IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Satellite Telecommunications (SAT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hisashi Sujikai (NHK)
Vice Chair Hiroyasu Ishikawa (Nihon Univ.), Tetsushi Ikegami (Meiji Univ.)
Secretary Masaaki Kojima (NHK), Shinobu Nanba (KDDI Research)
Assistant Takuya Okura (NICT), Daisuke Goto (NTT)

Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda Univ.), Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.), Tomoya Tandai (Toshiba)
Secretary Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.), Kazushi Muraoka (NEC)
Assistant Koichi Adachi (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Osamu Nakamura (Sharp), Manabu Sakai (Mitsubishi Electric), Masashi Iwabuchi (NTT), Tatsuki Okuyama (NTT DOCOMO)

Conference Date Thu, Aug 20, 2020 09:00 - 16:25
Fri, Aug 21, 2020 09:25 - 16:50
Topics  
Conference Place Online 
Announcement An online banquet is briefly planned just after the last session on 20(Thu) Aug.. Please feel free to join it.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on SAT, RCS.

Thu, Aug 20 AM  SAT
Chair: Shinobu Nanba (KDDI Research)
09:00 - 10:40
(1)
SAT
09:00-09:25 Improvement of Frequency Utilization Efficiency by ACM for Beam Resource Control on High Throughput Satellite Communications System SAT2020-10 Mitsugu Ohkawa, Hiromitsu Wakana, Amane Miura (NICT)
(2)
SAT
09:25-09:50 A Study of IF Leakage on Reception of New 4K/8K Satellite Broadcasting
-- Measurement of Leakage from Indoor Antenna Terminals --
SAT2020-11
Kazushi Sakuma, Kazunobu Serizawa, Satoru Shimizu, Kazuto Yano, yoshinori Suzuki (ATR)
(3)
SAT
09:50-10:15 Measurement of C/I at picture disruption in BS, CS receivers caused by pulse modulated wave interference SAT2020-12 Kazuyoshi Shogen (B-SAT), Keiichi Tajima (SJC), Junya Matsushita, Masaaki Kojima (NHK), Shoji Tanaka (B-SAT), Yoshikazu Yamada, Taro Hamanaka, Akinori Hashimoto (NHK)
(4)
SAT
10:15-10:40 Performance improvements of polar-code transmission using channel estimation and equalization in terrestrial free-space optical experiments SAT2020-13 Shingo Fujita, Eiji Okamoto (NITech), Hideki Takenaka, Hiroo Kunimori, Hiroyuki Endo, Mikio Fujiwara, Mitsuo Kitamura (NICT), Ryosuke Shimizu (UEC), Masahide Sasaki, Morio Toyoshima (NICT)
  10:40-10:55 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Aug 20 AM  RCS
Chair: Shinsuke Ibi (Doshisha Univ.)
10:55 - 12:10
(5) 10:55-11:20 Forcible Search Scheme for Mixed Gibbs Sampling Massive MIMO Detection
Kenji Yamazaki, Sanada Yukitoshi (Keio Univ.)
This is a trasfered presentation from June. (Index is RCS2020-55).
(6) 11:20-11:45 Block Parallel Gibbs Sampling MIMO Detection with Maximum Ratio Combining
Kosuke Tomura, Yukitoshi Sanada, Yutaro Kobayashi (Keio Univ.)
This is a trasfered presentation from June. (Index is RCS2020-56).
(7) 11:45-12:10 Low Complexity Signal Detection based on Belief Propagation with MMSE Pre-cancellation for Overloaded MIMO systems
Takashi Imamura, Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)
This is a trasfered presentation from June. (Index is RCS2020-57).
  12:10-13:25 Break ( 75 min. )
Thu, Aug 20 PM  Special session
Chair: Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda Univ.)
13:25 - 14:15
(1) 13:25-13:50 [Invited Lecture]
UAV-based Wireless Surveillance System enabled by High Resolution Video Transmission SAT2020-14 RCS2020-78
Tao Yu, Shunya Imada, Kiyomichi Araki, Kei Sakaguchi (Tokyo Tech)
(2) 13:50-14:15 [Invited Lecture]
Effectiveness of mill-meter wave based LoS-MIMO using UAVs SAT2020-15 RCS2020-79
Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata Univ.)
  14:15-14:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Aug 20 PM  Special session
Chair: Hisashi Sujikai (NHK)
14:30 - 15:20
(3) 14:30-14:55 [Invited Lecture]
Standardization trend on 5G Non-Terrestrial Networks in 3GPP SAT2020-16 RCS2020-80
Akihiko Nishio, Mikihiro Ouchi (Panasonic)
(4) 14:55-15:20 [Invited Lecture]
Extreme Coverage Extension for 6G
-- Sky, Sea, and Space --
SAT2020-17 RCS2020-81
Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT DOCOMO)
  15:20-15:35 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Aug 20 PM  RCS Invited Talk
Chair: Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
15:35 - 16:25
(5) 15:35-16:25 [Invited Talk]
R&D of HAPS Mobile Broadband Communications towards 6G SAT2020-18 RCS2020-82
Atsushi Nagate, Kenji Hoshino, Yoshichika Ohta (SoftBank)
Fri, Aug 21 AM  RCS
Chair: Hiroshi Kubo (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
09:25 - 10:15
(6)
RCS
09:25-09:50 A study on encrypted hybrid modulation scheme using chaos modulation and QAM RCS2020-83 Tomoki Kaga, Mamoru Okumura, Eiji Okamoto (NIT), Tetsuya Yamamoto (Panasonic)
(7)
RCS
09:50-10:15 A Study on Robust Beamforming Design for Millimeter-Wave Communications with Stochastic Blockages RCS2020-84 Ryo Okabe (The Univ. of Electro-Communications), Hiroki Iimori (JUB), Koji Ishibashi (The Univ. of Electro-Communications)
  10:15-10:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Aug 21 AM  SAT
Chair: Hiroyasu Ishikawa (Nihon Univ.)
10:30 - 11:45
(8)
SAT
10:30-10:55 [Encouragement Talk]
Doppler frequency estimation of Superimposed Control Signal of multiple satellites by Deep Learning in LEO-MIMO SAT2020-19
Ryo Okema (Nagoya Univ.), Daisuke Goto (NTT), Takaya Yamazato (Nagoya Univ.), Fumihiro Yamashita, Kiyohiko Itokawa (NTT)
(9)
SAT
10:55-11:20 [Encouragement Talk]
A Fundamental Study Toward the Software Defined Satellite SAT2020-20
Shigenori Tani, Yasutaka Yamashita, Michiya Hayama, Masatake Hangai, Hiroshi Aruga (Mitsubishi Electric)
(10)
SAT
11:20-11:45 [Encouragement Talk]
A Study on Dual Control of Transmit Power and Beam Directivity for Flexible Resource Allocation in HTS Communication System SAT2020-21
Masaki Takahashi, Yuichi Kawamoto, Nei Kato (Tohoku Univ.)
  11:45-13:25 Break ( 100 min. )
Fri, Aug 21 PM  SAT Special Talk
Chair: Tetsushi Ikegami (Meiji Univ.)
13:25 - 13:50
(11) 13:25-13:50 [Special Talk]
Introduction of satellite IoT services by Skylo SAT2020-22 RCS2020-85
Osamu Yoshida, Makoto Ura, Hiroaki Matsui, Yu Ito (SoftBank)
  13:50-14:05 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Aug 21 PM  RCS
Chair: Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.)
14:05 - 15:20
(12)
RCS
14:05-14:30 Evaluation of Window Functions and Low Complexity ICI and ISI Cancellation for w-OFDM Systems RCS2020-86 Ziang Liu, Yuyuan Chang, Kazuhiko Fukawa (Titech)
(13)
RCS
14:30-14:55 A Study on Self-Interference Canceller Based on Differential Coding in In-Band Full-Duplex Communication in Pilot Contamination Environments RCS2020-87 Kensuke Tomita, Shinsuke Ibi (Doshisha Univ.), Takumi Takahashi (Osaka Univ.), Hisato Iwai (Doshisha Univ.)
(14)
RCS
14:55-15:20 Differential Multi-Carrier Modulation Schemes for Severe Doubly-Selective Channels RCS2020-88 Hiroshi Kubo, Kouta Iwamoto, Tetsuro Kubo, Yuuka Tanaka, Yui Nakai (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
  15:20-15:35 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Aug 21 PM  RCS
Chair: Tatsumi Konishi (Aichi Inst. of Tech.)
15:35 - 16:50
(15)
RCS
15:35-16:00 Differential trellis-coded OFDM employing multiple differential detection with channel prediction for severe doubly-selective environment RCS2020-89 Kota Iwamoto, Tetsuro Kubo, Hiroshi Kubo (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(16)
RCS
16:00-16:25 Basic characteristics of Differential OFDM Employing Decision-Feedback Multiple Differential Detection with Channel Prediction RCS2020-90 Hiroaki Osafune, Hiroshi Kubo (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(17)
RCS
16:25-16:50 Multi-level QAM Single Carrier Block Transmission Scheme for Acoustic Communications and Consideration of the Frame Structure RCS2020-91 Katsuyoshi Yamamoto, Hiroshi Kubo (Ritsumeikan Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (SAT)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (RCS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Invited LectureEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
SAT Technical Committee on Satellite Telecommunications (SAT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Secretary:t_-c
Masaaki Kojima(NHK)
Shinobu Nanba(KDDI Research)
Takuya Okura(NICT)
Daisuke Goto (NTT) 
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Osamu Nakamura (Sharp)
E-:r_- 


Last modified: 2020-08-19 15:46:11


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to SAT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan