IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Akira Hirano (NTT)
Vice Chair Itsuro Morita (KDDI R&D Labs.)
Secretary Takayuki Kobayashi (NTT), Yoshinori Yamamoto (Sumitomo Electric Industries)

Technical Committee on Optical Fiber Technology (OFT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Masayuki Shigematsu (Sumitomo Electric Industries)
Secretary Fumihiko Yamamoto (NTT), Akira Murata (Fujikura)
Assistant Terutake Kobayashi (Fujikura), Ikutaro Ogushi (NTT)

Technical Group on Broadcasting and Communication Technology (ITE-BCT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tomoaki Otsuki (Keio Univ.)
Vice Chair Naohiko Iai (NHK), Akira Hotta (TV Asahi)
Secretary Junichi Oota (Sumitomo Electric), Kazuaki Wakai (Daiichi Institute of Tech.), Masayoshi Oonishi (NHK)
Assistant Shoji Tanaka (NHK), Hidenori Ishida (TV Tokyo), Masayoshi Fukumoto (NEC), Madoka Nakamura (NHK)

Technical Meeting on Communications (IEE-CMN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Masakiro Muraguchi (Tokyou Univ. of Schience)
Secretary Shun Morimura (CRIEPI), Takeo HARIU (NTT)
Assistant Keisuke Utsu (Tokai Univ.), Tomotaka Kimura (Tokyou Univ. of Schience)

Conference Date Thu, Nov 10, 2016 14:00 - 18:15
Fri, Nov 11, 2016 09:30 - 14:25
Topics  
Conference Place Nagasaki Shoko Kaigi Sho 
Transportation Guide 3mins walk from JR Nagasaki Sta.
http://www.nagasaki-cci.or.jp/nagasaki/gaiyo/02_access.html
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, Nov 10 PM  Opening Address
14:00 - 14:05
  -  
Thu, Nov 10 PM  IEE-CMN
14:05 - 14:30
(1) 14:05-14:30  
  14:30-14:35 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Nov 10 PM  IEICE-OFT-1
14:35 - 15:50
(2)
OFT
14:35-15:00 Swallowing measurement using hetero-core optical fiber sensor for medical examination in home environment OFT2016-27 Toshiaki Hara, Masahiko Ito, Yuya Koyama, Michiko Nishiyama, Kazuhiro Watanabe (Soka Univ.)
(3)
OFT
15:00-15:25 Durability evaluation of hydrogen sensor based on hetero-core optical fiber with Au/Ta2O5/Pd alloy OFT2016-28 Ken Takahashi, Ai Hosoki, Michiko Nishiyama, Kazuhiro Watanabe (Soka Univ.)
(4)
OFT
15:25-15:50 Hetero-core optical fiber SPR tactile sensor for liquid detection OFT2016-29 Hiroyuki Sueyoshi, Hiroshi Yamazaki, Ai Hosoki, Michiko Nishiyama, Kazuhiro Watanabe (Soka Univ.)
  15:50-16:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 10 PM  IEICE-OCS-1
16:00 - 17:15
(5)
OCS
16:00-16:25 Wavelength-Tunable and Pulsewidth-Variable Harmonically Mode-Locked Fiber Ring Laser Using a Bismuth-Oxide-Based Highly Nonlinear Erbium-Doped Fiber OCS2016-57 Yutaka Fukuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(6)
OCS
16:25-16:50 Automatic pull-in operation in heterodyne phase-lock and homodyne detection of QPSK signals by microcomputer-assisted loop filter OCS2016-58 Yudai Hisata, Akira Mizutori, Masafumi Koga (Oita Univ.)
(7)
OCS
16:50-17:15 LLR generation of 4D modulation based on inverse code OCS2016-59 Tatsuya Nakamura, Emmanuel Le Taillandier de Gabory, Hidemi Noguchi, Jun'ichi Abe (NEC)
  17:15-17:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 10 PM  ITE-BCT
17:25 - 18:15
(8)
ITE-BCT
17:25-17:50 Characteristics of Distribution Equipments for UHDTV Satellite Broadcasting Reception Masafumi Nagasaka, Yuki Koizumi, Masaaki Kojima, Shoji Tanaka (NHK), Kazuya Ueda (ARIB)
(9)
ITE-BCT
17:50-18:15 Medium-wave antenna and impedance matching changes Kazuaki Wakai (DIT)
Fri, Nov 11 AM  SDM
09:30 - 11:35
(10)
OFT
09:30-09:55 Fabrication of a multi-core fiber by using a slurry casting method OFT2016-30 Jun Yamamoto, Tamotsu Yajima, Yusuke Kinoshita, Futoshi Ishii (Kohokoku Kogyo), Masato Yoshida, Toshihiko Hirooka, Masataka Nakazawa (Tohoku Univ.)
(11)
OCS
09:55-10:20 Effective Area Measurement of Few-Mode Fiber using Far Field Scan Technique with Hankel Transform for Circularly-Asymmetric Mode OCS2016-60 Tetsuya Hayashi, Yoshiaki Tamura, Takuji Nagashima, Kazuhiro Yonezawa, Toshiki Taru (Sumitomo Electric), Koji Igarashi, Daiki Soma, Yuta Wakayama, Takehiro Tsuritani (KDDI Research)
(12)
OCS
10:20-10:45 A study of distributed Raman amplification technique using 4-LP mode GI transmission line OCS2016-61 Masaki Wada, Taiji Sakamoto, Takayoshi Mori, Takashi Yamamoto, Kazuhide Nakajima (NTT)
(13)
OCS
10:45-11:10 Study on selective mode utilization in the large effective area few-mode fiber OCS2016-62 Takayoshi Mori, Taiji Sakamoto, Masaki Wada, Azusa Urushibara, Takashi Yamamoto, Kazuhide Nakajima (NTT)
(14)
OCS
11:10-11:35 Study on ultra-dense SDM Transmission over 9.8-km 6-mode 19-core Fiber using DP-16QAM/64QAM Signals OCS2016-63 Daiki Soma, Yuta Wakayama, Shohei Beppu (KDDI Research), Koji Igarashi (Osaka Univ.), Takehiro Tsuritani (KDDI Research)
  11:35-12:45 Lunch Break ( 70 min. )
Fri, Nov 11 PM  IEICE-OFT-2
12:45 - 14:25
(15)
OFT
12:45-13:10 Multipoint simultaneous measurements strain and temperature using cascaded chirp long period fiber gratings OFT2016-31 Mayumi Nagatsuka, Masayoshi Koizumi, Junki Saitou, Satoshi Tanaka, Atsushi Wada, Nobuaki Takahashi (NDA)
(16)
OFT
13:10-13:35 Brillouin dynamic strain measurement employing frequency-swept pulses OFT2016-32 Chihiro Kito, Hiroshi Takahashi, Kunihiro Toge, Tetsuya Manabe (NTT)
(17)
OFT
13:35-14:00 High Dynamic Range Linear Optical Sampling with Coherence Recovery for Measuring Fiber Impulse Response Measurement OFT2016-33 Naoto Kono, Fumihiko Ito (Shimane Univ.), Daisuke Iida, Tetsuya Manabe (NTT)
(18)
OFT
14:00-14:25 Distortion compensating optical variable delay line using cross phase modulation assisted optical Fourier transformation OFT2016-34 Ryo Yokota, Yuto Takaku, Naoto Kishi (UEC)
  14:25-14:30 Closing Address ( 5 min. )

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
OCS Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Takayuki Kobayashi (NTT)
TEL: 046-859-2292 FAX: 046-859-5513
E-: ba

Yoshinori Yamamoto (Sumitomo Electric)
TEL: 045-853-7172 FAX: 045-851-1565
E-: oinfoi 
Announcement URL of OCS is:http://www.ieice.org/~ocs/jpn-new/index.php
OFT Technical Committee on Optical Fiber Technology (OFT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Terutake Kobayashi (Fujikura Ltd.)
TEL +81-43-484-3948, FAX +81-43-484-2172
E-: ba 
Announcement URL of OFT is:http://www.ieice.org/cs/oft/jpn/english.html
ITE-BCT Technical Group on Broadcasting and Communication Technology (ITE-BCT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
Announcement http://www.ite.or.jp/study/musen/
IEE-CMN Technical Meeting on Communications (IEE-CMN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
Announcement URL of CMN is:http://iee-cmn.info/


Last modified: 2016-10-18 22:54:54


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to OCS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OFT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IEE-CMN Schedule Page]   /   [Return to ITE-BCT Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan