IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Complex Communication Sciences (CCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Mikio Hasegawa (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
Vice Chair Hiraku Okada (Nagoya Univ.), Hiroo Sekiya (Chiba Univ.)
Secretary Shinji Aono (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Yasuhiro Tsubo (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
Assistant Shintarou Arai (Kagawa National College of Tech.), Takayuki Kimura (Nippon Inst. of Tech.), Yuya Nakao (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Song-Ju Kim (NIMS)

Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kazuhiko Fukawa (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.), Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Satoshi Konishi (KDDI R&D Labs.), Benjebbour Anass (NTT DoCoMo)
Assistant Masayuki Hoshino (Panasonic), Jun Mashino (NTT), Motoki Morita (NEC), Akihiro Okazaki (Mitsubishi Electric), Manabu Mikami (Softbank Mobile)

Technical Committee on Software Radio (SR) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kei Sakaguchi (Osaka Univ.)
Vice Chair Takeo Fujii (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Kenta Umebayashi (Tokyo Univ. of Agric. and Tech.)
Secretary Suguru Kameda (Tohoku Univ.), Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ.)
Assistant Kentaro Ishidu (NICT), Kazuto Yano (ATR), Mamiko Inamori (Tokai Univ.)

Technical Committee on Short Range Wireless Communications (SRW) [schedule] [select]
Chair Shuzo Kato (Tohoku Univ.)
Vice Chair Masafumi Kato (Fujitsu), Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
Secretary Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ.), Masato Mizoguchi (NTT)
Assistant Hirokazu Sawada (NICT), Wen Yun (Fujitsu)

Conference Date Mon, Mar 3, 2014 09:10 - 17:40
Tue, Mar 4, 2014 08:50 - 18:00
Wed, Mar 5, 2014 08:45 - 17:15
Topics Mobile Communication Workshop 
Conference Place  
Transportation Guide Takadanobaba Station (approx. 15-min. walk)
http://www.waseda.jp/eng/campus/map03.html
Contact
Person
Prof. Maehara Fumiaki
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by the IEEE VTS Japan Chapter
Announcement Please join us for an reception party at 4th March.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (No. 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Mon, Mar 3 AM  RCS1 (03 Meeting Room)
09:10 - 10:30
(1)
RCS
09:10-09:30 Pseudo Block Coded Single-Carrier Transmission and Frequency-Domain Equalization and Decoding RCS2013-306 Hiroyuki Miyazaki, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(2)
RCS
09:30-09:50 A study on M-Algorithm MLSE turbo equalizer on MIMO frequency selective channels RCS2013-307 Yutaro Oshiro, Yasunori Iwanami (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
(3)
RCS
09:50-10:10 User Selection MAI Canceller in DS-CDMA Distributed Antenna Network RCS2013-308 Shohei Inoshita, Hiroyuki Miyazaki, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(4)
RCS
10:10-10:30 Single-carrier Frequency-Domain CDMA RCS2013-309 Amnart Boonkajay, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
  10:30-10:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Mar 3 AM  RCS2 (03 Meeting Room)
10:40 - 12:00
(5)
RCS
10:40-11:00 A Study on PAPR Reduction Technique in MFSK/DS Block Transmission RCS2013-310 Keisuke Ozaki, Masatsugu Higashinaka, Akihiro Okazaki, Fumio Ishizu (Mitsubishi Electric)
(6)
RCS
11:00-11:20 A study on application of OFDM clipping & filtering employing transmit power control to MU-MIMO systems RCS2013-311 Shoya Takebuchi, Tomoki Maruko, Gen Osada, Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda Univ.)
(7)
RCS
11:20-11:40 A Study of Multi-level modulation for SSB-QPSK method
-- A four-layered SSB-QAM Modulation method --
RCS2013-312
Gen-ichiro Ohta, Takuro Sato (Waseda Univ.)
(8)
RCS
11:40-12:00 Performance evaluation of high-order modulation classification based on moment of IQ components with optimized median RCS2013-313 Ryosuke Miyauchi, Hideki Ochiai (Yokohama National Univ.)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Mon, Mar 3 AM  RCS3 (05 Meeting Room)
09:10 - 10:30
(9)
RCS
09:10-09:30 Proposal of Wireless LAN frame collision control using collision pattern detection RCS2013-314 Yuki Baba, Akira Matsumoto, Peng Shao (NCOS)
(10)
RCS
09:30-09:50 Frame Collision Detection System for Wireless LAN and its Performance Evaluation RCS2013-315 Peng Shao, Akira Matsumoto, Yuki Baba (NCOS)
(11)
RCS
09:50-10:10 On-Demand Load Balancing for Wireless Networks employing Wake-up Receiver RCS2013-316 Noboru Miyamoto, Hiroyuki Yomo (Kansai Univ.), Tetsuya Ito (NCOS)
(12)
RCS
10:10-10:30 Impact of Hidden Nodes on Wireless LAN System employing Wake-up Receiver RCS2013-317 Yuma Asada, Hiroyuki Yomo (Kansai Univ)
  10:30-10:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Mar 3 AM  RCS4 (05 Meeting Room)
10:40 - 12:00
(13)
RCS
10:40-11:00 A Study on Adjacent Channel Leakage in 2.4 GHz WLAN RCS2013-318 Yoshiaki Ohno, Koji Yamamoto, Takayuki Nishio, Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto Univ.), Tomoyuki Sugihara (Allied Telesis)
(14)
RCS
11:00-11:20 AP Grouping and Interference-Aware Channel Segregation Based Dynamic Channel Assignment for AP Cooperative Diversity RCS2013-319 Martin T. H. Sirait, Yuki Matsumura, Katsuhiro Temma (Tohoku Univ.), Koichi Ishihara, B. A. Hirantha Sithira Abeysekera, Tomoaki Kumagai (NTT), Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(15)
RCS
11:20-11:40 Development of Wireless LAN Testbed Using Interference-Aware Channel Segregation Based Dynamic Multi-Channel Assignment Algorithm RCS2013-320 Yuki Matsumura, Katsuhiro Temma (Tohoku Univ.), Tomoaki Kumagai, Koichi Ishihara, B. A. Hirantha Sithira Abeysekera (NTT), Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(16)
RCS
11:40-12:00 A Study of Impact of Shadowing Correlation on Interference-Aware Channel Segregation Based Dynamic Channel Assignment Using Beacon Signal RCS2013-321 Ren Sugai, Martin T. H. Sirait, Yuki Matsumura, Katsuhiro Temma, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Mon, Mar 3 PM  RCS5 (03 Meeting Room)
13:00 - 14:40
(17)
RCS
13:00-13:20 A Study on Network-Based Coordinated Interference Control in 3D Cell Structure with eICIC RCS2013-322 Atsushi Nagate, Manabu Mikami, Takao Okamawari, Teruya Fujii (Softbank Mobile)
(18)
RCS
13:20-13:40 A Study on Inter-Cell Interference Coordination using eNB Signal Transmission Timing Shift in 3D Cell Structure with eICIC RCS2013-323 Mitsukuni Konishi, Daigo Ogata, Atsushi Nagate, Teruya Fujii (Softbank Mobile Corp.)
(19)
RCS
13:40-14:00 A Study on Inter-Cell Interference Coordination using PDCCH Allocation Control in 3D Cell Structure with eICIC RCS2013-324 Daigo Ogata, Mitsukuni Konishi, Atsushi Nagate, Teruya Fujii (Softbank Mobile)
(20)
RCS
14:00-14:20 Network control architecture for base station coordination in eICIC based 3D cell structure RCS2013-325 Takao Okamawari, Liang Zhang, Teruya Fujii (Softbank Mobile)
(21)
RCS
14:20-14:40 A study on transmission delay improvement over inter-BS network in eICIC based 3D cell structure RCS2013-326 Daisuke Maeda, Liang Zhang, Takao Okamawari, Teruya Fujii (SoftBank Mobile)
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Mar 3 PM  RCS6 (03 Meeting Room)
14:50 - 16:30
(22)
RCS
14:50-15:10 Cell Selection in a Dynamic Femtocell Environment: Restless Multi-Armed Bandit Formulation RCS2013-327 Chaima Dhahri, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
(23)
RCS
15:10-15:30 Combined Learning Based Cell Selection and Transmit Power Reduction in Heterogeneous Networks RCS2013-328 Toshihito Kudo, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
(24)
RCS
15:30-15:50 Modeling and Analysis of Downlink Heterogeneous Networks utilizing Fractional Frequency Reuse RCS2013-329 He Zhuang, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
(25)
RCS
15:50-16:10 Energy-sensitive Handoff Scheme Employing RF Fingerprint For Cell Sizing Based Heterogeneous Cellular Networks RCS2013-330 Zhenni Pan, Megumi Saito, Jiang Liu, Shigeru Shimamoto (Waseda Univ.)
(26)
RCS
16:10-16:30 Proposal of Scheduling Algorithm for Carrier Aggregation to Improve User Throughput Fairness in Heterogeneous Network RCS2013-331 Daisuke Ohta, Takahiro Nobukiyo (NEC)
  16:30-16:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Mar 3 PM  RCS7 (03 Meeting Room)
16:40 - 17:40
(27)
RCS
16:40-17:00 QZSS Short Message SS-CDMA Communication : Access Control with Reserve Channel RCS2013-332 Tomohide Takahashi, Yuji Miyake, Suguru Kameda, Akinori Taira (Tohoku Univ), Fumihiro Yamagata (Kushiro National College of Technology), Hiroshi Oguma (Toyama National College of Technology), Noriharu Suematsu, Tadashi Takagi, Kazuo Tsubouchi (Tohoku Univ)
(28)
RCS
17:00-17:20 Fairness-Capacity Tradeoff for SC-FDMA/SDMA Transmission Scheme RCS2013-333 Abolfazl Mehbodniya, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(29)
RCS
17:20-17:40 High Reliability Vehicle-to-vehicle Communication System RCS2013-334 Seii Sai, Yoshiharu Doi (Toyota IT Center), Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane, Yasutaka Ogawa (Hokkaido Univ.)
Mon, Mar 3 PM  SR1 : TCSR Organized Session (04 Meeting Room)
Chair: Shigeru Tomisato (Okayama Univ.)
13:00 - 14:30
(30)
SR
13:00-13:30 [Invited Lecture]
White Space Database with Radio Propagation Simulator Considering Terrestrial Topology SR2013-96
Yoshihiro Hase, Kei Iwamoto, Yukou Tashiro, Makoto Suzuki, Hiroyuki Morikawa (Univ. of Tokyo)
(31)
SR
13:30-14:00 [Invited Lecture]
Performance Evaluation of a Broadband Spectrum Sensing Platform SR2013-97
Hiroyuki Shiba, Yo Yamaguchi, Takayuki Yamada, Takana Kaho, Hideki Toshinaga, Tadao Nakagawa, Kazuhiro Uehara (NTT)
(32)
SR
14:00-14:30 [Invited Lecture]
Research and Development of IEEE 802.11af System Implementation SR2013-98
Keiichi Mizutani, Takeshi Matsumura, Kentaro Ishizu, Zhou Lan, Homare Murakami, Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
  14:30-14:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Mar 3 PM  SR2 : TCSR Organized Session (04 Meeting Room)
Chair: Hiroyuki Shiba (NTT)
14:40 - 15:40
(33)
SR
14:40-15:10 [Invited Lecture]
Characteristics of Synchronization and Bit Error Rate for Public Mobile Communication Systems Employing Heterogeneous Cognitive Radio SR2013-99
Masafumi Moriyama, Takeo Fujii (UEC)
(34)
SR
15:10-15:40 [Invited Lecture]
Research and Development of Space-Spectrum Sharing MIMO Network SR2013-100
Gia Khanh Tran, Ryosuke Iwata (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Kei Sakaguchi (Osaka Univ.), Kiyomichi Araki (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
  15:40-15:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Mar 3 PM  SR3 (04 Meeting Room)
Chair: Koji Tsutsumi (Mitsubishi Electric)
15:50 - 17:05
(35)
SR
15:50-16:15 Window Functions for Frame Correlation Reduction in Overlapped FFT based Energy Detection SR2013-101 Ryo Takai, Shoya Uchida, Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)
(36)
SR
16:15-16:40 Simple Diversity Combining Techniques for Cyclostationarity Detection Based Spectrum Sensing of OFDM Signals in Cognitive Radio SR2013-102 Shusuke Narieda (Akashi Nat. Coll. of Tech.)
(37)
SR
16:40-17:05 Basic Performance Evaluation on Sequentially Switched Antenna Array Receiver
-- Enhancing Data Transmission Rate on High Speed Vehicles --
SR2013-103
Ryosuke Baba, Shinichiro Yamamoto, Satoru Aikawa (Univ. of Hyogo), Satoshi Tsukamoto, Yafei Hou, Masayuki Ariyoshi (ATR)
Mon, Mar 3 PM  RCS8 (05 Meeting Room)
13:00 - 14:40
(38)
RCS
13:00-13:20 Study on chaos MIMO transmission scheme using log likelihood ratio for application of turbo-like codes RCS2013-335 Eiji Okamoto, Yuma Inaba (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
(39)
RCS
13:20-13:40 A Study on Optimizations of Quantization Threshold for Decode-Quantize-Forward Relaying RCS2013-336 Shinsuke Ibi, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)
(40)
RCS
13:40-14:00 LLR Calculation based on Interference Cancelation for Non-orthogonal Multiple Access RCS2013-337 Yuji Chida, Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)
(41)
RCS
14:00-14:20 A Study on Resource Allocation for Uplink Non-orthogonal Multiple Access Based on Single Carrier RCS2013-338 Jungo Goto, Osamu Nakamura, Kazunari Yokomakura, Yasuhiro Hamaguchi (Sharp), Shinsuke Ibi, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)
(42)
RCS
14:20-14:40 Resource allocation for heterogeneous traffic in MU-MIMO-OFDMA systems RCS2013-339 Yoshinori Sakata (Waseda Univ.), Tomoki Murakami, Yasushi Takatori, Masato Mizoguchi (NTT), Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda Univ.)
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Mar 3 PM  RCS9 (05 Meeting Room)
14:50 - 16:30
(43)
RCS
14:50-15:10 PADM (Per transmit Antenna Differential Mapping) Transmit Diversity Employing Higher Order Channel Prediction
-- Introduction of Asymmetric Differential Mapping --
RCS2013-340
Hiroshi Kubo (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(44)
RCS
15:10-15:30 Analog SC-FDE using Space-Time Transmit Diversity Combined with Receive Antenna Diversity RCS2013-341 Thanh Hai Vo, Shinya Kumagai, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(45)
RCS
15:30-15:50 A Study on the Throughput Performance of Distributed Antenna Transmit/Receive Diversity in High Mobility Environments RCS2013-342 Jimmy Hadi Susanto, Hiroyuki Miyazaki, Katsuhiro Temma, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(46)
RCS
15:50-16:10 Blind Interference Suppression Scheme by Eigenvector Beamspace CMA Adaptive Array with Subcarrier Transmission Power Control RCS2013-343 Kazuki Maruta, Jun Mashino, Yuki Nakato, Takatoshi Sugiyama (NTT)
(47)
RCS
16:10-16:30 Performance Comparisons of Secondary Transmit Beamformings for Spectrum Leasing in Cognitive Radio Networks in the Presence of Eavesdropper RCS2013-344 Masahiro Endo, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.), Takeo Fujii (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ.)
  16:30-16:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Mar 3 PM  RCS10 (05 Meeting Room)
16:40 - 17:40
(48)
RCS
16:40-17:00 Performance Comparison of Relay Power Allocation Schemes with Single Relay Selection for Energy-Efficient Bidirectional Relay Networks with TDBC Protocol RCS2013-345 Basem M. ElHalawany (Kyushu Univ.), Maha Elsabrouty, Adel Abdelrahman (EJUST), Osamu Muta, Hiroshi Furukawa (Kyushu Univ.)
(49)
RCS
17:00-17:20 An Experimental Study on Bi-directional Relaying Transmission for Multi-hop Wireless Networks RCS2013-346 Kensuke Kitano, Kazuo Kumamoto, Hong Zhou (Osaka Inst. of Tech.)
(50)
RCS
17:20-17:40 Intra-Flow Interference Cancellation with MRC for Highly Efficient Multi-Hop Transmission RCS2013-347 Jingze Dai, Yasushi Yamao (UEC)
Tue, Mar 4 AM  RCS11 (03 Meeting Room)
08:50 - 10:30
(51)
RCS
08:50-09:10 Basic Performances of Super High Bit Rate Massive MIMO Transmission Using Higher Frequency Bands RCS2013-348 Satoshi Suyama, Jiyun Shen, Tatsunori Obara, Makoto Sumi (NTT DOCOMO), Mitsumasa Nakajima (NTT), Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)
(52)
RCS
09:10-09:30 Joint Fixed Beamformining and Eigenmode Precoding on Super High Bit Rate Massive MIMO Transmission Using Higher Frequency Bands RCS2013-349 Tatsunori Obara, Satoshi Suyama, Jiyun Shen, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)
(53)
RCS
09:30-09:50 Impact of Nonlinear Distortion on Super High Bit Rate Massive MIMO Transmission Using Higher Frequency Bands RCS2013-350 Jiyun Shen, Satoshi Suyama, Tatsunori Obara, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)
(54)
RCS
09:50-10:10 A Study on Cell Design Scheme based on User Distribution for Indoor Base Stations RCS2013-351 Haruka Suzuki, Masao Oga, Yusuke Kinoshita, Keijiro Take, Fumio Ishizu (Mitsubishi Electric)
(55)
RCS
10:10-10:30 Virtual single cell control over small cells with the 3G-LTE wireless interface RCS2013-352 Takahiko Yamada, Toshikazu Nishimura (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
  10:30-10:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Mar 4 AM  RCS12 (03 Meeting Room)
10:40 - 12:00
(56)
RCS
10:40-11:00 Field Experiment Results of Precoding-Based Vertical Plane Beamforming of Base Station Antenna for LTE-Advanced RCS2013-353 Kenji Hoshino, Sho Nabatame, Atsushi Nagate, Teruya Fujii (Softbank Mobile)
(57)
RCS
11:00-11:20 Consideration on Analog CSI Feedback for LTE-Advanced RCS2013-354 Chiharu Yamazaki, Hiroyuki Urabayashi, Fangwei Tong, Masato Fujishiro, Kugo Morita (KYOCERA)
(58)
RCS
11:20-11:40 Study on Device to Device Direct Communication underlaying LTE-Advanced Network in VoIP Traffic RCS2013-355 Chiharu Yamazaki, Takahiro Saiwai, Masato Fujishiro, Kugo Morita (KYOCERA)
(59)
RCS
11:40-12:00 Study on Transmit Power Control for Device to Device Direct Communication underlaying LTE-Advanced Network RCS2013-356 Takahiro Saiwai, Chiharu Yamazaki, Masato Fujishiro, Kugo Morita (KYOCERA)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Tue, Mar 4 AM  SR4 (04 Meeting Room)
Chair: Shinji Murai (Hitachi)
09:15 - 10:30
(60)
SR
09:15-09:40 Analytical Performance Evaluation of Signal Detection Scheme for Allowing Coexistence of Additional and Existing Radio Communication Systems (Part2) SR2013-104 Kanshiro Kashiki, I-Te Lin, Tomoki Sada, Toshihiko Komine, Shingo Watanabe (KDDI Labs.)
(61)
SR
09:40-10:05 Field Experiment of Long-distance Broadband Communications in TV White Space SR2013-105 Kentaro Ishizu (NICT), Keigo Hasegawa (Hitachi Kokusai Electric), Keiichi Mizutani, Hirokazu Sawada (NICT), Kei Yanagisawa, Keat-Beng Toh, Masayuki Takekawa, Seishi Sasaki, Masahiro Asano (Hitachi Kokusai Electric), Homare Murakami, Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
(62)
SR
10:05-10:30 A Study on Propagation Loss Model for TV White Space Systems SR2013-106 Hirokazu Sawada, Tomoshige Kan, Keiichi Mizutani, Kentaro Ishizu, Homare Murakami, Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
  10:30-10:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Mar 4 AM  SR5 (04 Meeting Room)
Chair: Khanh Tran Gia (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
10:40 - 11:55
(63)
SR
10:40-11:05 Periodogram-Based Spectrum Sensing SR2013-107 Yee Loo Foo (Multimedia Univ.)
(64)
SR
11:05-11:30 A Proposal of WLAN Control Scheme Using Separated Channel SR2013-108 Minzhi Huang, Yuji Miyake, Suguru Kameda, Akinori Taira, Noriharu Suematsu, Tadashi Takagi, Kazuo Tsubouchi (Tohoku Univ.)
(65)
SR
11:30-11:55 Joint Antenna Selection and Power Allocation for Distributed-STBC Cognitive Small Cell Networks SR2013-109 Ndong Massa, Takeo Fujii (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
  11:55-13:00 Lunch Break ( 65 min. )
Tue, Mar 4 AM  SRW1 (05 Meeting Room)
08:50 - 10:30
(66)
SRW
08:50-09:15 A Study on Higher-Order RF-Recursive Filters SRW2013-44 Ken Seo, Takahiro Fujikawa, Tatsuya Omori, Ken-ya Hashimoto (Chiba Univ), Mikio Kamada (AKM)
(67)
SRW
09:15-09:40 Experimental investigation of shadowing characteristics due to human body in 60GHz band WLAN SRW2013-45 Ting Wang, Tomofumi Ono, Masahiro Umehira, Shigeki Takeda, Teruyuki Miyajima, Kenichi Kagoshima (Ibaraki Univ)
(68)
SRW
09:40-10:05 Diversity techniques to improve millimeter-wave WLAN service area prediction accuracy by using microwave signals SRW2013-46 Sho Wada, Masahiro Umehira, Shigeki Takeda, Teruyuki Miyajima, Kenichi Kagoshima (Ibaraki Univ.)
(69)
SRW
10:05-10:30 A Study on Microwave/Millimeter-Wave Frequency Cooperative ARQ System SRW2013-47 Shohei Koike, Teruyuki Miyajima, Masahiro Umehira, Shigeki Takeda, Kenichi Kagoshima (Ibaraki Univ.)
  10:30-10:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Mar 4 AM  SRW2 (05 Meeting Room)
10:40 - 11:55
(70)
SRW
10:40-11:05 Channel capacity improvement by adaptive directional antenna in high density indoor WLAN SRW2013-48 Yuta Komuro, Masahiro Umehira (Ibaraki Univ.), Kazuhiro Sekino, Kazuya Hatayama, Keisuke Usuda, Tsunemasa Hayashi (J's Communication)
(71)
SRW
11:05-11:30 DC Electric Power Routing Model System Using 920 MHz Band Remote Wireless Control SRW2013-49 Yuma Nogami, Akihiro Kobayashi, Yuichi Kado (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.), Mikio Yamasaki (NTT-F RI), Akira Matsumoto, Masato Kaga (NTT-F)
(72)
SRW
11:30-11:55 A Study on Modulation Classification Method for Unknown Received Signal Analysis SRW2013-50 Takashi Asahara, Hideto Aikawa (Mitsubishi Electric)
  11:55-13:00 Lunch Break ( 65 min. )
Tue, Mar 4 PM  Organized Session 1 (03/04 Meeting Room)
13:00 - 14:30
(73) 13:00-13:30  
(74) 13:30-14:00 [Invited Talk]
Smart Radio World driven by Cloud Cooperated Heterogeneous Networks RCS2013-357 SR2013-110 SRW2013-51
Kei Sakaguchi (Osaka Univ.)
(75) 14:00-14:30 [Invited Talk]
R&D Activities on Cognitive Radio Technologies RCS2013-358 SR2013-111 SRW2013-52
Yoshio Takeuchi (ATR), Kanshiro Kashiki (KDDI Labs.)
  14:30-14:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Mar 4 PM  Organized Session 2 (03/04 Meeting Room)
14:40 - 16:10
(76) 14:40-15:10 [Invited Talk]
Short Range Wireless Communication Systems in 5 Generation Heterogeneous Mobile Communication Systems RCS2013-359 SR2013-112 SRW2013-53
Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
(77) 15:10-15:40 [Invited Talk]
Outline of 3GPP Small Cell Enhancement and Further Sophistication for Future Deployment RCS2013-360 SR2013-113 SRW2013-54
Hiroki Harada, Kazuaki Takeda, Satoshi Nagata, Yoshihisa Kishiyama, Takehiro Nakamura (NTT DOCOMO)
(78) 15:40-16:10 [Invited Talk]
Standardization Trends of WLAN/3GPP Radio Interworking RCS2013-361 SR2013-114 SRW2013-55
Xiaoqiu Wang, Hidetoshi Yokota (KDDI R&D Labs.)
  16:10-16:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Mar 4 PM  Invited Talk (03/04 Meeting Room)
16:20 - 17:05
(79) 16:20-17:05 [Invited Talk]
Activities of ARIB 2020 and Beyond Adhoc
Takehiro Nakamura (NTT DOCOMO)
  17:05-17:15 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Mar 4 PM  Special Invited Talk (03/04 Meeting Room)
17:15 - 18:00
(80) 17:15-18:00 [Special Invited Talk]
A New Type of RF Circuit Design for Wireless Communications RCS2013-362 SR2013-115 SRW2013-56
Kiyomichi Araki (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Wed, Mar 5 AM  RCS13 (03 Meeting Room)
08:45 - 10:25
(81)
RCS
08:45-09:05 A Study on an Interference Mitigation Scheme for Dynamic TDD based Small Cell Networks in LTE-Advanced RCS2013-363 Kazunari Yokomakura, Hiroki Takahashi, Kimihiko Imamura (Sharp)
(82)
RCS
09:05-09:25 A Study on Power Control Techniques considering Inter-eNB Interference for Dynamic TDD based Small Cell Networks in LTE-Advanced Systems RCS2013-364 Hiroki Takahashi, Kazunari Yokomakura, Kimihiko Imamura (Sharp)
(83)
RCS
09:25-09:45 Connectivity Evaluation of Prototyped TVWS LTE Terminal Adapter RCS2013-365 Takeshi Matsumura, Kazuo Ibuka, Kentaro Ishizu, Homare Murakami, Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
(84)
RCS
09:45-10:05 Proposal of Usage Scenario for TDD/FDD Dual Mode LTE Communication System in TVWS and Evaluation of Use Channel Decision Time RCS2013-366 Kazuo Ibuka, Takeshi Matsumura, Kentaro Ishizu, Homare Murakami, Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
(85)
RCS
10:05-10:25 A study of optimum resource utilization on FDD/TDD White Space LTE System RCS2013-367 Homare Murakami (NICT/Univ. of Tokyo), Kentaro Ishizu, Kazuo Ibuka, Takeshi Matsumura, Keiichi Mizutani, Hirokazu Sawada, Hiroshi Harada (NICT), Mikio Hasegawa (Tokyo Univ. of Science/NICT), Hiroyuki Morikawa (Univ. of Tokyo)
  10:25-10:35 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Mar 5 AM  RCS14 (03 Meeting Room)
10:35 - 11:55
(86)
RCS
10:35-10:55 Asymptotic Ergodic Capacity for Full-Duplex MIMO Relay Networks RCS2013-368 Ajib Setyo Arifin, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
(87)
RCS
10:55-11:15 An evaluation on throughput characteristics of Type II Hybrid-ARQ relaying scheme using Non-Binary Rate-Compatible LDPC codes with MIMO SC-FDMA RCS2013-369 Tomotaka Hamada, Yasunori Iwanami (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
(88)
RCS
11:15-11:35 A Study on Subcarrier Allocation Scheme in MIMO-STBC-OFDMA Relay Networks RCS2013-370 Kazuki Yamamine, Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
(89)
RCS
11:35-11:55 Study on VP Transmission Schemes for Multiuser MIMO Downlink using Non-Regenerative Relay RCS2013-371 Yusuke Tanahashi, Yasunori Iwanami (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.), Ryota Yamada, Naoki Okamoto (SHARP)
  11:55-13:00 Lunch Break ( 65 min. )
Wed, Mar 5 AM  SR6 (04 Meeting Room)
Chair: Masayuki Ariyoshi (ATR)
08:45 - 10:25
(90)
SR
08:45-09:10 Evaluation of QoE Satisfaction Improvement by QoE-Oriented WLAN System under an Evacuation Center Scenario SR2013-116 Kazuto Yano, Tomohiro Miyasaka, Mariko Sekiguchi, Masayuki Ariyoshi, Kiyoshi Kobayashi (ATR)
(91)
SR
09:10-09:35 Cooperative Resource Control of Milimeter Wave Wireless Access via Wi-Fi Coordinator SR2013-117 Hideyuki Kusano, Ehab Mahmoud Mohamed, Kei Sakaguchi, Shinichi Miyamoto, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)
(92)
SR
09:35-10:00 Closed Loop Timing Synchronization for Start Topology Composed of Many Nodes SR2013-118 Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ.), Takeo Fujii (UEC), Mai Ohta (Fukuoka Univ.)
(93)
SR
10:00-10:25 Adaptive interval of information updating toward database for cognitive radio based on information reliability SR2013-119 Mai Ohta (Fukuoka Univ.), Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ.), Takeo Fujii (UEC), Makoto Taromaru (Fukuoka Univ.)
  10:25-10:35 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Mar 5 AM  CCS1 (04 Meeting Room)
10:35 - 11:25
(94) 10:35-11:00 Implementation of Synchronization Scheme ○Hiroyuki Yasuda, Makoto Harashima, Mikio Hasegawa (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(95) 11:00-11:25 2-Dimentional Threshold Model of Trend Taking Network Structure into Account ○Shinichi Asada, Satoshi Hasegawa, Hajime Anada (Tokyo City Univ.)
Wed, Mar 5 AM  CCS Invited Talk 1 (04 Meeting Room)
11:25 - 12:00
(96) 11:25-12:00 [Invited Talk] Application of Game Theory for Wireless Communication Systems ○Koji Yamamoto (Kyoto Univ.)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Wed, Mar 5 AM  RCS15 (05 Meeting Room)
08:45 - 10:25
(97)
RCS
08:45-09:05 Study on Coexistence Method of Proximity and Short Range Millimeter Wave Wireless Communication Systems RCS2013-372 Tomoya Tandai, Ryoko Matsuo, Tomoko Adachi, Tsuyoshi Kogawa, Hideo Kasami (Toshiba)
(98)
RCS
09:05-09:25 Frequency efficiency using millimeter-wave digital Radio-on-Radio (1)
-- Link design for RoF and digital RoR --
RCS2013-373
Kazuo Kumamoto, Katsutoshi Tsukamoto (Osaka Inst. of Tech.)
(99)
RCS
09:25-09:45 Frequency efficiency using millimeter-wave digital Radio-on-Radio (2)
-- -WiMAX signal transmission over digital RoR link- --
RCS2013-374
Kazuo Kumamoto, Katsutoshi Tsukamoto (Osaka Inst. of Tech.)
(100)
RCS
09:45-10:05 Heartbeat Detection by Using Doppler Radar with Wavelet Transform Based on Scale Factor Learning RCS2013-375 Shoichiro Tomii, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
(101)
RCS
10:05-10:25 Localization Using Wireless Sensor Network in the Blast Furnace RCS2013-376 Yusuke Inatomi, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
  10:25-10:35 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Mar 5 AM  RCS16 (05 Meeting Room)
10:35 - 11:55
(102)
RCS
10:35-10:55 Performance Comparison between Training Sequence Inserted OFDM and Single-carrier Transmission under Doubly-selective Fading Channel RCS2013-377 Shinya Onuma, Kohei Abo, Ryo Nagaoka, Katsuhiro Temma, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(103)
RCS
10:55-11:15 An Adaptive Dual-mode DFCE with Scattered Pilots for Fading Condition RCS2013-378 Sho Sumitani, Fumio Takahata (Waseda Univ.)
(104)
RCS
11:15-11:35 Interference Suppression Using EM Algorithm in OFDM Transmissions RCS2013-379 Naotoshi Yoda, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.), Jun Mashino, Takatoshi Sugiyama (NTT)
(105)
RCS
11:35-11:55 Tight PEP Lower Bound for Constellation-Rotated Vector-OFDM with Carrier Frequency Offset over Frequency Selective Fast Fading Channels RCS2013-380 Chenggao Han, Takeshi Hashimoto (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
  11:55-13:00 Lunch Break ( 65 min. )
Wed, Mar 5 PM  RCS17 (03 Meeting Room)
13:00 - 14:40
(106)
RCS
13:00-13:20 Design Algorithm of Relative Magnitude Coefficients using Brent's Method on the K-User MIMO-IFC RCS2013-381 Kunitaka Matsumura, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
(107)
RCS
13:20-13:40 Low complexity MLD based on Parallel Candidate Adding for coded MIMO systems RCS2013-382 Takuma Tsubaki, Hideki Ochiai (Yokohama National Univ.)
(108)
RCS
13:40-14:00 HARQ Throughput of Single-carrier MIMO Communication with Adaptive Multiplexing Order RCS2013-383 Ryo Nagaoka, Shinya Kumagai, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(109)
RCS
14:00-14:20 A Pilot Contamination Averse Closed-Loop Scheme for TDD-Based Massive MIMO Systems RCS2013-384 Oussama Souihli, Yasuyuki Hatakawa, Satoshi Konishi (KDDI R&D Labs)
(110)
RCS
14:20-14:40 Performance Evaluation of Combining Calibration with Real-Time Multiuser MIMO Transmission Equipment Using Implicit Feedback RCS2013-385 Hayato Fukuzono, Tomoki Murakami, Riichi Kudo, Shoko Shinohara, Yasushi Takatori, Masato Mizoguchi (NTT)
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Mar 5 PM  RCS18 (03 Meeting Room)
14:50 - 16:30
(111)
RCS
14:50-15:10 Performance evaluation on BD algorithm based MU-MIMO by FFT beam selection RCS2013-386 Kentaro Nishimori, Hayate Kimoto (Niigata Univ.), Takefumi Hiraguri (Nippon Inst. of Tech.), Hideo Makino (Niigata Univ.)
(112)
RCS
15:10-15:30 Indoor Experiment using Multiuser-MIMO Testbed RCS2013-387 Yasuyuki Hatakawa, Masashi Fushiki, Satoshi Konishi (KDDI R&D Labs)
(113)
RCS
15:30-15:50 Outdoor experiment using multi-user MIMO testbed RCS2013-388 Masashi Fushiki, Yasuyuki Hatakawa, Satoshi Konishi (KDDI R&D Labs)
(114)
RCS
15:50-16:10 Spatial Precoding Techniques for Multi-User MIMO Systems with Collaborative Interference Cancellation RCS2013-389 Masato Taniguchi, Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.), Satoshi Suyama, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)
(115)
RCS
16:10-16:30 An application of Multiple Sphere Encoding to Downlink MU-MIMO VP RCS2013-390 Shunsuke Sasaki, Fumio Takahata (Waseda Univ.)
Wed, Mar 5 PM  CCS Invited Talk 2 (04 Meeting Room)
13:00 - 13:35
(116) 13:00-13:35 [Invited Talk] Cooperative Localization Revisited: Formulation as an Optimization Problem and its Solution ○Shigeo Shioda (Chiba Univ.)
Wed, Mar 5 PM  CCS2 (04 Meeting Room)
13:35 - 15:15
(117) 13:35-14:00 A Network Model of Immune Memory ○Taikan Nemoto, Satoshi Hasegawa, Hajime Anada (Tokyo City Univ.)
(118) 14:00-14:25 Emergence from Primitive Chaos ○Yoshihito Ogasawara・Shin'ichi Oishi (Waseda Univ.)
(119) 14:25-14:50 Optimal design of synchronizability for injection-locked Class-E oscillator ○Shusaku Iikura, Yoji Yabe, Kazuki Nakada, Hisa-Aki Tanaka (Univ. of Electro-Communications)
(120) 14:50-15:15 Stability analysis of injection-locked CMOS ring oscillators ○Yoji Yabe, Shusaku Iikura, Kazuki Nakada, Hisa-Aki Tanaka (Univ. of Electro-Communications)
  15:15-15:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Mar 5 PM  CCS Invited Talk 3 (04 Meeting Room)
15:25 - 16:00
(121) 15:25-16:00 [Invited Talk] Compressed Sensing Based Tomography Techniques for Communications Networks ○Takahiro Matsuda (Osaka Univ./NICT)・Shinsuke Hara (Osaka City Univ./NICT)・Kenichi Takizawa・Fumie Ono・Ryu Miura (NICT)
Wed, Mar 5 PM  CCS3 (04 Meeting Room)
16:00 - 17:15
(122) 16:00-16:25 Performance Evaluation of Compressed Sensing-Based Wireless Tomography ○Kazushi Takemoto (Osaka Univ.)・Keisuke Okawa・Kensuke Nakanishi・Yuki Watase (Osaka City Univ.)・Takahiro Matsuda (Osaka Univ./NICT)・Shinsuke Hara (Osaka City Univ./NICT)・Kenichi Takizawa・Fumie Ono・Ryu Miura (NICT)
(123) 16:25-16:50 Nonlinear analysis of traffic fairness in CSMA/CA ad hoc networks ○Akiyoshi Sunada, Hisa-Aki Tanaka (Univ. of Electro-Communications)
(124) 16:50-17:15 An information sharing method using compressed sensing for link quality in wireless distributed networks -Reduction effect of transmitted information in arbitrary topology- ○Shuhei Suzaki・Hiraku Okada・Kentaro Kobayashi・Masaaki Katayama (Nagoya Univ.)
Wed, Mar 5 PM  RCS19 (05 Meeting Room)
13:00 - 14:00
(125)
RCS
13:00-13:20 CCN Based Pre-fetching Scheme for Disaster Scenario RCS2013-391 Zhu Li, Wen Zheng, Wu Chao, Zhao Zhengge, Shen Yang, Yo Na, Takuro Sato (Waseda Univ.)
(126)
RCS
13:20-13:40 CCN Based Mobile Disaster Information Sharing System RCS2013-393 Wen Zheng, Zhu Li, Zhao Zhengge, Wu Chao, Yang Shen, Yo Na, Takuro Sato (Waseda Univ)
(127)
RCS
13:40-14:00 CCN Based Proactive Caching Scheme for VOD Service RCS2013-394 Zhao Zhengge, Wen Zheng, Zhu Li, Wu Chao, Yang Shen, Takuro Sato (Waseda Univ.)
  14:00-14:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Mar 5 PM  RCS20 (05 Meeting Room)
14:10 - 15:10
(128)
RCS
14:10-14:30 Evaluation of PCC in CCN MANET RCS2013-392 Wu Chao, Zhu Li, Zhao Zhengge, Wen Zheng, Takuro Sato (Waseda Univ.)
(129)
RCS
14:30-14:50 Study on Access schemes for Disaster Network System employing UAV RCS2013-395 Kento Aso, Naoto Aomi, Say Sotheara, Shigeru Shimamoto (Waseda Univ.)
(130)
RCS
14:50-15:10 Economic Incentives for major network players in Information Centric Networking: A Game Theoretic Analysis RCS2013-396 Mohammad Arifuzzaman, Keping Yu, Takuro Sato (Waseda Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (RCS)Each speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (SR/SRW/CCS)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
CCS Technical Committee on Complex Communication Sciences (CCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hiraku Okada (Nagoya Univ.)
E-: c-n 
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Satoshi Konishi (KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc.)
E-:r_- 
SR Technical Committee on Software Radio (SR)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Kazuto Yano (ATR)
TEL: 0774-95-1578, FAX: 0774-95-1508
E-: m 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the WEB site.
http://www.ieice.org/cs/sr/jpn/index-e.html
SRW Technical Committee on Short Range Wireless Communications (SRW)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hirokazu Sawada(NICT)
TEL 046-847-5055 FAX 046-847-5011
E-: srw-c 


Last modified: 2014-02-28 16:56:22


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SR Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SRW Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan