IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Electromagnetic Theory (EMT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Akira Komiyama (Osaka Electro-Comm. Univ.)
Vice Chair Masahiko Nishimoto (Kumamoto Univ.)
Secretary Shinichiro Ohnuki (Nihon Univ.), Kiyotaka Fujisaki (Kyushu Univ.)
Assistant Keiji Goto (National Defense Academy)

Technical Committee on Microwaves (MW) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kazuhiko Honjo (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
Vice Chair Takashi Ohira (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.), Futoshi Kuroki (Kure National College of Tech.)
Secretary Kazuo Kawabata (Fujitsu Labs.), Kenjiro Nishikawa (NTT)
Assistant Kei Sato (NTT DoCoMo), Koji Shibata (Hachinohe Inst. of Tech.)

Technical Committee on Optoelectronics (OPE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Masashi Usami (KDDI)
Vice Chair Junji Uamauchi (Hosei Univ.)
Secretary Tomoaki Kato (NEC), Masaki Koutoku (NTT)

Technical Meeting on Electromagnetic Theory (IEE-EMT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kazuya Kobayashi (Chuo Univ.)
Secretary Michiko Kuroda (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.), Akimasa Hirata (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant Ryouichi Sato (Niigata Univ.)

MWP (MWP)
Chair Tadao Nagatsuma (Osaka Univ.)
Vice Chair Katsutoshi Tsukamoto (Osaka Univ.)
Secretary Tetsuya Kawanishi (NICT), Kazuo Kumamoto (Osaka Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant Hirosho Itoh (Kitasato Univ.), Satoru Kurokawa (AIST)

MST (MST)
Chair Osamu Hashimoto (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.)
Vice Chair Zhewang Ma (Saitama Univ.)
Secretary Naoko Ono (Toshiba), Hiromitsu Uchida (Mitsubishi Electric)

Conference Date Thu, Jul 29, 2010 09:20 - 18:00
Fri, Jul 30, 2010 09:00 - 14:40
Topics  
Conference Place  
Transportation Guide http://www.hokudai.ac.jp/bureau/map/map4.htm
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (No. 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, Jul 29 AM 
09:20 - 12:30
(1)
OPE
09:20-09:45 Error Analysis of a New Calibration Method for PD's Frequency Characteristics Using Mach-Zehnder Optical Intensity Modulator MW2010-37 OPE2010-22 Keizo Inagaki, Tetsuya Kawanishi (NICT)
(2)
MW
09:45-10:10 Research and Development of Scanning Variable Spot Beam Antenna Using Optically Controlled Beam Forming Network
-- Adaptive Satellite Communications System to improve Ka-band Availability --
MW2010-38 OPE2010-23
Akira Akaishi, Ryutaro Suzuki, Yoshiyuki Fujino, Yozo Shoji (NICT), Tomohiro Akiyama, Takehito Iguchi (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
(3)
MW
10:10-10:35 Multiple-Beam Optically Controlled Beamformer Using Spatial Light Modulators MW2010-39 OPE2010-24 Tomohiro Akiyama, Hirofumi Matsuzawa, Hideo Sumiyoshi, Takehito Iguchi (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.), Yozo Shoji, Akira Akaishi, Yoshiyuki Fujino, Ryutaro Suzuki (NICT)
  10:35-10:50 Break ( 15 min. )
(4)
MW
10:50-11:30 [Special Invited Talk]
Observation of Microwave and Millimeter-wave Photonics Technical Group MW2010-40 OPE2010-25
Hiroyo Ogawa (ARIB)
(5)
MW
11:30-12:00 [Invited Talk]
Trends of Laser Communications in Space
-- Focusing on International Workshop GOLCE2010 --
MW2010-41 OPE2010-26
Morio Toyoshima, Yoshihisa Takayama (NICT)
(6)
MW
12:00-12:30 [Invited Talk]
Overview of development for next generation optical inter satellite communication terminals MW2010-42 OPE2010-27
Toshiyuki Ando, Eisuke Haraguchi, Kenichi Tajima, Jiro Suzuki, Noriyuki Miyamoto, Kazuhide Kodeki, Yoshihito Hirano (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.), Tatsuyuki Hanada, Shiro Yamakawa (JAXA)
  12:30-13:30 Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Jul 29 PM 
13:30 - 17:05
(7)
OPE
13:30-13:55 High efficiency and downsizing of a resonant type LiNbO3 optical modulator with Au mirror MW2010-43 OPE2010-28 Yuta Takahashi, Yuta Tsuchiya (Waseda Univ.), Satoshi Shinada, Shinya Nakajima, Tetsuya Kawanishi (NICT), Hirochika Nakajima (Waseda Univ.)
(8)
OPE
13:55-14:20 160 Gb/s full-ETDM NRZ-DQPSK modulation by a broadband optical IQ modulator MW2010-44 OPE2010-29 Atsushi Kanno, Takahide Sakamoto, Akito Chiba, Tetsuya Kawanishi (NICT), Masaaki Sudo, Kaoru Higuma, Junichiro Ichikawa (Sumitomo Osaka Cement Co., Ltd.)
(9)
OPE
14:20-14:45 75-km SMF transmission of optical 16 QAM signal generated by a monolithic quad-parallel Mach-Zehnder optical modulator MW2010-45 OPE2010-30 Akito Chiba, Takahide Sakamoto, Tetsuya Kawanishi (NICT), Kaoru Higuma, Masaaki Sudo, Junichiro Ichikawa (Sumitomo Osaka Cement Co., Ltd.)
(10)
OPE
14:45-15:10 Electro-optic synthesis of high-speed optical multilevel signals MW2010-46 OPE2010-31 Takahide Sakamoto, Akito Chiba, Guo-Wei Lu, Isao Morohashi, Atsushi Kannno, Tetsuya Kawanishi (NICT), Masaaki Sudo, Kaoru Higuma, Junichiro Ichikawa (Sumitomo Osaka Cement Co. Ltd.)
  15:10-15:25 Break ( 15 min. )
(11)
OPE
15:25-15:50 Optical Two-tone Generation and SSB Modulation using Electro-optic Modulator and Suppression of Redundant Spectrum Components MW2010-47 OPE2010-32 Akira Enokihara, Tadashi Kawai (Univ. of Hyogo), Tetsuya Kawanishi (NICT)
(12)
OPE
15:50-16:15 80 Gbit/s RZ/CS-RZ OTDM multiplexer with stabilization of phase difference between adjacent optical pulses MW2010-48 OPE2010-33 Tatsuya Shimizu, Masayoshi Tanimura, Masafumi Nagao (Doshisha Univ.), Koji Inafune, Masatoshi Kagawa, Hitoshi Murai (OKI), Hiroyuki Toda (Doshisha Univ.)
(13)
OPE
16:15-16:40 Transmission characteristics of an annular aperture surrounded by periodic grooves in a metal film MW2010-49 OPE2010-34 Junji Yamauchi, Tatsuya Iguchi, Hisamatsu Nakano (Hosei Univ.)
(14)
OPE
16:40-17:05 Analysis of a waveguide grating using the 3-D LOD-FDTD method MW2010-50 OPE2010-35 Ryoji Ando, Jun Shibayama, Junji Yamauchi, Hisamatsu Nakano (Hosei Univ.)
  17:05-17:20 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Jul 29 PM 
17:20 - 18:00
(15) 17:20-18:00  
Thu, Jul 29 AM 
09:20 - 10:35
(16) 09:20-09:45  
(17) 09:45-10:10  
(18) 10:10-10:35  
Thu, Jul 29 PM 
13:30 - 15:10
(19)
MW
13:30-13:55 A Study on the Electric Wave Environment of an ETC System in the Rain MW2010-51 OPE2010-36 Kiichi Ishibashi (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.), Yoshiyuki Wakabayashi (Nippon Expressway Research Institute), Osamu Hashimoto (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.)
(20)
MW
13:55-14:20 Analytic Study on Electromagnetic Shielding Characteristics of Reinforced Concrete Wall MW2010-52 OPE2010-37 Ryuji Masunaga, Osamu Hashimoto (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.), Takaharu Kawase, Junnichi Tanoi (Tokyu Construction CO.,LTD)
(21)
MW
14:20-14:45 Estimation of Whole-Body Average SAR in Grounded Human Models for RF Far-Field Exposures MW2010-53 OPE2010-38 Kazuya Yanase, Akimasa Hirata, Osamu Fujiwara (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.), Tomoaki Nagaoka, Soichi Watanabe (NICT)
(22)
MW
14:45-15:10 FDTD analysis of In-situ Electric Field Due to Transient Contact Currents from Charged Human Body MW2010-54 OPE2010-39 Teruyoshi Koyama, Akimasa Hirata, Osamu Fujiwara (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
  15:10-15:25 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Jul 29 PM 
15:25 - 17:05
(23)
MW
15:25-15:50 Novel Synthesis Methodology for Ultra-wideband Filters Based on Frequency Mapping Technique MW2010-55 OPE2010-40 Chun-Ping Chen, Ryouhei Iinuma, Junya Takahashi (Kanagawa Univ.), Zhewang Ma (Saitama Univ.), Tetsuo Anada (Kanagawa Univ.)
(24)
MW
15:50-16:15 An Experimental Study on Tunable Notch Filter Using Inductance Characteristics of Varactor Diodes MW2010-56 OPE2010-41 Ryohei Monzen, Takenori Yasuzumi, Tomoki Uwano, Osamu Hashimoto (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.)
(25)
MW
16:15-16:40 Some Periodic Structures on Left-Handed Ferrite Waveguide MW2010-57 OPE2010-42 Makoto Tsutsumi (Fukui Univ. of Tech.), Kensuke Okubo (Okayama Pref. Univ.)
(26)
MW
16:40-17:05 An Experimental Study on Thin Wave Absorber Using Periodic Metal Film at Microwave Frequency MW2010-58 OPE2010-43 Ryoji Tamaru, Takenori Yasuzumi, Osamu Hashimoto (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.), Masataka Tada, Takashi Wano, Yuuki Fukuda (NITTO Denko., LTD.)
Fri, Jul 30 AM 
09:00 - 12:05
(27) 09:00-09:25  
(28) 09:25-09:50  
(29) 09:50-10:15  
  10:15-10:25 Break ( 10 min. )
(30) 10:25-10:50  
(31) 10:50-11:15  
(32) 11:15-11:40  
(33) 11:40-12:05  
Fri, Jul 30 AM 
10:25 - 11:40
(34)
MW
10:25-10:50 Mixed-mode Scattering Matrix of a Balanced Transmission Line Unilaterally Loaded with a Stub in Series
-- Pencil-and-Paper Formulation --
MW2010-59 OPE2010-44
Masahiro Kitagawa (Osaka Univ.), Takashi Ohira (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.)
(35)
MW
10:50-11:15 Gain and Bandwidth Tunable Multi-Band Differential Amplifiers MW2010-60 OPE2010-45 Yasushi Itoh, Kazuyoshi Sakamoto, Wei Cao, Keita Sakurai, Toshihiko Murata (Shonan Inst. of Tech.)
(36)
MW
11:15-11:40 Proposal of a Wide-band and High Dynamic Range Receiver for Flexible Wireless Systems MW2010-61 OPE2010-46 Takana Kaho, Yo Yamaguchi, Hiroyuki Shiba, Doohwan Lee, Takayuki Yamada, Munenari Kawashima, Kazuhiro Uehara (NTT Corp.)
  11:40-13:00 Break ( 80 min. )
Fri, Jul 30 PM 
13:00 - 14:40
(37)
OPE
13:00-13:25 Evaluation of Bending Characteristics in Silicon Wires Using Three-Dimensional Frequency-Domain Vectorial Finite Element Method MW2010-62 OPE2010-47 Satoshi Kaise, Yuki Kawaguchi, Kunimasa Saitoh, Masanori Koshiba (Hokkaido Univ.)
(38)
MW
13:25-13:50 Field Analysis for 3-D Optical Waveguide with Thin-film Multilayer Structure based on Equivalent Network MW2010-63 OPE2010-48 Daisuke Kaise, Takaharu Hiraoka, Jui-Pang Hsu, Tetsuo Anada (Kanagawa Univ.)
(39)
MW
13:50-14:15 A Generalized Model of a 2-Way 2-Section Wilkinson Power Divider and Their Dual-Band Responses MW2010-64 OPE2010-49 Iwata Sakagami (Univ. of Toyama)
(40)
MW
14:15-14:40 A compact integrated 8x8 hybrid matrix using novel double-layer structure with coupled-lines hybrids MW2010-65 OPE2010-50 Motomi Abe, Yukihiro Tahara, Tetsu Owada, Takeshi Yuasa, Hideyuki Oh-hashi, Naofumi Yoneda (Mitsubishi Electric)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
EMT Technical Committee on Electromagnetic Theory (EMT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Shinichiro Ohnuki (Nihon University)
E-: emt-cryns 
MW Technical Committee on Microwaves (MW)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Kei Satoh (NTT DOCOMO,INC.)
TEL:+81-46-840-6230
FAX:+81-46-840-3789
E-:i
or Kazuo Kawabata(Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.)
E-:KabaKao 
OPE Technical Committee on Optoelectronics (OPE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Tomoaki Kato (NEC System IP Core Research Laboratories)
1753, Shimonumabe, Nakahara, Kawasaki, Kanagawa 211-8666, Japan
TEL +81-44-431-7617 FAX +81-44-431-7619
E-:t-blc

Masaki Kotoku(NTT Photonics Laboratories)
3-1, Morinosato Wakamiya, Atsugi, Kanagawa 243-0198 Japan
TEL +81-46-240-4066 FAX +81-46-240-4301
E-:aecl 
IEE-EMT Technical Meeting on Electromagnetic Theory (IEE-EMT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
MWP MWP (MWP)   
Contact Address  
MST MST (MST)   
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2010-06-14 22:47:26


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to EMT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to MW Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OPE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IEE-EMT Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan