IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on ME and Bio Cybernetics (MBE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tetsuo Kobayashi (Kyoto Univ.)
Vice Chair Yutaka Fukuoka (Kogakuin Univ.)
Secretary Kazuhiro Nakamura (akita noken), Hisaya Tanaka (Kogakuin Univ.)
Assistant Takenori Oida (Kyoto Univ.), Ryota Horie (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.)

Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC) [schedule] [select]
Chair Toshimichi Saito (Hosei Univ.)
Vice Chair Shigeo Sato (Tohoku Univ.)
Secretary Keiichi Horio (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.), Hiroki Tanaka (Kyoto Sangyo Univ.)
Assistant Hiroyuki Kanbara (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Hisanao Akima (Tohoku Univ.)

Conference Date Tue, Mar 22, 2016 09:00 - 17:50
Wed, Mar 23, 2016 09:00 - 17:45
Topics  
Conference Place Tamagawa University 
Address 6-1-1 Tamagawagakuen, Machida, Tokyo 194-861
Transportation Guide Ten-minute walk from Tamagawagakuen-Mae station on the Odakyu Odawara Line
http://www.tamagawa.jp/en/access/index.html
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by Japanese Neural Network Society and IEEE Computational Intelligence Society Japan Chapter.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Tue, Mar 22 AM  NC1-1-A
10:35 - 12:15
(1)
NC
10:35-11:00 A study on the application of the selective attention to the auditory information processing system NC2015-69 Hiroki Nozaki, Susumu Kuroyanagi (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
(2)
NC
11:00-11:25 An STDP control circuit and its evaluation using a Cu-MoOx-Al resistance change memory fabricated on a Si MOSFET NC2015-70 Kazumasa Tomizaki, Takashi Morie, Hideyuki Ando (Kyushu Inst. Tech.), Atsushi Fukuchi, Masashi Arita, Yasuo Takahashi (Hokkaido Univ.)
(3)
NC
11:25-11:50 Construction of Semantic Network Using Restricted Boltzmann Machine NC2015-71 Yuichiro Tsutsui, Masafumi Hagiwara (Keio Univ.)
(4)
NC
11:50-12:15 A Proposal and Validation of the Dynamic Self-Organizing Map NC2015-72 Masahiro Hiyama, Yukari Yamauchi (Nihon Univ)
  12:15-13:45 Luch Break ( 90 min. )
Tue, Mar 22 PM  NC1-2-A
13:45 - 15:00
(5)
NC
13:45-14:10 Quaternion neural networks to estimate and predict polarization states in multipath environment NC2015-73 Maoki Hikosaka, Tianben Ding, Akira Hirose (Univ. Tokyo)
(6)
NC
14:10-14:35 Quaternion Neural Networks with An Isotropic Activation Function for Adaptive Land Classification NC2015-74 Kazutaka Kinugawa, Naoto Usami (Univ. Tokyo), Fang Shang (UEC), Akira Hirose (Univ. Tokyo)
(7)
NC
14:35-15:00 Singular Unit Restoration by Using Complex-Valued Neural Networks NC2015-75 Kazuhide Ichikawa, Akira Hirose (Univ. Tokyo)
  15:00-15:20 Break ( 20 min. )
Tue, Mar 22 PM  NC1-3-A
15:20 - 16:35
(8)
NC
15:20-15:45 Temporal Information Learning Rule and Automatic Parameters Tuning for the Neural Network NC2015-76 Kenta Owaki, Susumu Kuroyanagi (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
(9)
NC
15:45-16:10 Analysis of Trasnsient Phenomena to Periodic Digital Spike-Trains NC2015-77 Tomoki Hamaguchi, Kei Yamaoka, Toshimichi Saito (HU)
(10)
NC
16:10-16:35 Chunking by reservoir computing NC2015-78 Toshitake Asabuki, Naoki Hiratani (Todai), Tomoki Fukai (RIKEN)
Tue, Mar 22 PM 
17:00 - 17:50
(11)
NC
17:00-17:50 [Invited Talk]
From associative memory model to sparse modeling and brain-like artificial intelligence NC2015-79
Masato Okada (UTokyo)
Wed, Mar 23 AM  NC2-1-A
10:25 - 11:40
(12)
NC
10:25-10:50 Modulation transfer function measurement of CT images reconstructed by a hard kernel NC2015-80 Jo Mitsuzuka, Kazuhiro Sawa, Yoshinori Takehana, Akihiro Tanaka, Kentaro Kinoshita, Satoru Kishida (Tottori Univ.)
(13)
NC
10:50-11:15 A Study of Sparse Feature Learning in the Learning Process of Deep Convolutional Neural Network NC2015-81 Yoshihiro Kusano, Hayaru Shouno (UEC)
(14)
NC
11:15-11:40 Accuracy analysis of adaptive testing with nonnegative matrix factorization NC2015-82 Atsunori Kanemura (AIST), Tetsuo Hatanaka, Manabu Shikauchi (Recruit Career)
  11:40-13:10 Lunch Break ( 90 min. )
Wed, Mar 23 PM  NC2-2-A
13:10 - 14:25
(15)
NC
13:10-13:35 Evaluation Method of Free Energy Calculation by Replica Monte Carlo Method using Nongaussian and Solvable Models NC2015-83 Shoji Sugai, Sumio Watanabe (Tokyo Tech)
(16)
NC
13:35-14:00 GPGPU-accelerated simulation of a sensory stimulus and neural activity NC2015-84 Kazuhisa Fujita (INCT/ UEC), Yuki Abe, Koya Onodera, Yoshiki Kashimori (UEC)
(17)
NC
14:00-14:25 External Input Response of Neural Network Model with Irregular Spontaneous Activity NC2015-85 Yoshihiro Nagano, Ryo Karakida (UTokyo), Norifumi Watanabe (TUT), Atsushi Aoyama (Keio Univ), Masato Okada (UTokyo)
  14:25-14:45 Break ( 20 min. )
Wed, Mar 23 PM  NC2-3-A
14:45 - 16:25
(18)
NC
14:45-15:10 Verification of color receptive field of mammals and insects with ICA NC2015-86 Ryohei Yamada (Tokyo Tech), Yoichi Seki, Hiroyoshi Miyakawa, Takako Morimoto (Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences), Toru Aonishi (Tokyo Tech)
(19)
NC
15:10-15:35 Bayesian estimation inherent in a Mexican-hat type neural network model NC2015-87 Ken Takiyama (TUAT)
(20)
NC
15:35-16:00 Applying an electromagnetic theorem to solve the Border-Ownership assignment problem NC2015-88 Zaem Arif Zainal, Shunji Satoh (UEC)
(21)
NC
16:00-16:25 Classification of binocular disparities of a three-layered neural network with inputs of hybrid-type disparity detectors NC2015-89 Ken Shibata, Hiroki Tanaka (Kyoto Sangyo Univ.)
Tue, Mar 22 AM  NC1-1-B
11:00 - 12:15
(22)
NC
11:00-11:25 Comparison of micro-architecture for orientation and spatial frequency selectivity between macaque V1 and V4 NC2015-90 Mahya Amano (Osaka Univ.), Koji Ikezoe (Univ. of Yamanashi), Shinji Nishimoto (NICT), Ichiro Fujita (Osaka Univ.)
(23)
NC
11:25-11:50 Image classification of astrocytes for pre- and post-hypoxia adaptation using deep convolutional neural network NC2015-91 Sosuke Tanaka, Masahiro Nitta, Kazuto Masamoto, Yoichi Miyawaki (UEC Tokyo)
(24)
NC
11:50-12:15 Calcium imaging data analysis by multi resolution non-negative matrix factorization NC2015-92 Tsubasa Ito (Tokyo Tech), Keisuke Ota (RIKEN/JSPS), Masanori Murayama (RIKEN), Toru Aonishi (Tokyo Tech)
  12:15-13:45 Lunch Break ( 90 min. )
Tue, Mar 22 PM  NC1-2-B
13:45 - 15:00
(25)
NC
13:45-14:10 Optimal upper-arm reaching trajectory based linear-quadratic regulator NC2015-93 Yoshiaki Taniai, Rikuto Murata, Tomohide Naniwa (Fukui Univ.)
(26)
NC
14:10-14:35 Control strategy of hand movement depending on a task redundancy NC2015-94 Shunta Togo (ATR/JSPS), Toshinori Yoshioka (ATR), Hiroshi Imamizu (Tokyo Univ./ATR)
(27)
NC
14:35-15:00 Control of whole-body movement allowing the variability of posture NC2015-95 Kazuki Kumazawa, Takahiro Kagawa (Nagoya Univ.), Shunta Togo (ATR/JSPS), Yoji Uno (Nagoya Univ.)
  15:00-15:20 Break ( 20 min. )
Tue, Mar 22 PM  NC1-3-B
15:20 - 16:35
(28)
NC
15:20-15:45 Cerebellar neural network model for resolving tilt-translation ambiguity NC2015-96 Yoshiki Iida, Keiichiro Inagaki, Yutaka Hirata (Chubu University)
(29)
NC
15:45-16:10 An experimental study on mechanism of "Ririku" of Japanese martial arts
-- Muscle activity caused by simultaneous attempt to make opposing movements --
NC2015-97
Yuichiro Ishikawa, Ryo Kanai, Satoshi Obata, Yutaka Sakaguchi (Univ. of Electro- Comm)
(30)
NC
16:10-16:35 Muscle activity of static posture depends on previous movement leading to the posture NC2015-98 Ryo Kanai, Yuichiro Ishikawa, Satoshi Obata, Yutaka Sakaguchi (Univ. of Electro- Comm.)
Wed, Mar 23 AM  NC2-1-B
10:25 - 11:40
(31)
NC
10:25-10:50 Context-dependent auditory neural responses in the auditory cortex of freely moving mice NC2015-99 Tachibana Yuishi, Tateno Takashi, Nishikawa Jun (Hokkaido Univ.)
(32)
NC
10:50-11:15 Development and evaluation of a frequency-selective acoustic sensor for stimulating auditory central nervous systems in experimental rodent models NC2015-100 Ryo Iwaki (Hokkaido Univ.), Shuichi Murakami, Kazuo Sato (TRI-Osaka), Takashi Tateno (Hokkaido Univ.)
(33)
NC
11:15-11:40 Measurement of mental Fatigue by using Flicker Values NC2015-101 Takumi Fukunaga, Naoki Fujiwara, Ryota Inoue, Akihiro Tanaka, Kentaro Kinoshita, Satoru Kishida (Tottori Univ.)
  11:40-13:10 Break ( 90 min. )
Wed, Mar 23 PM  NC2-2-B
13:10 - 14:25
(34)
NC
13:10-13:35 A Prediction Method of Epileptic Seizure Using Synchronization Likelihood and Electrocorticography NC2015-102 Sho Akizawa, Takatomi Kubo, Kazushi Ikeda (NAIST)
(35)
NC
13:35-14:00 Neural mechanism underlying integration of information in sentence comprehension: An ECoG study NC2015-103 Toshiki Iwabuchi (NRCD), Masahiro Hirai, Hidenori Yokota, Takeshi Sakurada, Eiju Watanabe (Jichi Medical Univ.), Toshio Inui (Otemon Gakuin Univ.)
(36)
NC
14:00-14:25 A Study on Relationship between Age and Peak latency of P300 in Difference of Oddball-Task Difficulty NC2015-104 Kentaro Takakura, Tomohiro Yoshikawa, Takeshi Furuhashi (Nagoya Univ.)
  14:25-14:45 Break ( 20 min. )
Wed, Mar 23 PM  NC2-3-B
14:45 - 16:25
(37)
NC
14:45-15:10 Positive potential and negative potential related td decision of movement direction in button-push task NC2015-105 Arao Funase (NIT/RIKEN), Shunsuke Takagi, Shunsuke Takahashi, Ichi Takumi (NIT)
(38)
NC
15:10-15:35 EEG measurement during stepping exercise with visual perception tasks NC2015-106 Tsukasa Sanuki, Taichi Hayasaka, Takahide Kato (NIT, Toyota College), Takashi Kawagoe (Sumitomo Riko)
(39)
NC
15:35-16:00 Evaluation of wearable EEG system with dry electrodes and estimation of Error-related Negativity NC2015-107 Yuichiro Higashi (Univ. of Hyogo/NICT), Yusuke Yokota, Yasushi Naruse (NICT)
(40)
NC
16:00-16:25 Estimation of workload during walking in a naturalistic environment NC2015-108 Yusuke Yokota (NICT), Shingo Tanaka, Akihiro Miyamoto (Sawamura Prosthetics and Orthotics Service), Yasushi Naruse (NICT)
Tue, Mar 22 AM  MBE-1-1
Chair: Nobuki KUDO (Hokkaido University)
09:00 - 10:15
(1)
MBE
09:00-09:25 A Method to Predict New Uses of Existing Drugs Using Machine Learning and to Evaluate Their Reliability MBE2015-102 Kohei Adachi, Yutaka Fukuoka (Kogakuin Univ.)
(2)
MBE
09:25-09:50 A study on breath detection algorithm for capacitive in-bed cardiorespiratory monitor MBE2015-103 Shinsuke Yamagishi (Kogakuin Univ.), Mayuko Takano, Akinori Ueno (Tokyo Denki Univ.), Yutaka Fukuoka (Kogakuin Univ.)
(3)
MBE
09:50-10:15 Measurements of EEG of outpatients with mental problems using a portable instrument MBE2015-104 Toru Fujiwara, Takara Shinno (Shinshinkai)
  10:15-10:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Tue, Mar 22 AM  MBE-1-2
Chair: Yutaka FUKUOKA (Kogakuin University)
10:30 - 11:45
(4)
MBE
10:30-10:55 Estimation of axioscapular muscle forces using a musculoskeletal model of the shoulder MBE2015-105 Yoshiaki Mitsuma, Toyohiko Hayashi, Shigehito Tanahashi (Niigata Univ.), Hiroshi Tanaka, Hiroki Ninomiya, Hiroaki Inui, Masahiko Komai, Katsuya Nobuhara (Nobuhara Hospital)
(5)
MBE
10:55-11:20 Attempt of high frequency blocking in surface electrical stimulation MBE2015-106 Atsushi Takahashi, Ryoko Futami (Fukushima Uni.)
(6)
MBE
11:20-11:45 Usefulness Evaluation of Pharmacy Support by the Prescription Data Tool Visualization Tool for a Primary Care Pharmacy MBE2015-107 Hirohisa Ohmae, Kohei Ohmae, Mai Sekine, Mizuki Shimojo, Yume Sano, Kazuhiko Hamamoto (Tokai Univ.), Shimosako Shinji (PHARMA MIRAI), Takami Higashi (Cyber Communications), Shigeta Ikuji, Kenji Kato (ACCESS)
  11:45-13:00 Lunch Break ( 75 min. )
Tue, Mar 22 PM  MBE-1-3
Chair: Hideo NAKAMURA (Osaka Electro-Communication University)
13:00 - 14:40
(7)
MBE
13:00-13:25 Basic Study for Nonstationary Component Detection of Biological Signals by using a Stationary-Nonstationary Separating Filter MBE2015-108 Yukari Yukari, Go Okuyama, Masataka Kitama, Hisae O.Shimizu, Masaji Yamashita (HUS)
(8)
MBE
13:25-13:50 Basic studies on effectiveness of sonoporation for antigen transduction to dendritic cells MBE2015-109 Ryo Takada (Hokkaido Univ.), Yusuke Oda, Ryo Suzuki (Teikyo Univ.), Nobuki Kudo (Hokkaido Univ.)
(9)
MBE
13:50-14:15 Influence of Knee-Joint Torque on Simulating Falling Accidents during Sit-to-Stand Movements MBE2015-110 Toshikazu Matsui, Kunio Dobashi, Nobuaki Nakazawa (Gunma Univ.)
(10)
MBE
14:15-14:40 Effects of sacral surface electrical stimulation on gait MBE2015-111 Kosei Mitsuhashi (Showa Univ.), Tomohiro Tsuda, Ryoko Futami (Fukushima Univ.), Kazunori Seki, Yashunobu Handa (Tohoku Univ.)
  14:40-14:55 Break ( 15 min. )
Tue, Mar 22 PM  MBE-1-4
Chair: Tetsuo KOBAYASHI (Kyoto University)
14:55 - 16:35
(11)
MBE
14:55-15:20 Possible role of angiogenesis in transient post-ischemic hyperperfusion in rats MBE2015-112 Kazuhiro Nakamura, Junko Kawamura, Yasushi Kondoh, Hajime MIyata, Toshibumi Kinoshita (Akita Noken)
(12)
MBE
15:20-15:45 Quantitative analysis on push/stroke operation by a finger to real-world objects MBE2015-113 Masayuki Senoo, Megumi Nakao, Tetsuya Matsuda (Kyoto Univ.)
(13)
MBE
15:45-16:10 The Gating Effect to somatosensory stimuli induced by N-back Task MBE2015-114 Kisho Fukue, Takamasa Shimada, Liqun Wang (TDU), Tadanori Fukami (YU)
(14)
MBE
16:10-16:35 A Connectivity Analysis in Intractable Temporal Lobe Epilepsy. MBE2015-115 Yasuto Yoshioka, Hisashi Yoshida, Masaharu Miyauchi, Naoki Nakano, Amami Kato (Kinki Univ.)
  16:35-16:50 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Mar 23 AM  MBE-2-1
Chair: Kazuhiro NAKAMURA (Research Institute for Brain and Blood Vessels-Akita)
09:00 - 10:15
(15)
MBE
09:00-09:25 Magnetic noise reduction caused by bias field tuning coils for optically pumped atomic magnetometer MBE2015-116 Takenori Oida, Yuki Kaga, Tetsuya Yamamoto, Tetsuo Kobayashi (Kyoto Univ.)
(16)
MBE
09:25-09:50 Fundamental study to improve accuracy of 3D reconstruction technique using optical transillumination images of animal body MBE2015-117 Fumika Miyajima, Yuji Kato, Koichi Simizu (Hokkaido Univ.)
(17)
MBE
09:50-10:15 Fundamental study for transillumination imaging of biological body using digital phase-conjugate optics MBE2015-118 Sogo Toda, Yuji Kato, Koichi Shimizu (Hokkaido Univ.)
  10:15-10:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Mar 23 AM  MBE-2-2
Chair: Hisaya TANAKA (Kogakuin University)
10:30 - 12:10
(18)
MBE
10:30-10:55 MR-based Global Tractography Analyses of White Matter Nerve Bundles toward Identification of Neural Network associated with Schizophrenia MBE2015-119 Satoki Yoda, Hodaka Miki, Shiho Okuhata (Kyoto Univ.), Naohiro Okada, Noriaki Yahata, Kiyoto Kasai (Tokyo Univ.), Tetsuo Kobayashi (Kyoto Univ.)
(19)
MBE
10:55-11:20 Cortical neural activities during a Sternberg memory task with kana-character and kana-sound
-- An event-related desynchronization study in signal space --
MBE2015-120
Daichi Nishikawa, Shiho Okuhata, Tetsuo Kobayashi (Kyoto Univ.)
(20)
MBE
11:20-11:45 Fundamental study for measurement of scattering coefficient using backscattered light
-- For noninvasive measurement of blood triglyceride level --
MBE2015-121
Wang Lei, Kazuya Iinaga, Yuji Kato, Koichi Shimizu (Hokkaido Univ.)
(21)
MBE
11:45-12:10 Experimental study to improve transillumination image by depth estimation using light sources of two wavelengths MBE2015-122 Keisuke Okazaki, Yuji Kato, Koichi Shimizu (Hokkaido Univ.)
  12:10-13:20 Lunck Break ( 70 min. )
Wed, Mar 23 PM  MBE-2-3
Chair: Takenori OIDA (Kyoto University)
13:20 - 15:25
(22)
MBE
13:20-13:45 Tactile display setting the Cartesian coordinate system in the body trunk cross section MBE2015-123 Masaki Terada, Masafumi Uchida (UEC)
(23)
MBE
13:45-14:10 A Study for Systematization of Quantitative and Qualitative Factors in Muscular Activity based on Redundant Wavelet Coefficients of Surface EMG MBE2015-124 Hidetoshi Nagai (Kyutech)
(24)
MBE
14:10-14:35 An extraction method of fetal electrocardiogram from bioelectrical potentials of maternal abdomen using independent vector analysis Hisashi Yoshida, Naoki Akiyama (Kindai Univ.), Katsuhiko Naruse, Toshihiko Sado, Hiroshi Kobayashi (Nara Med. Univ.)
(25)
MBE
14:35-15:00 Effects of Facial Expressions toward relationships between EEGs and Eye Movements MBE2015-125 Minoru Nakayama, Masahiro Yasuda (Tokyo Tech.)
(26)
MBE
15:00-15:25 The Evaluation of Mental Workload by Using Handwriting MBE2015-126 Ryo Kumagai, Masafumi Uchida (UEC)
  15:25-15:40 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Mar 23 PM  MBE-2-4
Chair: Ryota HORIE (Shibaura Institute of Technology)
15:40 - 17:45
(27)
MBE
15:40-16:05 Study on mental stress and auditory stimulation cycle at the time of heart sound listening MBE2015-127 Masayuki Miwa, Masafumi Uchida (UEC)
(28)
MBE
16:05-16:30 A Theoretical Study on the X-ray CT using Scattered Radiation MBE2015-128 Tetsuya Nakagami, Naohiro Toda, Naohiro Toda, Hiroki Yoshioka (Aichi Prefectural Univ.), Shuji Koyama (Nagoya Univ.)
(29)
MBE
16:30-16:55 Adaptive Filtering for Frequency Fluctuating Periodic Interference MBE2015-129 Yusuke Matsubara, Naohiro Toda (Aichi Prefectural Univ.)
(30)
MBE
16:55-17:20 The effect of muscarinic and nicotinic receptor activation on LTD MBE2015-130 Eriko Sugisaki (Tamagawa Univ.), Yasuhiro Fukushima (Kawasaki Univ. of Medical Welfare), Satoshi Fujii (Yamagata Univ.), Takeshi Aihara (Tamagawa Univ.)
(31)
MBE
17:20-17:45 Study on estimation of the language lateralization based on event-related potentials analysis MBE2015-131 Masahiro Miyata, Takeshi Aihara, Hiroshi Sasaki (Tamagawa Univ)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
MBE Technical Committee on ME and Bio Cybernetics (MBE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Takenori Oida (kyoto University)
TEL: 075-383-2259
FAX: 075-383-2259
E-: oieek-u 
NC Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address 幹事団の担当者を記入のこと 


Last modified: 2016-03-21 17:56:22


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to MBE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to NC Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan