IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on ME and Bio Cybernetics (MBE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Masaki Kyoso (TCU)
Vice Chair Taishin Nomura (Osaka Univ.)
Secretary Takashi Nagaoka (Kindai Univ.)
Assistant Takumi Kobayashi (YNU), Yasuyuki Suzuki (Osaka Univ.)

Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yutaka Hirata (Chubu Univ.)
Vice Chair Hayaru Shouno (UEC)
Secretary Tomohiro Yoshikawa (Nagoya Univ.), Junichiro Yoshimoto (NAIST)
Assistant Keiichiro Inagaki (Chubu Univ.), Takashi Shinozaki (NICT)

Conference Date Mon, Mar 4, 2019 09:30 - 17:25
Tue, Mar 5, 2019 09:30 - 17:20
Wed, Mar 6, 2019 09:30 - 17:05
Topics  
Conference Place  
Transportation Guide https://www.uec.ac.jp/about/profile/access/
Contact
Person
Hayaru Shouno
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by Japanese Neural Network Society and IEEE Computational Intelligence Society Japan Chapter.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on NC, MBE.

Mon, Mar 4 AM 
09:55 - 11:10
(1)
NC
09:55-10:20 The percussion instruments separation method using the Deep U-Net NC2018-44 Yosuke Ito, Kuroyanagi Susumu (NIT)
(2)
NC
10:20-10:45 Evaluation of Motor Learning of Drumming Performance with Assistance Using Negative Binomial Distribution NC2018-46 Yuya Takaki, Eiichi Inohira, Tomohiro Shibata (Kyutech)
(3)
NC
10:45-11:10 Reduction of Catastrophic Forgetting using Pseudorehearsal and Importance of Weight NC2018-47 Shunta Nakano, Motonobu Hattori (Univ. of Yamanashi)
  11:10-13:00 Break ( 110 min. )
Mon, Mar 4 AM 
09:30 - 11:35
(4)
NC
09:30-09:55 Transition of informative areas in the human brain during haptic shape recognition of real objects NC2018-48 Shota Eto (UEC), Hironori nakatani (UTokyo), Yoichi Miyawaki (UEC)
(5)
NC
09:55-10:20 The effect of stress on human emotion control NC2018-49 Yukihiro Suzuki (NAIST), Saori Tanaka (ATR)
(6)
NC
10:20-10:45 Impact of cognitive strategies on hitting task NC2018-50 Akemi Kobayashi, Toshitaka Kimura (NTT)
(7)
NC
10:45-11:10 Adjustment of exploratory behavior using mutual information in reinforcement learning NC2018-51 Kaiji Koyama, Jun Ohkubo (Saitama Univ.)
(8)
NC
11:10-11:35 Numerical experiments of QUBO formulation for ReLU-type functions NC2018-52 Go Sato (Saitama Univ.), Makiko Koreshima, Takuya Owa, Hirotaka Tamura (Fujitsu Labs), jun Ohkubo (Saitama Univ.)
  11:35-13:00 Lunch Break ( 85 min. )
Mon, Mar 4 PM 
13:00 - 15:05
(9)
NC
13:00-13:25 The way of Automatic Extraction of Human activity from motion video and Simulation method of extracted human activity by using Deep Learning NC2018-53 Kenichi Koike, Hiroki Satou, Daiji Ogasawara (MDIS)
(10)
NC
13:25-13:50 Approximation of inverse embedding function using neural network, and its application for the interpretation of document data distribution NC2018-54 Yuya Mizobuchi, Hirotaka Hachiya (Wakayama Univ.)
(11)
NC
13:50-14:15 A Basic Study of Noise Reduction on the Analysis of Burst Gravitational Waves by the Direct and Parallel Denoising Autoencoder NC2018-55 Hiroyuki Hayashi, Kazuki Sakai (NIT), Hirotaka Takahashi (NUT), Yuto Omae (NIT)
(12)
NC
14:15-14:40 Statistical Mechanical Analysis of a Perceptron with a Softmax Output Function NC2018-56 Yukihiro Tsuboshita, Takashi Sonoda (Fuji Xerox)
(13)
NC
14:40-15:05 A study of the Multi Resolution CONP using variable time constants for time series signals NC2018-57 Haruka Kato, Susumu Kuroyanagi (NIT)
  15:05-15:20 Break ( 15 min. )
Mon, Mar 4 PM 
15:20 - 17:25
(14)
NC
15:20-15:45 Automatic Analysis of Calcium Imaging Data with Deep Learning NC2018-58 Naoya Mamada, Toru Aonishi (Titech)
(15)
NC
15:45-16:10 Variational Bayes algorithm of region base coupled MRF with hidden phase variables NC2018-59 Naoki Wada (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Masaichiro Mizumaki (JASRI), Yoshiki Seno (Saga prefectural regional industry support center), Masato Okada (The Univ. of Tokyo), Akai Ichiro (Kumamoto Univ.), Toru Aonishi (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(16)
NC
16:10-16:35 Proposal of an Izhikevich Model Neuron MOS Circuit NC2018-60 Yuki Tamura, Satoshi Moriya, Tatsuki Kato, Masao Sakuraba, Yoshihiko Horio, Shigeo Sato (Tohoku Univ.)
(17)
NC
16:35-17:00 Application of dynamic binary neural networks to central pattern generators NC2018-61 Shota Anzai, shunsuke aoki, seitaro koyama, Toshimichi Saito (HU)
(18)
NC
17:00-17:25 Towards understandable deep learning in stacked autoencoders NC2018-62 Masumi Ishikawa (Kyutech)
Tue, Mar 5 AM 
09:30 - 11:35
(19)
NC
09:30-09:55 Novel Backpropagation Algorithm Considering Energy NC2018-63 Rintaro Kanada, Masafumi Hagiwara (Keio Univ.)
(20)
NC
09:55-10:20 Neuron-Pruning Algorithm For Neural Network Considering Activation Values NC2018-64 Masahiro Yamada, Masafumi Hagiwara (Keio Univ.)
(21)
NC
10:20-10:45 Reservoir computing devices that realize pattern information representation and processing directly in physics: Its advantages NC2018-65 Akira Hirose, Gouhei Tanaka (Tokyo Univ.), Seiji Takeda, Toshiyuki Yamane, Hidetoshi Numata, Naoki Kanazawa, JeanBenoit Heroux, Daiju Nakano (IBM Japan), Ryosho Nakane (Tokyo Univ.)
(22)
NC
10:45-11:10 Spatial distribution of effective information in spin-wave reservoir computing NC2018-66 Takehiro Ichimura, Ryosho Nakane, Gohei Tanaka, Akira Hirose (The Univ. of Tokyo)
(23)
NC
11:10-11:35 Unsupervised blind source separation using self conditioned entropy minimization NC2018-67 Yuan-chieh Ling, Toshitake Asabuki (UTokyo), Tomoki Fukai (RIKEN CBS)
  11:35-13:30 LunchBreak ( 115 min. )
Tue, Mar 5 PM 
13:30 - 14:30
(24) 13:30-14:30 [Invited Talk]
The here and now in the default mode network MBE2018-84 NC2018-68
Shigeru Kitazawa (Osaka Univ.)
  14:30-15:00 Break ( 30 min. )
Tue, Mar 5 PM 
15:00 - 17:20
(25)
NC
15:00-15:25 Application of phase information and complex-valued self-organizing map for C-scan analysis in radar imaging NC2018-69 Soshi Shimomura, Akira Hirose (UTokyo)
(26)
NC
15:25-15:50 Construction of a microwave search-and-rescue radar system based on online frequency-domain complex-valued independent component analysis NC2018-70 Takahiro Nakanishi, Akira Hirose (Tokyo Univ.)
(27)
NC
15:50-16:15 Quantitative evaluation of discriminability between natural texture images by neural populations in visual cortex using L1-logistic regression NC2018-71 Rina Kotani (Osaka Univ.), Hiroko Ichikawa (Tokyo University of Science), Yasuhiko Igarashi (JST/Tokyo Univ.), Yoh-ichi Mototake, Masato Okada (Tokyo Univ.), Hiroshi Tamura (Osaka Univ./CiNet)
(28)
NC
16:15-16:40 Performance improvement of fNIRS-BCI using generative adversarial networks NC2018-72 Tomoyuki Nagasawa (Nagaoka Univ. of Tech.), Takanori Sato (National Inst. of Tech., Akita Col.), Isao Nambu, Yasuhiro Wada (Nagaoka Univ. of Tech.)
(29)
NC
16:40-17:05 Functional verification of human inference system based on a value driven associative memory NC2018-73 Masahiro Miyata, Takashi Omori (Tamagawa Univ)
(30)
NC
17:05-17:20 Detecting the Number of Compartments Using Convolutional Neural Network NC2018-74 Takayuki Koga, Yuta Takahashi, Shuntaro Okazaki, Rieko Osu (Waseda Univ.)
Wed, Mar 6 AM 
09:30 - 11:35
(31)
NC
09:30-09:55 Effectiveness of 3D shape learning for spine segmentation task using U-Net NC2018-75 Naofumi Shigeta, Mikoto Kamarta, Masayuki Kikuchi (TUT)
(32)
NC
09:55-10:20 A study of inner feature continuity of the VGG model NC2018-88 Toya Teramoto, Hyaru Shouno (UEC)
(33)
NC
10:20-10:45 Decoding of stimulus orientations from neuron populations in Cat visual cortex
-- effect of spike count correlation --
NC2018-76
Reo Kouno, Yoshiya Mori, Hiroyuki Ito (Kyoto Sangyo Univ.)
(34)
NC
10:45-11:10 The receptive-field structure of figure-ground preference cells in monkey V4 NC2018-77 Koji Kimura (Tsukuba Univ.), Yukako Yamane, Hiroshi Tamura (Osaka Univ.), Ko Sakai (Tsukuba Univ.)
(35)
NC
11:10-11:35 Audiovisual synchrony perception for music and body movement
-- An experimental study on Radio Calisthenics --
NC2018-45
Akira Takehana, Tsukasa Uehara, Yutaka Sakaguchi (UEC)
  11:35-13:00 Lunch Break ( 85 min. )
Wed, Mar 6 PM 
13:00 - 14:45
(36)
NC
13:00-13:25 Mathematical Model for Simulating Human Foot-Lifting Movements onto One-Up Stair-Step NC2018-78 Akihiko Ueki, Shu Kitabatake, Toshikazu Matsui (Gunma Univ.)
(37)
NC
13:25-13:50 Facilitating optimal motor decesion making via competition with risk-averse opponent NC2018-79 Mamoru Tanae (TUAT), Keiji Ota (NYU), Ken Takiyama (TUAT)
(38)
NC
13:50-14:15 NC2018-80
(39)
NC
14:15-14:30 Evaluation of the predictive optokinetic response in humans NC2018-81 Yuta Matsuzawa, Yutaka Hirata (Chubu Univ.)
(40)
NC
14:30-14:45 The effect of cerebellectomy on VOR during combinations of tilt and translation in goldfish NC2018-82 Masanori Nakano, Yutaka Hirata (Chubu Univ.)
  14:45-15:00 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Mar 6 PM 
15:00 - 17:05
(41)
NC
15:00-15:25 Efficient Learning for Distillation of DNN by Self Distillation NC2018-83 Jumpei Takagi, Motonobu Hattori (Univ of Yamanashi)
(42)
NC
15:25-15:50 A Pattern Recognition Model by Feature Extraction and Viewpoint Control using Auto-Encoder NC2018-84 Shota Shirakawa, Fukumura Naohiro (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.)
(43)
NC
15:50-16:15 PET Image Reconstruction by use of Dictionary Learning NC2018-85 Naohiro OKumura, Hayaru Shouno (UEC)
(44)
NC
16:15-16:40 Examination of Super Resolution and Noise Removal for MicroCT Image NC2018-86 Miku Mashimo, Hayaru Shouno (UEC)
(45)
NC
16:40-17:05 Study on data augmentation using Fourier transform for texture image classification NC2018-87 Daigo Nitta, Hayaru Shouno (UEC)
Mon, Mar 4 PM 
13:00 - 15:05
(1)
MBE
13:00-13:25 Pedaling Estimation of recumbent bicycle by using MMG/EMG hybrid transducer MBE2018-85 Hisao Oka (Okayama Univ.), Shinichi Fukuhara (Kawasaki Univ. of Medical Welfare)
(2)
MBE
13:25-13:50 Predicting origin of premature ventricular contractions using vectorcardiogram synthesized from 12-lead electrocardiogram
-- A simulation study --
MBE2018-86
Shin Inada (Morinomiya Univ.), Nitaro Shibata (Shinjuku Mitsui Building Clinic), Yuko Inoue, Tsuyoshi Yamamoto, Hiroshi Narazaki (NCVC), Ryo Haraguchi (Univ. of Hyogo), Takashi Ashihara (SUMS), Takanori Ikeda (Toho Univ.), Kengo Kusano (NCVC), Kazuyuki Mitsui (TDU), Kazuo Nakazawa (Morinomiya Univ.)
(3)
MBE
13:50-14:15 On measurement of surgical skill on forearm surface electromyography MBE2018-87 Takafumi Inoue (OECU), Kenta Takayasu, Kenji Yoshida (Kansai Medical Univ), Hideo Nakamura (OECU)
(4)
MBE
14:15-14:40 Mechanism of regulating the muscle length still remains an open question ?
-- Physiological experiments of frog skeletal muscle and a mathematical model --
MBE2018-88
Kenzo Akazawa (Osaka Univ/Kibounoie), Takanori Uchiyama (Keio Univ), Ryuhei Okuno (Setsunan Univ)
(5)
MBE
14:40-15:05 Vectoral Doppler observation of blood flow using photoacoustic and ultrasonic echo for human in vivo superficial wrist tissue MBE2018-89 Chikayoshi Sumi, Rina Suzuki (Sophia Univ)
  15:05-15:20 Break ( 15 min. )
Mon, Mar 4 PM 
15:20 - 17:00
(6)
MBE
15:20-15:45 Measurement of venous hemodynamics with the internal pressure measuring device for the ear canal MBE2018-90 Shuhei Monzai, Sota Takahashi, Takamasa Yoshida, Nobuyuki Terada (Toyo Univ.)
(7)
MBE
15:45-16:10 Induction of Heat Acclimation Using Mist Sauna MBE2018-91 Takuya Matsumoto, Takahiro Kikuchi, Yurina Nakagawa, Takamasa Yoshida, Nobuyuki Terada (Toyo Univ.)
(8)
MBE
16:10-16:35 Relational analysis on contact force of multiple fingers during grasping object MBE2018-92 Hideki Shimobayashi, Megumi Nakao, Tetsuya Matsuda (Kyoto Univ.)
(9)
MBE
16:35-17:00 Possibility for the diagnosis in urine test paper using photo date obtained from smartphone or digital devises MBE2018-93 Teruaki Kaneta, Toru Yokoyama, Hisae O. Shimizu, Masaji Yamashita, Kazuyuki Kimura (Hokkaido University of Science)
Tue, Mar 5 AM 
09:30 - 11:35
(1)
MBE
09:30-09:55 MBE2018-94
(2)
MBE
09:55-10:20 MBE2018-95
(3)
MBE
10:20-10:45 MBE2018-96
(4)
MBE
10:45-11:10 MBE2018-97
(5)
MBE
11:10-11:35 MBE2018-98
  11:35-13:30 Lunch Break ( 115 min. )
Tue, Mar 5 PM 
15:00 - 17:05
(6)
MBE
15:00-15:25 On the spatiotemporal information contained in spike responses of mouse retina ganglion cells MBE2018-99 Yuki Kashiwagi, Koji Yamamoto, Tetsuya Yagi, Yuki Hayashida (Osaka Univ.)
(7)
MBE
15:25-15:50 Periodic Interference Cancellation Including Steep Characteristic Change With Adaptive Filter MBE2018-100 Kengo Kamei, Naohiro Toda (Aichi Pref. Univ.), Katsuyuki Hagiwara (Mie Univ.)
(8)
MBE
15:50-16:15 Reconstruction considering Poisson's nature on sinogram in X-ray CT MBE2018-101 Saki Sugiura, Naohiro Toda (Aichi Pref. Univ.)
(9)
MBE
16:15-16:40 X-ray Computed Tomography Using Compton Scattered X-rays MBE2018-102 Tetsushi Matsubara, Naohiro Toda (Aichi Pref. Univ)
(10)
MBE
16:40-17:05 Influence of Alzheimer's Disease on Features of Waveforms in Pupil Light Reflex MBE2018-103 Wioletta Nowak (Wroclaw Univ. of S&T), Minoru Nakayama (Tokyo Tech), Tomasz Krecicki (Wroclaw Medical Univ.), Andrzej Hachol (Wroclaw Univ. of S&T)
Wed, Mar 6 AM 
09:30 - 11:35
(11)
MBE
09:30-09:55 Change in Walking Speed and Electromyogram Induced by Sacral Electrical Stimulation MBE2018-104 Kazuki Hosoi, Ryoko Futami (Fukushima Univ.), Kosei Mitsuhashi (Showa Univ.), Yasunobu Handa (Tohoku Univ.)
(12)
MBE
09:55-10:20 Analysis of propulsive effect by electrical stimulation of sacral surface on gait MBE2018-105 Kosei Mitsuhashi (Showa Univ.), Ryoko Futami (Fukusima Univ.), Kazunori Seki, Sadao Takase, Kazufumi Nakazato, Aimi Fukukawa (Sendai Clover Clinic), Hideki Chiba (Mikii Hospital), Yasunobu Handa (Tohoku Univ.)
(13)
MBE
10:20-10:45 Development of wearable robot with assist mechanism of lateral body movements MBE2018-106 Shuji Kondo, Takumi Nomura, Takahiro Kagawa (AIT)
(14)
MBE
10:45-11:10 Effect of Gaze and Auditory Stimulation on Body Sway Induced by Neck Dorsal Muscle Stimulation MBE2018-107 Kazunari Hata, Yutaka Fukuoka (Kogakuin Univ.)
(15)
MBE
11:10-11:35 Precise marking method by using gold-plated metal microelectrode MBE2018-108 Toshimitsu Hara (TUT), Hirohito Sawahata (AIST), Rika Numano, Takeshi Kawano, Kowa Koida (TUT)
  11:35-13:00 Lunch Break ( 85 min. )
Wed, Mar 6 PM 
13:00 - 14:40
(16)
MBE
13:00-13:25 The Effect on Drowsiness in Driving by Beverages Consumption MBE2018-109 Makoto Murakami, Haruki Kawanaka, Koji Oguri (Aichi Pref Univ.)
(17)
MBE
13:25-13:50 Video analysis software for behavioral assessment of Barnes maze test MBE2018-110 Kazuhiro Nakamura, Tatsuya Ishikawa (Akita Noken)
(18)
MBE
13:50-14:15 A reduction method of the discomfortable sence from the abnormal sound MBE2018-111 Shingo Ito, Susumu Kuroyanagi (NIT)
(19)
MBE
14:15-14:40 Analysis of EEG for healthy elderly people with IQ and creativity scores MBE2018-112 Teruya Yamanishi (Fukui Univ. of Tech.), Kanji Ueno (Univ. of Fukui), Sou Nobukawa (Chiba Inst. of Tech.), Kouhei Yamamoto (JAIST), Haruhiko Nishimura (Univ. of Hyogo), Tetsuya Takahashi (Univ. of Fukui)
Wed, Mar 6 PM 
14:40 - 16:20
(20)
MBE
14:40-15:05 Proposal of three-port probe for non-invasive millimeter-wave blood glucose monitoring systems MBE2018-113 Seko Nagae, Akira Hirose (The Univ. of Tokyo)
(21)
MBE
15:05-15:30 Evaluation of resting brain activity change in short-term motor learning process using fNIRS MBE2018-114 Takumi Karasawa, Toshiki Kusano, Isao Nambu, Yasuhiro Wada (Nagaoka Univ. of Tech.)
(22)
MBE
15:30-15:55 Estimation of inhomogeneous shear modulus distribution based on measurements of the displacement field using MRI MBE2018-115 Osamu Kojima, Takaaki Nara (The Univ. of Tokyo)
(23)
MBE
15:55-16:20 A Study on Improvement of Identification Accuracy in Auditory BCI focusing on Movement Sound MBE2018-116 Yuki Onodera, Isao Nambu, Yasuhiro Wada (Nagaoka Univ. of Tech.)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (NC/MBE)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (ショートトーク)Each speech will have 10 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 60 minutes for presentation.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
MBE Technical Committee on ME and Bio Cybernetics (MBE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
NC Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2019-03-04 13:35:45


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to MBE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to NC Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan