IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev NLP Conf / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

*** This workshop was held online due to prevention of the spread of corona virus infection. ***





Technical Committee on Nonlinear Problems (NLP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kiyohisa Natsume (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Takuji Kosaka (Chukyo Univ.)
Secretary Katsumi Tateno (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.), Haruna Matsushita (Kagawa Univ.)
Assistant Toshikaza Samura (Yamaguchi Univ.), Hideyuki Kato (Oita Univ.)

Technical Committee on Circuits and Systems (CAS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yasuhiro Takashima (Univ. of Kitakyushu)
Vice Chair Hiroki Sato (Sony LSI Design)
Secretary Takahide Sato (Yamanashi Univ.), Shinji Shimoda (Sony LSI Design)
Assistant Motoi Yamaguchi (TECHNOPRO), Yohei Nakamura (Hitachi)

Technical Committee on ME and Bio Cybernetics (MBE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Takashi Watanabe (Tohoku Univ.)
Vice Chair Ryuhei Okuno (Setsunan Univ.)
Secretary Kazuhiro Nakamura (Akita-noken)
Assistant Akihiro Karashima (Tohoku Inst. of Tech.), Jun Akazawa (Meiji Univ. of Integrative Medicine)

Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kazuyuki Samejima (Tamagawa Univ)
Vice Chair Rieko Osu (Waseda Univ.)
Secretary Naotoshi Abekawa (NTT), Eiji Uchibe (ATR)
Assistant Ken Takiyama (TUAT), Nobuhiko Wagatsuma (Toho Univ.)

{INFOMESITEM}
Conference Date Thu, Oct 29, 2020 09:25 - 18:00
Fri, Oct 30, 2020 09:00 - 18:00
Topics ME,NC,CAS,NLP 
Conference Place Online 
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by Japanese Neural Network Society and IEEE Computational Intelligence Society Japan Chapter. This conference is technical co-sponsored by IEEE Circuits and Systems Society Japan Chapter(IEEE CASS JC).
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on MBE, NC, NLP, CAS.

Thu, Oct 29 AM  MBE1
09:25 - 10:40
(1)
MBE
09:25-09:50 Ankle Movements fact finding and support system suggestion of the lower limbs operation patients MBE2020-12 Mieko Masaka, Keisuke Ishii (Teikyo Univ.)
(2)
MBE
09:50-10:15 Correction methods of blood volume change-derived noise in flavoprotein fluorescence imaging in vivo MBE2020-13 Shunya Okano, Ryunosuke Togawa, Kentaro Oka, Mitsuyuki Nakao, Norihiro Katayama (Tohoku Univ)
(3)
MBE
10:15-10:40 A Proposal for Analysis Method to Search Combinations of Frequency Components by Using a Genetic Algorithm and Linear Discrimination Analysis Towards EEG-based Understanding of Psychological States MBE2020-14 Kohei Satoh (SIT), Kodai Ito, Mitsunori Tada (AIST), Ryota Horie (SIT)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Oct 29 AM  NC1
10:50 - 12:30
(4)
NC
10:50-11:15 Classification of binary data based on binary neural networks NC2020-8 Kento Saka, Tomoyuki Togawa, Toshimichi Saito (HU)
(5)
NC
11:15-11:40 Dynamic binary neural networks with time-variant parameters NC2020-9 Takumi Suzuki, Shota Anzai, Toshimichi Saito (HU)
(6)
NC
11:40-12:05 Proposal for inhibition and addition function hypotheses of visual system in brainstem nuclei
-- Uniform description for neural circuits of smooth pursuit and saccadic eye movement based on Brain Information Flow description --
NC2020-10
Yoshimasa Tawatsuji (Waseda Univ.), Naoya Arakawa, Hiroshi Yamakawa (WBAI)
(7)
NC
12:05-12:30 Constructing structured data on functional hypotheses of the brain NC2020-11 Mei Sasaki, Naoya Arakawa, Hiroshi Yamakawa (WBAI)
  12:30-13:30 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Oct 29 PM  MBE2
13:30 - 15:10
(8)
MBE
13:30-13:55 Optimization of GPU-accelerated simulation for MRI diffusion signal MBE2020-15 Kazuhiro Nakamura, Toshibumi Kinoshita (Akita Noken)
(9)
MBE
13:55-14:20 A study on estimation of center of pressure to estimate lower limb joint moments using inertial sensors and force plate MBE2020-16 Ryo Masahashi, Takashi Watanabe (Tohoku Univ.)
(10)
MBE
14:20-14:45 Analysis of the drift-diffusion properties in the mouse brain parenchyma by the functional integrative optical imaging method MBE2020-17 Akihisa Takahashi, Kenya Tanaka, Mitsuyuki Nakao, Norihiro Katayama (Tohoku Univ)
(11)
MBE
14:45-15:10 Menstrual phase-dependency of physiological indices and qualities of life MBE2020-18 Yuta Futakuchi (GSIS, Tohoku Univ.), Ikuko Motoike (GSIS, Tohoku Univ./ToMMo), Yujiro yamanaka (GSOE, Hokkaido Univ.), Akihiro Karashima (TOHTECH), Norihiro katayama, Mitsuyuki Nakao (GSIS, Tohoku Univ.)
  15:10-15:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Oct 29 PM  NC2
15:20 - 16:35
(12)
NC
15:20-15:45 Unsupervised learning based on local interactions between reservoir and readout neurons NC2020-12 Tstuki Kato, Satoshi Moriya, Hideaki Yamamoto, Masao Sakuraba, Shigeo Sato (Tohoku Univ.)
(13)
NC
15:45-16:10 Numerical experiments for iterative path-integral method under compound Poisson process NC2020-13 Hongrui Zhai, Jun Ohkubo (Saitama Univ.)
(14)
NC
16:10-16:35 Numerical research on effects of quantization in SNN learned by backpropagation NC2020-14 Yumi Watanabe, Jun Ohkubo (Saitama Univ.)
  16:35-16:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Oct 29 PM  NC3
16:45 - 18:00
(15)
NC
16:45-17:10 Neural Activity in Hippocampal CA1 According to Behavioral Duration in a Task NC2020-15 Nobuyoshi Kadoya (Yamaguchi Univ.), Akiko Saiki-Ishikawa (Tamagawa Univ./Northwestern Univ.), Yutaka Sakai (Tamagawa Univ.), Yoshikazu Isomura (Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ./Tamagawa Univ.), Toshikazu Samura (Yamaguchi Univ./Tamagawa Univ.)
(16)
NC
17:10-17:35 Integrated information of consciousness for networks with two small-sized loops NC2020-16 Tadaaki Hosaka (TUS)
(17)
NC
17:35-18:00 Effort-dependent emergence of uniform and diverse muscle activity features in skilled pitching NC2020-17 Tsubasa Hashimoto, Ken Takiyama (TUAT), Takeshi Miki, Hirohumi Kobayashi (UTokyo), Daiki Nasu (NTT), Tetsuya Ijiri, Masumi Kuwata (UTokyo), Makio Kashino (NTT), Kimitaka Nakazawa (UTokyo)
Fri, Oct 30 AM  NLP1
09:00 - 10:40
(18)
NLP
09:00-09:25 Analysis of digital logistic maps based on simple feature quantities CAS2020-11 NLP2020-32 Yuken Kijima, Yuya Sawano, Toshimichi Saito (HU)
(19)
NLP
09:25-09:50 Analysis of simple cellular automata for music signal generation CAS2020-12 NLP2020-33 Hotaka Udagawa, Toshimichi Saito (HU)
(20)
NLP
09:50-10:15 The involvement of NMDA receptor activation in the neuronal oscillation induced in hippocampal slices of the epileptic animals model CAS2020-13 NLP2020-34 Hirofumi Arai, Blanco Negrete Salvador, Rollyn Labuguen, Tomohiro Shibata, Kiyohisa Natsume (Kyutech)
(21)
NLP
10:15-10:40 Quantitative Evaluation of the Effects of Quarantine of Infected Person Using Mathematical Models of Infectious Diseases CAS2020-14 NLP2020-35 Ayumi Manabe, Kazuya Sawada, Nanfu Miya, Tohru Ikeguchi (TUS)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Oct 30 AM  NC4
10:50 - 12:30
(22)
NC
10:50-11:15 statistical mechanical analysis of catastrophic forgetting in continual learning with teacher and student networks NC2020-18 Haruka Asanuma, Shiro Takagi, Yoshihiro Nagano, Yuki Yoshida (Tokyo Univ.), Yasuhiko Igarashi (Tsukuba Univ.), Masato Okada (Tokyo Univ.)
(23)
NC
11:15-11:40 Accuracy Improvement of Deep Metric Learning by using Dynamic Scaling Parameter in Softmax Function NC2020-19 Keiju Sato (UTokyo), Tsutomu Ikegami (AIST), Keisuke Fujimoto (ABEJA), Tomohiro Kudoh (UTokyo)
(24)
NC
11:40-12:05 sequential information processing by a neural network with multiple timescales NC2020-20 Tomoki Kurikawa (Kansai Medical Univ.)
(25)
NC
12:05-12:30 The effect of epistemic curiosity on improving the game NC2020-21 Tomohiko Kimura (NAIST), Shogo Kajimura (KIT)
  12:30-13:30 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Oct 30 PM  NLP2/CAS
13:30 - 15:10
(26)
NLP
13:30-13:55 On parameter identifications of Higher-Order IIR adaptive filters by using discrete chaotic systems CAS2020-15 NLP2020-36 Yutaro Arai, Yasunori Sugita, Tadashi Tsubone (NUT)
(27)
NLP
13:55-14:20 A Method for Computation of Global Isochrones of Oscillators CAS2020-16 NLP2020-37 Yoshihiro Mori (KIT), Yasuaki Kuroe (KIT/Kansai Univ.)
(28)
CAS
14:20-14:45 Application of Circuit Theory to Variational Calculus Used in Analysis of Maxwell Equations CAS2020-17 NLP2020-38 Nobuo Nagai (Hokkaido Univ.), Hirofumi Sanada (HUS), Takashi Yahagi (risp)
(29)
CAS
14:45-15:10 A study on analytical solutions of multi-stage wideband LC matching circuits CAS2020-18 NLP2020-39 Satoshi Tanaka (Murata)
  15:10-15:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Oct 30 PM  NC5
15:20 - 16:35
(30)
NC
15:20-15:45 Fusion of feature extraction and reinforcement learning for Dynamic Q-Network NC2020-22 Taishi Komatsu, Yukari Yamauchi (NU)
(31)
NC
15:45-16:10 A Proposal of Self-Organizing Map Based on Attribute Information with Attenuate Rate NC2020-23 Tetsuya Sato, Yukari Yamauti (Nihon Univ.)
(32)
NC
16:10-16:35 Solving the Parity Problem by Particle Multi-Swarm Optimization NC2020-24 Hiroshi Sho (Kyutech)
  16:35-16:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Oct 30 PM  NC6
16:45 - 18:00
(33)
NC
16:45-17:10 Detecting task-relevant spatiotemporal modules and their adaptation-dependent modulations NC2020-25 Masato Inoue, Daisuke Furuki, Ken Takiyama (TUAT)
(34)
NC
17:10-17:35 A Study on the Effects of Neurofeedback Training for Motor Imagery
-- A New Neurofeedback based on Riemannian Geometry --
NC2020-26
Ruopeng Wang (Nagoya Univ.), Tomohiro Yoshikawa (SUMS)
(35)
NC
17:35-18:00 Hyperbolic Space Embedding for Open Set Recognition NC2020-27 Shota Tatarai (Senshu Univ.), Yuta Ashihara (Nihon Univ/Glia Computing Co.,Ltd.), Kenji Aoki (Glia Computing Co.,Ltd.), Masahiko Osaawa (Nihon Univ./Senshu Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NLP Technical Committee on Nonlinear Problems (NLP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Tateno, Katsumi (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
E-: bink 
CAS Technical Committee on Circuits and Systems (CAS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Yohei Nakamura (Hitachi, Ltd.)
TEL: 080-1072-8751
E-: isj 
MBE Technical Committee on ME and Bio Cybernetics (MBE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Akihiro Karashima (Tohoku Inst. Tech.)
35-1 Yagiyama-Kasumicho Taihaku, Sendai, 982-8577, Japan
Faculty of Engineering,
Tohoku Institute of Technology,
TEL: +81-22-305-3213
FAX: +81-22-305-3213
E-mai: h 
NC Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Naotoshi ABEKAWA (NTT)
E-: oabehco 


Last modified: 2020-10-28 14:44:57


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to CAS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to NLP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to MBE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to NC Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev NLP Conf / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan