IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on ME and Bio Cybernetics (MBE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kazuki Nakajima (Univ. of Toyama)
Vice Chair Masaki Kyoso (TCU)
Secretary Hironobu Takano (Toyama Pref. Univ.), Takashi Nagaoka (Kindai Univ.)
Assistant Kim Juhyon (Univ. of Toyama), Takumi Kobayashi (YNU)

Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC) [schedule] [select]
Chair Masafumi Hagiwara (Keio Univ.)
Vice Chair Yutaka Hirata (Chubu Univ.)
Secretary Toru Aonishi (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Tomohiro Yoshikawa (Nagoya Univ.)
Assistant Yoshihisa Shinozawa (Keio Univ.), Keiichiro Inagaki (Chubu Univ.)

Conference Date Sat, Dec 16, 2017 09:00 - 16:10
Topics ME, general 
Conference Place  
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by Japanese Neural Network Society and IEEE Computational Intelligence Society Japan Chapter.

Sat, Dec 16 AM 
09:00 - 10:15
(1)
MBE
09:00-09:25 Bristol Stool Scale Classification of Falling Simulated Stool from Spatio-Temporal Image Chizuru Honda, Haruki Kawanaka, Koji Oguri (Aichi Prefectural Univ.)
(2)
MBE
09:25-09:50 Influence of Various Measuring Positions on Cuffless Blood Pressure Estimation using Photoplethysmography Hiroki Nishio, Haruki Kawanaka, Koji Oguri (Aichi Prefectural Univ.)
(3)
MBE
09:50-10:15 Relationship between a metal corrosion and growth of heterotrophic bacterial in the dialysate line Yousuke Kobayashi, Kazuyuki Kimura, Hisae Shimizu, Toshitugu Sugawara, Satoshi Kuroda (HUS), Minoru Nakamura, Masaya Okayama, Haruaki Shibata, Seiya Hagiwara, Tomoyasu Nawa (Manda Memorial Hospital)
  10:15-10:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Sat, Dec 16 AM 
10:30 - 11:45
(4)
MBE
10:30-10:55 Development of an abnormally reproducible type training system during hemodialysis. Daisuke Obata, Satoshi Kuroda, Toshitsugu Sugawara, Kazuyuki Kimura, Takeshi Aikawa (HUS), Yasushi Makka (JCHO Sapporo Hokushin Hospital), Hisae O. Shimizu (HUS)
(5)
MBE
10:55-11:20 Development of a motorized walker in cooperation with a wearable robot Shuntaro Fukui (Nagoya Univ.), Takahiro Kagawa (Aichi Tech.), Yoji Uno (Nagoya Univ.)
(6)
MBE
11:20-11:45 Numerical Analysis of Body Equilibrium Systems While Viewing a 3D Video Clips with Periodic Motion of Viewpoint Nao Amano, Hiroki Takada (Fukui Univ.), Fumiya Kinoshita (Toyama Prefectural Univ.), Yusuke Jono (Fukui Univ.)
  11:45-13:00 Break ( 75 min. )
Sat, Dec 16 PM 
13:00 - 14:40
(7)
MBE
13:00-13:25 Kazuki Ida, Shiho Okuhata, Ryusuke Nakai, Tetsuo Kobayashi (Kyoto Univ)
(8)
MBE
13:25-13:50 Extraction of Color Regions on a Color Glove Using Gaussian Mixture Model Estimation Noriaki Fujishima, Shun Nishikori (NIT, Matsue College)
(9)
MBE
13:50-14:15 Development of a Glove Type User Interface with Input of Surface EMG Signals of Hand Intrinsic Muscles Ayumu Tsuboi, Junki Sato, Mamoru Hirota, Masayuki Yokoyama, Masao Yanagisawa (Waseda Univ.)
(10)
MBE
14:15-14:40 A deterioration discrimination method of infrared reflective marker used for optical motion capture system. Ohbuchi Masashi, Toyohiko Hayashi, Shigehito Tanahashi (Niigata Univ.), Hiroshi Tanaka, Hiroaki Inui, Hiroki Ninomiya, Katsuya Nobuhara (Nobuhara Hospital)
  14:40-14:55 Break ( 15 min. )
Sat, Dec 16 PM 
14:55 - 16:10
(11)
MBE
14:55-15:20 Discussion for the early diagnosis of Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) due to the identification of obtained the chest CT images and its complications Masaki Akiyama, Kazuyuki Kimura, Masataka Kitama, Toshitsugu Sugawara (former HUS), Kurefu Okamoto, Kenji Ueno (Okamoto HP)
(12)
MBE
15:20-15:45 Hiroaki Seki, Hiroyuki Ueda, Yosuke Ito, Takenori Oida (Kyoto Univ.), Yo Taniguchi (Hitachi), Tetsuo Kobayashi (Kyoto Univ.)
(13)
MBE
15:45-16:10
Sat, Dec 16 AM 
10:30 - 11:45
(1)
NC
10:30-10:55 Application of ELM for Approximating Bayesian Discriminant Functions Yoshifusa Ito (FHU), Hiroyuki Izumi (AGU), Cidambi Srinivasan (UK)
(2)
NC
10:55-11:20 New Learning Method Utilizing Singular Regions of RBF Networks Seiya Satoh (AIST), Ryohei Nakano (Chubu Univ.)
(3)
NC
11:20-11:45 A Study on Applying Convolutional Neural Network for Detecting Event Related Potential P300 Takahiro Takeichi, Tomohiro Yoshikawa, Takeshi Furuhashi (Nagoya Univ.)
  11:45-13:00 Break ( 75 min. )
Sat, Dec 16 PM 
13:00 - 14:40
(4)
NC
13:00-13:25 EEG Analysis during juggling Hiroyuki Kambara (Tokyo Tech), Makoto Miyakoshi (UC San Diego), Hirokazu Tanaka (JAIST), Takahiro Kagawa (AIT), Natsue Yoshimura, Yasuharu Koike (Tokyo Tech), Scott Makeig (UC San Diego)
(5)
NC
13:25-13:50 A mechanism of generating top-down influence on V1 neurons in adapting behavior to perceptual learning Ryo Tani (UEC), Shiro Yano (Tokyo Agriculture and Technology Univ.), Yoshiki Kashimori (UEC)
(6)
NC
13:50-14:15 EEG data analysis during postural sway induced by optic flow Takahiro Kagawa (Aichi Inst. Tech.), Makoto Miyakoshi, Scott Makeig, John Iversen, Johanna Wagner (UCSD), Hiroyuki Kambara, Natsue Yoshimura (Tokyo Tech.), Hirokazu Tanaka, Jianwu Dang (JAIST), Yoji Uno (Nagoya Univ.), Yasuharu Koike (Tokyo Tech.)
(7)
NC
14:15-14:40 Learning of Auto-Encoder that acquires interpretable representations Shota Shirakawa, Naohiro Fukumura (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.)
  14:40-14:55 Break ( 15 min. )
Sat, Dec 16 PM 
14:55 - 16:10
(8)
NC
14:55-15:20 Neural coding of object's shape in electrolocation of weakly electic fish Shun Okuno (UEC), Kazuhisa Fujita (NIT, Tsuyama College/UEC), Yoshiki Kashimori (UEC)
(9)
NC
15:20-15:45 Influence of inconsistent optic flow for postural control during walking in VR space Takuma Mototani (Nagoya Univ.), Takahiro Kagawa (Aichi Tech.), Yoji Uno (Nagoya Univ.)
(10)
NC
15:45-16:10 Analysis of fixation point during line drawing and tracing Ikuma Suwabe, Naohiro Hukumura (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
MBE Technical Committee on ME and Bio Cybernetics (MBE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Juhyon Kim (University of Toyama)
Department of Electric and Electronic Engineering,
Faculty of Engineering, University of Toyama
3190 Gofuku, Toyama, 930-8555 Japan
TEL: +81-76-445-6719
FAX: +81-76-445-6723
E-mai: jmengu- 
NC Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address 幹事団の担当者を記入のこと 


Last modified: 2017-12-15 13:50:11


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to MBE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to NC Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan