IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU) [schedule] [select]
Chair Michihiko Mino (Kyoto Univ.)
Vice Chair Yoichi Sato (Univ. of Tokyo), Minoru Etoh (NTT DoCoMo)
Secretary Osamu Yamaguchi (Toshiba), Masayuki Kanbara (NAIST)
Assistant Toru Tamaki (Hiroshima Univ.), Hironobu Fujiyoshi (Chubu Univ.)

Technical Committee on Infomation-Based Induction Sciences and Machine Learning (IBISML) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kenji Yamanishi (Univ. of Tokyo)
Vice Chair Naonori Ueda (NTT), Tomoyuki Higuchi (ISM)
Secretary Masashi Sugiyama (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Tsuyoshi Ide (IBM)
Assistant Daichi Mochihashi (NTT), Shigeyuki Ohba (Kyoto Univ.)

Conference Date Sun, Sep 5, 2010 09:00 - 18:00
Mon, Sep 6, 2010 09:00 - 17:30
Topics Machine learning and optimization for computer vision and pattern recognition, etc. 
Conference Place  
Transportation Guide http://www.fukuoka-u.ac.jp/unv_gide/access/index.html
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Sun, Sep 5 AM 
09:00 - 10:30
(1)
PRMU
09:00-09:30 Behavior of kernel mutual subspace method with respect to parameters PRMU2010-57 IBISML2010-29 Seiji Hotta (TUAT), Tomokazu Kawahara, Osamu Yamaguchi (Toshiba Corp.), Hitoshi Sakano (NTT)
(2)
PRMU
09:30-10:00 Multiple Kernel Learning for Generic Object Recognition Using SIFT Gaussian Mixture Models PRMU2010-58 IBISML2010-30 Nakamasa Inoue, Yusuke Kamishima, Koichi Shinoda, Sadaoki Furui (Tokyo Tech)
(3)
PRMU
10:00-10:30 Generic Object Recognition Based on Rough Segmentation Data Given by a User PRMU2010-59 IBISML2010-31 Mitsuru Ambai, Yuichi Yoshida (Denso IT Laboratory, Inc.)
Sun, Sep 5 AM 
09:00 - 10:30
(4) 09:00-09:30  
(5) 09:30-10:00  
(6) 10:00-10:30  
  10:30-10:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Sun, Sep 5 AM 
10:40 - 12:10
(7)
IBISML
10:40-11:10 Improving the Accuracy of Least-Squares Probabilistic Classifiers PRMU2010-60 IBISML2010-32 Makoto Yamada, Masashi Sugiyama (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Gordon Wichern (MIT Lincoln Lab), Jaak Simm (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(8)
IBISML
11:10-11:40 Multi-task Learning with Least-Squares Probabilistic Classifiers PRMU2010-61 IBISML2010-33 Jaak Simm, Masashi Sugiyama (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Tsuyoshi Kato (Univ. of Tokyo)
(9)
IBISML
11:40-12:10 Computational identification of discriminating features of pathogenic and symbiotic Type III secreted effector proteins PRMU2010-62 IBISML2010-34 Koji Yahara, Ying Jiang, Takashi Yanagawa (Kurume Univ.)
Sun, Sep 5 AM 
10:40 - 12:10
(10)
PRMU
10:40-11:10 QR-code recognition based on super-resolution using binary pattern constraint PRMU2010-63 IBISML2010-35 Yuji Kato, Daisuke Deguchi (Nagoya Univ.), Tomokazu Takahashi (Gifu Shotoku Gakuen Univ.), Ichiro Ide, Hiroshi Murase (Nagoya Univ.)
(11)
PRMU
11:10-11:40 Store-Shelf-Label Recognition Using Label-Element Detection and Model Matching PRMU2010-64 IBISML2010-36 Yasunori Doi, Tetsuya Matsumoto, Yoshinori Takeuchi, Hiroaki Kudo, Noboru Ohnishi (Nagoya Univ.)
(12)
PRMU
11:40-12:10 Is quantity better than quality?
-- A study case on a simple classifier applied to digit character recognition --
PRMU2010-65 IBISML2010-37
Sabine Barrat (Osaka Prefecture Univ./JSPS/Nancy Univ./LORIA), Geoffrey Alary (Osaka Prefecture Univ./EISTI), Masakazu Iwamura, Koichi Kise (Osaka Prefecture Univ.), Seiichi Uchida (Kyushu Univ.), Shinichiro Omachi (Tohoku Univ.)
  12:10-13:40 Break ( 90 min. )
Sun, Sep 5 PM 
13:40 - 14:40
(13)
IBISML
13:40-14:40 [Special Talk]
Pattern Mining meets a New Landing Point
-- Pattern mining via clustering --
PRMU2010-66 IBISML2010-38
Takeaki Uno (NII)
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Sun, Sep 5 PM 
14:50 - 15:50
(14)
PRMU
14:50-15:50 [Special Talk]
Higher-order optimization and learning in vision
-- a bottom-up approach --
PRMU2010-67 IBISML2010-39
Hiroshi Ishikawa (Waseda Univ.)
  15:50-16:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Sun, Sep 5 PM 
16:00 - 18:00
(15)
IBISML
16:00-16:30 Facial Expression Recognition by Ensemble Learning Using Movements of Facial Feature Points PRMU2010-68 IBISML2010-40 Hiroki Nomiya, Teruhisa Hochin (KIT)
(16)
PRMU
16:30-17:00 Sound Source Detection by Learning PRMU2010-69 IBISML2010-41 Chihiro Ikeda, Yaokai Feng, Seiichi Uchida (Kyushu Univ.)
(17)
PRMU
17:00-17:30 Improvement in Human Detection by Generation Addition Training of Human Silhouette PRMU2010-70 IBISML2010-42 Naoya Kouketsu, Yuji Yamauchi, Hironobu Fujiyoshi (Chubu Univ.)
(18)
IBISML
17:30-18:00 A Study on Feature Selection Path for High-Dimensional Local Classifiers PRMU2010-71 IBISML2010-43 Ichiro Takeuchi (NIT)
Sun, Sep 5 PM 
16:00 - 17:30
(19)
PRMU
16:00-16:30 Fast Template Matching Using Adaptive Block Partitioning and Threshold Estimation PRMU2010-72 IBISML2010-44 Minoru Mori, Junji Yamato (NTT)
(20) 16:30-17:00  
(21)
PRMU
17:00-17:30 Colorectal NBI Image Recognition using Dense SIFT PRMU2010-73 IBISML2010-45 Junki Yoshimuta, Takahishi Takeda, Toru Tamaki, Bisser Raytchev, Kazufumi Kaneda, Yoshito Takemura, Shigeto Yoshida, Shinji Tanaka (Hiroshima Univ.)
Mon, Sep 6 AM 
09:00 - 10:30
(22)
IBISML
09:00-09:30 A Study of Variances of Cross-Validation and Generalization Error in Variational Bayes Method PRMU2010-74 IBISML2010-46 Shinji Oyama, Sumio Watanabe (Tokyo Tech.)
(23)
IBISML
09:30-10:00 Proposal of MCMC methods on hidden variables of a nomral mixture and its application to Bayes marginal Likelihood PRMU2010-75 IBISML2010-47 Takushi Miki, Sumio Watanabe (Tokyo Tech)
(24)
IBISML
10:00-10:30 A Density Ratio Approach to Two-Sample Test PRMU2010-76 IBISML2010-48 Masashi Sugiyama (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Taiji Suzuki (Univ. of Tokyo), Yuta Itoh (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Takafumi Kanamori (Nagoya Univ.), Manabu Kimura (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Mon, Sep 6 AM 
09:00 - 10:30
(25)
PRMU
09:00-09:30 Sequential Pattern Recognition by Local Classifiers and Dynamic Time Warping PRMU2010-77 IBISML2010-49 Masahiro Fukutomi, Koichi Ogawara, Yaokai Feng, Seiichi Uchida (Kyushu Univ.)
(26)
PRMU
09:30-10:00 Object Tracking by a Combination of Discrete DP and Analytical DP PRMU2010-78 IBISML2010-50 Hiroki Kawano, Ikko Fujimura, Yaokai Feng, Seiichi Uchida (Kyushu Univ.)
(27)
PRMU
10:00-10:30 Consistent Localization of Persons by Integrating Global and Local Observations PRMU2010-79 IBISML2010-51 Yuuki Chijiwa, Yaokai Feng, Seiichi Uchida (Kyushu Univ.)
  10:30-10:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Sep 6 PM 
10:40 - 12:10
(28)
PRMU
10:40-11:10 Minimum Classification Error Training with Automatic Control of Loss Smoothness PRMU2010-80 IBISML2010-52 Junichi Tokuno (Doshisha Univ.), Hideyuki Watanabe (NICT), Shigeru Katagiri, Miho Ohsaki (Doshisha Univ.)
(29)
PRMU
11:10-11:40 Learning Vector Quantization Using a Heavy-tailed Distribution Ansatz PRMU2010-81 IBISML2010-53 Hiroyoshi Miyano, Eiki Ishidera (NEC Informatec Systems)
(30)
IBISML
11:40-12:10 Evaluation of the error rate of the classifier under the margin assumption PRMU2010-82 IBISML2010-54 Takanori Ayano, Joe Suzuki (Osaka Univ)
Mon, Sep 6 AM 
10:40 - 11:10
(31)
PRMU
10:40-11:10 Action planning for interactive visual scene understanding based on knowledge confidence defined on latent spaces PRMU2010-83 IBISML2010-55 Gurbachan Sekhon (Univ. of British Columbia), Akisato Kimura, Yasuhiro Minami, Hitoshi Sakano, Eisaku Maeda (NTT)
  12:10-13:40 Break ( 90 min. )
Mon, Sep 6 PM 
13:40 - 14:40
(32)
PRMU
13:40-14:40 [Fellow Memorial Lecture]
- PRMU2010-84 IBISML2010-56
Takio Kurita (Hiroshima Univ.)
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Sep 6 PM 
14:50 - 15:50
(33)
PRMU
14:50-15:50 [Fellow Memorial Lecture]
From the Subspace Method to the Mutual Subspace Method PRMU2010-85 IBISML2010-57
Ken-ichi Maeda (Toshiba Research/Toshiba)
  15:50-16:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Sep 6 PM 
16:00 - 17:00
(34) 16:00-16:30  
(35) 16:30-17:00  
Mon, Sep 6 PM 
16:00 - 17:30
(36)
PRMU
16:00-16:30 q-normal distribution and its escort distribution
-- What is an escort distribution? --
PRMU2010-86 IBISML2010-58
Masaru Tanaka (Fukuoka Univ.)
(37)
PRMU
16:30-17:00 General Scheme of Continuous Dynamic Programming
-- Optimal Full Pixel Matching for Spotting Image --
PRMU2010-87 IBISML2010-59
Ryuichi Oka, Yuichi Yaguchi, Shinya Nizoe (Aizu Univ)
(38) 17:00-17:30  

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
PRMU Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Contact address: pr-n 
IBISML Technical Committee on Infomation-Based Induction Sciences and Machine Learning (IBISML)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2010-09-04 20:12:13


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to PRMU Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IBISML Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan