IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Takeo Ohgane (Hokkaido Univ.)
Vice Chair Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.), Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
Secretary Yoshitaka Hara (Mitsubishi Electric), Takahiro Asai (NTT DoCoMo)
Assistant Satoshi Suyama (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Masayuki Hoshino (Panasonic), Yasunori Futatsugi (NEC)

Technical Committee on Software Radio (SR) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kazuhiro Uehara (NTT)
Vice Chair Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.), Kei Sakaguchi (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Takeo Fujii (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Seishi Hanaoka (Hitachi)
Assistant Kentaro Ishidu (NICT), Suguru Kameda (Tohoku Univ.), Osamu Takyu (Tokyo Univ. of Science)

Technical Committee on Ad Hoc Networks (AN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hisao Yamamoto (Tokyo City Univ.)
Vice Chair Susumu Matsui (Hitachi), Takashi Watanabe (Shizuoka Univ.)
Secretary Hiraku Okada (Saitama Univ.), Satoshi Ohzahata (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
Assistant Satoru Yamano (NEC), Koji Yamamoto (Kyoto Univ.)

Technical Committee on Ubiquitous and Sensor Networks (USN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiroyuki Morikawa (Univ. of Tokyo)
Vice Chair Takaya Yamazato (Nagoya Univ.), Yoshiaki Sato (NTT)
Secretary Hideyuki Uehara (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.), Miyuki Imada (NTT)
Assistant Jin Nakazawa (Keio Univ.), Yutaka Arakawa (NTT)

{INFOMESITEM}
Conference Date Wed, Oct 27, 2010 12:50 - 16:30
Thu, Oct 28, 2010 09:30 - 16:30
Fri, Oct 29, 2010 09:30 - 15:40
Topics Wireless distributed network, etc. 
Conference Place Convention Center and Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Suita Campus, Osaka University 
Address 1-1 and 1-5 Yamadaoka, Suita, Osaka 565-0871 Japan
Transportation Guide 20 min from Kitasenri, Hankyu Railways, or 10 min from Handai-byoin-mae, Osaka Monorail, or 5 min from Handai-honbu-mae, Hankyu or Kintetsu bus (Convention Center and Graduate School of Information Science and Technology are located next to each other)
http://www.ist.osaka-u.ac.jp/japanese/access/index.html
Contact
Person
Prof. Naoki Wakamiya
+81-6-6879-4541
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Wed, Oct 27 PM 
13:20 - 14:40
(1)
RCS
13:20-13:40 Power Saving Using Game Theory for AF Cooperative Relay Communication System RCS2010-107 Takuya Yamada, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
(2)
RCS
13:40-14:00 Interference Mitigation and Capacity Tradeoff in CoMP with Limited Feedback RCS2010-108 Prasertsak Charoen, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
(3)
RCS
14:00-14:20 An Opportunistic Resource Scheduling for Bi-directional Cooperative Relaying Network Coding RCS2010-109 Lin Shan, Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.), Sonia Aissa (Quebec Univ.), Susumu Yoshida (Kyoto Univ.)
(4)
RCS
14:20-14:40 Compressed Channel Sensing for Two-way Relay Network RCS2010-110 Guan Gui (Univ. of Electrical Science and Tech. of China/Tohoku Univ.), Qun Wan (Univ. of Electrical Science and Tech. of China), Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Oct 27 PM 
14:50 - 16:30
(5)
RCS
14:50-15:10 Investigation on System Performance of L1/L3 Relays in LTE-Advanced Downlink RCS2010-111 Satoshi Nagata (NTT DOCOMO), Yuan Yan, Xinying Gao, Anxin Li (DOCOMO Beijing Communications Labs), Hidetoshi Kayama, Tetsushi Abe, Takehiro Nakamura (NTT DOCOMO)
(6)
RCS
15:10-15:30 Investigation on Improvement of Channel Estimation Accuracy with Data Signal Muting for Downlink Coordinated Multiple-Point Transmission and Reception in LTE-Advanced RCS2010-112 Yusuke Ohwatari, Nobuhiko Miki, Tetsushi Abe, Satoshi Nagata, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)
(7)
RCS
15:30-15:50 Study on Reference Signals and Control Signaling for Downlink MU-MIMO in LTE-Advanced RCS2010-113 Xiaoming She, Hidekazu Taoka, Kazuaki Takeda, Lan Chen (NTT DOCOMO)
(8)
RCS
15:50-16:10 Performance Evaluation of LTE/LTE-Advanced Heterogeneous Network with High Power Pico Base Stations RCS2010-114 Hirotaka Sato, Atsuhisa Inakoshi, Kazutaka Nakamura, Kenta Okino, Yoshimasa Kusano (Kyocera)
(9)
RCS
16:10-16:30 Study on Cellular System with Dynamic Cell Forming for Reducing Place Dependency of Communication Quality RCS2010-115 Kenzaburo Fujishima, Hitoshi Ishida, Yunjian Jia, Katsuhiko Tsunehara (Hitachi)
Wed, Oct 27 PM 
12:50 - 15:40
(10)
SR
12:50-13:10 Performance Analysis of Sigma-delta ADC with Fractional Sample Rate Conversion SR2010-40 Akira Tanaka, Mamiko Inamori, Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)
(11)
SR
13:10-13:30 Quantization Error Influence of Frequency Domain Equalizer based on MMSE SR2010-41 Shunsuke Tomita, Yuji Miyake, Kazuhiro Komatsu (Tohoku Univ), Hiroshi Oguma (Miyagi Prefecture), Noboru Izuka (Softbank Telecom), Shoichi Tanifuji, Suguru Kameda, Noriharu Suematsu, Tadashi Takagi, Kazuo Tsubouchi (Tohoku Univ)
(12)
SR
13:30-13:50 Multiband and tunable amplifier for 0.4-6GHz software defined radio and cogntive radio transceivers SR2010-42 Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
(13)
SR
13:50-14:10 Up-conversion Type RF Front-end for TV White-space Wireless Communication System SR2010-43 Takeshi Matsumura, Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
  14:10-14:20 Break ( 10 min. )
(14)
SR
14:20-14:40 Overview of Cognitive Wireless Router SR2010-44 Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
(15)
SR
14:40-15:00 Implementation and Evaluation of Distributed Control and Data Channel Coordination Algorithms for V2V DSA SR2010-45 Kouta Nishida, Youhei Fujii (Kyutech), Abdulrahman Al-Abbasi (UEC), Kazuya Tsukamoto (Kyutech), Onur Altintas, Mitsuhiro Nishibori (TOYOTA ITC), Rama Vuyyuru, Srikanth Pagadarai, Alexander M. Wyglinski (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Takeo Fujii (UEC), Masato Tsuru, Yuji Oie (Kyutech)
(16)
SR
15:00-15:20 Analytical Study of Service Availability Improvement in Heterogeneous Radio Networks
-- Experimental measurement of transmission quality and analysis of quality improvement --
SR2010-46
Kanshiro Kashiki, Tadayuki Fukuhara, Akira Yamaguchi, Toshinori Suzuki (KDDI Labs)
(17)
SR
15:20-15:40 A performance evaluation of IEEE 1900.4 signaling method on IMS system SR2010-47 Homare Murakami, Kentaro Ishizu, Stanislav Filin, Hiroshi Harada (NICT), Mikio Hasegawa (TUS)
  15:40-15:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Oct 27 PM 
15:50 - 16:30
(18)
SR
15:50-16:30 [Invited Talk]
Smart Utility Network
-- Overview and status of standardization --
SR2010-48
Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
Thu, Oct 28 AM 
09:30 - 10:30
(19) 09:30-09:50 Spatially Distributed Ciphering Function Using Private Wireless Distributed Networks for Secure Wireless Communication RCS2010-116 SR2010-49 AN2010-26 USN2010-22 Shinichi Miyamoto, Satoshi Hirai (Osaka Univ.), Masaaki Yamanaka (Hiroshima International Univ.), Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)
(20) 09:50-10:10 A Study of OFDMA Frequency Sharing Scheduling for Road to Vehicle and Inter-Vehicle Communications for Avoiding Mutual Interference RCS2010-117 SR2010-50 AN2010-27 USN2010-23 Fengning Xu, Takeo Fujii (UEC)
(21) 10:10-10:30 Evaluation and development of the reliable routing schemes for 950MHz band on large-scale wireless sensor networks RCS2010-118 SR2010-51 AN2010-28 USN2010-24 Masanori Nozaki, Hiroshi Nishimura, Yuki Kubo, Kentaro Yanagihara, Shigeru Fukunaga (OKI)
  10:30-10:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Oct 28 AM 
10:40 - 11:50
(22) 10:40-11:15 [Invited Talk]
New Movements of Ad Hoc Networks RCS2010-119 SR2010-52 AN2010-29 USN2010-25
Susumu Matsui (Hitachi, Ltd.)
(23) 11:15-11:50 [Invited Talk]
* RCS2010-120 SR2010-53 AN2010-30 USN2010-26
Yukihide Hayashi (Univ. of Tokyo)
  11:50-13:00 Break ( 70 min. )
Thu, Oct 28 PM 
13:00 - 14:20
(24) 13:00-13:20 AMPHIBIA: A Cognitive Virtualization Platform for Wired and Wireless Networks
-- Overview from the Perspective of Cognitive Radio --
RCS2010-121 SR2010-54 AN2010-31 USN2010-27
Kentaro Ishizu, Kiyohide Nakauchi, Homare Murakami (NICT), Akihiro Nakao (Univ. of Tokyo/NICT), Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
(25) 13:20-13:40 A Study on Bi-directional Relaying Transmission sing Network Coding for Multi-hop Wireless Networks RCS2010-122 SR2010-55 AN2010-32 USN2010-28 Fusakazu Kondo, Shinpei Okada, Hong Zhou (Osaka Inst. of Tech.)
(26) 13:40-14:00 Study of Rate Allocation Using Shapley Value in Distributed Antenna System RCS2010-123 SR2010-56 AN2010-33 USN2010-29 Keishi Ueda, Koji Yamamoto, Hidekazu Murata, Susumu Yoshida (Kyoto Univ.)
(27) 14:00-14:20 Low power communication to observe nature
-- Long-distance communications by high-speed synchronizing technique of spread spectrum --
RCS2010-124 SR2010-57 AN2010-34 USN2010-30
Haruo Tamaki, Masato Yazawa (MAD)
  14:20-14:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Oct 28 PM 
14:30 - 15:40
(28) 14:30-15:05 [Invited Talk]
Physical-Layer Network Coding: Research Trends and Challenges RCS2010-125 SR2010-58 AN2010-35 USN2010-31
Hiroyuki Yomo (Kansai Univ.)
(29) 15:05-15:40 [Invited Talk]
Efficient Operation of Small and Low-Power Base Station in LTE/LTE-Advanced Heterogeneous Network RCS2010-126 SR2010-59 AN2010-36 USN2010-32
Yoshimasa Kusano, Kazutaka Nakamura, Kenta Okino (KYOCERA)
  15:40-15:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Oct 28 PM 
15:50 - 16:30
(30) 15:50-16:30 [Special Invited Talk]
Software definable radio networks and Radio agents
-- Developement of Wireless as a Service (WIaaS) --
RCS2010-127 SR2010-60 AN2010-37 USN2010-33
Shozo Komaki, Katsutoshi Tsukamoto, Takeshi Higashino, Nobuyuki Fujii (Osaka Univ.)
Fri, Oct 29 AM 
09:30 - 12:00
(31)
RCS
09:30-09:50 Single-carrier HARQ Throughput performance with Iterative Channel Estimation Using Pilot And Wiener-filtering RCS2010-128 Tetsuya Uchiumi, Kazuki Takeda, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(32)
RCS
09:50-10:10 Frequency Band Allocation in MIMO System Based on Received Power Difference among Users RCS2010-129 Hironori Kizuka, Koichi Adachi, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
(33)
RCS
10:10-10:30 Prototyping and Performance Evaluation of LDPC-MMSE-SIC System with Time Interleaving RCS2010-130 Kazuhiko Mitsuyama, Kohei Kambara, Takayuki Nakagawa, Tetsuomi Ikeda (NHK), Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
(34)
RCS
10:30-10:50 HARQ Throughput of Distributed Antenna Network Downlink Using Space-Time Block Coded-Joint Transmit/Receive Diversity RCS2010-131 Ryusuke Matsukawa, Tatsunori Obara, Kazuki Takeda, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
  10:50-11:00 Break ( 10 min. )
(35)
RCS
11:00-11:20 Throughput performance of WLAN networks with hybrid use of omni-directional and adaptive directional antennas RCS2010-132 Youhei Ohtomo, Masahiro Umehira (Ibaraki Univ.)
(36)
RCS
11:20-11:40 On Capacity Improvement of 2x2 LOS-MIMO using Reflectors RCS2010-133 Jiyun Shen, Yasuhiro Oda, Tatsuo Furuno, Tamami Maruyama, Tomoyuki Ohya (NTT DOCOMO)
(37)
RCS
11:40-12:00 Performance of Combined Coded Modulation and OFDM in Low Power Wireless Communication Systems RCS2010-134 Toshihiro Ohno, Shigenobu Sasaki (Niigata Univ)
  12:00-13:10 Break ( 70 min. )
Fri, Oct 29 PM 
13:10 - 15:40
(38)
RCS
13:10-13:30 Iterative MMSE Detection and Interference Cancellation for Uplink SC-FDMA MIMO using HARQ RCS2010-135 Suguru Okuyama, Kazuki Takeda, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(39)
RCS
13:30-13:50 Virtual Layered Space Time Receivers for 16QAM Modulation RCS2010-136 Jun Imamura, Satoshi Denno, Daisuke Umehara, Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto Univ.)
(40)
RCS
13:50-14:10 Training Sequence-aided QRM-ML Block Signal Detection for Single-carrier MIMO Multiplexing RCS2010-137 Tetsuya Yamamoto, Kazuki Takeda, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(41)
RCS
14:10-14:30 The Performance of Lattice-Reduction-Aided Receiver with Virtual Channel Detection for MIMO Spatial Multiplexing RCS2010-138 Shogo Yoshikawa, Satoshi Denno, Daisuke Umehara, Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto Univ.)
  14:30-14:40 Break ( 10 min. )
(42)
RCS
14:40-15:00 Study of OFDM Transmission System with Adaptive Guard Interval Control Method RCS2010-139 Yuya Inagake, Katsuhiro Naito, Kazuo Mori, Hideo Kobayashi (Mie Univ.)
(43)
RCS
15:00-15:20 A High Speed Transmission Scheme with Multilevel Modulation RCS2010-140 Taiki Isogai, Satoshi Denno, Daisuke Umehara, Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto Univ.)
(44)
RCS
15:20-15:40 Study of Multiuser Interference Canceller for OFDMA System RCS2010-141 Junichi Fukui, Katsuhiro Naito, Kazuo Mori, Hideo Kobayashi (Mie Univ.)
Fri, Oct 29 AM 
09:30 - 10:50
(45)
USN
09:30-09:50 Dynamical Coordination between Communication Timing and Routing in Wireless Networks USN2010-34 Masaaki Date, Shigeru Fukunaga, Toshihisa Nakai (OKI)
(46)
USN
09:50-10:10 Effect of Aggregation and Reduction of Consumed Energy by Route Division in Chain Structured Sensor Networks USN2010-35 Takaaki Mori, Hiroaki Taka, Hideyuki Uehara, Takashi Ohira (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.)
(47)
USN
10:10-10:30 Low Complexity Location Estimation with Switching between Least Square and Maximum Likelihood Estimation by Comparison of Received Signal Strength USN2010-36 Koichi Miyauchi, Eiji Okamoto, Yasunori Iwanami (NIT)
(48)
USN
10:30-10:50 A proposal of Long-distance sensor network construction for a wild plant USN2010-37 Norihisa Segawa, Mitsuhiro Kashiwada, Jun Sawamoto (IPU), Masato Yazawa, Haruo Tamaki (MAD)
  10:50-11:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Oct 29 PM 
11:00 - 12:00
(49)
AN
11:00-11:20 A Study on Installation, Operation and Wireless Multi-hop Backbone Performance Evaluation of NerveNet AN2010-38 Yasunori Owada, Masugi Inoue, Masaaki Ohnishi (NICT), Hiroaki Morino (Shibaura Shibaura Institute of Tech.), Tohru Sanefuji (NSC)
(50)
AN
11:20-11:40 Potential Game Approach for Spectrum Sharing with Multiple Higher-priority Users in Cognitive Radio Networks AN2010-41 I Wayan Mustika, Koji Yamamoto, Hidekazu Murata, Susumu Yoshida (Kyoto Univ.)
(51)
AN
11:40-12:00 Performance Evaluation of OLSRv2 with Link Metric AN2010-39 Hiroei Imai, Kenichi Mase (Niigata Univ.)
  12:00-13:30 Break ( 90 min. )
Fri, Oct 29 PM 
13:30 - 14:30
(52)
AN
13:30-13:50 Performance Analysis of CSMA/CA Protocol in Long Distance Wireless Access AN2010-40 Masaaki Tanaka, Daisuke Umehara, Satoshi Denno, Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto Univ.), Nobuaki Otsuki, Takatoshi Sugiyama (NTT)
(53)
AN
13:50-14:10 Performance Evaluation of a 3-Sector Antenna System for Wireless Mesh Networks Using Simulation Method AN2010-42 Shohei Otsu, Hiraku Okada (Saitama Univ.)
(54)
AN
14:10-14:30 Performance of Wireless Mesh Networks with Three Sector Antenna AN2010-43 Xiaohan Liu (Niigata Univ.), Hiraku Okada (Saitama Univ.), Kenichi Mase (Niigata Univ.)
Fri, Oct 29 AM 
09:30 - 12:20
(55)
SR
09:30-09:50 A novel spectrum sensing scheme using overlap FFT filter-bank for dynamic spectrum access SR2010-61 Takanori Sato, Masahiro Umehira (Ibaraki Univ.)
(56)
SR
09:50-10:10 Development and Field Trial of Cognitive Radio with Automatic Channel Selection Utilizing Cooperative Spectrum Sensing SR2010-62 Yoshimitsu Yagi, Hidekazu Murata, Koji Yamamoto, Susumu Yoshida (Kyoto Univ.)
(57)
SR
10:10-10:30 Robust Spectrum Sensing Of DVB-T Signals SR2010-63 Chunyi Song, Azizur M Rahman, Ryuhei Funada, Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
(58)
SR
10:30-10:50 Spectrum Sensing and Detection of PAL TV Signals SR2010-64 M. Azizur Rahman, Chunyi Song, Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
  10:50-11:00 Break ( 10 min. )
(59)
SR
11:00-11:20 Site Specific Interference Estimation for Advanced Spectrum Management in Cognitive Radio Systems over White Space Spectrum SR2010-65 Toshifumi Nakamura, Hiroto Sugahara, Kazushi Muraoka, Masayuki Ariyoshi (NEC)
(60)
SR
11:20-11:40 PHY/MAC cross-layer multi-system simulator for performance evaluation of DSA system in ISM band SR2010-66 Kazuto Yano, Kohji Ohshima, Satoshi Tsukamoto, Masazumi Ueba (ATR)
(61)
SR
11:40-12:00 Optimal Channel Selection in 2.4GHz Band using Duty Cycle SR2010-67 Yutaka Takahashi, Yoh Shiraishi, Osamu Takahashi (FUN)
(62)
SR
12:00-12:20 Achievable Capacity of Cognitive Radio Systems Coexisting with a Macro Cellular System SR2010-68 Hiromasa Fujii, Shunji Miura, Tomoyuki Ohya (NTT DOCOMO)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (20)Each speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited Talk (WDN)Each speech will have 30 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited Talk (SR)Each speech will have 35 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special Invited TalkEach speech will have 35 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Masayuki Hoshino (Panasonic)
E-:r_- 
SR Technical Committee on Software Radio (SR)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Kentaro Ishizu (NICT)
TEL: 046-847-5098, FAX: 046-847-5110
E-: idu 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the WEB site.
http://www.ieice.org/cs/sr/jpn/index-e.html
AN Technical Committee on Ad Hoc Networks (AN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Satoru YAMANO (NEC Corporation)
TEL +81-44-396-2987,FAX +81-44-431-7693
E-: cbc
Koji YAMAMOTO (Kyoto University)
TEL +81-75-753-5351,FAX +81-75-753-4982
E-: ktik-u 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the Web site.
http://www.ieice.org/~an/eng/
USN Technical Committee on Ubiquitous and Sensor Networks (USN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hideyuki UEHARA (Toyohashi University of Technology)
Miyuki IMADA(NTT)
E-: usn-n 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the homepage.
http://www.ieice.org/~usn/en/index.html


Last modified: 2010-10-15 16:40:11


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SR Schedule Page]   /   [Return to AN Schedule Page]   /   [Return to USN Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan