IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

*** This workshop was held by the online meeting tool. ***





Technical Committee on Antennas and Propagation (AP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiroshi Yamada (Niigata Univ.)
Vice Chair Mitoshi Fujimoto (Fukui Univ)
Secretary Koshiro Kitao (NTT DOCOMO), Naobumi Michishita (National Defense Academy)
Assistant Dr. Kim (Niigata Univ.)

Technical Committee on Space, Aeronautical and Navigational Electronics (SANE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Toshifumi Moriyama (Nagasaki Univ.)
Vice Chair Makoto Tanaka (Tokai Univ.), Takeshi Amishima (Mitsubishi Electric)
Secretary Ryo Natsuaki (Univ. of Tokyo), Shunichi Futatsumori (ENRI)
Assistant Takayuki Kitamura (Mitsubishi Electric)

Technical Committee on Satellite Telecommunications (SAT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiroyasu Ishikawa (Nihon Univ.)
Vice Chair Tetsushi Ikegami (Meiji Univ.), Takana Kaho (Shonan Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Megumi Shibuya (KDDI Research), Takuya Okura (NICT)
Assistant Daisuke Goto (NTT), Yuuki Koizumi (NHK)

Conference Date Wed, Jul 28, 2021 09:25 - 16:45
Thu, Jul 29, 2021 09:25 - 16:55
Fri, Jul 30, 2021 09:25 - 15:45
Topics Remote sensing, Sattelite Communication, Radio propagation, Antennas and Propagation 
Conference Place  
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by IEEE AES Society Japan Chapter, IEEE AP-S Tokyo Chapter, URSI-F.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on AP, SANE, SAT.

Wed, Jul 28 AM  AP Organized Session "Propagation"
09:25 - 10:40
(1)
AP
09:25-09:50 [Invited Lecture]
Intra-Cluster Characteristics of Millimeter-Wave Channel Models in Various Office Scenarios AP2021-24
Hibiki Tsukada, Keiichiro Kumakura, Tang Shuaiqin, Minseok Kim (Niigata Univ.)
(2)
AP
09:50-10:15 [Invited Lecture]
In-Vehicle Channel Comparison between Ray-Tracing Simulation and Propagation Path Parameter Estimation from Experimental Measurement AP2021-25
Kensuke Matsui, Tadahide Kunitachi (Yazaki Corp.), Minseok Kim (Niigata Univ.)
(3)
AP
10:15-10:40 [Invited Lecture]
A Study on Stochastic Characteristics of Short Term Variation in Low Base Station Antenna Height. AP2021-26
Kazuki Machida, Hiroaki Nakabayashi (CIT)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Jul 28 PM  SANE
10:50 - 11:40
(4)
SANE
10:50-11:15 Wave-number domain of synthetic aperture radar with antenna pattern and distance attenuation SANE2021-15 Masanori Gocho (NICT)
(5)
SANE
11:15-11:40 Study on Moving Target Detection for Polarimetric Ocean Radar SANE2021-16 Tatsuhiro Koizumi, Hiroyoshi Yamada (Niigata Univ.), Satoshi Fujii, Yasunori Osana (Univ. of the Ryukyus), Toru Uno (Tokyo Univ. of A&T)
  11:40-12:40 Break ( 60 min. )
Wed, Jul 28 PM  AP/SANE Joint Session
12:40 - 13:55
(6) 12:40-13:05 Microwave Blood Pressure Estimation Using Machine Learning AP2021-27 SANE2021-17 Kota Sasaki, Naoki Honma, Kentaro Murata, Morio Iwai, Koichiro Kobayashi (Iwate Univ.), Atsushi Sato (EQUOS RESEARCH)
(7) 13:05-13:30 Doppler and k-space Decomposed Super-Resolution Micro-Doppler Velocity Analysis with Weighted Kernel Density Estimator for Millimeter Wave Radar AP2021-28 SANE2021-18 Takeru Ando, Shouhei Kidera (UEC)
(8) 13:30-13:55 Study on highly accurate human motion recognition using 2-D imagimg with millimeter-wave MIMO radar and CNN AP2021-29 SANE2021-19 Fumiya Sakagami, Hiroyoshi Yamada (Niigata Univ.)
  13:55-14:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Jul 28 PM  SAT
14:05 - 15:20
(9)
SAT
14:05-14:30 Japan - Europe Joint Trials of the Integrated Satellite and Terrestrial Network
-- Utilization of GEO Satellite as a non-Terrestrial Network into the 5G and beyond Network --
SAT2021-20
Hiromu Kitanozono, Nobuyuki Setoguchi, Keisuke Saito (SJC)
(10)
SAT
14:30-14:55 LOng-Duration balloon Experiment of gravity WAVE over Antarctica (LODEWAVE)
-- Data transmission from super-pressure balloons using Iridium satellites --
SAT2021-21
Yoshitaka Saito (JAXA), Yoshihiro Tomikawa (NIPR), Isao Murata (Tohoku Univ.), Takana Kaho (SIT), Takashi Kanno (MEC)
(11)
SAT
14:55-15:20 Performance Evaluation of user 3D position detection method using 3 unmanned aerial vehicles SAT2021-22 Taira Fukaya, Hiroyasu Ishikawa (Nihon Univ.)
  15:20-15:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Jul 28 PM  AP Organized Session "Propagation"
15:30 - 16:45
(12)
AP
15:30-15:55 [Invited Lecture]
A Study on Estimation of Propagation Loss for Communication between Drones under Bridges AP2021-30
Satoshi Iwasaki, Shengyi Wu, Yukiko Kishiki (KKE), Miyuki Hirose, Tetsuro Imai (TDU)
(13)
AP
15:55-16:20 [Invited Lecture]
Dynamic ray tracing analysis study for predicting the propagation environment at a factory. AP2021-31
Kenshi Horihata, Kazuki Kanai, Rei Hasegawa, Yasufumi Ichikawa (Panasonic)
(14)
AP
16:20-16:45 [Invited Lecture]
A Study on Path Loss Prediction Formula for IoT wireless system close to Concrete Ceiling with Flat Surface in 920MHz band AP2021-32
Naotake Yamamoto, Taichi Sasaki, Atsushi Yamamoto, Tetsuya Hishikawa (Panasonic), Kentaro Saito (Tokyo Denki Univ.), Junichi Takada (Tokyo Tech.), Toshiyuki Maeyama (Takushoku Univ.)
Thu, Jul 29 AM  SANE
09:25 - 10:15
(15)
SANE
09:25-09:50 Gradient based Inverse scattering algorithm using energy functional with interpolated measured data including noise SANE2021-20 Toshifumi Moriyama, Toshiyuki Tanaka, Takashi Takenaka (Nagasaki Univ.)
(16)
SANE
09:50-10:15 Development of intra-satellite wireless communication module using IR-UWB SANE2021-21 Johta Awano, Ogata Takuto, Masanobu Yajima (JAXA)
  10:15-10:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jul 29 PM  AP
10:25 - 11:40
(17)
AP
10:25-10:50 Design and evaluation of a cross bow-tie antenna AP2021-33 Tomohiro Kondo, Motoyuki Sato (Tohoku Univ.)
(18)
AP
10:50-11:15 Planar Sleeve Antenna with Choke Structure Composed of Zeroth-Order Resonator AP2021-34 Keisuke Sakakibara, Hiroshi Hashiguchi, Naobumi Michishita, Hisashi Morishita (National Defense Academy)
(19)
AP
11:15-11:40 A Consideration on Vehicular Antennas AP2021-35 Ryo Yamaguchi, Kazuma Tomimoto (SB)
  11:40-12:40 Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Jul 29 PM  AP Organized Session "Propagation"
12:40 - 13:55
(20)
AP
12:40-13:05 [Invited Lecture]
Radio Propagation Prediction using Geographical Classification by Clustering and Convolutional Neural Network AP2021-36
Tatsuya Nagao, Takahiro Hayashi (KDDI Research)
(21)
AP
13:05-13:30 [Invited Lecture]
Prediction of Path Loss Fading Distribution using RNN AP2021-37
Motoharu Sasaki, Nobuaki Kuno, Toshiro Nakahira, Minoru Inomata, Wataru Yamada, Takatsune Moriyama (NTT)
(22)
AP
13:30-13:55 [Invited Lecture]
A Study on Wi-Fi RTT Indoor Positioning Method By Using Machine Learning AP2021-38
Ryohei Hayashi, Yuto Nakagawa, Takashi Izumi (PSNRD), Abe Shinya, Yamauchi Hiroki (Panasonic)
  13:55-14:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jul 29 PM  AP Tutorial Lecture
14:05 - 14:55
(23)
AP
14:05-14:55 [Tutorial Lecture]
Numerical estimation of Multipath Propagation Characteristics Using a Large-Scale FDTD Analysis AP2021-39
Takashi Hikage, Manabu Omiya (Hokkaido Univ.)
  14:55-15:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jul 29 PM  URSI-F Special Lecture
15:05 - 15:55
(24) 15:05-15:55 [Special Talk] Research and Development of a Radio Environment Model for Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Flights Beyond Visual Line of Sight
○Shoichi Kitazawa (Muroran Institute of Technology)
  15:55-16:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jul 29 PM  IEEE AP-S Tokyo Chapter Special Lecture
16:05 - 16:55
(25) 16:05-16:55 [Special Talk] Research and Development of wireless communications for 5G/B5G in non-terrestrial networks
〇Hiroyuki Tsuji (NICT)
Fri, Jul 30 AM  SAT
09:25 - 11:05
(26)
SAT
09:25-09:50 The measurement of radiation pattern of consumer DBS receiving antenna in the 9 GHz band SAT2021-23 Yasushi Mizuki (NHK), Shoji Tanaka, Kazuyoshi Shogen (B-SAT), Satoshi Iwasaki, Junya Matsushita, kazunori Yokohata (NHK)
(27)
SAT
09:50-10:15 A study on improving the rainfall unavailability rate in the islands for Ku band disaster-relief satellite communications systems SAT2021-24 Koichi Harada, Masaki Shima, Hiroki Shibayama, Fumihiro Yamashita (NTT)
(28)
SAT
10:15-10:40 Development of FEC Encoder/Decoder for IP Network to Compensate for Rain Attenuation in Satellite Broadcasting SAT2021-25 Yuki Koizumi, Yoichi Suzuki, Tomoya Kusunoki, Kazunori Yokohata, Hisashi Sujikai (NHK)
(29)
SAT
10:40-11:05 Development of stepless attenuator to emulate Mobile Satellite Communications System SAT2021-26 Byeongpyo Jeong, Tomoshige Kan, Hajime Susukita, Takashi Takahashi (NICT)
  11:05-11:15 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jul 30 PM  AP
11:15 - 12:05
(30)
AP
11:15-11:40 Received Power Improvement and K-factor in the Desired Direction of Meta-Surface Reflector at 28 GHz-Band AP2021-40 Doppo Sugimura, Mayumi Yoshino, Tomoaki Kudo, Toshiyuki Kobayashi (Dengyo)
(31)
AP
11:40-12:05 Directivity Verification of Mounted Antennas for Radio Emulator AP2021-41 Hirokazu Sawada, Takashi Matsuda, Kyoichi Iigusa, Fumihide Kojima, Takeshi Matsumura (NICT)
  12:05-13:05 Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Jul 30 PM  AP
13:05 - 13:55
(32)
AP
13:05-13:30 Performance Comparison of Lens Antenna Arrays Depending on the Lens Shaping Designs AP2021-42 Bazilah Baharom, Yoshiki Sugimoto, Kunio Sakakibara, Akira Yamano, Nobuyoshi Kikuma (NITech)
(33)
AP
13:30-13:55 Design of planar-type wideband array antenna using double-sided feeding circuit and leaf-shaped bowtie slot element AP2021-43 Naoya Yamamoto, Takashi Hikage, Manabu Yamamoto (Hokkaido Univ.)
  13:55-14:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jul 30 PM  AP Organized Session "Propagation"
14:05 - 15:45
(34)
AP
14:05-14:30 [Invited Lecture]
Propagation study of 300 GHz band front hall wireless link for Beyond 5G AP2021-44
AKihiko Hirata (CIT), Katsumi Fujii, Issei Watanabe, Norihiko Sekine, Akifumi Kasamatsu (NICT)
(35)
AP
14:30-14:55 [Invited Lecture]
Visibility Analysis in a Human Body Shadowing Environment and Distributed Antenna Installations for Millimeter and Terahelz Wave Mobile Communications AP2021-45
Naoki Kita, Yushi Shirato, Daisei Uchida (NTT), Koji Yamamoto (Kyoto Univ.)
(36)
AP
14:55-15:20 [Invited Lecture]
Simulation Evaluation of RSSI-Based 2D Localization Method Using 4-Element Circular Array and 180°/90° Hybrids AP2021-46
Kazuki Onodera, Naoki Honma, Kentaro Murata (Iwate Univ.), Mari Takeda, Atsushi Takei, Kazuhiro Matsumoto, Nobuyuki Shibano, Tetsuya Hishikawa (Panasonic)
(37)
AP
15:20-15:45 [Invited Lecture]
Vegetation loss model considering seasonal characteristics in HAPS communication AP2021-47
Akihiro Sato, Sho Kimura, Lin Hoyu, Shoma Tanaka, Hideki Omote (Softbank Corp.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited LectureEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Tutorial LectureEach speech will have 50 minutes for presentation.
Special TalkEach speech will have 50 minutes for presentation.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
AP Technical Committee on Antennas and Propagation (AP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Naobumi Michishita (National Defense Academy)
E-: _-cry 
SANE Technical Committee on Space, Aeronautical and Navigational Electronics (SANE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Takeshi Amishima(Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
TEL: 0467-41-2062
E-: ATaakMibiElectc

Ryo Natsuaki (Univ. or Tokyo)
TEL: 03-5841-6789
E-: aeistu- 
Announcement The workshop may be held on-line due to the outbreak of COVID-19. Please also refer our website.
SAT Technical Committee on Satellite Telecommunications (SAT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Secretary:t_-c
Megumi Shibuya (KDDI Research)
Takuya Okura (NICT)
Daisuke Goto (NTT)
Yuuki Koizumi (NHK) 


Last modified: 2021-07-19 21:30:42


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to AP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SANE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SAT Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan