IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Wideband System (WBS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Takehiko Kobayashi
Vice Chair Masaaki Katayama, Makoto Itami
Secretary Masanori Hamamura, Hideki Ochiai
Assistant Ken-ichi Takizawa, Takashi Shono

Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yasushi Yamao
Vice Chair Makoto Taromaru, Akihiro Shibuya, Kazuhiko Fukawa
Secretary Lee, Motohiro Tanno
Assistant Eiji Okamoto, Hidehiro Matsuoka

Technical Committee on Software Radio (SR) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiroshi Harada
Vice Chair Yukitoshi Sanada, Kazuhiro Uehara
Secretary Junichi Takada, Hiroshi Yoshida
Assistant Kei Sakaguchi, Takeo Fujii

Technical Committee on Microwaves (MW) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kiyomichi Araki
Vice Chair Osamu Hashimoto
Secretary Ken-ichi Maruhashi, Yoshinori Kogami
Assistant Koji Wada, Kouta Matsumoto

Technical Committee on Mobile Multimedia Communications (MoMuC)
Chair Wataru Kameyama
Vice Chair Tomoyuki Ooya
Secretary Ryoichi Shinkuma, Toshihiro Suzuki
Assistant Daisuke Morikawa, Masato Saito

{INFOMESITEM}
Conference Date Wed, Mar 7, 2007 09:00 - 18:00
Thu, Mar 8, 2007 09:00 - 18:00
Fri, Mar 9, 2007 09:00 - 17:30
Topics  
Conference Place Yokosuka Research Park 
Address 3-4 Hikarino-oka, Yokosuka, Kanagawa, 239-0847 Japan
Transportation Guide http://www.yrp.co.jp/yrp/access/access.html
Contact
Person
NICT Dr. Huan-Bang Li
046-847-5104
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Wed, Mar 7 AM  SR (YRP HALL)
09:00 - 12:00
(1)
SR
09:00-09:20 A Basic Evaluation of Inter Radio System Switching for Cognitive Radio SR2006-66 Seishi Hanaoka, Junji Yamamoto, Ryoji Yamaoka, Koji Wakayama, Satoshi Yoshizawa, Tetsuhiko Hirata (Hitachi)
(2)
SR
09:20-09:40 Cooperative sensing for cognitive radio SR2006-67 Munehiro Matsui, Hiroyuki Shiba, Kazunori Akabane, Kazuhiro Uehara (NTT)
(3)
SR
09:40-10:00 A Design of Inter-Base Station Wireless Network using Cognitive Radio for Disaster Rescue SR2006-68 Mitsuo Nohara, Kanshiro Kashiki (KDDI), Kazunori Takeuchi (KDDI Labs.), Yoshinori Utsumi, Akira Otsuka (Mitsubishi Electric)
(4)
SR
10:00-10:20 Location sensing scheme of interference signal in cognitive radio SR2006-69 Kanshiro Kashiki, Mitsuo Nohara (KDDI), Yukiko Sanoh, Masahiko Kawamura (Kozo Keikaku)
  10:20-10:40 Break ( 20 min. )
(5)
SR
10:40-11:00 Cognitive Wireless Cloud (1)
-- Architecture --
SR2006-70
Masahiro Kuroda (NICT), Yoshitoshi Murata (NICT/Iwate Prefectural Univ.), Hiroshi Harada, Shuzo Kato (NICT)
(6)
SR
11:00-11:20 Data Collection Method for Radio Resource Discovery in Cognitive Wireless Could SR2006-71 Goh Miyamoto, Kentaro Ishizu, Mikio Hasegawa (NICT), Yoshitoshi Murata (NICT/Iwate Perfectural Univ.)
(7)
SR
11:20-11:40 Fast End-to-end QoS Measurement Method in Cognitive Wireless Cloud SR2006-72 Yoshia Saito, Mikio Hasegawa (NICT), Yoshitoshi Murata (NICT/IPU)
(8)
SR
11:40-12:00 Adaptive Hetero-link Aggregation in Cognitive Wireless Cloud SR2006-73 Kentaro Ishizu, Masahiro Kuroda, Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Wed, Mar 7 PM  SR
13:00 - 18:00
(9)
SR
13:00-13:20 Research and development on radio equipment based for cognitive wireless cloud
-- Hardware platform : Multiband RF part --
SR2006-74
Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
(10)
SR
13:20-13:40 Research and development on radio equipment for cognitive wireless cloud
-- Hardware platform:Multiband antenna part --
SR2006-75
Shinsuke Murano, Toshiyuki Horikoshi, Masahiko Kobayashi (Hitachi Cable), Hiroshi Harada, Kyoichi Iigusa (NICT)
(11)
SR
13:40-14:00 Research and development on radio equipment for cognitive wireless cloud
-- Software Platform --
SR2006-76
Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
  14:00-15:00 Break ( 60 min. )
(12) 15:00-18:00  
Wed, Mar 7 AM  RCS (Room 2)
09:00 - 10:20
(1)
RCS
09:00-09:20 Cyclostationarity-Inducing Transmission Methods for Classification of OFDM-Signaling-Based Systems RCS2006-236 Koji Maeda, Anass Benjebbour, Takahiro Asai, Tatsuo Furuno, Tomoyuki Ohya (NTT DoCoMo)
(2)
RCS
09:20-09:40 Multiuser detection using an array antenna for asynchronous single carrier systems RCS2006-237 Koichi Ishihara, Yasushi Takatori, Shuji Kubota (NTT)
(3)
RCS
09:40-10:00 Interleaved FDM for Downlink Wireless Access Scheme and Performance Comparison to MultiCarrier CDM RCS2006-238 Osamu Takyu, Masao Nakagawa (Keio Univ.)
(4)
RCS
10:00-10:20 Cong Frequency Spectrum Rotation in Interleaved FDM RCS2006-239 Osamu Takyu, Masao Nakagawa (Keio Univ.)
  10:20-10:40 Break ( 20 min. )
Wed, Mar 7 AM  RCS (Room 2)
10:40 - 12:00
(5)
RCS
10:40-11:00 Scheduling Algorithm for Adaptive Various Traffics in Wireless Packet Networks RCS2006-240 Ken Aoki, Nari Tanabe (Tokyo Univ. of Science, Suwa), Shingo Kawabata (Johokobo,Inc.), Hideaki Matsue (Tokyo Univ. of Science, Suwa)
(6)
RCS
11:00-11:20 Performance Analysis of Multimedia Transmission Based on Transmission Distribution for Wireless Network (without presentation) Yuichi Harada, Ken Aoki, Nari Tanabe (Tokyo Univ. of Science, Suwa), Shingo Kawabata (Johokobo), Hideaki Matsue (Tokyo Univ. of Science, Suwa)
(7)
RCS
11:20-11:40 Maximum Delay Guarantee Using Queue Control and Prime Slot Time for LANs RCS2006-241 Takehiro Inomaru, Nari Tanabe (Tokyo Univ. of Science, Suwa), Shingo Kawabata (Johokobo,Inc.), Hideaki Matsue (Tokyo Univ. of Science, Suwa)
(8)
RCS
11:40-12:00 A study on space diversity of increased effect of Data Transfer Rate for MIMO-OFDM eigen-mode chanles RCS2006-242 Kuniaki Abe, Ryouta Watanabe, Nari Tanabe, Hideaki Matsue (Tokyo Univ. of Science, Suwa)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Wed, Mar 7 PM  RCS (Room 2)
13:00 - 14:40
(9)
RCS
13:00-13:20 IP Design for Next Generation Wireless LAN System LSI RCS2006-243 Yuhei Nagao, Kohta Higashi, Yuuki Yamanaka, Masayuki Kurosaki (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.), Hiroshi Ochi (Radrix)
(10)
RCS
13:20-13:40 Performance Comparison between Channel-Bonding and Multi-Channel Techniques in Wireless CSMA/CA Networks RCS2006-244 Liang Xu, Koji Yamamoto, Hidekazu Murata, Susumu Yoshida (Kyoto Univ.)
(11)
RCS
13:40-14:00 Development of Sensor Networks for Outdoor Data Collecting System RCS2006-245 Yuma Kobayashi (Doshisha Univ.), Shigeo Gotoh (Matsushita Electric Works), Hisato Iwai, Hideichi Sasaoka (Doshisha Univ.)
(12)
RCS
14:00-14:20 A Cumulative Decision Feedback Approach for Energy Constrained Wireless Sensor Networks (without presentation) Gabriel Porto Villardi (Yokohama National University), Giuseppe Thadeu Freitas de Abreu (University of Oulu), Ryuji Kohno (Yokohama National University)
(13)
RCS
14:20-14:40 * RCS2006-246 Taku Nakayama, Takeshi Toda, Fangwei Tong, Shigeru Kimura (Kyocera)
  14:40-15:00 Break ( 20 min. )
Wed, Mar 7 PM  RCS (Room 2)
15:00 - 16:20
(14)
RCS
15:00-15:20 Throughput Performance of MC-CDMA with Overlap FDE RCS2006-247 Hiromichi Tomeba, Kazuaki Takeda, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(15)
RCS
15:20-15:40 Pilot-assisted channel estimation for turbo-coded MC-CDMA with ICI cancellation RCS2006-248 Tatsunori Yui, Kaoru Fukuda, Akinori Nakajima, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(16)
RCS
15:40-16:00 Uplink capacity of a cellular 2-dimensional block spread DS-CMDA system RCS2006-249 Le Liu, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(17)
RCS
16:00-16:20 Iterative Frequency-domain Interference Cancellation of Inter-code Interference and Inter-antenna Interference RCS2006-250 Akinori Nakajima, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
  16:20-16:40 Break ( 20 min. )
Wed, Mar 7 PM  RCS (Room 2)
16:40 - 18:00
(18)
RCS
16:40-17:00 Fundamental Studies on Transmit Beamforming with Virtual Antenna Arrays RCS2006-251 Kenta Ogawa, Yasutaka Ogawa, Takeo Ohgane, Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.)
(19)
RCS
17:00-17:20 Optimum Frame Splitting for Sequential Transmission through Distributed Antenna Arrays RCS2006-252 Chen Sun (ATR), Jun Cheng (ATR/Doshisha Univ.), Makoto Taromaru (ATR)
(20)
RCS
17:20-17:40 The Single-carrier Transmission Frequency-Domain Adaptive Antenna Array based on the Average CCI Power Minimization Criterionsmission RCS2006-253 Byeong-woo Kang, Kazuaki Takeda, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(21)
RCS
17:40-18:00 Effect of High-power Amplifier on OFDM/TDM RCS2006-254 Haris Gacanin, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
Wed, Mar 7 AM 
10:20 - 12:00
(22)
WBS
10:20-10:40 On the Performance of Space-Time Coding Using MSK with Imperfect Synchronization for the Wireless Sensor Networks Koichi Mitani, Koji Ishibashi, Hideki Ochiai, Ryuji Kohno (YNU)
(23)
WBS
10:40-11:00 Receiver Design for UWB Multiple Access System Based on Wavelet Packets Hiroki Harada, Marco Hernandez, Ryuji Kohno (Yokohama National Univ.)
(24)
WBS
11:00-11:20 A Study on Array Antenna for Wireless Inter-chip Clock Transmission Using UWB Impulse Radio Hwain Kang, Tadatomo Sato, Ryuji Kohno (Yokohama National Univ)
(25)
WBS
11:20-11:40 A Study of Multipath Diversity Through Fractional Sampling in MB-OFDM Yohei Kato, Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)
(26)
WBS
11:40-12:00 Experimental investigation of an IR-UWB positioning system with comparators Koichi Kitamura, Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Wed, Mar 7 PM 
13:00 - 14:40
(27)
WBS
13:00-13:20 Further Results On the Peak Power Reduction of Single-Carrier PSK Signals Using Trellis Shaping Makoto Tanahashi, Hideki Ochiai (Yokohama National Univ.)
(28)
WBS
13:20-13:40 Downlink Performance Comparison between MC-CDMA and OFDMA Considering Sector Antennas Shunsuke Kondo (Keio Univ.), Takashi Shono (Intel), Masao Nakagawa (Keio Univ.)
(29)
WBS
13:40-14:00 Performance of MIMO system Quoc Ha (Osaka Univ.)
(30)
WBS
14:00-14:20 A Multi-rate CDMA System with Block-Spreading Schemes for Anti-Interference and High Frequency Efficiency Mitsuhiro Tomita (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.), Noriyoshi Kuroyanagi (Chubu Univ.), Kohei Otake (Hosei Univ.), Naoki Suehiro (Univ. of Tsukuba), Shinya Matsufuji (Yamaguchi Univ.)
(31)
WBS
14:20-14:40 Performance of MIMO System with Receive Antenna Selection in Real Environment Quoc Tuan Tran (Osaka Univ.), Shinsuke Hara (Osaka City Univ.), Kriangsak Sivasondhivat, Jun-ichi Takada (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Atsushi Honda, Yuuta Nakaya, Ichirou Ida, Yasuyuki Oishi (Fujitsu)
  14:40-15:00 Break ( 20 min. )
Wed, Mar 7 PM  SR (Room 3)
15:00 - 16:20
(32)
SR
15:00-15:20 Optimum Radio Resources Selection Algorithm for Cognitive Wireless Cloud SR2006-77 Mikio Hasegawa, Goh Miyamoto, Ha Nguyen Tran (NICT), Yoshitoshi Murata (NICT/Iwate Prefectural Univ.)
(33)
SR
15:20-15:40 Resource Reservation Scheme for Mobile Users in Cognitive Wireless Cloud SR2006-78 Ha Nguyen Tran, Mikio Hasegawa (NICT), Yoshitoshi Murata (NICT/Iwate Prefectural Univ.)
(34)
SR
15:40-16:00 Common Authentication and Accounting Method for Cognitive Wireless Cloud SR2006-79 Homare Murakami (NICT), Yoshitoshi Murata (NICT/Iwate Prefectural Univ.)
(35)
SR
16:00-16:20 A study of Adaptive MAC for Cognitive Wireless Cloud SR2006-80 Zhou Lan, Kentaro Ishizu, Masahiro Kuroda (NICT)
Thu, Mar 8 AM 
10:00 - 12:00
(36)
SR
10:00-10:30 [Invited Talk]
x WBS2006-53 SR2006-81
Yuji Nakamura (x)
(37)
SR
10:30-11:00 [Invited Talk]
x WBS2006-54 SR2006-82
Akira Yamaguchi (x)
(38)
SR
11:00-11:30 [Invited Talk]
x WBS2006-55 SR2006-83
Kazunori Takeuchi, Keizo Sugiyama, Shoji Kaneko, Yujin Noishiki, Akira Idoue (x)
(39)
SR
11:30-12:00 [Invited Talk]
x WBS2006-56 SR2006-84
Hirohisa Yamaguchi, Takashi Shono (x)
  12:00-13:20 Lunch Break ( 80 min. )
Thu, Mar 8 PM  SR (YRP HALL)
13:20 - 14:40
(40)
SR
13:20-13:40 A Study on Adaptive Slot Allocation Approach for the Next Generation of Low and High Data Rate Wireless PAN SR2006-85 Oscar Massaki Nakashima, Alex Cartagena Gordillo, Ryuji Kohno (Yokohama National Univ.)
(41)
SR
13:40-14:00 Measurement Results of Spectrum Usage for Cognitive Radio System SR2006-86 Tomoya Horiguchi, Ren Sakata, Kaoru Inoue, Takeshi Tomizawa, Tazuko Tomioka (Toshiba)
(42)
SR
14:00-14:20 An Analysis of New Hidden Terminal Problem in Dynamic Spectrum Access SR2006-87 Kotaro Watanabe, Koji Ishibashi, Ryuji Kohno (Yokohama National Univ.)
(43)
SR
14:20-14:40 Multi-signal Detection Technique using Interference Canceller in Undersampling Systems SR2006-88 Kazuhiro Yamasaki, Hisato Iwai, Hideichi Sasaoka (Doshisha Univ)
  14:40-15:00 Break ( 20 min. )
Thu, Mar 8 AM  RCS (Room 2)
09:00 - 10:20
(44)
RCS
09:00-09:20 Low complexity SumProduct Algorithm with controaled update process RCS2006-255 Daisuke Abematsu (TUS), Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.), Toshinobu Kaneko (TUS)
(45)
RCS
09:20-09:40 An adaptive FIR filter array in MMSE criterion RCS2006-256 Kohei Kotera, Hiroshi Furukawa (Kyushu Univ.)
(46)
RCS
09:40-10:00 Precoding Scheme Coping with Co-Channel Interference for MIMO-TDD systems RCS2006-257 Atsuo Umi, Kazuhiko Fukawa, Satoshi Suyama, Hiroshi Suzuki (Titech), Takahiro Asai, Hui Shi (NTT DoCoMo)
(47)
RCS
10:00-10:20 A Proposal on Spectrum Shaping exploiting Frequency Clipping for Turbo Equalization RCS2006-258 Akihiko Okada, Shinsuke Ibi, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)
  10:20-10:40 Break ( 20 min. )
Thu, Mar 8 AM  RCS (Room 2)
10:40 - 12:00
(48)
RCS
10:40-11:00 A Study on Relay Terminal aided Re-transmission Control based on Mutual Information in the Private Wireless Network RCS2006-259 Hironobu Hatamoto, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)
(49)
RCS
11:00-11:20 A Study on an EXIT Chart-Aided Scheduling and Rate Control Technique for Multi-User MIMO Systems RCS2006-260 Haruka Obata, Shinsuke Ibi, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)
(50)
RCS
11:20-11:40 Transmit Power Control for Pilot-based CQI Reporting in OFDMA/TDD Systems RCS2006-261 Yoshitaka Hara (Mitsubishi Electric), Kazuyoshi Oshima (Mitsubishi Electric ITE)
(51)
RCS
11:40-12:00 Coded Cooperation Protocol utilizing Superposition Modulation RCS2006-262 Koji Ishii (Kagawa Univ.)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Mar 8 PM  RCS (Room 2)
13:00 - 18:00
(52)
RCS
13:00-13:20 Impact of Introducing RTS/CTS Mechanism on Performance of Wireless Ad Hoc Networks Assuming Instability in Edge Area RCS2006-263 Kunihiko Teshima, Masahiro Fujii, Koji Yamamoto, Hidekazu Murata, Susumu Yoshida (Kyoto Univ.)
(53)
RCS
13:20-13:40 Impact of Power Control and Access Control on Area Spectral Efficiency in Radio System with Shared Band RCS2006-264 Naotaka Shibata, Koji Yamamoto, Hidekazu Murata, Susumu Yoshida (Kyoto Univ.)
(54)
RCS
13:40-14:00 Throughput performance of a 2 hop virtual cellular network RCS2006-265 Eisuke Kudoh, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(55)
RCS
14:00-14:20 Blocking probability of a 2 hop Virtual Cellular Network RCS2006-266 Hitoshi Ishida, Lalla Soundous El Alami, Eisuke Kudoh, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(56)
RCS
14:20-14:40 Outage probability of a 2 Hop Virtual Cellular Network. RCS2006-267 Bijeta Joshi, Lalla Soundous El Alami, Eisuke Kudoh, Fumiyuki Adachi (Touhoku Univ.)
  14:40-15:00 Break ( 20 min. )
(57) 15:00-18:00 Five Groups' Joint Panel Session
Fri, Mar 9 AM  RCS (YRP Hall)
09:00 - 10:20
(58)
RCS
09:00-09:20 Experimental Evaluation of Adaptive SR-SW-ARQ/FEC Scheme for Ultra Low-Latency Mobile Networks RCS2006-268 Xiaoqiu Wang, Satoshi Konishi, Takeshi Kitahara, Hajime Nakamura, Toshinori Suzuki (KDDI R&D Labs.), Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda Univ.), Masataka Ohta (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(59)
RCS
09:20-09:40 BER performance of turbo coded single-carrier transmission with joint Tomlinson-Harashima precoding and frequency-domain equalization RCS2006-269 Kazuki Takeda, Hiromichi Tomeba, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(60)
RCS
09:40-10:00 Digital Satellite Broadcasting Reception on a Moving Vehicle
-- Estimation of Channel with Memory and Error Correction --
RCS2006-270
Masatoshi Hamada (Graduate Univ. of Advanced Studies), Shiro Ikeda (Institute of Statistical Mathematics)
(61)
RCS
10:00-10:20 8PSK Differential Space-Time Codes for Low SNR RCS2006-271 Tatsumi Konishi (Aichi Inst. of Tech.)
  10:20-10:40 Break ( 20 min. )
Fri, Mar 9 AM  RCS (YRP Hall)
10:40 - 12:05
(62)
RCS
10:40-11:05 A study on IQ Imbalance Correction Scheme for MIMO-OFDM Systems RCS2006-272 Yasuhiko Tanabe, Yoshimasa Egashira, Kazumi Sato (Toshiba)
(63)
RCS
11:05-11:25 Implementation and performance of SD-method which based on DFT transform RCS2006-273 Chenggao Han (Univ. of Electro-comm.), Naoki Suehiro (Univ. of Tsukuba), Takeshi Hashimoto (Univ. of Electro-comm.)
(64)
RCS
11:25-11:45 64QAM 2×2 MIMO-OFDM Mobile Radio Transmission Simulator Implemented on FPGA Board RCS2006-274 Akihisa Hashizume, Satoshi Suyama, Hiroshi Suzuki, Kazuhiko Fukawa (Tokyo Tech)
(65)
RCS
11:45-12:05 FPGA Implementation of MIMO-OFDM Transmitter Employing Subcarrier-Phase Hopping for PAPR Reduction RCS2006-275 Jungo Izumi, Satoshi Suyama, Hiroshi Suzuki, Kazuhiko Fukawa (Tokyo Tech.)
  12:05-13:05 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Mar 9 PM  RCS and MW (YRP Hall)
13:00 - 14:30
(66)
MW
13:00-13:30 [Invited Talk]
Circuit design of highly linear and efficient power amplifiers for WCDMA applications
-- Dynamic predistortion and polar modulation technologies --
Kazuaki Kunihiro, Shingo Yamanouchi, Kiyohiko Takahashi, Yuuichi Aoki (NEC)
(67) 13:30-14:00 [Invited Talk]
* RCS2006-276 MW2006-194
Makoto Taromaru (ATR)
(68)
RCS
14:00-14:30 [Invited Talk]
Microwave Amplifier RCS2006-277
Toshio Nojima (Hokaido Uni.)
  14:30-14:50 Break ( 20 min. )
Fri, Mar 9 PM  RCS (YRP Hall)
15:00 - 16:20
(69)
RCS
15:00-15:20 Research and Standardization activty for IEEE802.15.3c mmW WPAN
-- (1) Overview --
RCS2006-278
Shuzo Kato, Yozo Shoji, Hiroshi Harada (NICT), Makoto Ando (TITEC), Hideto Ikeda (OKI), Yasuyuki Oishi (FUJITSU), Kenichi Kawasaki (SONY), Kazuaki Takahashi (Matsushita), Ichihiko Toyoda (NTT), Hiroyuki Nakase (TOHOKU UNIV.), Kenichi Maruhashi (NEC)
(70)
RCS
15:20-15:40 Research and Standardization activty for IEEE802.15.3c mmW WPAN
-- (2) Target applications and Usage Models --
RCS2006-279
Yozo Shoji, Chang-Soon Choi, Shuzo Kato (NICT), Ichihiko Toyoda (NTT), Kenichi Kawasaki (SONY), Yasuyuki Oishi (FUJITSU), Kazuaki Takahashi (Matsushita), Hiroyuki Nakase (Tohoku University)
(71)
RCS
15:40-16:00 Research and Standardization activty for IEEE802.15.3c mmW WPAN
-- (3)Channel model --
RCS2006-280
Hirokazu Sawada, Katsuyoshi Sato, Yozo Shoji, Chang-Soon Choi, Ryuhei Funada, Hiroshi Harada, Shuzo Kato, Masahiro Umehira (NICT)
(72)
RCS
16:00-16:20 Research and Standardization activty for IEEE802.15.3c mmW WPAN
-- (4) Physical layer --
RCS2006-281
Hiroshi Harada, Ryuhei Funada, Ming Lei, Chang-Soon Choi, Yoshinori Nishiguchi, Yozo Shoji, Shuzo Kato (NICT), Masamune Takeda (Masupuro), Ichihiko Toyoda (NTT), Kazuaki Takahashi (Panasonic), Kenichi Kawasaki (Sony), Shoichi Kitazawa (ATR), Hiroyuki Nakase (Tohoku Univ.)
  16:20-16:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 9 PM  RCS (YRP Hall)
16:30 - 17:30
(73)
RCS
16:30-16:50 Research and Standardization activty for IEEE802.15.3c mmW WPAN
-- (5) Study on essential items for 15.3cMAC --
RCS2006-282
Fumihide Kojima, Zhou Lan, Chang-Woo Pyo, Shuzo Kato (NICT), Hiroyuki Nakase (Tohoku Univ.), Yukimasa Nagai, Takahisa Yamauchi (Mitsubishi), Tadahiko Maeda, Hideto Ikeda (Oki), Yasuyuki Oishi (FUJITSU Labo.)
(74)
RCS
16:50-17:10 Research and Standardization activty for IEEE802.15.3c mmW WPAN
-- (6) Antenna --
RCS2006-283
Ichihiko Toyoda (NTT), Makoto Ando (TIT), Kyoichi Iigusa, Hirokazu Sawada (NICT), Kenichi Maruhashi, Naoyuki Orihashi (NEC), Tomohiro Seki (NTT), Seiji Nishi (OKI), Shoichi Kitazawa, Amane Miura (ATR), Yoshitsugu Fujita, Hiroshi Uchimura (KYOCERA), Tsukasa Yoneyama (MMEX), Jiro Hirokawa, Yasutake Hirachi (TIT)
(75)
RCS
17:10-17:30 Research and Standardization activty for IEEE802.15.3c mmW WPAN
-- (7) millimeter-wave RF front-end for IEEE 802.15.3c --
RCS2006-284
Chang-Soon Choi, Yozo Shoji, Hiroshi Harada, Ryuhei Funada, Hirokazu Sawada, Shuzo Kato (NICT), Kenichi Maruhashi (NEC), Ichihiko Toyoda (NTT), Kazuaki Takahashi, Yoshio Aoki (Matsushita), Kazufumi Igarashi (JRC), Tsukasa Yoneyama (MMEX), Kenjiro Nishikawa (NTT), Mitsuyuki Yamauchi (TAIYOYUDEN), Hiroyuki Nakase (Tohoku Univ)
Fri, Mar 9 AM  SR (Room 2)
09:00 - 10:20
(76)
SR
09:00-09:20 A Study on Reliability Detection Method of Terminal Besed on Hybrid Positioning SR2006-89 Kouji Enda, Ryuji Kohno (Yokohama National Univ.)
(77)
SR
09:20-09:40 Adaptive Reduction of Power Consumption of Viterbi Decoder using Reconfigurable Processor SR2006-90 Yuken Kishimoto, Shinichiro Haruyama, Masao Nakagawa (Keio Univ.)
(78)
SR
09:40-10:00 Signal Detection based on Cyclic Spectrum Estimation for Cognitive Radio in IEEE 802.22 WRAN System SR2006-91 Kimtho Po, Jun-ichi Takada (Tokyo Insti of Tech.)
(79)
SR
10:00-10:20 Proposal of the giving interference mitigation technique by regenerating null signals in OFDM Cognitive Radios SR2006-92 Tomoya Tandai, Masahiro Takagi (Toshiba Corp.)
  10:20-10:40 Break ( 20 min. )
Fri, Mar 9 AM  SR and MoMuc (Room 2)
10:40 - 12:00
(80)
SR
10:40-11:00 Simple Antenna Pattern Switching and Interference-induced Multi-hop Transmissions for Cognitive Radio Networks SR2006-93 Kentaro Nishimori, Rocco Di Taranto (NTT), Hiroyuki Yomo, Petar Popovski (Aalborg Univ.), Yasushi Takatori (NTT), Ramjee Prasad (Aalborg Univ.), Shuji Kubota (NTT)
(81)
SR
11:00-11:20 Interference Exploitation for Cognitive Radios SR2006-94 Kentaro Nishimori (NTT), Hiroyuki Yomo, Petar Popovski (Aalborg univ.), Yasushi Takatori (NTT), Ramjee Prasad (Aalborg univ.), Shuji Kubota (NTT)
(82)
MoNA
11:20-11:40 Detection Algorithm of the relative movement between vehicles and pedestrian in VPEC MoMuC2006-79 Masato Horie, Daisuke Ikeda, Ryohta Yamaguchi, Tomotaka Wada, Hiromi Okada (Kansai Univ)
(83)
MoNA
11:40-12:00 Algorithm to search evacuation route by Emergency Urgent Communications in fire accident MoMuC2006-80 Eisuke Kadokawa, Yuji Ueda, Takehito Tsunemine, Tomotaka Wada (Kansai Univ.), Kazuhiro Ohtsuki (Kobe Univ.), Hiromi Okada (Kansai Univ.)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Mar 9 PM  MoMuc Room 2
13:00 - 14:40
(84)
MoNA
13:00-13:20 A proposal of route stabilization technique in ad-hoc networks MoMuC2006-81 Jun Hasegawa, Satoko Itaya, Peter Davis, Naoto Kadowaki, Sadao Obana (ATR)
(85)
MoNA
13:20-13:40 A Study on the Performance of Multi-hop Wireless Network using Two-way Traffic Integrated Transmission Technique MoMuC2006-82 Satoru Harada, Shinichi Miyamoto, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)
(86)
MoNA
13:40-14:00 Delayed TXOP Method for VoIP Communications in WLAN Mesh Networks MoMuC2006-83 Akira Yamada, Kengo Yagyu, Tomoyuki Ohya (NTT DoCoMo)
(87)
MoNA
14:00-14:20 Wireless Bonding in Cognitive Emulation System MoMuC2006-84 Stefan Aust, Jong-Ok Kim, Peter Davis, Akira Yamaguchi, Sadao Obana (ATR)
(88)
MoNA
14:20-14:40 Impact of mismatch probability on service selection in context aware service discovery MoMuC2006-85 Rasmus L. Olsen (Univ. of Aalborg)
  14:40-15:00 Break ( 20 min. )
Fri, Mar 9 PM 
15:00 - 16:40
(89)
MW
15:00-15:20 Yoshiaki Ando, Koji Wada, Yoshinao Mizugaki (UEC), Jian Chen (Nanjing Univ.), Kosei Tanii (UEC)
(90)
MW
15:20-15:40 - Kosei Tanii (UEC), Futoshi Nishimura, Kouji Sasabe, Yoshiaki Ueno (Matsushita Electric Works), Koji Wada, Takashi Iwasaki (UEC)
(91)
MW
15:40-16:00 - Kosei Tanii (UEC), Futoshi Nishimura, Kouji Sasabe, Yoshiaki Ueno (Matsushita Electric Works), Koji Wada, Takashi Iwasaki (UEC)
(92)
MW
16:00-16:20 - Koji Wada, Aya Sunazawa, Takashi Iwasaki (UEC)
(93)
MW
16:20-16:40 A study on a millimeter-wave band impulse generator using switched frequecy multiplier Shigeru Kobayashi, Junji Satou, Suguru Fujita, Michiaki Matsuo (Matsushita Electric)

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
WBS Technical Committee on Wideband System (WBS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Masanori Hamamura (Kochi Univ. of Technology)
TEL/FAX: +81-887-57-2312
E-: - 
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Huan-Bang Li (NICT)
E-:r_- 
SR Technical Committee on Software Radio (SR)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Kei Sakaguchi (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
TEL: +81-3-5734-3910, FAX: +81-3-5734-3594
E-: ibileee 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the WEB site.
http://www.ieice.org/cs/sr/jpn/index-e.html
MW Technical Committee on Microwaves (MW)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Koji Wada(UEC)
TEL:0424-43-5212,FAX:0424-43-5212
E-:eec 
MoMuC Technical Committee on Mobile Multimedia Communications (MoMuC)   
Contact Address Ryoichi Shinkuma (Kyoto Univ.)
TEL 075-753-3556, FAX 075-753-4986
E-:nik-u
Toshihiro Suzuki (NTT DoCoMo)
TEL 046-840-3031, FAX 046-840-3723
E-:t 


Last modified: 2007-03-09 23:38:57


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to WBS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SR Schedule Page]   /   [Return to MW Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan