IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Shigeo Urushidani (NII)
Vice Chair Atsushi Hiramatsu (NTT)
Secretary Kazuhiko Kinoshita (Osaka Univ.), Takashi Kurimoto (NTT)
Assistant Tomonori Takeda (NTT)

Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tatsuya Yamazaki (NICT)
Vice Chair Akira Takahashi (NTT), Eizaburo Itakura (Sony)
Secretary Toshiro Nunome (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.), Jyun Okamoto (NTT)
Assistant Atsuo Tachibana (KDDI R&D Labs.)

Technical Committee on Information and Communication Management (ICM) [schedule] [select]
Chair Makoto Takano (NTT)
Vice Chair Shingo Ata (Osaka City Univ.), Toshio Tonouchi (NEC)
Secretary Kiyohito Yoshihara (KDDI R&D Labs.), Takeshi Masuda (NTT)
Assistant Yuji Nomura (Fujitsu Labs.)

Technical Committee on Network Virtualization (NV) [schedule] [select]
Chair Toru Hasegawa (KDDI R&D Labs.)
Vice Chair Akihiro Nakao (Univ. of Tokyo)
Secretary Toshiaki Suzuki (Hitachi), Osamu Akashi (NTT)
Assistant Masaki Fukushima (KDDI R&D Labs.), Takaya Miyazawa (NICT)

Conference Date Thu, Nov 15, 2012 09:00 - 17:20
Fri, Nov 16, 2012 09:00 - 16:50
Topics Network Quality, Network Management and Measurement, Network Virtualization, General 
Conference Place Nagahama Inst. of Bio-Science and Tech. 
Address 1266 Tamura-Cho,NAGAHAMA.Shiga-pref,526-0829 JAPAN
Transportation Guide JR Tamura Sta.
http://www.nagahama-i-bio.ac.jp/english/index.html
Contact
Person
Prof. Kyoko Yamori, Yoshihiko Miyagawa
+81-749-64-8100 (Ext.132)

Thu, Nov 15 AM 
09:00 - 10:20
(1)
CQ
09:00-09:20 Popularity-Based Modelling of Flash Events in Synthetic Packet Traces Marat Zhanikeev (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Yoshiaki Tanaka (Waseda Univ.)
(2)
CQ
09:20-09:40 A Study on Method for Estimating Network Traffic using Logistic Regression Toshihiro Akizuki (Waseda Univ.), Masatsugu Ichino (UEC), Jiro Katto, Naohisa Komatsu (Waseda Univ.)
(3)
CQ
09:40-10:00 Reliability Evaluation Considering Communication Scale
-- Estimation of the Evaluation and Application for the Evaluation --
Kohjun Koshiji, Hiroyuki Funakoshi, Shuichi Karasawa, Yasunori Matsubayashi (NTT)
(4)
CQ
10:00-10:20 Development of a P2P Live Streaming System and its Performance Evaluation through Live Streaming Trials in 2012 London Olympics Satoshi Nishimura, Katsunori Aoki, Toshio Nakagawa, Yosuke Endo, Kiyohiko Ishikawa (NHK)
  10:20-10:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 15 AM  NV
10:30 - 12:30
(5) 10:30-12:30  
  12:30-13:30 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Nov 15 PM  NS1
Chair: Kazuya Tsukamoto (Kyutech)
13:30 - 14:50
(6)
NS
13:30-13:50 High speed and reliable transmission of SUPER Hi-VISION via Shared IP Networks Naohiro Kimura, Masanori Ogawara, Tatsuya Fujii (NTT)
(7)
NS
13:50-14:10 QoS/QoE Evaluation of P2PTV Applications on Artificial Delay Based Traffic Localization Yuki Shinozaki, Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.), Olivier Fourmaux (UPMC)
(8)
NS
14:10-14:30 Cooperative QoS Control based on Receive Buffer Sizes and Parallel Connections between Multiple TCP Sessions on Information Gathering Server Yasutaka Sakajiri, Yosuke Tanigawa, Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
(9)
NS
14:30-14:50 Packet Distribution Method for Multipath TCP in Heterogeneous Networks Hisatoshi Oikawa, Yasuichi Nakayama (UEC)
  14:50-15:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 15 PM  Special Talks
Chair: Makoto Takano (NTT)
15:00 - 15:40
(10) 15:00-15:20 [Special Talk]
TMF Action Week Baltimore 2012 Report
Hikotoshi Nakazato, Masafumi Shimizu (NTT), Keiichi Sasaki, Atsushi Kitai (NTTCOMWARE)
(11) 15:20-15:40 [Special Talk]
TM Forum Tokyo Spotlight 2012 Report
Haiying Jiang, Atsushi Kitai (NTT COMWARE)
  15:40-15:45 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Nov 15 PM  Tutorial
15:45 - 16:30
(12) 15:45-16:30 [Tutorial Lecture]
Current issues of resource management in the Internet
Shigeki Goto (Waseda Univ.)
  16:30-16:35 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Nov 15 PM  Invited Talk
16:35 - 17:20
(13) 16:35-17:20 [Invited Talk]
OpenFlow/SDN and Network Virtualization
Motonori Shindo (VMware K.K.)
Fri, Nov 16 AM  CQ2
09:00 - 10:20
(14)
CQ
09:00-09:20 A Study on Energy Efficient Routing Algorithms as SDN Application Akiko Yamada, Sho Shimizu, Satoshi Imai, Toshio Soumiya (FUJITSU)
(15)
CQ
09:20-09:40 Improving OLSR for highly mobile and lossy networks Narangerel Dashbyamba, Celimuge Wu, Satoshi Ohzahata, Toshihiko Kato (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
(16)
CQ
09:40-10:00 Throughput characteristics of densely deployed multiple wireless LANs with different channels Ayaka Moriuchi (Ochanomizu Univ.), Tutomu Murase (NEC), Masato Oguchi (Ochanomizu Univ.)
(17)
CQ
10:00-10:20 Optimal channel assignment with considering contention and interference in intra-channel and inter-channel in massive multiple wireless LANs Natsumi Kumatani, Mitomo Isomura (Ochanomizu Univ.), Tutomu Murase (NEC), Masato Oguchi (Ochanomizu Univ.)
  10:20-10:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 16 AM  ICM
Chair: Noriyuki Sasaki (NTT Comware)
10:30 - 11:50
(18)
ICM
10:30-10:50 Study on the implementation of the TMF SID modeling patterns
-- Formalization of model transformations using graph grammar --
Manabu Nishio (NTT)
(19)
ICM
10:50-11:10 [Encouragement Talk]
Visualization of Area Congestion Control on NGNs
Daiki Endou, Kensuke Takahashi, Hideaki Horigome (NTT)
(20)
ICM
11:10-11:30 An evaluation method for centrality of a WDM network using extended uneven distribution Kotaro Suzuki, Norihiko Shinomiya (Soka Univ.), Takuya Miyashita (Fujitsu), Kazuyuki Tajima, Takao Naito (Fujitsu Lab)
(21)
ICM
11:30-11:50 On Finding Potential Investment Sites on WDM Equipments with Betweenness Centrality Masaaki Miyashita, Norihiko Shinomiya (Soka Univ.), Takuya Miyashita (Fujitsu), Kazuyuki Tajima, Takao Naito (Fujitsu Lab.)
  11:50-13:10 Lunch Break ( 80 min. )
Fri, Nov 16 PM  NS2
Chair: Noriaki Kamiyama (NTT)
13:10 - 14:30
(22)
NS
13:10-13:30 [Encouragement Talk]
Latency Reduction in Energy-aware Routers Using Grained Traffic Prediction
Sou Koyano, Shingo Ata, Hisashi Iwamoto (Osaka City Univ.), Yuji Yano, Yasuto Kuroda (Renesas), kazunari Inoue (Nara National College of Tech./Osaka Univ.), Ikuo Oka (Osaka City Univ.)
(23)
NS
13:30-13:50 Flow detection and cut-through method for performance improvement of dynamic traffic control on service router Satoshi Nishiyama, Yuta Watanabe, Takeshi Osaka, Naoki Arai, Yasuyuki Matsuoka (NTT)
(24)
NS
13:50-14:10 Visual Treatment of OpenFlow Networks by Android Tablet Tomoki Sawa, Shoh Fujita, Kotaro Hirano (IISA)
(25)
NS
14:10-14:30 Automated construction of GMPLS network by plug and play techniques and interoperability demonstration Rie Hayashi, Daisaku Shimazaki, Koji Sasayama (NTT), Tomoji Tomuro, Kenichiro Miwa, Hideki Otsuki (NICT)
  14:30-14:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 16 PM  CQ3
14:40 - 16:00
(26)
CQ
14:40-15:00 A Dynamic Traffic Control Technique in Communication Networks Using Incentive Engineering Ryoichi Shinkuma (Kyoto Univ.), Kyoko Yamori (Asahi Univ.)
(27)
CQ
15:00-15:20 Analysis of Privacy Setting Behaviors in Social Networking Services Basilisa Mvungi, Ryoichi Shinkuma, Tatsuro Takahashi (Kyoto Univ.)
(28)
CQ
15:20-15:40 Analytical Evaluation of User Matching using IP-Geolocation for Low-Latency Multiplayer Online Games Yohei Aikawa, Yuichiro Hei, Tomohiko Ogishi, Sumaru Niida, Toru Hasegawa (KDDI Labs)
(29)
CQ
15:40-16:00 Proposal of a Low-Latency Access Service for Smart Grid Using Service-oriented Nodes Ryogo Kubo, Shinichi Ishida, Hiroaki Nishi (Keio Univ.), Masashi Tadokoro, Takahiro Kubo, Ken-Ichi Suzuki, Naoto Yoshimoto (NTT)
  16:00-16:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 16 PM  NS3
Chair: Kiyohide Nakauchi (NICT)
16:10 - 16:50
(30)
NS
16:10-16:30 Traffic Prediction for Dynamic Traffic Engineering Considering Traffic Variation Tatsuya Otoshi, Yuichi Ohsita, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.), Yousuke Takahashi, Keisuke Ishibashi, Kohei Shiomoto (NTT)
(31)
NS
16:30-16:50 Link Utilization Estimation Scheme Considering Multiple-Queue Model Kiyofumi Igai, Eiji Oki (UEC)

Other published manuscript(s)
The Method of an Automatic Tracing Model of Server Monitor (without presentation) Kenichi Zai (Shiwa)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Tomonori Takeda (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-7434
Takashi Kurimoto (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3121 
CQ Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Toshiro Nunome (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
TEL +81-52-735-7785, FAX +81-52-735-7785
Jun Okamoto (NTT)
TEL +81-422-59-6526, FAX +81-422-59-6364
E-: cq_-n 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cq/jpn/
ICM Technical Committee on Information and Communication Management (ICM)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address ICM Secretaries
E-:icm-n
http://www.ieice.org/~icm/ 
NV Technical Committee on Network Virtualization (NV)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2012-11-08 16:31:05


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CQ Schedule Page]   /   [Return to ICM Schedule Page]   /   [Return to NV Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan