IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev NS Conf / Next NS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Joji Kimura (NTT West)
Vice Chair Shigeo Urushidani (NII)
Secretary Masaki Bandai (Sophia Univ.), Kiyoshi Ueda (NTT)
Assistant Takeshi Kawasaki (NTT), Takashi Ikebe (NTT)

Conference Date Thu, Apr 21, 2011 13:00 - 17:35
Fri, Apr 22, 2011 10:00 - 14:40
Topics Traffic, Network evaluation, Performance, Resource Management/Control, Traffic Engineering 
Conference Place Training room , 3F in Headquaters of Industry and Academy cooperation, Bunkyo Campus, Fukui University 
Address 3-9-1 Bunkyo, Fukuhi-shi, Fukui, 910-8507 Japan
Transportation Guide # Keifuku Bus Bus leave from Bus Stop (10) in front of JR Fukui Station. Get off at Fukui-daigaku-mae (approx. 10 minutes) # Echizen Railway (Awara-Mikuni Line) Fukui Station - Fukudai-mae-nishi-fukui Station (approx. 10 minutes)
http://www.u-fukui.ac.jp/eng/access/index.html
Announcement An opening reception will be held after the first day session has been finished. Please join us.

Thu, Apr 21 PM  NS1
Chair: Masaki Bandai (Sophia Univ.)
13:00 - 14:40
(1) 13:00-13:25  
(2) 13:25-13:50 Minimum Disclosure Routing for Network Virtualization Masaki Fukushima, Teruyuki Hasegawa, Toru Hasegawa (KDDI Labs.), Akihiro Nakao (Univ. of Tokyo)
(3) 13:50-14:15 Effectiveness of routing granularity selection schemes for OpenFlow networks Hiroyuki Kudou, Masayoshi Shimamura, Takeshi Ikenaga, Masato Tsuru (KIT)
(4) 14:15-14:40 A proposal of the IP multicast recovery method in the access network Masakazu Miyamoto, Takayuki Nakamura, Kiyoshi Hayase, Hiroaki Satou (NTT)
  14:40-14:55 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Apr 21 PM  NS2
Chair: Shoji Kasahara(Kyoto Univ.)
14:55 - 16:35
(5) 14:55-15:20 [Encouragement Talk]
Neighbourhood-Traffic Adaptive Load Balancing Method in Ad Hoc Networks
Ryo Yamamoto (Waseda Univ.), Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.), Yoshiaki Tanaka (Waseda Univ.)
(6) 15:20-15:45 On Experimental Resuts of an RSSI-Based Cross Layer Protocol for Directional Ad Hoc Networks Tao Xu, Jiefu Yu (Shizuoka Univ.), Masahiro Watanabe (Mitsubishi Elec.), Masaki Bandai (Sophia Univ.), Takashi Watanabe (Shizuoka Univ.)
(7) 15:45-16:10 A Study of High Available Distributed Network Processing Technique for Next Generation Cloud System Michitaka Okuno, Satoshi Tsutsumi, Takeki Yazaki (Hitachi)
(8) 16:10-16:35 Flexible network edge system architecture for fast disaster recovery and network reconfiguration Satoshi Nakatsukasa, Takeshi Osaka, Yoshihiko Uematsu, Akio Kawabata, Toru Kidera (NTT)
  16:35-16:50 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Apr 21 PM  Specilal Talk
Chair: George Kimura(NTT West Corp.)
16:50 - 17:35
(9) 16:50-17:35 [Special Talk]
Optimizing systems with more reliable performance metrics
Takayuki Osogami (IBM Research - Tokyo)
Fri, Apr 22 AM 
Chair: Shigeo Shioda(Chiba Univ.)
10:00 - 11:40
(10) 10:00-10:25 Model Predictive Control for Distributed Power Adjustment in Cognitive Radio Genki Matsui (NAIST), Takuji Tachibana (Univ. of Fukui), Yukinori Nakamura (Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture and Tech.), Kenji Sugimoto (NAIST)
(11) 10:25-10:50 Coupling Effect in IEEE 802.11 DCF Wireless Multi-hop Networks Kosuke Sanada, Hiroo Sekiya, Nobuyoshi Komuro, Shiro Sakata (Chiva Univ)
(12) 10:50-11:15 A WDS Clustering Algorithm for Wireless Mesh Network with Gateway using MIMO Channel Shigeto Tajima (Osaka Univ.), Nobuo Funabiki, Shigeru Tomisato, Masaharu Hata (Okayama Univ.), Teruo Higashino (Osaka Univ.)
(13) 11:15-11:40 Automatic generation method of communication code Akihiro Miura, Yutaka Kawaguchi, Masaru Nagashima (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
  11:40-13:00 Lunch Break ( 80 min. )
Fri, Apr 22 PM 
Chair: Tetsushi Matsuda(Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
13:00 - 14:40
(14) 13:00-13:25 Design and Implementation of Hadoop-based Packet Analyzer for High Volume Packet Data Takato Naritomi, Kenta Kawaguchi, Takuya Mizokami, Kouji Mima (Kyushu Univ.), Shigeaki Harada (NTT WEST), Yutaka Arakawa, Shigeru Kusakabe (Kyushu Univ.)
(15) 13:25-13:50 Performance Evaluation of a flow control in a network using a PEP Toshihiro Shikama (FUT)
(16) 13:50-14:15 An Effective Searching Method for Multiple Target Information by Considering Switching Time Using Idle Computational Resources Scattered in Networks Hirotoshi Nakamura, Chikara Miura, Shinji Sugawara, Yutaka Ishibashi (Nagoya Institute of Technology Univ.)
(17) 14:15-14:40 Method of Parallel Count Processing for avoiding the increasing time of Coherence on Many-core CPU Satoshi Kondoh, Reiko Sakurada, Masashi Kaneko (NTT)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Special TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Takeshi Kawasaki (NTT)
TEL0422-59-4033
Kiyoshi Ueda (NTT)
TEL0422-59-3564 


Last modified: 2011-04-20 15:09:23


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev NS Conf / Next NS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan