IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Ubiquitous and Sensor Networks (USN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Haruhisa Ichikawa (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
Vice Chair Hiroyuki Morikawa (Univ. of Tokyo), Yoshito Tobe (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
Secretary Masayasu Yamaguchi (NTT), Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
Assistant Masateru Minami (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.), Hideyuki Uehara (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.)

Technical Committee on Ad Hoc Networks (AN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kenichi Mase (Niigata Univ.)
Secretary Masato Hayashi (Hitachi), Hisaaki Tanaka (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
Assistant Hiraku Okada (Niigata Univ.)

Conference Date Tue, Oct 30, 2007 09:00 - 21:00
Wed, Oct 31, 2007 10:00 - 17:20
Topics Platforms for ubiquitous and sensor networks, etc. 
Conference Place Noyori Conference Hall, Higashiyama Campus, Nagoya University 
Address Furo-cho, Chikusa-ku, Nagoya-shi, 464-8601 Japan
Transportation Guide 5 minutes walk from Nagoya Daigaku Station of Subway Meijo Line
http://www.nagoya-u.ac.jp/en/index2.html
Contact
Person
Takaya Yamazato, EcoTopia Science Institute
052-789-2743
Announcement Please join us for a night session.
http://www.ieice.org/~an/AN+USN2007/
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Tue, Oct 30 AM  General Talk
09:00 - 10:20
(1)
USN
09:00-09:20 The Application to the Car Positioning using Distributed Kalman Filter considered a Communication Delay USN2007-36 Yuya Higuchi, Hidekata Hontani (NIT)
(2)
USN
09:20-09:40 A Study on Node Subsets in Distributed EM Algorithm for Localization USN2007-37 Noriaki Kitakoga, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
(3)
USN
09:40-10:00 Estimation method of attenuation constant during communicating in RSSI localization USN2007-38 Kazuya Tateishi, Tetsushi Ikegami (Meiji Univ.)
(4)
USN
10:00-10:20 A Real-Space Network using Bi-Directional Communication tags
-- Pedestrian Localization Technique and Prototype Evaluation --
USN2007-39
Yoshihiro Suzuki, Tetsuya Kawakami, Michiru Yokobori, Kazuhiko Miyamoto (Matsushita)
  10:20-10:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Oct 30 AM  General Talk
10:30 - 11:50
(5)
USN
10:30-10:50 Visualization of Meetings by Stream Data Processing of Voices USN2007-40 Tsuneyuki Imaki, Nobuo Sato, Norihiko Moriwaki, Itaru Nishizawa, Masashi Egi, Toshihiko Kashiyama (Hitachi, Ltd.)
(6)
USN
10:50-11:10 A Spatial Sensor Selective Method of Sensor Networks for Communication Robots USN2007-41 Yusuke Okuno, Satoru Satake, Michita Imai (Keio Univ.)
(7)
USN
11:10-11:30 An efficient data collection scheme with energy consumption balancing in sensor networks USN2007-42 Rui Teng, Bing Zhang, Yasuo Tan (NICT)
(8)
USN
11:30-11:50 Multi-resolution Query Processing Mechanism for Distributed Sensor Databases USN2007-43 Yoh Shiraishi (Univ. Tokyo/JST), Nayuta Ishii, Hiroki Ishizuka (Tokyo Denki Univ.), Yoshito Tobe (Tokyo Denki Univ./JST)
  11:50-12:50 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Tue, Oct 30 PM  General Talk
12:50 - 13:50
(9)
AN
12:50-13:10 About the Data Aggregation in a Tandem Sensor Network AN2007-34 Daisuke Okamura, Masaki Bandai, Takashi Watanabe (Shizuoka Univ.)
(10)
AN
13:10-13:30 A Study on Joint Decoding Using Correlation between Time-Dependent Data Sequences and Transmitting Power Control AN2007-35 Suguru Doki, Hiraku Okada, Kenichi Mase (Niigata Univ.)
(11)
AN
13:30-13:50 Bandwidth Efficiency of Fundamental Cooperative Relaying in Interference-Limited Environments AN2007-36 Koji Yamamoto, Hirofumi Maruyama, Takashi Shimizu, Hidekazu Murata, Susumu Yoshida (Kyoto Univ.)
  13:50-14:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Oct 30 PM  Invited Talk
14:00 - 15:00
(12) 14:00-14:30 [Invited Talk]
Collaborative diversity and beamforming for ad hoc sensor networks USN2007-44 AN2007-37
Hideki Ochiai (Yokohama National Univ.)
(13) 14:30-15:00 [Invited Talk]
Self-organizing control mechanisms for wireless sensor networks USN2007-45 AN2007-38
Naoki Wakamiya, Kenji Leibnitz, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
  15:00-18:00 Transfer ( 180 min. )
Tue, Oct 30 PM  Night Session
18:00 - 21:00
  - Special talk presented by Haruhisa Ichikawa (UEC) and Kenichi Mase (Niigata Univ.).
Wed, Oct 31 AM  General Talk
10:00 - 11:00
(14)
USN
10:00-10:20 A Path Selection Method in Optical Sensory Nerve Network with Hetero-core Fiber Optics Sensors USN2007-46 Nobutoshi Abe, Yuichi Hanada, Norihiko Shinomiya, Yoshimi Teshigawara (Soka Univ.)
(15)
AN
10:20-10:40 On a Evaluation of Ad Hoc Networks with Smart Antennas by Experiment AN2007-39 Naoya Kohmura, Masahiri Takata, Masaki Bandai, Takashi Watanabe (Shizuoka Univ.)
(16)
AN
10:40-11:00 The Ad Hoc Communication System “Skymesh” Using Baloons
-- An Approach for Improvement of System Operation --
AN2007-40
Yoichiro Kaneko, Hiraku Okada, Yasunori Owada, Kenichi Mase (Niigata Univ.)
Wed, Oct 31 AM  Demo Session
11:00 - 13:00
(17)
USN
11:00-13:00 [Technology Exhibit]
A Demonstration of Sensing and Data Communication in Optical Sensory Nerve Network with Hetero-core Fiber Optics Sensors USN2007-47
Nobutoshi Abe, Yuichi Hanada, Norihiko Shinomiya, Yoshimi Teshigawara (Soka Univ.)
(18)
USN
11:00-13:00 [Technology Exhibit]
Performance evaluation of cooperative transmission in wireless sensor networks using FPGA USN2007-48
Koji Nakao, Takaya Yamazato, Masaaki Katayama (Nagoya Univ.)
(19)
USN
11:00-13:00 [Technology Exhibit]
Creation of Intellectual Life Environment by Surface LAN USN2007-49
Bing Zhang, Kiyohiko Hattori, Azman Osman Lim, Youiti Kado (NICT)
(20)
AN
11:00-13:00 [Technology Exhibit]
UNAGI: Protocol Testbed with Smart Antennas for Ad hoc Networks AN2007-41
Naoya Kohmura, Masahiro Watanabe, Masaki Bandai (Shizuoka Univ.), Sadao Obana (ATR), Takashi Watanabe (Shizuoka Univ.)
(21)
AN
11:00-13:00 [Technology Exhibit]
Introduction of the Ad Hoc Communication System “Skymesh” Using Baloons AN2007-42
Yoichiro Kaneko, Tomoaki Umeki, Hiraku Okada, Yasunori Owada, Kenichi Mase (Niigata Univ.)
Wed, Oct 31 PM  General Talk
13:00 - 14:40
(22)
USN
13:00-13:20 Power Supply and Signal Transmission for Single Frequency in Two-dimensional Communication System USN2007-50 Youiti Kado, Azman Osman Lim, Kiyohiko Hattori, Bing Zhang (NICT)
(23)
USN
13:20-13:40 Measurement of the Leakage of Electromagnetic Field Distribution over Two-dimensional Communication System USN2007-51 Azman Osman Lim (NICT), Hiroto Itai (CellCross), Bing Zhang (NICT), Hiroyuki Shinoda (Univ. of Tokyo)
(24)
USN
13:40-14:00 Proposal and Evaluation of a Bio-inspired Adaptive Communication Protocol for Sensor Networks USN2007-52 Mirai Wakabayashi (Osaka Univ.), Harumasa Tada (Kyoto Univ. of Education), Naoki Wakamiya, Masayuki Murata, Makoto Imase (Osaka Univ.)
(25)
USN
14:00-14:20 Implementation and Evaluation of an Urgent Information Transmission Architecture in Wireless Sensor Networks USN2007-53 Tetsuya Kawai, Naoki Wakamiya, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
(26)
USN
14:20-14:40 A Implementation Study of Route Aggregation Scheme on a Large Scale Wireless Sensor Network USN2007-54 Koichi Ishibashi, Kenichi Takada, Masatsugu Yano (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Oct 31 PM  General Talk
14:50 - 16:10
(27)
AN
14:50-15:10 An Advanced Ant-Based Routing Algorithm for Large Scale Mobile Sensor Networks AN2007-43 Ayako Kumamoto, Eisuke Orito, Akihide Utani, Hisao Yamamoto (Mi-Tech.)
(28)
AN
15:10-15:30 Dispersive Packets Transmission to Multiple Sinks for Burdens of Nodes in Sensor Networks AN2007-44 Tadao Oishi, Masaki Bandai, Takashi Watanabe (Shizuoka Univ.)
(29)
AN
15:30-15:50 On a Scheduling Method for Reducing MAC Collision in Sensor Networks AN2007-45 Ryo Akamine, Takashi Watanabe (Shizuoka Univ)
(30)
AN
15:50-16:10 Medium Access Control for Distributed CDMA networks AN2007-46 Mehdad N. Shirazi, Oyunchimeg Shagdar, Suhua Tang, Ryutaro Suzuki, Sadao Obana (ATR)
  16:10-16:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Oct 31 PM  General Talk
16:20 - 17:20
(31)
AN
16:20-16:40 Effect of Channel Selection Suitable for Singlehop Radio Networks on Multihop Radio Networks AN2007-47 Yusuke Tanaka, Koji Yamamoto, Hidekazu Murata, Susumu Yoshida (Kyoto Univ.)
(32)
AN
16:40-17:00 An Efficient Geocast Scheme for Distributing Congestion Information in Inter-Vehicle Communications AN2007-48 Suhua Tang, Mehdad N.Shirazi, Oyunchimeg Shagdar, Ryutaro Suzuki, Sadao Obana (ATR)
(33)
AN
17:00-17:20 Performance Analaysys Method for OLSR AN2007-49 Toshiyuki Kawanishi, Issei Kino (Kanagawa Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (20)Each speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
USN Technical Committee on Ubiquitous and Sensor Networks (USN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
TEL +81-45-566-1538 FAX +81-45-566-1747
Masayasu Yamaguchi (NTT)
TEL +81-422-59-4028 FAX +81-422-59-4810
E-: usn-n 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the homepage.
http://www.ieice.org/~usn/en/index.html
AN Technical Committee on Ad Hoc Networks (AN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hiraku Okada (Niigata Univ.)
TEL +81-25-262-6133, FAX +81-25-262-6133
E-: m 


Last modified: 2007-10-11 22:16:17


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to USN Schedule Page]   /   [Return to AN Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan