IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Akira Hirano (NTT)
Vice Chair Itsuro Morita (KDDI R&D Labs.)
Secretary Takayuki Kobayashi (NTT), Yoshinori Yamamoto (Sumitomo Electric Industries)

Technical Committee on Optoelectronics (OPE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kensuke Ogawa (Fujikura)
Vice Chair Kazutoshi Kato (Kyushu Univ.)
Secretary Takaaki Ishigure (Keio Univ.), Eiji Yagyu (Mitsubishi Electric)
Assistant Atsushi Aratake (NTT), Katsumi Nakatsuhara (Kanagawa Inst. of Tech.)

Technical Committee on Lasers and Quantum Electronics (LQE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Susumu Noda (Kyoto Univ.)
Vice Chair Tsuyoshi Yamamoto (Fujitsu Labs.)
Secretary Naoki Fujiwara (NTT), Takashi Katagiri (Tohoku Univ.)

Conference Date Thu, Oct 27, 2016 10:35 - 17:25
Fri, Oct 28, 2016 09:40 - 15:40
Topics  
Conference Place  

Thu, Oct 27 AM 
Chair: Masakazu Arai (Miyazaki Univ.)
10:30 - 11:50
  10:30-10:35 Opening Address ( 5 min. )
(1) 10:35-11:00 Investigation on the High Efficiency Operation of Semiconductor Membrane Distributed-Reflector Laser Takahiro Tomiyasu, Takuo Hiratani, Daisuke Inoue, Kai Fukuda, Tatsuya Uryu, Tomohiro Amemiya, Nobuhiko Nishiyama, Shigehisa Arai (Tokyo Tech)
(2) 11:00-11:25 Improvement in Lasing Characteristics of A GaInAsP/SOI Hybrid Laser Fabricated by N2 Plasma Activated Bonding Yusuke Hayashi, Junichi Suzuki, Satoshi Inoue, Kazuto Ito, Kumi Nagasaka, Tomohiro Amemiya, Nobuhiko Nishiyama, Shigehisa Arai (Titech)
(3) 11:25-11:50 Narrow line-widths of third-order comb-components in optical-frequency-comb spectrum generated by our Giga-Herz all-optical-gate-based mode-locked pulsed laser Kengo Okano, Kodai Ishida, Makoto Takeshita, Yuuki Setagawa, Shota Kawakami, Yusuke Minamide, Yoshiyasu Ueno (UEC)
  11:50-13:00 Lunch Break ( 70 min. )
Thu, Oct 27 PM 
Chair: (LQE)Kouseke Nishimura (KDDI)
13:00 - 14:00
(4) 13:00-14:00 [Special Talk]
Ultra low noise phase sensitive amplifier (PSA) and its technologies
Hirokazu Takenouchi (NTT)
  14:00-14:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Oct 27 PM 
Chair: (OCS)Nobuhiko Nishiyama (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
14:10 - 15:25
(5) 14:10-14:35 [Invited Talk]
Experimental Evaluation on Cladding-Pumped Six-Mode EDFA with Large Erbium-Doped Area Fiber
Yuta Wakayama (KDDI Research), Koji Igarashi (Osaka Univ.), Daiki Soma, Hidenori Taga, Takehiro Tsuritani (KDDI Research)
(6) 14:35-15:00 Six-mode multiplexer and demultiplexer using all-fiber-based couplers Koji Igarashi (KDDI Reseach), Kyung Jun Park (KAIST), Daiki Soma, Yuta Wakayama, Takehiro Tsuritani (KDDI Reseach), Byoung Yoon Kim (KAIST)
(7) 15:00-15:25 Small Core Diameter TEC Fiber for Silicon Optical Waveguides Keisuke Hirakawa, Takuya Oda, Kentaro Ichi, Kazuhiko Aikawa (Fujikura)
  15:25-15:35 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Oct 27 PM  Optical Fiber
Chair: (OPE) Kenya Suzuki (NTT)
15:35 - 16:25
(8) 15:35-16:00 GPU calculation of transmitted field for Fiber Bragg Grating Angger Abdul Razak, Mitsuhiro Yokota (Univ. of Miyazaki)
(9) 16:00-16:25 Numerical Examination of Nonlinearity in the Core of Square Lattice Photonic Crystal Fiber Ibrahima Djenabou Barry, Mitsuhiro Yokota (Univ. of Miyazaki)
  16:25-16:35 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Oct 27 PM 
Chair: (LQE)Tohru Mizunami (Kyushu Inst. of Tech)
16:35 - 17:25
(10) 16:35-17:00 Theoretical investigation of highly efficient connecting structure between Ge-rib and GeSn waveguides and extinction characteristics of GeSn/SiGeSn multiple-quantum-well waveguide for mid-infrared photonics Minami Akie, Takanori Sato, Shuntaro Makino (Hokkaido Univ.), Masakazu Arai (Miyazaki Univ.), Takeshi Fujisawa, Kunimasa Saitoh (Hokkaido Univ.)
(11) 17:00-17:25 Evaluation of Miniband Formation and Carrier Transport on Superlattice in Flat-band Structure Nakamura Tsubasa, Matsuochi Kouki, Takeda Hideaki (Univ. of Miyazaki), Kasidit Toprasertpong, Sugiyama Masakazu, Nakano Yoshiaki (The Univ. of Tokyo), Suzuki Hidetoshi, Ikari Tetsuo, Fukuyama Atsuhiko (Univ. of Miyazaki)
Fri, Oct 28 AM 
Chair: (OCS) Takashi Mori (Anritsu)
09:40 - 10:30
(12) 09:40-10:05 Driving circuit for 32X32 Optical Matrix Switch using High-resolution Pulse-width Modulation Hiroyuki Matsuura, Satoshi Suda, Ken Tanizawa, Keijiro Suzuki, kazuhiro Ikeda, Hitoshi Kawashima, Shu Namiki (AIST)
(13) 10:05-10:30 Analysis of Ultra compact Plasmonic Modulator with Metal Taper Structure Embedded in Furan Thiophene Chromatophore Electro Optic Polymer Naoya Hojo, Tomohiro Amemiya, Kazuto Itoh, Zhichen Gu (Tokyo Tech), Chiyumi Yamada, Toshiki Yamada (NICT), Junichi Suzuki, Yusuke Hayashi, Nobuhiko Nishiyama (Tokyo Tech), Akira Otomo (NICT), Shigehisa Arai (Tokyo Tech)
  10:30-10:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Oct 28 AM 
Chair: (LQE)Yoshiharu Shimose (Anritsu)
10:40 - 11:55
(14) 10:40-11:05 [Invited Talk]
Study on reflective semiconductor optical amplifier with segmented electrodes for self-seeded colorless WDM transmitter
Peng Zhou, Wenhui Zhan, Takuo Tanemura (UT), Masaru Mukaikubo (OCLARO), Yoshiaki Nakano (UT)
(15) 11:05-11:30 100-Gbit/s operation of 4-channel directly modulated DFB laser monolithically integrated with MMI coupler Wataru Kobayashi, Shigeru Kanazawa, Yuta Ueda (NTT), Takeshi Fujisawa (Hokkaido Univ), Hiroyuki Ishii, Mikitaka Itoh (NTT)
(16) 11:30-11:55 High-speed avalanche photodiode for 56-Gbit/s 40-km transmission Masahiro Nada, Takuya Hoshi, Hideaki Matsuzaki (NTT)
  11:55-13:00 Lunch Break ( 65 min. )
Fri, Oct 28 PM  Waveguide Devices
Chair: (OPE) Goji Nakagawa (Fujitsu Lab.)
13:00 - 13:50
(17) 13:00-13:25 Fabrication of PLC-based 2-mode multi/demultiplexer designed by wavefront matching method and the reason of its broadband characteristics Eri Taguchi, Yoko Yamashita, Shuntaro Makino, Takeshi Fujisawa (Hokkaido Univ.), Nobutomo Hanzawa, Taiji Sakamoto, Takashi Matsui, Kyozo Tsujikawa, Kazuhide Nakajima, Fumihiko Yamamoto (NTT), Kunimasa Saitoh (Hokkaido Univ.)
(18) 13:25-13:50 A Proposal of Broadband Mach-Zehnder Mode Multi/Demultiplexer Based on 3dB Mode Divider with Taper Waveguide Shun Ohta, Shuntaro Makino, Takeshi Fujisawa (Hokkaido Univ.), Taiji Sakamoto, Takashi Matsui, Kyozo Tsujikawa, Kazuhide Nakajima (NTT), Kunimasa Saitoh (Hokkaido Univ.)
  13:50-14:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Oct 28 PM 
Chair: (OCS) Ken Tanizawa (AIST)
14:00 - 15:40
(19) 14:00-14:25 Experimental Demonstration of All-Optical FEC Coding Scheme with Convolutional Code Consisting of HNLF-based XOR Gates and Wavelength Converters Yohei Aikawa, Hiroyuki Uenohara (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(20) 14:25-14:50 Integrated Semiconductor Optical-to-Terahertz Signal Converter
-- Toward Seamless Connection between Optical and Terahertz Communication --
Satoshi Yamasaki, Akio Yasui, Tomohiro Amemiya (Titech), Kentaro Furusaswa, Shinsuke Hara, Issei Watanabe, Atsuchi Kanno, Norihiko Sekine (NICT), Zhichen Gu, Nobuhiko Nishiyama (Titech), Akifumi Kasamatsu (NICT), Shigehisa Arai (Titech)
(21) 14:50-15:15 Phase-conjugated twin signal generation by using optical modulator and its phase-sensitive detection Takahide Sakamoto, Guo-Wei Lu, Naokatsu Yamamoto, Tetsuya Kawanishi (NICT)
(22) 15:15-15:40 Low crosstalk OAM demultiplexer based on Roland circle utilization Hatem Elserafy, Hodaka Sakamoto, Haisong Jiang, Kiichi Hamamoto (Kyushu Univ.)
  15:40-15:43 Closing Address ( 3 min. )

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
OCS Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Takayuki Kobayashi (NTT)
TEL: 046-859-2292 FAX: 046-859-5513
E-: ba

Yoshinori Yamamoto (Sumitomo Electric)
TEL: 045-853-7172 FAX: 045-851-1565
E-: oinfoi 
Announcement URL of OCS is:http://www.ieice.org/~ocs/jpn-new/index.php
OPE Technical Committee on Optoelectronics (OPE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Takaaki Ishigure (Keio University)
3-14-1, Hiyoshi, Kohoku-ku, Yokohama, Kanagawa 223-8522 Japan
TEL +81-45-566-1593 FAX +81-45-566-1593
E-:igupiio

Eiji Yagyu (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation)
8-1-1, Tukaguchihonmachi, Amagasaki, Hyogo, 661-8661 Japan
TEL. +81-6-6497-7084 FAX. +81-6-6497-7285
E-:YagEicbbielectc

Katsumi Nakatsuhara (Kanagawa Institute of Technology)
1030 Shimoogino, Atsugi, Kanagawa 243-0292 Japan
TEL. +81-46-291-3276 FAX. +81-46-291-3276
E-:kele-it

Atsushi Aratake (NTT Device Technology Laboratories)
3-1, Morinosato Wakamiya, Atsugi, Kanagawa 243-0198 Japan
TEL. +81-46-240-4036 FAX. +81-46-240-2107
E-:aa 
LQE Technical Committee on Lasers and Quantum Electronics (LQE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Naoki Fujiwara (NTT)
TEL +81-46-240-3266, FAX +81-46-240-4345
E-: o

Takashi Katagiri(Tohoku Univ)
TEL +81-22-795-7107, FAX +81-22-795-7106
E-:giecei 
Announcement Homepage of LQE is http://www.ieice.org/~lqe/jpn/


Last modified: 2016-10-13 12:07:16


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to OCS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OPE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to LQE Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan