IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Information Theory (IT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Masayoshi Ohashi (Fukuoka Univ.)
Vice Chair Jun Muramatsu (NTT)
Secretary Takahiro Yoshida (Yokohama College of Commerce), Hideki Yagi (UEC)
Assistant Sigeaki Kuzuoka (wakayama univ.)

Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Masahiro Okuda (Univ. of Kitakyushu)
Vice Chair Shogo Muramatsu (Niigata Univ.), Naoyuki Aikawa (TUS)
Secretary Takamichi Miyata (Chiba Inst. of Tech.), Osamu Watanabe (Takushoku Univ.)
Assistant Masayoshi Nakamoto (Hiroshima Univ.ひろ)

Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.)
Vice Chair Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.), Eisuke Fukuda (Fujitsu Labs.), Satoshi Suyama (NTT DoCoMo)
Secretary Tomoya Tandai (Toshiba), Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.)
Assistant Tetsuya Yamamoto (Panasonic), Koichi Ishihara (NTT), Kazushi Muraoka (NEC), Shinsuke Ibi (Osaka Univ.), Hiroshi Nishimoto (Mitsubishi Electric)

Conference Date Mon, Jan 22, 2018 10:00 - 18:35
Tue, Jan 23, 2018 10:00 - 16:50
Topics  
Conference Place Sunport Hall Takamatsu (Room 54 (5F), 61 (6F), and 64 (6F)) 
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by IEEE Signal Processing Society Tokyo Joint Chapter and IEEE IT Society Japan Chapter.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on RCS.

Mon, Jan 22 AM  RCS(1)
Chair: Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.)
10:00 - 12:05
(1) 10:00-10:25 R&D activities for 5G in IEICE technical committee on radio communication systems in FY2016 Part I IT2017-55 SIP2017-63 RCS2017-269 Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.), Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.), Eisuke Fukuda (Fujitsu Labs), Satoshi Suyama (NTT DOCOMO), Tomoya Tandai (Toshiba), Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.), Tetsuya Yamamoto (Panasonic), Koichi Ishihara (NTT), Shinsuke Ibi (Osaka Univ.), Hiroshi Nishimoto (Mitsubishi Electric)
(2) 10:25-10:50 R&D activities for 5G in IEICE technical committee on radio communication systems in FY2016 Part II IT2017-56 SIP2017-64 RCS2017-270 Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.), Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.), Eisuke Fukuda (Fujitsu Labs), Satoshi Suyama (NTT DOCOMO), Tomoya Tandai (Toshiba), Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.), Tetsuya Yamamoto (Panasonic), Koichi Ishihara (NTT), Shinsuke Ibi (Osaka Univ.), Hiroshi Nishimoto (Mitsubishi Electric)
(3) 10:50-11:15 [Encouragement Talk]
A realization of large-scale uplink sparse chaos code multiple access scheme with physical layer security by applying GaBP algorithm IT2017-57 SIP2017-65 RCS2017-271
Eiji Okamoto, Naoto Horiike (NITech), Tetsuya Yamamoto (Panasonic)
(4) 11:15-11:40 [Encouragement Talk]
Technical Issues of Massive MIMO in Low SHF Bands and Performance Evaluation by Indoor and Outdoor Experiments IT2017-58 SIP2017-66 RCS2017-272
Tatsuki Okuyama, Satoshi Suyama, Jun Mashino, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)
(5) 11:40-12:05 [Encouragement Talk]
A Study on Criterion of Adaptively Scaled Belief for Large MIMO Detection Based on Belief Propagation IT2017-59 SIP2017-67 RCS2017-273
Takumi Takahashi, Shinsuke Ibi, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)
Mon, Jan 22 AM  IT(1)
10:50 - 12:05
(6) 10:50-11:15 The Capacity Region of Identification, Secrecy and Compression Rates in Biometric Identification Systems IT2017-60 SIP2017-68 RCS2017-274 Vamoua Yachongka, Hideki Yagi (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
(7) 11:15-11:40 A Consideration on Conditions of Extended Binary Memoryless Sources where Different Huffman Codes are Constructed
-- A Case that Combined Symbols Belong to the Same Group in the First and Second Steps of the Reduction --
IT2017-61 SIP2017-69 RCS2017-275
Nozomi Miya (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.), Takahiro Yoshida (Yokohama College of Commerce), Hajime Jinushi (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.)
(8) 11:40-12:05 Hadamard-type Matrices on Finite Fields and Their Applications IT2017-62 SIP2017-70 RCS2017-276 Tetsuya Kojima (NIT, Tokyo College)
  12:05-13:05 Lunch break ( 60 min. )
Mon, Jan 22 PM  RCS(2)
Chair: Satoshi Suyama (NTT DoCoMo)
13:05 - 14:45
(9) 13:05-13:30 Physical Cell ID Detection Performance Applying Frequency Hopping Reception to NPSS and NSSS for NB-IoT IT2017-63 SIP2017-71 RCS2017-277 Aya Shimura, Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.), Satoshi Nagata, Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT DOCOMO)
(10) 13:30-13:55 Design Method of High-Order Circular QAM Constellation with Robustness for Phase Noise and Its BER Performance IT2017-64 SIP2017-72 RCS2017-278 Bin Zheng, Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.), Norifumi Kamiya (NEC)
(11) 13:55-14:20 Side band selection for cancellation of periodic interference IT2017-65 SIP2017-73 RCS2017-279 Yuya Kimura, Satoshi Denno, Yafei Hou (Okayama Univ.)
(12) 14:20-14:45 Transmission Performance of Bi-Orthogonal FSK with Overlap Frequency-Domain Equalization IT2017-66 SIP2017-74 RCS2017-280 Takeshi Kawamoto, Akinori Nakajima, Masatsugu Higashinaka, Hiroyasu Sano, Atsushi Okamura (Mitsubishi Electric)
Mon, Jan 22 PM  RCS(3)
Chair: Shinsuke Ibi (Osaka Univ.)
13:05 - 14:45
(13) 13:05-13:30 Consideration on Frozen Bit for Polar Codes IT2017-67 SIP2017-75 RCS2017-281 Nobuhiko Miki, Yoshiyuki Watanabe (Kagawa Univ.), Satoshi Suyama, Satoshi Nagata (NTT DOCOMO)
(14) 13:30-13:55 A Study on Adaptive Coded Transmission Scheme using Polar Code IT2017-68 SIP2017-76 RCS2017-282 Keita Ito, Eiji Okamoto (NITech), Hideki Takenaka, Hiroo Kunimori, Morio Toyoshima (NICT)
(15) 13:55-14:20 Deterministic Interleaver Design for Turbo Codes IT2017-69 SIP2017-77 RCS2017-283 Bohulu Kwame Ackah, Chenggao Han (UEC)
(16) 14:20-14:45 A CDMA System with Binary Z-connectable Complete Complementary Codes IT2017-70 SIP2017-78 RCS2017-284 Hikaru Mizuyoshi, Terumasa Sato, Chenggao HAN (UEC)
Mon, Jan 22 PM 
13:05 - 14:45
(17) 13:05-13:30 Decomposition of microwave doppler sensor signals by using complex convolutional dictionary learning IT2017-71 SIP2017-79 RCS2017-285 Tomoyuki Seito, Makoto Nakashizuka (CIT)
(18) 13:30-13:55 A Design method for low delay low-pass maximally flat Integer-order digital differentiators with maximally flat passband and equiriple stopband IT2017-72 SIP2017-80 RCS2017-286 Takahiro Fujikawa, Ryousuke Kunii, Takashi Yoshida, Naoyuki Aikawa (TUS)
(19) 13:55-14:20 Hyperspectral Image Restoration IT2017-73 SIP2017-81 RCS2017-287 Ryuji Kurihara, Masahiro Okuda (Kitayu U.)
(20) 14:20-14:45 Distributed Approximate Message Passing Algorithm Using Summation Propagation IT2017-74 SIP2017-82 RCS2017-288 Ryo Hayakawa, Ayano Nakai (Kyoto Univ.), Kazunori Hayashi (Osaka City Univ.)
  14:45-14:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Jan 22 PM  RCS(4)
Chair: Tomoya Tandai (Toshiba)
14:55 - 16:35
(21) 14:55-15:20 Performance Evaluation of High SHF Band Massive MIMO Transmission in High Mobility Environments IT2017-75 SIP2017-83 RCS2017-289 Satoshi Suyama, Tatsuki Okuyama, Jun Mashino, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)
(22) 15:20-15:45 Performance evaluation on beam shapes and number of selected beams in a massive MIMO system IT2017-76 SIP2017-84 RCS2017-290 Jumpei Yamamoto, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane, Yasutaka Ogawa (Hokkaido Univ.), Yoshihisa Kishiyama, Daiki Takeda (NTT DOCOMO)
(23) 15:45-16:10 A study on uplink massive chaos MIMO Transmission scheme by applying GaBP IT2017-77 SIP2017-85 RCS2017-291 Naoto Horiike, Eiji Okamoto (NITech), Tetsuya Yamamoto (Panasonic)
(24) 16:10-16:35 Transmission Performance for Multiuser MIMO System According to Spatial Correlations and errors of CSI feedback under Multipath Fading Environments IT2017-78 SIP2017-86 RCS2017-292 Kyouka Abe (Grad. Sch. TUSS), Syouta Wakabayashi (TUSS), Naoki Ginoza (Grad. Sch. TUSS), Kazuhiro Yamaguchi, Hideaki Matsue (TUSS)
Mon, Jan 22 PM  RCS(5)
Chair: Takashi Seyama (Fujitsu Labs.)
14:55 - 16:35
(25) 14:55-15:20 A Study on Multi-beam Stadium Wi-Fi with Massive MIMO IT2017-79 SIP2017-87 RCS2017-293 Atsushi Ohta, Ken Tanaka, Kazuto Goto, Naoki Kita (NTT)
(26) 15:20-15:45 A study on Heart Rate measuring method using 24 GHz radar IT2017-80 SIP2017-88 RCS2017-294 Yoshiyuki Tanaka (Tokyo University of Science, Suwa), Mitsumasa Saitou (CQ-S net), Hideaki Matsue (Tokyo University of Science, Suwa)
(27) 15:45-16:10 A Study on Multi-dimensional Localization with Bluetooth Low Energy Beacon for Indoor Environments IT2017-81 SIP2017-89 RCS2017-295 Hiroyuki Torii, Shinsuke Ibi, Seiich Sampei (Osaka Univ.)
(28) 16:10-16:35 A Study on Unified Localization Using BLE and Camera in Indoor Environment IT2017-82 SIP2017-90 RCS2017-296 Naoki Sakai, Shinsuke Ibi, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)
  16:35-16:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Jan 22 PM 
Chair: Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)
16:45 - 17:35
(29) 16:45-17:35 [Invited Talk]
Stochastic resonance and its applicability to communication systems IT2017-83 SIP2017-91 RCS2017-297
Takaya Yamazato (Nagoya Univ.), Yukihiro Tadokoro, Hiroya Tanaka (Toyota Central R&D Labs.,), Hiroya Tanaka (Nagoya Univ.), Shintaro Arai (Okayama Univ of Science), Yasuo Nakashima, Shintaro Hiraoka (Nagoya Univ.)
  17:35-17:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Jan 22 PM 
17:45 - 18:35
(30) 17:45-18:35 [Invited Talk]
Multidimensional signal detection using belief propagation IT2017-84 SIP2017-92 RCS2017-298
Takeo Ohgane, Toshihiko Nishimura, Yasutaka Ogawa (Hokkaido Univ.)
Tue, Jan 23 AM  RCS(6)
Chair: Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.)
10:00 - 12:10
(31) 10:00-10:25 Evaluation of Eavesdropping Resistance in Secret Information Transmission Scheme Using Signal Decomposition and Spatial Vector Composition IT2017-85 SIP2017-93 RCS2017-299 Kazuki Tsuji, Hideichi Sasaoka, Hisato Iwai (Doshisha Univ.)
(32) 10:25-10:50 Performance evaluation of secure capacity for information sharing with mirroring null steering IT2017-86 SIP2017-94 RCS2017-300 Tetsuya Noguchi, Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ.), Takeo Fujii (UEC), Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.), Fumihito Sasamori, Shiro Handa (Shinshu Univ.)
(33) 10:50-11:15 A Study on Carrier Frequency Offset between BLE Terminals for ICA based-SDMA in BLE Systems IT2017-87 SIP2017-95 RCS2017-301 Masahiro Takigawa, Shinsuke Ibi, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)
(34) 11:15-11:40 A Study on Optimizations of Quantization Threshold for Adaptive-Quantize-Forward Relaying with QAM Modulation. IT2017-88 SIP2017-96 RCS2017-302 Ling Xinyue, Shinsuke Ibi (Osaka Univ.), Kenji Miyamoto (NTT), Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.), Jun Terada, Akihiro Otaka (NTT)
(35) 11:40-12:10 [Invited Lecture]
Digital signal processing in optical fiber transmission systems based on coherent reception IT2017-89 SIP2017-97 RCS2017-303
Koji Igarashi (Osaka Univ.)
Tue, Jan 23 AM 
10:30 - 12:10
(36) 10:30-10:55 Lattice Codes for Strong Interference Channel via Rate-Splitting Approach IT2017-90 SIP2017-98 RCS2017-304 Yuki Yoshioka, Hideki Yagi (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
(37) 10:55-11:20 A Simple Proof of Polarization for Stationary Memoryless Sources and its Extension to Non-Stationary Memoryless Sources IT2017-91 SIP2017-99 RCS2017-305 Yuming Yang, Hideki Yagi (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
(38) 11:20-11:45 Bidirectional Broadcast Channel Under Strong Secrecy and Cost Constraints IT2017-92 SIP2017-100 RCS2017-306 Akinori Inaba, Hideki Yagi (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
(39) 11:45-12:10 Achievable rate of two-dimensional constrained codes based on fixed-length column encoding IT2017-93 SIP2017-101 RCS2017-307 Kazuya Hirata, Tadashi Wadayama (NITech)
Tue, Jan 23 AM 
10:30 - 11:45
(40) 10:30-10:55 Scalable coding of graph signals based on graph wavelet transform IT2017-94 SIP2017-102 RCS2017-308 Taiki Ida, Yuichi Tanaka (TUAT)
(41) 10:55-11:20 A polyphase structure for spectral graph filter banks IT2017-95 SIP2017-103 RCS2017-309 Akie Sakiyama, Yuichi Tanaka (TUAT)
(42) 11:20-11:45 Nonlinear approximation using for audio source separation IT2017-96 SIP2017-104 RCS2017-310 Lu Wang, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
  12:10-13:10 Lunch break ( 60 min. )
Tue, Jan 23 PM 
13:10 - 14:00
(43) 13:10-14:00 [Invited Talk]
A New Development in Message-Passing Demodulation: Expectation Propagation IT2017-97 SIP2017-105 RCS2017-311
Keigo Takeuchi (TUT)
  14:00-14:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Jan 23 PM 
Chair: Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.)
14:10 - 15:00
(44) 14:10-15:00 [Special Invited Talk]
Within the Field of Wireless Communications IT2017-98 SIP2017-106 RCS2017-312
Shigeaki Ogose (Kagawa Univ.)
  15:00-15:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Jan 23 PM  RCS(7)
Chair: Eisuke Fukuda (Fujitsu Labs.)
15:10 - 16:50
(45) 15:10-15:35 A study on radio resource allocation scheme employing simultaneously NOMA and OMA IT2017-99 SIP2017-107 RCS2017-313 Hiroaki Suenaga, Hirofumi Suganuma, Nobuhiro Hiruma, Takuro Amatsutsumi, Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda Univ.)
(46) 15:35-16:00 Traffic Distribution Scheme based on Real-Coded Genetic Algorithm in Heterogeneous Network IT2017-100 SIP2017-108 RCS2017-314 Takahiro Sekii, Shigeaki Ogose (Kagawa Univ.)
(47) 16:00-16:25 Database Reference Type Wireless Resource Allocation Method According to Station Distribution Under High Density Wireless Access Environment IT2017-101 SIP2017-109 RCS2017-315 Keisuke Wakao, Hirantha Abeysekera, Kenichi Kawamura, Yasushi Takatori (NTT)
(48) 16:25-16:50 Evaluation of Coded Caching Scheme in Multi-rate Wireless Network IT2017-102 SIP2017-110 RCS2017-316 Makoto Takita (Kobe Univ.), Masanori Hirotomo (Saga Univ.), Masakatu Morii (Kobe Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (IT/SIP)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (RCS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Encouragement Talk (RCS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Invited Lecture (RCS)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.
Invited Talk (IT/RCS/SIP)Each speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special Invited Talk (RCS)Each speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
IT Technical Committee on Information Theory (IT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:it-c(to IT Secretaries)
.
Takahiro Yoshida (Yokohama College of Commerce)
Hideki Yagi (University of Electro-Communications)
Shigeaki Kuzuoka (Wakayama University) 
SIP Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Takamichi Miyata (Chiba Institute of Technology)
E: it-ba 
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Shinsuke Ibi (Osaka Univ.)
E-:r_- 


Last modified: 2018-01-23 11:42:52


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to IT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SIP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan