IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kouichiro Wakasugi
Vice Chair Tomohiro Ishihara
Secretary Hiroshi Ishii, Tetsuo Tsujioka

Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kiyoharu Aizawa
Vice Chair Yoshiyuki Yashima, Toshiaki Fujii
Secretary Hirohisa Jozawa, Shin-ichi Sakaida
Assistant Akira Utsumi, Akio Yoneyama

Technical Group on Broadcasting Technology (ITE-BCT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Mikio Maeda

Special Interest Group on Audio Visual and Multimedia Information Processing (IPSJ-AVM) [schedule] [select]
Chair Atsushi Koike
Secretary Yukihiro Bandoh, Shinichi Takagi, Masayuki Hashimoto

Conference Date Thu, Dec 14, 2006 13:00 - 17:30
Fri, Dec 15, 2006 09:30 - 16:05
Topics Image coding, Communications and Stream Technologies, etc. 
Conference Place  
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, Dec 14 PM 
13:00 - 16:55
(1) 13:00-13:25 Invasion Detection under Varing Illmination based on High Trust Motion Estimaion and Background Subtraction CS2006-48 IE2006-116 Yuji Ino, Masashi Nobe, Kyota Aoki (Utsunomiya Univ)
(2) 13:25-13:50 Pixel-wise Motion Estimation Based on Mulpiple Motion Estimations in Consideration of Smooth Regions CS2006-49 IE2006-117 Masashi Nobe, Yuji Ino, Kyota Aoki (Utsunomiya Univ.)
(3) 13:50-14:15 Adaptive Pre-Filter for Image Quality Fluctuation of Intra-Frame and Inter-Frame CS2006-50 IE2006-118 Tokinobu Mitasaki, Naoki Ono, Kazuto Kamikura, Yoshiyuki Yashima (NTT)
(4) 14:15-14:40 Multiple-Image Rectification using Feature Points CS2006-51 IE2006-119 Kentaro Matsumoto, Tomohiro Yendo, Toshiaki Fujii, Masayuki Tanimoto (Nagoya Univ.)
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
(5) 14:50-15:15 Super-resolution reconstruction using randomly subpixel shifted image sequence by iterative back-projection CS2006-52 IE2006-120 Hiroyuki Misaizu (TEPCO), Minoru Inamura (Gunma Univ.)
(6) 15:15-15:40 A Study of Expansion, Translation and Rotation-Invariant Object Feature Using Log Autocorrelation on Radon Transform Domain CS2006-53 IE2006-121 Makoto Hasegawa (Kinki Univ.)
(7) 15:40-16:05 Geometrically Invariant Object-based Watermarking Using SIFT Features CS2006-54 IE2006-122 Pham Viet Quoc, Takashi Miyaki, Toshihiko Yamasaki, Kiyoharu Aizawa (Univ. of Tokyo)
(8) 16:05-16:30 A Scheme of Digital Ghost-Watermarking for Color Images CS2006-55 IE2006-123 Hiromu Koda, Hiroki Iesaka, Shojiro Sakata (UEC)
(9) 16:30-16:55 Identification of fish kind using digital image CS2006-56 IE2006-124 Yukinobu Nakamatsu, Kang Dongshik, Hayao Miyagi (Ryukyu Univ.)
  16:55-17:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Dec 14 PM 
17:05 - 17:30
(10) 17:05-17:30 Facial Feature Land-marking with Optimized Gabor Parameters based on Maximization of Separation between Features CS2006-57 IE2006-125 Fan Chen, Kazunori Kotani (JAIST)
Fri, Dec 15 AM 
09:30 - 11:45
(11) 09:30-09:55 Proposal of a new distributing algorithm for Load Balanced Linear Switch CS2006-58 IE2006-126 Nishizaki Hideki, Kenshin Yamada (NEC)
(12) 09:55-10:20 Burst Grooming Scheme on $\lambda$-Planes in Optically Burst Switched WDM Networks CS2006-59 IE2006-127 Kouji Hirata, Takahiro Matsuda, Tetsuya Takine (Osaka Univ.)
(13) 10:20-10:45 Ray Data Acquisition Using Parabolic Mirror CS2006-60 IE2006-128 Toshitaka Ichiyanagi, Tomohiro Yendo, Toshiaki Fujii, Masayuki Tanimoto (Nagoya Univ.)
  10:45-10:55 Break ( 10 min. )
(14) 10:55-11:20 Discriminating Network Applications by using Changes in the Compositon of Communication Data CS2006-61 IE2006-129 Yuji Waizumi, Yoshiaki Nemoto (Tohoku Univ.)
(15) 11:20-11:45 Reducing False Positive and Observation Cost in Bandwidth Usage-based Pulsing DoS Detection Schemes CS2006-62 IE2006-130 Kenjiro Arai, Hiroshi Tsunoda, Yuji Waizumi, Yoshiaki Nemoto (Tohoku Univ.)
  11:45-13:00 Break ( 75 min. )
Fri, Dec 15 PM 
13:00 - 13:50
(16) 13:00-13:25 Multi-channel digital broadcasts over FTTH using frame structure for synchronous multiplexing of MPEG-2 TS streams CS2006-63 IE2006-131 Takeshi Kusakabe, Takuya Kurakake, Kimiyuki Oyamada (Science & Technical Research Laboratories, NHK)
(17) 13:25-13:50 A Prototype Development of Transmission Control System using One-Segment Broadcasting Terminals for Communication-Broadcasting Integrated Services CS2006-64 IE2006-132 Hideyuki Koto (KDDI R&D Labs), Haruo Hoshino (NHK), Keigo Takehara, Izumi Okamoto, Tatsuo Shibata (KDDI), Hiroki Furuya, Hajime Nakamura (KDDI R&D Labs)
  13:50-14:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Dec 15 PM 
14:00 - 16:05
(18) 14:00-14:25 Contents List Transmission Method for Push VOD Systems Masaki Chibana, Daisuke Owa, Daisuke Ikegami, Shin'ichi Takagi, Hideyoshi Tominaga (Waseda Univ.)
(19) 14:25-14:50 A Study on Multiple Description Coding with Directional Filter Banks Takaaki Ishikawa, Hiroshi Watanabe (Waseda Univ.)
(20) 14:50-15:15 A Study on Quality of Recieved FGS Video Yusuke Akima, Hiroshi Watanabe, Hideyoshi Tominaga (Waseda Univ.)
(21) 15:15-15:40 A Study of Interframe Prediction Method by One Reference Frame Makoto Fujimura, Hiroki Imamura, Hideo Kuroda (Nagasaki Univ.)
(22) 15:40-16:05 Efficient Golomb coding for Gaussian sources Seishi Takamura, Yoshiyuki Yashima (NTT)

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
CS Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hiroshi Ishii (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
TEL +81-43-211-2484, FAX +81-43-211-4577
E-:iiansl
Tetsuo Tsujioka (Osaka City University)
TEL +81-6-6605-2192, FAX +81-6-6690-2746
E-:infoeng-cu 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/
IE Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hirohisa Jozawa(NTT Resonant)
TEL 03-5224-6035
E-: ie-n2006 
ITE-BCT Technical Group on Broadcasting Technology (ITE-BCT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address http://www.ite.or.jp/study/musen/ 
IPSJ-AVM Special Interest Group on Audio Visual and Multimedia Information Processing (IPSJ-AVM)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address http://www.tom.comm.waseda.ac.jp/~avm/ 


Last modified: 2006-11-20 09:24:54


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to CS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IPSJ-AVM Schedule Page]   /   [Return to ITE-BCT Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan