IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Joji Kimura (NTT West)
Vice Chair Shigeo Urushidani (NII)
Secretary Masaki Bandai (Sophia Univ.), Takashi Kurimoto (NTT)
Assistant Tomonori Takeda (NTT)

Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tatsuya Yamazaki (NICT)
Vice Chair Akira Takahashi (NTT), Eizaburo Itakura (Sony)
Secretary Noriaki Kamiyama (NTT), Toshiro Nunome (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant Atsuo Tachibana (KDDI R&D Labs.)

Technical Committee on Information and Communication Management (ICM) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yoshiaki Kiriha (NEC)
Vice Chair Hikaru Seshake (NTT), Shingo Ata (Osaka City Univ.)
Secretary Kiminori Sugauchi (Hitachi), Kiyohito Yoshihara (KDDI R&D Labs.)
Assistant Takeshi Masuda (NTT)

Technical Committee on Network Virtualization (NV) [schedule] [select]
Chair Toru Hasegawa (KDDI R&D Labs.)
Vice Chair Akihiro Nakao (Univ. of Tokyo)
Secretary Toshiaki Suzuki (Hitachi), Osamu Akashi (NEC)
Assistant Masaki Fukushima (KDDI R&D Labs.), Takaya Miyazawa (NICT)

Conference Date Thu, Nov 10, 2011 08:50 - 18:25
Fri, Nov 11, 2011 08:40 - 18:00
Topics Network Management, Network Quality, General 
Conference Place Hakkouda Hall, Hirosaki University 
Transportation Guide http://www.rprc.hirosaki-u.ac.jp/korabo/img/Map_220702.jpg
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (No. 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, Nov 10 AM  ICM 1
08:50 - 09:50
(1)
ICM
08:50-09:10 Locating a Fault Point Using the Statistics on SIP Signal ICM2011-20 Kimiyoshi Yamazaki, Hirokazu Kawahara, Takaharu Omi, Youichi Yamada (NTT-CW)
(2)
ICM
09:10-09:30 Study of Steiner Algorithms Optimizing Multicast Path Cost and Network Resource ICM2011-21 Hiroshi Matsuura (NTT)
(3)
ICM
09:30-09:50 A Practical Management System for Private Clouds that make up OSS ICM2011-22 Kousuke Kagawa, Hironao Tamura, Satoshi Namie, Masanori Furutani, Kazuhide Takahashi (NTT DOCOMO)
  09:50-09:55 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Nov 10  
09:55 - 11:55
(4) 09:55-11:55  
  11:55-12:45 Lunch Break ( 50 min. )
Thu, Nov 10   CQ 1
12:45 - 13:45
(5)
CQ
12:45-13:05 Effect of Error Concealment in Stereo Video Communications CQ2011-44 Bohai Liu, Kai Iwata, Norishige Fukushima, Yutaka Ishibashi (NIT)
(6)
CQ
13:05-13:25 A study on Evaluation Method of Bi-directional Visual Communication
-- Quality Measurement Trial with Simple EEC --
CQ2011-45
Yoriaki Matsumoto, Tetsuro Fujii (Tokyo City Univ), Takahiro Murooka (NTT)
(7)
CQ
13:25-13:45 A study on delay control method for real-time video streaming using multiple paths. CQ2011-46 Tomofumi Koyama, Shuhei Oda, Masaaki Kurozumi, Katsunori Aoki, Makoto Yamamoto (NHK)
  13:45-13:50 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Nov 10 PM  NS 1
Chair: Go Hasegawa (Osaka Univ.)
13:50 - 14:50
(8)
NS
13:50-14:10 [Encouragement Talk]
Effectiveness Evaluation of Rapid Retransmission Control Mechanism in Low-Latency Networks NS2011-104
Norio Yamagaki, Takuma Kogo, Kiyohisa Ichino, Satoshi Kamiya (NEC)
(9)
NS
14:10-14:30 A Study on Transmission-Control Middleware on Android Terminal in a Wireless LAN Environment NS2011-105 Hiromi Hirai, Kaori Miki (Ochanomizu Univ.), Saneyasu Yamaguchi (Kogakuin Univ.), Masato Oguchi (Ochanomizu Univ.)
(10)
NS
14:30-14:50 A Study on Multiple Access in MAC Layer based on Surrounding Conditions of Wireless Terminals NS2011-106 Makiko Matsumoto, Masato Oguchi (Ochanomizu Univ.)
  14:50-14:55 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Nov 10 PM  Common 1
14:55 - 16:15
(11) 14:55-15:35 [Invited Talk]
Trends of Engineering based on Emerging Service Innovation
-- 7 Changes, 3 Rules --
NS2011-107 CQ2011-47 ICM2011-23
Toshihiko Yamakami (ACCESS)
(12) 15:35-16:15 [Invited Talk]
A Proposal of Transport network Management Infrastructure for Element Management Systems NS2011-108 CQ2011-48 ICM2011-24
Tatsuyuki Kimura, Yoshihiro Otsuka, Koji Sasayama (NTT)
  16:15-16:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 10 PM  Common 2
16:25 - 18:25
(13) 16:25-17:05 [Memorial Lecture]
New Generation Networks and Communication Quality NS2011-109 CQ2011-49 ICM2011-25
Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
(14) 17:05-17:45 [Special Talk]
JGN-X: R&D Testbed for New Generation Network Supporting Network Virtulization
Shinji Shimojo (Osaka Univ/NICT)
(15) 17:45-18:25 [Tutorial Lecture]
Analyzing and Modeling Router-level Networks and Its Application to Performance Evaluation NS2011-110 CQ2011-50 ICM2011-26
Shin'ichi Arakawa, Tetsuya Takine, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
Fri, Nov 11 AM  CQ 2
08:40 - 10:00
(16)
CQ
08:40-09:00 A Study on External Factors and Method for Estimating Network Traffic CQ2011-51 Toshihiro Akizuki (Waseda Univ.), Masatsugu Ichino (UEC), Naohisa Komatsu (Waseda Univ.)
(17)
CQ
09:00-09:20 A Study on the Internet Traffic Classification Method based on Score-Level Fusion using Logistic Regression CQ2011-52 Hiroaki Maeda, Kentaro Hoshi (Waseda Univ.), Masatsugu Ichino (UEC), Naohisa Komatsu (Waseda Univ.)
(18)
CQ
09:20-09:40 Impact of Node Mobility Constraints on Epidemic Broadcast in DTNs CQ2011-53 Yosuke Yamada, Hiroyuki Ohsaki, Dimitri Perrin, Makoto Imase (Osaka Univ.)
(19)
CQ
09:40-10:00 Accelerating Flow-Level Simulation with Low-Pass Filtering of Fluid Models CQ2011-54 Naoya Shimomura (Osaka Univ.), Yusuke Sakumoto (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), Hiroyuki Ohsaki, Makoto Imase (Osaka Univ.)
  10:00-10:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 11 PM  NS 2
Chair: Masato Tsuru (KIT)
10:10 - 11:10
(20)
NS
10:10-10:30 Calculation of metric for route for Route Setting and Experimental Application for Disjoint Paths NS2011-111 Shunpei Takamura, Taku Ishizaki, Masashi Hashimoto (Akita Univ.)
(21)
NS
10:30-10:50 Available Bandwidth Estimation in Grid Networks NS2011-112 Yusuke Satoh, Eiji Oki (UEC)
(22)
NS
10:50-11:10 A Study of OS Kernel Functions for Estimating Available Bandwidth NS2011-113 Takeshi Kugimoto, Shigeki Miyake, Kimihiro Mizutani, Mitsuru Maruyama (NTT)
  11:10-11:15 Break ( 5 min. )
Fri, Nov 11 PM  CQ 3
11:15 - 12:15
(23)
CQ
11:15-11:35 Method of flow control for the fairness of the mobile router when come close together CQ2011-55 Remi Ando (Ochanomizu Univ.), Tutomu Murase (NEC), Masato Oguchi (Ochanomizu Univ.)
(24)
CQ
11:35-11:55 Throughput Measurement on Multi-rate Wireless Local Area Network in outdoor CQ2011-56 Saeko Iwaki (Ochanomizu Univ.), Tutomu Murase (NEC), Masato Oguchi (Ochanomizu Univ.)
(25)
CQ
11:55-12:15 [Encouragement Talk]
Joint Retransmission and Relay Node Selection Scheme for Multi-hop Broadcast in VANETs CQ2011-57
Celimuge Wu, Satoshi Ohzahata, Toshihiko Kato (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
  12:15-13:20 Lunch Break ( 65 min. )
Fri, Nov 11 PM  NS 3
Chair: Teruyuki Hasegawa (KDDI Labs.)
13:20 - 15:00
(26)
NS
13:20-13:40 [Encouragement Talk]
Preliminary Evaluation on Control Traffic in Virtual Backbone Infrastructure NS2011-114
Takuya Omizo, Katsuyoshi Iida (Tokyo Tech.)
(27)
NS
13:40-14:00 [Encouragement Talk]
A Study on Theory of Structured Overlays Based on Flexible Routing Tables NS2011-115
Hiroya Nagao, Takehiro Miyao, Kazuyuki Shudo (Tokyo Tech.)
(28)
NS
14:00-14:20 Construction Method of Overlapped Cluster-trees Considering Inter-node Distance for Resilient Video Streaming NS2011-116 Tomoki Motohashi, Yusuke Hirota (Osaka Univ.), Hideki Tode (Osaka Pref. Univ.), Koso Murakami (Osaka Univ.)
(29)
NS
14:20-14:40 An Extended Implementation of Multi-Swarm BitTorrent System : Support Node and its Manager NS2011-117 Kei Ito, Yosuke Tanigawa, Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
(30)
NS
14:40-15:00 Prototyping and Evaluation of a Multi-Server Video Streaming System with Inter-Stream FEC Function NS2011-118 Akihiro Fujimoto, Yusuke Hirota (Osaka Univ.), Hideki Tode (Osaka Pref. Univ.), Koso Murakami (Osaka Univ.)
  15:00-15:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 11 PM  ICM 2
15:10 - 16:30
(31)
ICM
15:10-15:30 A few remarks of the Implementation model of Elemenet Management Systems in the point of view of Querry-based computational model ICM2011-27 Manabu Nishio (NTT)
(32)
ICM
15:30-15:50 Hybrid Approach on GUI Information Logging Methods for Visualization of Operations in Business Applications ICM2011-28 Hajime Nakajima, Takeshi Masuda, Ikuya Takahashi (NTT)
(33)
ICM
15:50-16:10 A sutudy on data center services in a distributed configuration
-- Cyber mutual exchange --
ICM2011-29
Shinichiro Suda, Yohei Hayashi, Akihisa Ushirokawa (NEC)
(34)
ICM
16:10-16:30 A Study on the Convergence Management for Cloud Services provided by Multiple Business Operators ICM2011-30 Yohei Hayashi, Shinichiro Suda, Akihisa Ushirokawa (NEC)
  16:30-16:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 11 PM  CQ 4
16:40 - 18:00
(35)
CQ
16:40-17:00 A study on network reliability evaluation for developing countries
-- One for all reliability and its experimental evaluation on backbone networks in Indonesia --
CQ2011-58
Chandra Bobby, Tatsuya Koizumi, Masahiro Hayashi, Hisao Yamamoto (Tokyo City Univ.)
(36)
CQ
17:00-17:20 Playing state estimation method for progressive download services CQ2011-59 Daisuke Ikegami, Hirotada Honda, Hiroshi Yamamoto, Hideki Nojiri, Akira Takahashi (NTT)
(37)
CQ
17:20-17:40 A Study on the Characterictics of Waiting Time for Limited Processor Sharing GI/GI/1 System CQ2011-60 Ken Kusube, Kentaro Hoshi, Yoshitaka Takahashi, Naohisa Komatsu (Waseda Univ.)
(38)
CQ
17:40-18:00 Proposal and implementation of alarm suppression system related to management operations in telecommunication networks CQ2011-61 Tomoaki Umeki, Hiroyuki Shinbo, Satoshi Komorita, Hidetoshi Yokota (KDDI R&D Labs.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Tomonori Takeda (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-7434
Takashi Kurimoto (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3121 
CQ Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Noriaki Kamiyama (NTT)
TEL +81-422-59-4763, FAX +81-422-59-5671
Toshiro Nunome (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
TEL +81-52-735-7785, FAX +81-52-735-7785
E-: cq_-n 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cq/jpn/
ICM Technical Committee on Information and Communication Management (ICM)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address ICM Secretaries
E-:icm-n
http://www.ieice.org/~icm/ 
NV Technical Committee on Network Virtualization (NV)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2011-10-31 15:31:56


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CQ Schedule Page]   /   [Return to ICM Schedule Page]   /   [Return to NV Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan