IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Biometrics (BioX) [schedule] [select]
Chair Masakatsu Nishigaki (Shizuoka Univ.)
Vice Chair Akira Otsuka (AIST), Hiroshi Takano (Toyama Pref. Univ.)
Secretary Hitoshi Imaoka (NEC), Tetsushi Ohki (AIST)
Assistant Masatsugu Ichino (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Naoyuki Takada (Secom), Takahiro Aoki (Fujitsu Labs.)

Technical Committee on ME and Bio Cybernetics (MBE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yutaka Fukuoka (Kogakuin Univ.)
Vice Chair Kazuki Nakajima (Univ. of Toyama)
Secretary Hisaya Tanaka (Kogakuin Univ.), Hiroshi Takano (Toyama Pref. Univ.)
Assistant Ryota Horie (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.), Kim Juhyon (Univ. of Toyama)

Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC) [schedule] [select]
Chair Shigeo Sato (Tohoku Univ.)
Vice Chair Masafumi Hagiwara (Keio Univ.)
Secretary Hiroki Tanaka (Kyoto Sangyo Univ.), Toru Aonishi (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant Hisanao Akima (Tohoku Univ.), Yoshihisa Shinozawa (Keio Univ.)

Conference Date Sat, Oct 22, 2016 09:00 - 18:10
Topics  
Conference Place  
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by Japanese Neural Network Society and IEEE Computational Intelligence Society Japan Chapter.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Sat, Oct 22 AM 
Chair: (1) (2):Hiroki Tanaka (Kyoto Sangyo Univ.), (3):Yuki Hayashida (Osaka Univ.)
09:00 - 10:15
(1) 09:00-09:25 Real Time Gesture Recognition System with Spotting Function BioX2016-17 MBE2016-31 NC2016-16 Yuta Ichikawa, Hidetaka Ito, Hiroomi Hikawa (Kansai Univ.)
(2) 09:25-09:50 Constructing Multi-Class Classifiers by Combination of 2-Class Layered Neural Networks BioX2016-18 MBE2016-32 NC2016-17 Shota Utsumi, Keisuke Kameyama (Univ. of Tsukuba)
(3) 09:50-10:15 Dynamics of spatial frequency tunings of V1 neurons and its laminar structures BioX2016-19 MBE2016-33 NC2016-18 Shun Shimizu, Shinichi Inoue, Hiroki Tanaka (Kyoto Sangyo Univ.)
  10:15-10:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Sat, Oct 22 AM 
Chair: Ryota Horie (SIT)
10:30 - 12:10
(4) 10:30-10:55 A simulation model of the neural image of the transient Off-α type ganglion cells in the mouse retina with convergent and divergent synaptic signaling BioX2016-20 MBE2016-34 NC2016-19 Hirotsugu Yamaguchi, Yuka Kudo, Shuji Kitora, Shota Yamauchi, Yuki Hayashida, Tetsuya Yagi (Osaka Univ.)
(5) 10:55-11:20 Analyses on the parameters of intra-cortical micro-stimulation by the voltage response imaging BioX2016-21 MBE2016-35 NC2016-20 Tomohiro Nomoto, Yuta Tanaka, Yuki hayashida, Tetsuya Yagi (Osaka Univ.)
(6) 11:20-11:45 A system to estimate the quantity of urination using a comb-electrode sheet
-- Consideration of electrolyte concentration in the simulated urine --
BioX2016-22 MBE2016-36 NC2016-21
Katsunori Tachibana, Tatsuya Matsui, Takumi Suematsu, Takuya Niikawa (OECU)
(7) 11:45-12:10 Relationship between REM sleep and means of the differential rate of heart rate in young male subjects BioX2016-23 MBE2016-37 NC2016-22 Tatsuro Fujie, Munenori Tagawa, Takafumi Inoue, Hideo Nakamura (OECU)
  12:10-13:20 Lunch Break ( 70 min. )
Sat, Oct 22 PM 
Chair: (8) (9):Hideo Nakamura (OECU), (10) (11):Tetsushi Ohki (AIST)
13:20 - 15:00
(8) 13:20-13:45 Estimation of finger contact point based on the arrival time difference of the wave BioX2016-24 MBE2016-38 NC2016-23 Ryohei Hosoda, Yoshihiro Kuroda, Shunsuke Yoshimoto, Osamu Oshiro (Osaka Univ.)
(9) 13:45-14:10 Individual Differences in Instantaneous Frequency of Electroencephalography during Music Listening BioX2016-25 MBE2016-39 NC2016-24 Horie Ryota (SIT), Take Yoshiyuki (HAS)
(10) 14:10-14:35 A Study on Evoked Potential by Inaudible Auditory Stimulation BioX2016-26 MBE2016-40 NC2016-25 Hideki Harada, Kenta Kanbe, Takehiro Maruoka, Isao Nakanishi (Tottori Univ.)
(11) 14:35-15:00 The development and examination of the aerial PIN code input system by the specific finger BioX2016-27 MBE2016-41 NC2016-26 Ryosuke Tanaka, Shinya Fukumoto, Masayuki Kashima, Kiminori Sato, Mutsumi Watanabe (Kagoshima Univ.)
  15:00-15:15 Break ( 15 min. )
Sat, Oct 22 PM 
Chair: Masakatsu Nishigaki (Shizuoka Univ.)
15:15 - 16:15
(12) 15:15-16:15 [Invited Talk]
The technique of cornal reflection analysis Foundations and Applications BioX2016-28 MBE2016-42 NC2016-27
Atsushi Nakazawa (Kyoto Univ.)
  16:15-16:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Sat, Oct 22 PM 
Chair: Kiminori Sato (Kagoshima Univ.)
16:30 - 18:10
(13) 16:30-16:55 A study on improving authentication accuracy for a multifactor authentication system considering usage environment BioX2016-29 MBE2016-43 NC2016-28 Tomoaki Higashi, Ryo Okabe, Yasushi Yamazaki (Kitakyushu Univ.), Tetsushi Ohki (AIST)
(14) 16:55-17:20 A study on biometric-bit-string generation from touch panel on smart device BioX2016-30 MBE2016-44 NC2016-29 Suguru Sunada, Taiki Sowa, Yasushi Yamazaki, Takeru Miyazaki (Kitakyushu Univ.), Tetsushi Ohki (AIST.)
(15) 17:20-17:45 Report on long-term experiment of micro biometric authentication using human skin texture BioX2016-31 MBE2016-45 NC2016-30 Masahiro Fujita, Yuto Mano, Hiroaki Muramatsu (Shizuoka Univ.), Kenta Takahashi (Hitachi), Masakatsu Nishigaki (Shizuoka Univ.)
(16) 17:45-18:10 Iris Authentication using Local Spectral Features and their Relational Operations BioX2016-32 MBE2016-46 NC2016-31 Miharu Aizawa, Keisuke Kameyama (Univ. Tsukuba)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 50 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
BioX Technical Committee on Biometrics (BioX)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
MBE Technical Committee on ME and Bio Cybernetics (MBE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Ryota Horie (Shibaura Institute of Technology)
Department of Electrical Communications Engineering,
College of Engineering, Shibaura Institute of Technology
3-7-5, Toyosu, Koto-ku, Tokyo 135-8548 Japan
TEL: +81-3-5859-8262
FAX: +81-3-5859-8501
E-mai: ebau-it 
NC Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address 幹事団の担当者を記入のこと 


Last modified: 2016-10-26 02:02:14


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to BioX Schedule Page]   /   [Return to MBE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to NC Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan