IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiroshi Onaka (Fujitsu)
Vice Chair Osamu Ishida (NTT)
Secretary Takashi Sasaki (Sumitomo Electric Industries), Akira Hirano (NTT)

Technical Committee on Optoelectronics (OPE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Junji Uamauchi (Hosei Univ.)
Vice Chair Takeo Shimizu (Furukawa Electric)
Secretary Masaki Koutoku (NTT)
Assistant Kensuke Ogawa (Fujikura), Hiroyuki Uenohara (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)

Technical Committee on Lasers and Quantum Electronics (LQE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tsukuru Katsuyama (Sumitomo Electric Industries)
Vice Chair Hiroyuki Tsuda (Keio Univ.)
Secretary Tomoyuki Miyamoto (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Kazunori Shinoda (Hitachi)

Conference Date Thu, Oct 27, 2011 08:30 - 19:30
Fri, Oct 28, 2011 08:30 - 16:30
Topics ultra high speed transmission, modulation,dispersion compensation, ultra-high speed optical signal processingm broadband optical amplification,WDM, receiver and emitter, high power light transmission, etc, (report of ECOC2011) 
Conference Place  

Thu, Oct 27 AM  OCS1
08:30 - 10:10
(1) 08:30-08:55 Imapct of polarization fluctuation on sensing signals of optical pulse correlation measurement and their suppression Hirokazu Kobayashi, Toshimasa Tsuzuki, Toshitake Onishi, Yuhei Masaoka (KUT), Xunjian Xu (Key Laboratry of State Grid Corporation of China), Koji Nonaka (KUT)
(2) 08:55-09:20 Analysis based on PMD Operator derives the Maxwellian Evolution to 3D
-- Local PMD should follow 2D Maxwellian Distribution --
Takeshi Ozeki, Teruhiko Kudo (Sophia Univ.), Manabu Oguma (NTT), Kimiaki Iwasaki (Anritsu Co.)
(3) 09:20-09:45 Experimental Demonstration of 10GS/s 5bit Optical Quantization for Photonic Analog-to-Digital Conversion Takema Satoh, Koji Takahashi, Hideki Matsui, Kazuyoshi Itoh, Tsuyoshi Konishi (Osaka Univ.)
(4) 09:45-10:10 Single-shot waveform measurement of ultrafast optical signals by streching the time axis Koji Igarashi, Masatoshi Usui, Kazuhiro Katoh, Kazuro Kikuchi (Univ. Tokyo)
  10:10-10:15 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Oct 27 PM  OPE1
10:15 - 12:20
(5) 10:15-10:40 Decoding of OCDM codes with DQPSK modulation by phase difference detection between two adjacent wavelengths Tomohiro Suganuma, Yasuo Kokubun (Yokohama National Univ.)
(6) 10:40-11:05 Structural dependence of group velocity and leakage losses in 1-D photonic crystal coupled resonator optical waveguide based on mode-gap confinement Yuki Kawaguchi, Kunimasa Saitoh, Masanori Koshiba (Hokkaido Univ.)
(7) 11:05-11:30 Experimental Study on Ring Resonator in Two Dimensional Photonic Crystal Structure by Scale Model Hiroyuki Terashima, Yongmei Zhang, Shouta Inoue, Shintarou Nakahara, Osamu Hatanaka, Hiroshi Maeda (FIT)
(8) 11:30-11:55 Numerical Examination on Frequency Division Characteristics of Photonic Crystal Waveguide Reya Nagata, Mitsuhiro Yokota (Univ. of Miyazaki)
(9) 11:55-12:20 Wavelength Characteristics of a Thin Metal Film Sandwiched Between Dielectric Gratings Yuu Wakabayashi, Takato Fukui, Junji Yamauchi, Hisamatsu Nakano (Hosei Univ.)
  12:20-13:05 Break ( 45 min. )
Thu, Oct 27 PM  OPE2
13:05 - 14:45
(10) 13:05-13:30 Investigation of High-Density Opto-Electronic Interface Circuit for On-Board and Inter-Board Bidirectional Communication Shinichi Tsutsui, Hiroyuki Uenohara (Tokyo Tech)
(11) 13:30-13:55 All-Optical Modulation Format Conversion Method From BPSK to QPSK Using Delay Line Interferometer Hiroki Kishikawa (Univ. of Tokushima), Pegah Seddighian (McGill Univ.), Nobuo Goto, Shin-ichiro Yanagiya (Univ. of Tokushima), Lawrence R. Chen (McGill Univ.)
(12) 13:55-14:20 FDTD analysis of orthogonal and quarter circular arc type phase-shifted elements generating an Airy beam Junji Yamauchi, Tomomi Ohno, Hisamatsu Nakano (Hosei Univ.)
(13) 14:20-14:45 Waveguide-based linear-circular polarization converters using total internal reflections Junji Yamauchi, Yuuki Sudo, Hisamatsu Nakano (Hosei Univ.)
  14:45-14:50 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Oct 27 PM  LQE1
14:50 - 16:55
(14) 14:50-15:15 43Gbps SOA-MZI Wavelength Converter Monolithically Integrated with Monitor PD for Wide Dynamic Range Operation Nobuo Ohata, Takeshi Yamatoya, Takeshi Saito, Yoshimichi Morita, Eitaro Ishimura, Hiroshi Aruga (Mitsubishi Electric Corp./PETRA)
(15) 15:15-15:40 A monolithically integrated light source for future-generation 100GbE transceiver Takeshi Fujisawa, Shigeru Kanazawa, Hiroyuki Ishii, Yoshihiro Kawaguchi, Nobuhiro Nunoya, Akira Ohki, Kiyoto Takahata, Ryuzo Iga, Fumiyoshi Kano, Hiromi Oohashi (NTT)
(16) 15:40-16:05 25Gbit/s Optical Tranceiver Using Lens Integrated Optical Deices and CMOS Integrated Circuit for Optical Interconnects Daichi Kawamura, Toshiaki Takai, Yong Lee, Yasunobu Matsuoka, Koichiro Adachi, Norio Chujo, Kenji Kogo, Saori Hamamura, Takashi Takemoto, Hiroki Yamashita, Toshiki Sugawara, Shinji Tsuji (Hitachi)
(17) 16:05-16:30 Numerical Analysis of Optically-Clocked All-Optical Flip-Flop Using a Coupled-Mode DBR Laser Diode Masaru Zaitsu, Akio Higo, Takuo Tanemura, Yoshiaki Nakano (Univ. of Tokyo)
(18) 16:30-16:55 Investigation of Operation Conditions for a Passively mode-Locked VCSEL with a Concave Mirror Hiroshi Takanashi, Tomoyuki Kato, Kohroh Kobayashi, Hiroyuki Uenohara (Tokyo Tech)
  16:55-17:00 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Oct 27 PM  OCS2・LQE2・OPE3
17:00 - 19:30
(19) 17:00-17:25 [Invited Talk]
Report on ECOC2011
-- Access system --
Yutaka Kai (Fujitsu Lab.)
(20) 17:25-17:50 [Invited Talk]
Report on ECOC2011
-- High-Speed and Large-Capacity Transmission Technologies --
Nobuhiko Kikuchi (Hitachi)
(21) 17:50-18:15 [Invited Talk]
Report on ECOC2011
-- Optical Networks --
Hideaki Furukawa (NICT)
(22) 18:15-18:40 [Invited Talk]
Report on ECOC2011
-- Active Device --
Nobuo Ohata (Mitsubishi Electric Corp./PETRA)
(23) 18:40-19:05 [Invited Talk]
Report on ECOC2011
-- Optical Fibers --
Shoichiro Matsuo (Fujikura)
(24) 19:05-19:30 [Invited Talk]
Report on ECOC2011
-- Waveguide and passive devices --
Kazuhiro Goi (Fujikura)
Fri, Oct 28 AM  OCS3
08:30 - 10:10
(25) 08:30-08:55 Analytical Investigation of Regeneration Performance of an All-optical T-type Flop-Flop Circuit using SOA-MZIs Satoshi Shimizu, Hiroyuki Uenohara (Tokyo Tech)
(26) 08:55-09:20 Design of All-Optical NRZ-OOK/RZ-QPSK Modulation Format Converter by the Use of Cross Phase Modulation in Optical Fiber Hiroki Terauchi, Akihiro Tokunaga, Nana Horaguchi, Akihiro Maruta (Osaka Univ.)
(27) 09:20-09:45 Opto-Electronic Coherent BPSK Signal Regenerator Shingo Managaki, Shuhei Tanaka, Masayuki Matsumoto (Osaka Univ.)
(28) 09:45-10:10 160 Gb/s error-free transmission over 5000 km using all optical 3R regenerator Yoshihiro Kanda, Koji Inafune, Akihiro Fujii, Masatoshi Kagawa, Shin Arahira, Hitoshi Murai (OKI)
  10:10-10:15 Break ( 5 min. )
Fri, Oct 28 PM  OCS4
10:15 - 12:20
(29) 10:15-10:40 Laguerre-Gaussian mode division multiplexing in 7-core fiber Yoshinari Awaji, Naoya Wada (NICT), Yasunori Toda (Hokkaido Univ.), Tetsuya Hayashi (SEI)
(30) 10:40-11:05 Bit Rate Free Auto Bias Control technique for Optical 16-QAM Transmitter with Asymmetric Bias Dithering Hiroto Kawakami, Takayuki Kobayashi, Eiji Yoshida, Yutaka Miyamoto (NTT)
(31) 11:05-11:30 Differential 6-ary PSK Signal Using Partial Demodulation Scheme for 100-Gb/s High-speed Transmission System Hyeon Yeong Choi, Itsuro Morita (KDDI Labs.)
(32) 11:30-11:55 Phase-squeezing properties of non-degenerate PSAs using PPLN waveguides Ben Puttnam (NICT), Daniel Mazroa (Budapest Univ.), Satoshi Shinada, Naoya Wada (NICT)
(33) 11:55-12:20 Cost-effective optical transceiver for 40G SONET/SDH signals employing 40Gbit/s multi-lane distribution interface converter Takashi Ono, Shigeki Aisawa, Masahito Tomizawa (NTT)
  12:20-13:05 Break ( 45 min. )
Fri, Oct 28 PM  OPE4
13:05 - 15:10
(34) 13:05-13:30 Ultra-High Extinction Ratio and Low Cross Talk Characteristics of 4-Array Integrated SOA Module with Built-in Array Isolator Goji Nakagawa (Fujitsu), Yutaka Kai, Kyosuke Sone (Fujitsu Labs.), Setsuo Yoshida, Shinsuke Tanaka, Ken Morito, Susumu Kinoshita (Fujitsu)
(35) 13:30-13:55 Polarization Independent Operation of U-turn Shape Semiconductor Optical Amplifier by Using PLC-based Polarization Diversity Circuit Hideaki Hasegawa, Masaki Funabashi, Kazuomi Maruyama, Takeshi Akutsu, Noriyuki Yokouchi, Kazutaka Nara (FEC)
(36) 13:55-14:20 PLC-based Transponder Aggregator for Colorless/Directionless/Contentionless-ROADM Toshio Watanabe, Kenya Suzuki, Takashi Goh, Kuninori Hattori, Atsushi Mori, Tetsuo Takahashi, Tadashi Sakamoto (NTT), Keiichi Morita, Shunichi Sohma, Shin Kamei (NEL)
(37) 14:20-14:45 Numarical analysis of scattering of light from an array of nano-sized metal particles Toyonori Matsuda, Hiroyuki Odagawa, Tsudoi Utamaru (KNCT), Mitsunori Kawano (Lumerical Solutions)
(38) 14:45-15:10 Detection of a small change in a refractive index by use of polarization of surface plasmons excited on periodic structures Hiroyuki Odagawa, Toyonori Matsuda (KNCT)
  15:10-15:15 Break ( 5 min. )
Fri, Oct 28 PM  OCS5
15:15 - 16:30
(39) 15:15-15:40 Simultaneous Detection of Fourier-Encoded Synchronous Optical Code Division Multiplexing Signals with Digital Signal Processing Yasuhiro Okamura, Masanori Hanawa (Univ. of Yamanashi)
(40) 15:40-16:05 Dependence of Total Bandwidth and Four-Wave-Mixing Noises in FDM Optical Fiber Transmission Systems on the Number of Base Units Tatsuya Nishio, Takahiro Numai (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(41) 16:05-16:30 Four-Wave Mixing Degradation Compensation with Digital Coherent Detection in Optical Amplifiers Repeater System Kazufumi Nishiuchi, Jing Liang, Katsushi Iwashita (Kochi Univ tech.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
OCS Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Takashi Sasaki(Sumitomo Electric Industries, LTD)
TEL +81-45-853-7172, FAX +81-45-851-1565
E-: ocominfoi 
Announcement URL of OCS is:http://www.ieice.org/~ocs/jpn-new/index.php
OPE Technical Committee on Optoelectronics (OPE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Masaki Kotoku(NTT Photonics Laboratories)
3-1, Morinosato Wakamiya, Atsugi, Kanagawa 243-0198 Japan
TEL +81-46-240-4066 FAX +81-46-240-4301
E-:aecl

Kensuke Ogawa (Fujikura Limited)
1440 Mutsuzaki, Sakura, Chiba 285-8550 Japan
TEL +81-43-484-3949 ex.4376 FAX +81-43-481-1210
E-:no

Hiroyuki Uenohara (Tokyo Institute of technology)
R2-43, 4259 Nagatsuta, Midori-ku, Yokohama, Kanagawa 226-8503 Japan
TEL +81-45-924-5038 FAX +81-45-924-5038
E-haam 
LQE Technical Committee on Lasers and Quantum Electronics (LQE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Tomoyuki Miyamoto (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
TEL +81-45-924-5059, FAX +81-45-924-5977
E-: ttpi

Kazunori Shinoda (Hitachi)
TEL +81-42-323-1111,FAX +81-42-327-7786
E-: nv 
Announcement Homepage of LQE is http://www.ieice.org/~lqe/jpn/


Last modified: 2011-10-19 19:18:11


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to OCS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OPE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to LQE Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan