IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev RCS Conf / Next RCS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Seiichi Sampei
Vice Chair Osamu Kato, Makoto Taromaru
Secretary Mitsuru Uesugi, Hiroyuki Tsuji
Assistant Sadayuki Abeta

Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Iwao Sasase
Vice Chair Kou Miyake
Secretary Shoji Kasahara, Hideki Kasahara
Assistant Hiroshi Waki

Conference Date Thu, Jul 15, 2004 09:20 - 17:20
Fri, Jul 16, 2004 09:20 - 16:30
Topics  
Conference Place Kure Campus, Hiroshima International University 
Address 5-1-1, Hiroko-shingai, Kure-shi, 737-0112 Japan
Transportation Guide The Kure campus is a five-minute walk from the JR Shin-hiro station.
http://www.hirokoku-u.ac.jp/japanese/annai/koutsu/koutsu_kure.html
Contact
Person
山中 仁昭
0823-73-8258
Announcement We hold a get-together after the workshop on 15th. Please join us.

Thu, Jul 15 PM  No. 2 bldg. room 2101
09:20 - 12:00
(1) 09:20-09:40 Channel Estimation with Selective Superimposed Pilot Sequences Fumiaki Tsuzuki, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (TUS)
(2) 09:40-10:00 A Study on Channel Estimation Methods for High Mobility for SCS-MC-CDMA System Atsushi Nagate, Teruya Fujii (Japan Telecom)
(3) 10:00-10:20 Investigation of Application Based Wireless Routing in Mesh-Type Millimeter-Wave Wireless Entrance Network Mari Takeda, Jaturong Sangiamwong, Katsutoshi Tsukamoto, Shozo Komaki (Osaka Univ.)
(4) 10:20-10:40 Investigation of Autonomous and Decentralized Frequency Channel Assignment in Mesh-Topology Millimeter-Wave Wireless Entrance Network Manami Matsui, Jaturong Sangiamwong, Katsutoshi Tsukamoto, Shozo Komaki (Osaka Univ.)
  10:40-11:00 Break ( 20 min. )
(5) 11:00-11:20 NS06 Masato Himeno, Toshihiko Kato, Shuichi Itoh (Univ. Of Electro-communicatasions)
(6) 11:20-11:40 NS13 Ken Takahashi, Hiroyuki Oouchi, Hiromichi Nagata, (NTT)
(7) 11:40-12:00 [Encouragement Talk]
NS07
Kouji Hirata, Miki Yamamoto (Osaka Univ.)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch ( 60 min. )
Thu, Jul 15 PM  No. 2 bldg. room 2101
13:00 - 17:20
(8) 13:00-13:20 Evaluation of effectiveness of link adaptation in channel search to guarantee Quality of Service of real-time data transmission in Wireless Local Area Network Tomoya Tandai, Tomoko Adachi, Kiyoshi Toshimitsu (Toshiba Corp.)
(9) 13:20-13:40 A Study on Rate Switching Decision for IEEE 802.11e Block ACK Toshihisa Nabetani, Kiyoshi Toshimitsu (TOSHIBA Corp.)
(10) 13:40-14:00 Estimation Method of Long-term Shutdown and Its Throughput Improvement Effect for Road-to-Vehicle TCP/IP Communication System Ryo Kajiwara, Masataka Imao, Katsutoshi Tsukamoto, Shozo Komaki (Osaka Univ.)
  14:00-14:20 Break ( 20 min. )
(11) 14:20-14:40 NS12 Takahiko Yamada, (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(12) 14:40-15:00 NS04 Chie Mitani, Eiji Kumano, Nobuo Funabiki, Toru Nakanishi (Okayama Univ.)
(13) 15:00-15:20 NS15 Minoru Matsumoto, Akira Kurokawa (NTT)
  15:20-15:40 Break ( 20 min. )
(14) 15:40-16:00 Channel segregation dynamic channel allocation for multi-hop virtual cellular system Eisuke Kudoh, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(15) 16:00-16:20 NS17 Masatoshi Sekine (Tokyo Univ.), Shojiro Takeuchi (Waseda Univ.), Kaoru Sezaki (Tokyo Univ.)
(16) 16:20-16:40 [Encouragement Talk]
NS16
Masaaki Takase, Igarashi, Mitsuaki Kakemizu (Fujitsu)
  16:40-16:50 Break ( 10 min. )
(17) 16:50-17:20 [Special Talk]
RCS
Rei Itsuki, Norihiko Morinaga (Hiroshima International Univ.)
Fri, Jul 16 AM  No. 2 bldg. room 2101
09:20 - 12:00
(1) 09:20-09:40 NS09 Takeshi Takahashi, Hideyoshi Tominaga (Waseda Univ.)
(2) 09:40-10:00 NS03 Ippei Akiyoshi, Tomohiko Yagyu (NEC), Atsushi Iwasaki, Takatoshi Okagawa (NTT DoCoMo)
(3) 10:00-10:20 NS10 Atsushi Iwasaki, Takayuki Oobayashi, Takatoshi Okagawa (NTT DoCoMo), Ippei Akiyoshi, Tomohiko Yagyu (NEC)
  10:20-10:40 Break ( 20 min. )
(4) 10:40-11:00 Transmission performance evaluation of single-carrier MIMO multiplexing Akinori Nakajima, Garg Deepshikha, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(5) 11:00-11:20 Performance of Adaptive Selection Algorithm of Surviving Symbol Replica Candidates in QRM-MLD for MIMO Multiplexing Using OFCDM Wireless Access Hiroyuki Kawai, Noriyuki Maeda, Kenichi Higuchi, Mamoru Sawahashi (NTT DoCoMo)
(6) 11:20-11:40 Differential Modulated Pilot Symbol Assisted Adaptive OFDM forReducing the MLI Chang-Jun Ahn, Satoshi Takahashi, Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
(7) 11:40-12:00 Comparison of QRM-MLD employing multipath interference canceller on throughput and computational complexity in broadband DS-CDMA Junichiro Kawamoto, Noriyuki Maeda, Kenichi Higuchi, Mamoru Sawahashi (NTT DoCoMo)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch ( 60 min. )
Fri, Jul 16 PM  No. 2 bldg. room 2101
13:00 - 16:30
(8) 13:00-13:20 NS Hajime Ueno, Nomura, Kawano, Kazuhiko Kinoshita, Koso Murakami (Osaka Univ.)
(9) 13:20-13:40 NS2 Masahiro Inoue, Ryouichi Kobayashi, Ichiro Okajima, Narumi Umeda (DoCoMo)
(10) 13:40-14:00 Consideration and development of presence management method for seamless communication Takayuki Warabino, Kenji Saito, Tadayuki Fukuhara, Keizo Sugiyama (KDDI Labs.)
  14:00-14:15 Break ( 15 min. )
(11) 14:15-14:35 NS04 Joe Ebihara, Toshihiko Kato, Shuichi Itoh (Univ. of Electro-Communications)
(12) 14:35-14:55 NS05 Masaki Kobayashi, Joe Ebihara, Toshihiko Kato, Shuichi Itoh (Univerisity of Electro-communications)
(13) 14:55-15:15 NS02 Kohei Ono, Takuya Asaka, Tatsuro Takahashi (Kyoto Univ.)
  15:15-15:30 Break ( 15 min. )
(14) 15:30-15:50 A New Feedback Type Adaptive Array Antenna with one Bit Feedback Information and Adaptive Update Size in FDD System Mona Shokair, Yoshihiko Akaiwa (Kyushu Univ.)
(15) 15:50-16:10 Systolic OMF-RAKE: Linear Interference Canceller Utilizing Systolic Array for Mobile Communications Thet Htun Khine, Kazuhiko Fukawa, Hiroshi Suzuki (Tokyo Tech)
(16) 16:10-16:30 A study on Interference suppression using Adaptive Multipath Control Technique Masaaki Yamanaka (Hiroshima International Univ.), Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.), Norihiko Morinaga (Hiroshima International Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special TalkEach speech will have 25 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hiroyuki Tsuji(National Institute of Information and Communications Technology,Incorporated Administrative Agency)
TEL046-847-5071,FAX046-847-5069
E-:r_- 
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Secretariat: ns-cat
or
Assistant secretary: Hiroshi Waki (NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories)
TEL0422-59-3404,FAX0422-59-5596
E-:
Secretary: Hideki Kasahara (NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories)
TEL0422-59-7288,FAX0422-59-5596
E-:de 


Last modified: 2004-06-01 14:24:00


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to NS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev RCS Conf / Next RCS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan