IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev CAS Conf / Next CAS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Circuits and Systems (CAS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Taizo Yamawaki (Hitachi)
Vice Chair Yasuhiro Takashima (Univ. of Kitakyushu)
Secretary Yohei Nakamura (Hitachi), Takahide Sato (Yamanashi Univ.)
Assistant Hiroki Sato (Sony LSI Design), Motoi Yamaguchi (Renesas Electronics)

Technical Committee on VLSI Design Technologies (VLD) [schedule] [select]
Chair Nozomu Togawa (Waseda Univ.)
Vice Chair Daisuke Fukuda (Fujitsu Labs.)
Secretary Yukihide Kohira (Univ. of Aizu), Yuichi Sakurai (Hitachi)
Assistant Kazuki Ikeda (Hitachi)

Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Naoyuki Aikawa (TUS)
Vice Chair Kazunori Hayashi (Osaka City Univ), Yukihiro Bandou (NTT)
Secretary Masayoshi Nakamoto (Hiroshima Univ.), Katsumi Konishi (Hosei Univ.)

Technical Committee on Mathematical Systems Science and its applications (MSS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Shigemasa Takai (Osaka Univ.)
Vice Chair Atsuo Ozaki (Osaka Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Takahumi Kanazawa (Osaka Univ.), Koichi Kobayashi (Hokkaido Univ.)
Assistant Naoki Hayashi (Osaka Univ.)

Conference Date Tue, Jul 30, 2019 10:20 - 17:45
Wed, Jul 31, 2019 09:10 - 17:10
Topics  
Conference Place Ginga Hall, Faculty of Engineering, Iwate University 
Address 4-3-5, Ueda, Morioka, Iwate, 020-8551 Japan.
Transportation Guide https://www.iwate-u.ac.jp/english/access.html
Contact
Person
Associate Prof. Katsuhisa Yamanaka, Iwate University
+81-19-621-6472
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by IEEE Signal Processing Society Tokyo Joint Chapter. This conference is technical co-sponsored by IEEE Circuits and Systems Society Japan Chapter(IEEE CASS JC). This conference is supported by IEEE CEDA All Japan Joint Chapter.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (No. 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Participation Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Participant fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the participant fee page. We request the participant fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on MSS, CAS, SIP, VLD.

Tue, Jul 30 AM  SIP
10:20 - 12:00
(1) 10:20-10:45 Time-frequency analysis with a fractional wave CAS2019-1 VLD2019-7 SIP2019-17 MSS2019-1 Fumihiko Ishiyama (NTT)
(2) 10:45-11:10 Modeling and Prediction of Time Time-Series
-- A Case Study with Forex Data --
CAS2019-2 VLD2019-8 SIP2019-18 MSS2019-2
Shiao Yi Chen, Goutam Chakraborty, Chen Shin Fu (IPU)
(3) 11:10-11:35 Bicycle Wheel Detection using Genetic Algorithm CAS2019-3 VLD2019-9 SIP2019-19 MSS2019-3 Min Zou (Iwate Univ.), Mengbo You (NWAFU), Takuya Akashi (Iwate Univ.)
(4) 11:35-12:00 Hair Extraction Method from Low Resolution Towel Images Using Density Profiles CAS2019-4 VLD2019-10 SIP2019-20 MSS2019-4 Motoki Takahashi, Takahiro Natori, Naoyuki Aikawa (TUS)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Tue, Jul 30 PM  MSS1
13:00 - 14:15
(5) 13:00-13:25 Subsidy Allocation Methods for Realizing Target Strategy Distribution in Population-Independent Imitative Dynamics CAS2019-5 VLD2019-11 SIP2019-21 MSS2019-5 Kou Kajiyama, Takafumi Kanazawa (Osaka Univ.)
(6) 13:25-13:50 Analysis on Equity of Prosumers' Benefit in Peer-to-Peer Energy Trading CAS2019-6 VLD2019-12 SIP2019-22 MSS2019-6 Mitsue Imahori, Ryo Hase, Norihiko Shinomiya (Soka Univ.)
(7) 13:50-14:15 Blockchain-Based Distributed Optimization for Energy Management Systems CAS2019-7 VLD2019-13 SIP2019-23 MSS2019-7 Daiki Ogawa, Koichi Kobayashi, Yuh Yamashita (Hokkaido Univ.)
  14:15-14:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Jul 30 PM  CAS Invited Lecture
14:25 - 15:05
(8) 14:25-15:05 [Invited Talk]
How to write easily understanding technical articles in computer magazine CAS2019-8 VLD2019-14 SIP2019-24 MSS2019-8
Goshi Uemura (CQ Publishing)
  15:05-15:15 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Jul 30 PM  MSS Award Lecture
15:15 - 16:05
(9) 15:15-16:05 [Invited Talk]
Functional Roles of Phase Resetting Control in Rhythmic Movements and their Engineering Applications
-- Mathematical Design of an Optimal Phase Response Curve for Walking Control --
CAS2019-9 VLD2019-15 SIP2019-25 MSS2019-9
Kazuki Nakada (Tsukuba Univ. Tech..), Keiji Miura (Kwansei Gakuin Univ.)
  16:05-16:15 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Jul 30 PM  Panel Discussion
16:15 - 17:45
(10) 16:15-17:45 [Panel Discussion]
The role of System and Signal Processing Subsociety
-- Offering Effective Information of Research Groups and The Subsociety --
CAS2019-10 VLD2019-16 SIP2019-26 MSS2019-10
Yusuke Matsunaga (Kyushu Univ.), Taizo Yamawaki (Hitachi), Nozomu Togawa (Waseda Univ.), Naoyuki Aikawa (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Shigemasa Takai (Osaka Univ.)
Wed, Jul 31 AM  CAS1
09:10 - 10:50
(11) 09:10-09:35 Modeling of a Triode Vacuum Tube on Low Plate Voltage and Constructing an LTspice Model CAS2019-11 VLD2019-17 SIP2019-27 MSS2019-11 Mitsuharu Arimura (Shonan Inst. Tech.)
(12) 09:35-10:00 A Study on LC-Matching Circuits of Power Amplifiers for Mobile Phone Applications CAS2019-12 VLD2019-18 SIP2019-28 MSS2019-12 Satoshi Tanaka (Murata Manufacturing)
(13) 10:00-10:25 Time Domain Analysis of Equivalent Circuit Model with Retardation by Delayed Differential Equations CAS2019-13 VLD2019-19 SIP2019-29 MSS2019-13 Daisuke Akimaru, Takashi Hisakado, Mahfuzul Islam, Osami Wada (Kyoto Univ.)
(14) 10:25-10:50 On a Quantum Mechanical Representation of Dynamics of a Nonlinear RLC Reciprocal Circuit CAS2019-14 VLD2019-20 SIP2019-30 MSS2019-14 Hideaki Okazaki (SIT)
  10:50-11:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Jul 31 AM  SIP Invited Lecture
11:00 - 12:00
(15) 11:00-12:00 [Invited Talk]
The efficiency and performance of compact deep learning methods CAS2019-15 VLD2019-21 SIP2019-31 MSS2019-15
Atsunori Kanemura (LeapMind)
  12:00-13:25 Lunch Break ( 85 min. )
Wed, Jul 31 PM  MSS2
13:25 - 13:50
(16) 13:25-13:50 Policy Gradient Lagging Anchor for Concurrent Game CAS2019-16 VLD2019-22 SIP2019-32 MSS2019-16 Shiyao Ding, Toshimitsu Ushio (Osaka Univ.)
  13:50-14:20 Break ( 30 min. )
Wed, Jul 31 PM  VLD
14:20 - 14:45
(17) 14:20-14:45 NA CAS2019-17 VLD2019-23 SIP2019-33 MSS2019-17 Ryota Ishikawa, Masashi Tawada, Masao Yanagisawa, Nozomu Togawa (Waseda Univ.)
  14:45-14:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Jul 31 PM  MSS3
14:55 - 16:10
(18) 14:55-15:20 Structurally Liveness and Boundedness Analysis of Petri Nets Using Circuit Flow Calculating for Structures Covered by Marked Graph CAS2019-18 VLD2019-24 SIP2019-34 MSS2019-18 Yojiro Harie, Katsumi Wasaki (Shinshu Univ.)
(19) 15:20-15:45 A Study on Reconstructibility of Event Structures CAS2019-19 VLD2019-25 SIP2019-35 MSS2019-19 Marika Izawa, Toshiyuki Miyamoto (Osaka Univ.)
(20) 15:45-16:10 Park factor improvment using pairwise comparison method CAS2019-20 VLD2019-26 SIP2019-36 MSS2019-20 Eiji Konaka (Meijo Univ.)
  16:10-16:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Jul 31 PM  CAS2
16:20 - 17:10
(21) 16:20-16:45 Measurement method of skin deformation that worked on machine learning CAS2019-21 VLD2019-27 SIP2019-37 MSS2019-21 Ken Sekiguthi, Takahiko Mori (Shonan Institute of Tech.)
(22) 16:45-17:10 Speedup of the Asynchronous Serial Multiplier by Concealing the Idle Phase for Digital Hearing Aids CAS2019-22 VLD2019-28 SIP2019-38 MSS2019-22 Masahiro Nagata (Okayama Prefectural Univ.), Masafumi Kondo, Isao Kayono (Kawasaki Univ. of Medical Welfare), Tomoyuki Yokogawa, Kazutami Arimoto, Yoichiro Sato (Okayama Prefectural Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
CAS Technical Committee on Circuits and Systems (CAS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Toshihiro Tachibana (Shonan Institute of Technology)
TEL: 0466-30-0295
E-: bascsn-it 
VLD Technical Committee on VLSI Design Technologies (VLD)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Yukihide Kohira (Univ. of Aizu)
E-: u-ai 
Announcement See also VLD's homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/~vld/
SIP Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Osamu Watanabe(Takushoku University)
E: obess-u 
MSS Technical Committee on Mathematical Systems Science and its applications (MSS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Takafumi Kanazawa (Osaka University)
E-: es-u 


Last modified: 2019-08-02 18:32:05


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to CAS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to VLD Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SIP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to MSS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev CAS Conf / Next CAS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan