IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev IBISML Conf / Next IBISML Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Infomation-Based Induction Sciences and Machine Learning (IBISML) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kenji Fukumizu (ISM)
Vice Chair Masashi Sugiyama (Univ. of Tokyo), Hisashi Kashima (Kyoto Univ.)
Secretary Koji Tsuda (Univ. of Tokyo), Ichiro Takeuchi (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant Toshihiro Kamishima (AIST), Tomoharu Iwata (NTT)

Conference Date Wed, Nov 16, 2016 15:00 - 18:00
Thu, Nov 17, 2016 14:00 - 20:00
Fri, Nov 18, 2016
Topics Information-Based Induction Science Workshop (IBIS2016) 
Conference Place  

Wed, Nov 16 PM 
15:00 - 18:00
(1) 15:00-18:00 Structural Change Detection in Lithography Systems Yosuke Otsubo (NIKON), Masashi Sugiyama (RIKEN/UTokyo)
(2) 15:00-18:00 Policy search based on sample clustering with Gaussian mixture model Taiki Yano, Shinichi Maeda (Kyoto Univ.)
(3) 15:00-18:00 [Poster Presentation]
Principal Component Analysis based unsupervised Feature Extraction applied to Bioinformatics
Y-h. Taguchi (Chuo Univ.)
(4) 15:00-18:00 Success or Failure of Compressed Sensing Judged from Cross Validation Yoshinori Nakanishi-Ohno, Koji Hukushima (UTokyo)
(5) 15:00-18:00 [Poster Presentation]
A Research for Efficient Equivalence Structure Search by Local Distribution of Variables
Asahi Ushio (Keio Univ.), Yoshinobu Takahashi (University of Electro-Communications), Seiya Satoh (AIST), Hiroshi Yamakawa (Dwango AI Lab)
(6) 15:00-18:00 Robust supervised learning under uncertainty in dataset shift Weihua Hu, Issei Sato (UTokyo), Masashi Sugiyama (RIKEN/UTokyo)
(7) 15:00-18:00 [Poster Presentation]
Musical Instrument Sound Classification through CNN with Wavelet Analysis
Shu Eguchi, Masaru Tanaka, Jun Fujiki (Fukuoka Univ.), Takio Kurita (Hiroshima Univ.)
(8) 15:00-18:00 A generation model of representations of sentence by convolution neural network for machine translation Shin Chadani, Satoshi Yamane, Kouhei Sakurai (Kanazawa Univ.)
(9) 15:00-18:00 [Poster Presentation]
Normal distributions and Heisenberg group
-- From the point of view of information geometry --
Akira Tokimatsu, Masaru Tanaka (Fukuoka Univ.)
(10) 15:00-18:00 Online heterogeneous mixture machine learning Tetsuya Ikehara, Satoshi Yamane (Kanazawa Univ.)
(11) 15:00-18:00 Proximal Average Accelerated Proximal Gradient Algorithm with Adaptive Restart Yoshihiro Nakazato, Kazuto Fukuchi, Jun Sakuma (Univ. Tsukuba)
(12) 15:00-18:00 Additive Model Decomposition with Global Sparse Structure for Multi-task Granger Causal Estimation Hitoshi Abe, Jun Sakuma (Univ. Tsukuba)
(13) 15:00-18:00 A study of message propagation algorithms for approximate MAP inference of large scale probabilistic models Takashi Sano, Yuuji Ichisugi (AIST AIRC)
(14) 15:00-18:00 [Poster Presentation]
An ensemble learning for MR image reconstruction
Yufu Kasahara, Masato Inoue (Waseda Univ), Kaori Togashi (Kyoto Univ)
(15) 15:00-18:00 Selective Inference for High-Dimensional Binary Classification Yuta Umezu, Kazuya Nakagawa (NIT), Koji Tsuda (Univ. of Tokyo), Ichiro Takeuchi (NIT)
(16) 15:00-18:00 Statistical Mechanical Analysis of Fast Online Learning with Weight Normalization Yuki Yoshida, Ryo Karakida, Masato Okada (UTokyo), Shun-ichi Amari (RIKEN)
(17) 15:00-18:00 Inference of Classical Spin Model by Multidimensional Multiple Histogram Method Hikaru Takenaka (UTokyo), Kenji Nagata (UTokyo/AIST/JST), Takashi Mizokawa (Waseda Univ.), Masato Okada (UTokyo/RIKEN)
(18) 15:00-18:00 [Poster Presentation]
Approximate Method of Variational Bayesian Matrix Completion with Sparse Prior
Ryota Kawasumi, Koujin Takeda (Ibaraki Univ)
(19) 15:00-18:00 Policy Search with High-dimensional Context Variables Voot Tangkaratt (The Univ. of Tokyo), Herke van Hoof, Simone Parisi, Gerhard Neumann, Jan Peters (Technical Univ. of Darmstadt), Masashi Sugiyama (The Univ. of Tokyo)
(20) 15:00-18:00 Efficient learning of ranking model using belief propagation Arise Kuriya, Toshiyuki Tanaka (Kyoto Univ.)
(21) 15:00-18:00 Estimation of Vehicular Headway-Velocity Characteristics in Mixture of Piecewise Linear Model using Variational Bayes Method Fumito Nakamura, Sumio Watanabe (Tokyo Tech)
(22) 15:00-18:00 Machine learning approach to glottal closure instant estimation from speech signals Akihiro Iohara, Toshiyuki Tanaka (Kyoto Univ.)
(23) 15:00-18:00 Algorithm for Detecting Overlapped Communities in Networks Kiyotaka Mori, Kaneharu Nishino, Hiroshi Tezuka, Mary Inaba (UTokyo)
(24) 15:00-18:00 Exploring GB Energies using Gaussian Process Masayuki Karasuyama (NIT/NIMS/JST Sakigake), Tomoyuki Tamura, Ryo Kobayashi, Ichiro Takeuchi, Masanobu Nakayama (NIT/NIMS)
(25) 15:00-18:00 [Poster Presentation]
Kazuyoshi Yoshii, Eita Nakamura, Katsutoshi Itoyama (Kyoto Univ.), Masataka Goto (AIST)
(26) 15:00-18:00 Construction of stochastic processes with combinatorial constraints Masahiro Nakano, Chihiro Watanabe, Akisato Kimura, Kaoru Hiramstsu (NTT)
(27) 15:00-18:00 [Poster Presentation]
Optimization Method of Deep Ensemble Learning using Hierarchical Clustering
Natsuki Koda, Sumio Watanabe (Tokyo Tech)
Thu, Nov 17 PM 
14:00 - 20:00
(28) 14:00-17:00 Approximate Value Iteration Algorithms for Partially Observable Markov Decision Processes in Geometric Dual Representation Hiroshi Tsukahara, Mitsuru Anbai, Makoto Oobayashi (Denso IT Lab.)
(29) 14:00-17:00 Performance comparison of natural image priors by using exchange Monte Carlo method Atsuki Matsuo, Toru Otagaki, Masato Inoue (Waseda Univ.)
(30) 14:00-17:00 [Poster Presentation]
Estimating Proton Conductivity in Crystals by using Guassian Process and Dynamic Programming
Kenta Kanamori (NITech), Kazuaki Toyoura (Kyoto Univ.), Shinichi Nakajima (TU Berlin), Atsuto Seko (Kyoto Univ.), Masayuki Karasuyama (NITech), Akihide Kuwabara (JFCC), Junya Honda (Tokyo Univ.), Kazuki Shitara (JFCC), Motoki Shiga (Gifu Univ.), Ichiro Takeuchi (NITech)
(31) 14:00-17:00 Budgeted stream-based active learning via adaptive submodular maximization Kaito Fujii, Hisashi Kashima (Kyoto Univ.)
(32) 14:00-17:00 Anomaly Deteciton with K-Means
-- Comparison with Supervised Methods --
Hisashi Takahara (UNP)
(33) 14:00-17:00 [Poster Presentation]
A real log canonical threshold of nonnegative matrix factorization and its application to Bayesian learning
Naoki Hayashi, Sumio Watanabe (Tokyo Tech)
(34) 14:00-17:00 Infinite graphs with finite diameters Chihiro Watanabe, Masahiro Nakano, Xiaomeng Wu, Takahito Kawanishi, Kaoru Hiramatsu, Kunio Kashino (NTT)
(35) 14:00-17:00 Extraction of Cluster Structural Changes using Variational Bayes Daisuke Kaji (Denso), Kazuho Watanabe (Toyohashi Tech.)
(36) 14:00-17:00 [Poster Presentation]
Stochastic Particle Gradient Descent for the Infinite Majority Vote Classifier
Atsushi Nitanda, Taiji Suzuki (Tokyo Tech.)
(37) 14:00-17:00 Semi-Supervised Classification Based on Classification from Positive and Unlabeled Data Tomoya Sakai, Marthinus Christoffel du Plessis, Gang Niu (UTokyo), Masashi Sugiyama (RIKEN/UTokyo)
(38) 14:00-17:00 Incremental Natural Actor Critic with Importance Weight Aware Update Ryo Iwaki (Osaka Univ.), Hiroki Yokoyama (Tamagawa Univ.), Minoru Asada (Osaka Univ.)
(39) 14:00-17:00 Minimax optimal estimator for additively decomposable scalar functionals of discrete distributions Kazuto Fukuchi, Jun Sakuma (Univ. of Tsukuba)
(40) 14:00-17:00 Gaussian Markov random field model without periodic boundary conditions Shun Katakami, Hirotaka Sakamoto, Shin Murata, Masato Okada (UTokyo)
(41) 14:00-17:00 [Poster Presentation]
MAP reconstruction of multi-coil MR image with tree-structured wavelet prior
Yufu Kasahara, Masato Inoue (Waseda Univ), Kaori Togashi (Kyoto Univ)
(42) 14:00-17:00 Extraction of low dimensional attractors embedded in a recurrent neural network by using Dynamic Mode Decomposition Shin Murata (Univ. Tokyo), Masato Okada (Univ. Tokyo/RIKEN)
(43) 14:00-17:00 [Poster Presentation]
Learning Topic Models with Pseudo-Document based on Random Walk
Kento Nozawa, Kei Wakabayashi (Univ. Tsukuba)
(44) 14:00-17:00 Maintenance Timing Optimization with a Bandit Algorithm Daiki Kiribuchi, Takeichiro Nishikawa (TOSHIBA)
(45) 14:00-17:00 Transportation aspect of infinitely deep denoising autoencoder Sho Sonoda, Noboru Murata (Waseda Univ.)
(46) 14:00-17:00 Empirical risk minimization for interval data and its applications to privacy preservations Hiroyuki Hanada, Toshiyuki Takada, Atsushi Shibagaki (NITech), Jun Sakuma (Univ. of Tsukuba), Ichiro Takeuchi (NITech)
(47) 14:00-17:00 Exhaustive search for sparse variable selection in linear regression Yasuhiko Igarashi, Hikaru Takenaka, Nakanishi-Ohno Yoshinori (UTokyo), Makoto Uemura (Hiroshima Univ.), Shiro Ikeda (ISM), Masato Okada (UTokyo)
(48) 14:00-17:00 [Poster Presentation]
Research on Unsupervised Transfer Learning utilizing Clustering under Incomplete Dataset
Masayoshi Ishikawa, Hideaki Suzuki, Mariko Okude, Yoshitaka Atarashi (HITACHI)
(49) 14:00-17:00 [Poster Presentation]
Yuta Ojima, Eita Nakamura, Katsutoshi Itoyama, Kazuyoshi Yoshii (Kyoto Univ.)
(50) 14:00-17:00 [Poster Presentation]
Ryo Nishikimi, Eita Nakamura, Katsutoshi Itoyama, Kazuyoshi Yoshii (Kyoto Univ.)
(51) 14:00-17:00 Tensor Decomposition with Smoothness Masaaki Imaizumi (UT), Kohei Hayashi (AIST)
(52) 14:00-17:00 [Poster Presentation]
Kousuke Itakura, Yoshiaki Bando, Eita Nakamura, Katsutoshi Itoyama, Kazuyoshi Yoshii, Tatsuya Kawahara (Kyoto Univ.)
(53) 14:00-17:00 An Exhaustive Search with Support Vector Machine (ES-SVM) for sparse variable selection Daiki Kawabata (UTokyo), Hiroko Ichikawa (TUS), Yasuhiko Igarashi (UTokyo), Kenji Nagata (AIST/JST/UTokyo), Satoshi Eifuku, Ryoi Tamura (Toyama Univ.), Masato Okada (UTokyo)
(54) 14:00-17:00 [Poster Presentation]
Analysis of Multimodal Deep Neural Networks
-- Towards the elucidation of the modality integration mechanism --
Yoh-ichi Mototake, Takashi Ikegami (unit of Tokyo)
(55) 17:00-20:00 A Generalized Model for Multidimensional Intransitivity Jiuding Duan, Jiyi Li, Yukino Baba, Hisashi Kashima (Kyoto Univ.)
(56) 17:00-20:00 [Poster Presentation]
How to make Tsallis entropy become an additive entropy
Masaru Tanaka (Fukuoka Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
Poster PresentationEach speech will have 180 minutes for presentation.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
IBISML Technical Committee on Infomation-Based Induction Sciences and Machine Learning (IBISML)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2016-10-26 10:26:31


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to IBISML Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev IBISML Conf / Next IBISML Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan