IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Makoto Nakashizuka (Chiba Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Masahiro Okuda (Univ. of Kitakyushu), Shogo Muramatsu (Niigata Univ.)
Secretary Akira Hirabayashi (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Takamichi Miyata (Chiba Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant Osamu Watanabe (Takushoku Univ.)

Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Seishi Takamura (NTT)
Vice Chair Takayuki Hamamoto (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Atsuro Ichigaya (NHK)
Secretary Yukihiro Bando (NTT), Takamichi Miyata (Chiba Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant Kei Kawamura (KDDI R&D Labs.), Keita Takahashi (Nagoya Univ.)

Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU) [schedule] [select]
Chair Eisaku Maeda (NTT)
Vice Chair Seiichi Uchida (Kyushu Univ.), Hironobu Fujiyoshi (Chubu Univ.)
Secretary Kazuaki Kondo (Kyoto Univ.), Akisato Kimura (NTT)
Assistant Masaki Oonishi (AIST), Takuya Funatomi (NAIST)

Technical Committee on Medical Imaging (MI) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yoshitaka Masutani (Hiroshima City Univ.)
Vice Chair Yoshiki Kawata (Tokushima Univ.), Yuichi Kimura (Kinki Univ.)
Secretary Takayuki Kitasaka (Aichi Inst. of Tech.), Hidetaka Hontani (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant Ryo Haraguchi (Univ. of Hyogo), Yasushi Hirano (Yamaguchi Univ.)

Conference Date Thu, May 25, 2017 13:00 - 18:00
Fri, May 26, 2017 08:50 - 12:30
Topics  
Conference Place  
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by IEEE Signal Processing Society Japan Chapter.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (No. 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Participation Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Participant fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the participant fee page. We request the participant fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on PRMU.

Thu, May 25 PM 
13:00 - 14:00
(1) 13:00-13:30 Towards automatic diagnosis of breast cancer from histopathological images SIP2017-1 IE2017-1 PRMU2017-1 MI2017-1 Kana Umemoto, Takahiko Furuya, Ryutarou Ohbuchi (Univ. of Yamanashi)
(2) 13:30-14:00 Towards automatic detection of brain aneurysm in 3D MRA images SIP2017-2 IE2017-2 PRMU2017-2 MI2017-2 Xin Liu, Takahiko Furuya, Ryutarou Ohbuchi (Univ. of Yamanashi)
Thu, May 25 PM 
Chair: Kei Kawamura (KDDI Research)
13:00 - 14:00
(3) 13:00-13:30 Image Rearrangement for Vectorized Operations in FIR Filtering SIP2017-3 IE2017-3 PRMU2017-3 MI2017-3 Yoshihiro Maeda, Shota Yamashita, Masahiro Nakamura, Norishige Fukushima, Hiroshi Matsuo (NIT)
(4) 13:30-14:00 Comprehensive Performance Analysis on Constant-time Gaussian Filter based on Discrete Cosine Transform SIP2017-4 IE2017-4 PRMU2017-4 MI2017-4 Kenjiro Sugimoto (Waseda Univ.), Seisuke Kyochi (Univ. of Kitakyushu), Sei-ichiro Kamata (Waseda Univ.)
  14:00-14:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, May 25 PM 
14:10 - 15:40
(5) 14:10-14:40 Super-resolution of CT images guided by Micro CT images SIP2017-5 IE2017-5 PRMU2017-5 MI2017-5 Kyohei Takeda, Yutaro Iwamoto (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Keisuke Uemura, Masaki Takao, Nobuhiko Sugano (Osaka Univ.), Yoshinobu Sato (NAIST), Yen-Wei Chen (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(6) 14:40-15:10 An Extraction Method of Coronary Artery and Left Ventricle from Heart CT Images based on Hough Transformation and Region Growing SIP2017-6 IE2017-6 PRMU2017-6 MI2017-6 Shoto Sekimura, Akio Doi, Toru Kato (Iwate Pref. Univ.), Maiko Hozawa, Yoshihiro Morino (Iwate Medical Univ.)
(7) 15:10-15:40 SIP2017-7 IE2017-7 PRMU2017-7 MI2017-7
Thu, May 25 PM 
14:10 - 15:40
(8) 14:10-14:40 Dominant Line Extraction in Multimodal GIS Data SIP2017-8 IE2017-8 PRMU2017-8 MI2017-8 Tomohiro Nishikawa, Yuichi Tanaka (TUAT)
(9) 14:40-15:10 Local linear predictive coding for characterizing electro-magnetic noise SIP2017-9 IE2017-9 PRMU2017-9 MI2017-9 Fumihiko Ishiyama, Yuichiro Okugawa, Yoshiharu Akiyama (NTT)
(10) 15:10-15:40 Graph Learning for Spectral Clustering using Low-rank and Sparse Decomposition SIP2017-10 IE2017-10 PRMU2017-10 MI2017-10 Taiju Kanada, Masaki Onuki, Yuichi Tanaka (TUAT)
  15:40-15:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, May 25 PM 
15:50 - 16:50
(11) 15:50-16:50 [Special Talk]
How to Enjoy Music Information Processing Research
Shigeki Sagayama (Meiji Univ.)
  16:50-17:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, May 25 PM 
Chair: Takayuki Hamamoto (TUS)
17:00 - 18:00
(12) 17:00-18:00 [Special Talk]
Real-time Forecasting of Big Time-series Data: Foundations and Challenges SIP2017-11 IE2017-11 PRMU2017-11 MI2017-11
Yasushi Sakurai (Kumamoto Univ.)
Fri, May 26 AM 
Chair: Hidetaka Arimura (Kyushu Univ.), Kazuya Kodama (NII)
08:50 - 10:50
(13) 08:50-09:20 Classification of optic disc shape in glaucoma using machine learning based on quantified ocular parameters from ophthalmic examination instruments SIP2017-12 IE2017-12 PRMU2017-12 MI2017-12 Guangzhou An (TOPCON/RIKEN), Kazuko Omodaka, Satoru Tsuda, Yukihiro Shiga, Naoko Takada (Tohoku Univ.), Tsutomu Kikawa (TOPCON), Toru Nakazawa (Tohoku Univ./RIKEN), Hideo Yokota (RIKEN), Masahiro Akiba (TOPCON/RIKEN)
(14) 09:20-09:50 An Age Estimation Method Using Brain Local Features of Brain MRI Images and Its Performance Evaluation SIP2017-13 IE2017-13 PRMU2017-13 MI2017-13 Ryuichi Fujimoto, Koichi Ito (Tohoku Univ.), Kai Wu (South China Univ.), Kazunori Sato, Yasuyuki Taki (Tohoku Univ.), Hiroshi Fukuda (Tohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical Univ.), Takafumi Aoki (Tohoku Univ.)
(15) 09:50-10:20 Automatic Generation of User-Specific Make-up Facial Image Based on Machine Learning SIP2017-14 IE2017-14 PRMU2017-14 MI2017-14 Ayumi Tsuji, Masataka Seo (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Yuko Mutoh (Yokohama National Univ.), Yen-Wei Chen (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(16) 10:20-10:50 Light Field Acquisition by Coded Aperture using PCA SIP2017-15 IE2017-15 PRMU2017-15 MI2017-15 Yusuke Yagi, Keita Takahashi, Toshiaki Fujii (Nagoya Univ.), Toshiki Sonoda (Kyusyu Univ.), Hajime Nagahara (Osaka Univ.)
Fri, May 26 AM 
09:20 - 10:50
(17) 09:20-09:50 Statistical Properties of Hyperspectral Images SIP2017-16 IE2017-16 PRMU2017-16 MI2017-16 Kaori Tanji, Hayato Itoh, Atsushi Imiya, Naohiro Manago, Hiroaki Kuze (Chiba Univ.)
(18) 09:50-10:20 Integration of Epoch Similarity to improve Classification of Acute Encephalopathy of Infants SIP2017-17 IE2017-17 PRMU2017-17 MI2017-17 Takahiro Kondo, Masashi Nishiyama, Yoshio Iwai, Masayoshi Oguri, Yoshihiro Maegaki (Tottori Univ.)
(19) 10:20-10:50 Deep Subspace Methods
-- Pattern Recognition using Hierarchical Structure of Linear Subspaces --
SIP2017-18 IE2017-18 PRMU2017-18 MI2017-18
Hayato Itoh, Atsushi Imiya (Chiba Univ.), Tomoya Sakai (Ngasaki Univ.)
  10:50-11:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, May 26 PM 
11:00 - 12:30
(20) 11:00-11:30 Evaluation of Autonomic Nervous Activity for Wearing Color Glasses during Driving SIP2017-19 IE2017-19 PRMU2017-19 MI2017-19 Yutaka Yoshida, Emi Yuda, Hiroki Ogasawara, Junichiro Hayano (Nagoya City Univ.)
(21) 11:30-12:00 High-accurate heart rate estimation from facial videos based on ICA-R SIP2017-20 IE2017-20 PRMU2017-20 MI2017-20 Terumi Umematsu, Masanori Tsujikawa (NEC)
(22) 12:00-12:30 Learning Rate Control of Nonseparable Oversampled Lapped Transform Design by Stochastic Gradient Descent SIP2017-21 IE2017-21 PRMU2017-21 MI2017-21 Genki Fujii, Shogo Muramatsu (Niigata Univ.)
Fri, May 26 PM 
11:00 - 12:30
(23) 11:00-11:30 Interaction Analysis based on Non-Verbal Features SIP2017-22 IE2017-22 PRMU2017-22 MI2017-22 Nuo Zhang, Tomotake Kozu (Tohmatsu)
(24) 11:30-12:00 Improvement of LLAH by high-speed character area estimation in captured document image
-- Fast estimation of characters and noise and image normalization --
SIP2017-23 IE2017-23 PRMU2017-23 MI2017-23
Kohei Miyamoto, Masakazu Iwamura, Koichi Kise (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
(25) 12:00-12:30 Background Modeling based on Gaussian Mixture Model using Spatial Features SIP2017-24 IE2017-24 PRMU2017-24 MI2017-24 Kan Zheng, Toshio Kondo, Yuki Fukazawa, Takahiro Sasaki (Mie Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.
Special TalkEach speech will have 60 minutes for presentation.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
SIP Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
IE Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Yukihiro Bandoh (NTT)
E-: ie-n2016 
PRMU Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Contact address: pr-orzer 
MI Technical Committee on Medical Imaging (MI)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hidekata HONTANI
Nagoya Institute of Technology
TEL:052-735-5434
E: n 


Last modified: 2017-05-26 07:56:12


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to SIP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to PRMU Schedule Page]   /   [Return to MI Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan