IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Wideband System (WBS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Takehiko Kobayashi (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
Vice Chair Makoto Itami (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Shinsuke Hara (Osaka City Univ.)
Secretary Hideki Ochiai (Yokohama National Univ.), Kazuo Mori (Mie Univ.)
Assistant Takashi Shono (Intel), Fumie Ono (Tokyo Univ. of Science)

Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yasushi Yamao (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
Vice Chair Takeo Ogane (Hokkaido Univ.), Mamoru Sawahashi (Musashi Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.), Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
Assistant Yusuke Asai (NTT), Naoto Ishii (NEC), Yoshitaka Hara (Mitsubishi Electric)

Technical Committee on Software Radio (SR) [schedule] [select]
Chair Junichi Takada (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.), Kazuhiro Uehara (NTT)
Secretary Kei Sakaguchi (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Takeo Fujii (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
Assistant Kenta Umebayashi (Tokyo Univ. of Agric. and Tech.), Tsuguhide Aoki (Toshiba)

Technical Committee on Ad Hoc Networks (AN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kenichi Mase (Niigata Univ.)
Secretary Masato Hayashi (Hitachi), Hisaaki Tanaka (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
Assistant Hiraku Okada (Niigata Univ.)

Technical Committee on Mobile Multimedia Communications (MoMuC)
Chair Tomoyuki Ooya (NTT DoCoMo)
Vice Chair Eiji Kamioka (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Ryoichi Shinkuma (Kyoto Univ.), Daisuke Morikawa (KDDI Labs.)
Assistant Shigeaki Tagashira (Kyushu Univ.), Masakatsu Ogawa (NTT)

Conference Date Wed, Mar 5, 2008 09:00 - 18:50
Thu, Mar 6, 2008 09:00 - 18:10
Fri, Mar 7, 2008 09:00 - 18:20
Topics  
Conference Place Yokosuka Research Park 
Address 3-4 Hikarinooka, Yokosuka-shi, 239-0847 Japan.
Transportation Guide http://www.yrp.co.jp/yrp/access/access.html
Contact
Person
Dr. Hiroyuki TSUJI, NICT
046-847-5071
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by the IEEE VTS Japan Chapter, YRP, and NICT
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Wed, Mar 5 AM 
09:00 - 11:40
(1)
AN
09:00-09:20 A Study on Throughput Performance in Stop-And-Wait ARQ of Multihop Networks using LDPC Codes AN2007-64 Takayuki Hashimoto, Tetsuya Wakiyama, Tadahiro Wada, Koji Ishibashi (Shizuoka Univ.)
(2)
AN
09:20-09:40 Extension of Channel Selection Scheme for Single-hop Radio Networks to Multihop Radio Networks AN2007-65 Kazuya Kimura, Yusuke Tanaka, Koji Yamamoto, Hidekazu Murata, Susumu Yoshida (Kyoto Univ.)
(3)
AN
09:40-10:00 A Study on Information Interflow Networks using LDPC Codes AN2007-66 Yugo Haruta, Koji Ishibashi, Tadahiro Wada (Shizuoka Univ.)
(4)
AN
10:00-10:20 On Latency and Reliability of CDMA-based Intervehicle Communication AN2007-67 Mehdad N. Shirazi, Oyunchimeg Shagdar, Suhua Tang, Ryutaro Suzuki, Sadao Obana (ATR)
  10:20-10:40 Break ( 20 min. )
(5)
AN
10:40-11:00 Energy Saving Schemes in Object Tracking Sensor Networks AN2007-68 Tetsuya Asahina, Hisao Yamamoto (Musashi Institute of Technology)
(6)
AN
11:00-11:20 An Approach for Traffic Analysis in ZigBee Sensor Networks AN2007-69 Satoru Yamano, Huanxu Pan, Takehiro Hokimoto (NEC)
(7)
AN
11:20-11:40 Improved Particle Swarm Optimization for Locating Relay-Dedicated Nodes in Wireless Sensor Networks AN2007-70 Seidou Koh, Ayako Kumamoto, Akihide Utani, Hisao Yamamoto (Mi-Tech.)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Wed, Mar 5 PM 
13:00 - 15:50
(8) 13:00-13:40 [Invited Talk]
* MoMuC2007-96 AN2007-71
Kaoru Sezaki (Univ. of Tokyo)
(9) 13:40-14:20 [Invited Talk]
Research Issues of New Generation Network fromMobile/Wireless Perspective MoMuC2007-97 AN2007-72
Masugi Inoue (NICT)
  14:20-14:30 Break ( 10 min. )
(10) 14:30-15:10 [Invited Talk]
Quality of Experience (QoE) in Multimedia Wireless IP Networks MoMuC2007-98 AN2007-73
Shuji Tasaka (Nagoya Institute of Technology)
(11) 15:10-15:50 [Invited Talk]
Architecture of structured overlay networks and its application for ubiquitous networks MoMuC2007-99 AN2007-74
Tomohiro Nishitani (Communications)
  15:50-16:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Mar 5 PM 
16:00 - 18:00
(12)
AN
16:00-16:20 Station Search based on DHT in Wireless Mesh Networks AN2007-75 Takuya Yamada, Hisao Yamamoto (Musashi Institute of Tech.)
(13)
AN
16:20-16:40 Study of the influence of communication traffic on timing synchronization processes in ad hoc networks AN2007-76 Osamu Masugata, Hisa-Aki Tanaka (UEC)
(14)
AN
16:40-17:00 Multicasting over Tree-based Routing Protocol in Wireless Mesh Networks AN2007-77 Youiti Kado, Kiyohiko Hattori, Azman Osman Lim, Bing Zhang (NICT)
(15)
AN
17:00-17:20 Alternate Routing Algorithm cooperating with Congestion Control in Wireless Mesh Networks AN2007-78 Koutarou Nishizawa, Hisao Yamamoto (Musashi Institute of Tech.)
(16)
AN
17:20-17:40 Route stability improvement by using stable links and disconnection forcast AN2007-79 Yuusuke Hori, Hisao Yamamoto (Musashi Institute of Tech.)
(17)
AN
17:40-18:00 A Study on Duplicate Address Detection for error MPR selection case AN2007-80 Kazuki Akima, Kenichi Mase (Niigata Univ.)
Wed, Mar 5 AM 
09:00 - 10:20
(18)
RCS
09:00-09:20 BER Performance of DS-CDMA Turbo Equalization with 2-Step Maximum Likelihood Channel Estimation RCS2007-186 Yohei Kojima, Kazuaki Takeda, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(19)
RCS
09:20-09:40 Throughput Performance of DS-CDMA HARQ With Overlap FDE Using Pilot-assisted Channel Estimation RCS2007-187 Kazuki Takeda, Hiromichi Tomeba, Kazuaki Takeda, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(20)
RCS
09:40-10:00 Throughput of DS-CDMA Wireless Packet Access with Frequency-domain Equalization and Random TPC RCS2007-188 Haruki Ito, Eisuke Kudoh (Tohoku Univ.), ZhiSen Wang (Dalian Polytechnic univ.), Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(21)
RCS
10:00-10:20 A Study of Frequency-Domain Equalization for DS-CDMA Cyclic Delay Transmit Diversity RCS2007-189 Tetsuya Yamamoto, Kazuki Takeda, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
  10:20-10:40 Break ( 20 min. )
Wed, Mar 5 AM 
10:40 - 12:00
(22)
RCS
10:40-11:00 HARQ throughput performance of DS-CDMA/ICI cancellation using transmit antenna diversity RCS2007-190 Kazuaki Takeda, Yohei Kojima, Hiromichi Tomeba, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(23)
RCS
11:00-11:20 Effect of spreading factor for turbo-coded MC-CDMA with ICI cancellation RCS2007-191 Tatsunori Yui, Hiromichi Tomeba, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(24)
RCS
11:20-11:40 Adaptive Code Assignment Algorithm for A Multi-user/Multi-rate CDMA System RCS2007-192 Qiyue Yu (Harbin Inst. of Tech.), Le Liu, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(25)
RCS
11:40-12:00 A Study on Interference between Base Stations with Far Distance in TDD-CDMA Cellular Network RCS2007-193 Seiya Masuoka, Masao Nakagawa (Keio Univ)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Wed, Mar 5 PM 
13:00 - 15:00
(26)
RCS
13:00-13:20 A study of antenna null width for interference radiation suppression using Adaptive Array Antenna RCS2007-194 Masayuki Enomoto, Masaaki Yamanaka, Norihiko Morinaga (Hiroshima International Univ.)
(27)
RCS
13:20-13:40 Impact of Adaptive Antenna Array and Transmit Power Control on Uplink Performance of a DS-CDMA Packet Cellular System RCS2007-195 Jing Xin Fu, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(28)
RCS
13:40-14:00 A Study on Channel Capacity of Distributed Antenna System Using Maximal Ratio Transmission RCS2007-196 Hiroki Matsuda, Hiromichi Tomeba, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(29)
RCS
14:00-14:20 parameter search for channel generation method using simplified 2-D raytracing in indoor NLOS environment RCS2007-197 Ikuo Hiradate, Kazuto Yano, Makoto Taromaru (ATR)
(30)
RCS
14:20-14:40 Multi-node link-level simulation including MAC layer processing RCS2007-198 Kazuto Yano, Ikuo Hiradate, Satoshi Tsukamoto, Makoto Taromaru (ATR)
(31)
RCS
14:40-15:00 Throughput performance of random-access wireless system with pre-FFT type MMSE adaptive array antenna RCS2007-199 Kazuto Yano, Ikuo Hiradate, Satoshi Tsukamoto, Makoto Taromaru (ATR)
  15:00-15:15 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Mar 5 PM 
15:15 - 16:55
(32)
RCS
15:15-15:35 A unified micro-cellular network supporting high bit rate IP transfer to fast terminals RCS2007-200 Takahiko Yamada, Phan Thanh Hoa, Satoshi Yamashita, Tomoyuki Izumi, Takashi Okumura (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(33)
RCS
15:35-15:55 Contention access control for the terminal registration to a polling-based unified micro-celular network RCS2007-201 Takahiko Yamada, Kazutaka Doi, Tomoaki Kasahara (Ritsumeikann Univ.)
(34)
RCS
15:55-16:15 Advantages of Polling Method Over the Contention Method for Supporting fast Handover in a Microcellular Network RCS2007-202 Phan Thanh Hoa, Takahiko Yamada (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(35)
RCS
16:15-16:35 Novel Frame Design Methodology and Performance Evaluation for 60GHz WPAN RCS2007-203 Ryuhei Funada, Tuncer Baykas, Chin-Sean Sum, Junyi Wang, Ming Lei, Azizur Rahman, Ryota Kimura, Yoshinori Nishiguchi, Yozo Shoji, Hiroshi Harada, Shuzo Kato (NICT)
(36)
RCS
16:35-16:55 Synchronization Design and Performance for 60 GHz WPAN RCS2007-204 Ryota Kimura, Tuncer Baykas, Chin-Sean Sum, Junyi Wang, Ming Lei, Azizur Rahman, Yoshinori Nishiguchi, Ryuhei Funada, Yozo Shoji, Hiroshi Harada, Shuzo Kato (NICT)
  16:55-17:10 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Mar 5 PM 
17:10 - 18:50
(37)
RCS
17:10-17:30 Header Performance Improvement via Reception in 60GHz WPAN system RCS2007-205 Tuncer Baykas, Chin-Sean Sum, Junyi Wang, Ming Lei, Azizur Rahman, Yoshinori Nishiguchi, Ryota Kimura, Ryuhei Funada, Yozo Shoji, Hiroshi Harada, Shuzo Kato (NICT)
(38)
RCS
17:30-17:50 Performance of Various Short-Length Structured LDPC Codes for 60-GHz WPAN RCS2007-206 Ming Lei, Tuncer Baykas, Chin-Sean Sum, Junyi Wang, Azizur Rahman, Yoshinori Nishiguchi, Ryota Kimura, Ryuhei Funada, Yozo Shoji, Hiroshi Harada, Shuzo Kato (NICT)
(39)
RCS
17:50-18:10 Performance Evaluation on Interference-Resistance of a Multi-Gbps WPAN 60GHz System RCS2007-207 Chin-Sean Sum, Ryuhei Funada, Junyi Wang, Tuncer Baykas, Ming Lei, Yoshinori Nishiguchi, Ryota Kimura, Mohammad Azizur Rahman, Yozo Shoji, Hiroshi Harada, Shuzo Kato (NICT)
(40)
RCS
18:10-18:30 A Frequency Domain Pre-Equalization Scheme Based on Cross Layer Design in 60GHz WPANs RCS2007-208 Junyi Wang, Chin-Sean Sum, Tuncer Baykasand, Ming Lei, Azizur Rahman, Yoshinori Nishiguchi, Ryota Kimura, Ryuhei Funada, Yozo Shoji, Hiroshi Harada, Shuzo Kato (NICT)
(41)
RCS
18:30-18:50 MAC Operation Procedures for 60GHz Wireless PAN (WPAN) RCS2007-209 Chang-Woo Pyo, Zhou Lan, Fumihide Kojima, Hiroshi Harada (NICT), Hiroyuki Nakase (Tohoku Univ.), Shuzo Kato (NICT)
Thu, Mar 6 AM 
09:00 - 10:20
(42)
MoNA
09:00-09:20 Business-oriented IP Network (OBN) used as Extra-network for Electronic Money and Discussion on How to Promote Consolidatiaon (FMC) of Fixed IP Network and Mobile IP Network MoMuC2007-100 Hisao Furukawa (DSRI), Shoji Miyaguchi (Retired)
(43)
MoNA
09:20-09:40 Proposal of Reaction-Diffusion based Congestion Control Method for Wireless Mesh Networks MoMuC2007-101 Atsushi Yoshida, Takao Yamaguchi (Matsushita Electric Industrial Co., Ltd.), Naoki Wakamiya, Masayuki Murata (Osaka University)
(44)
MoNA
09:40-10:00 A Position Estimation Algorithm on MANET Using Trajectories of Neighbor Nodes MoMuC2007-102 Takashi Nomura, Takaaki Umedu, Hirozumi Yamaguchi, Teruo Higashino (Osaka Univ.)
(45)
MoNA
10:00-10:20 Monitor for Multi-Link Queue Statistics in Cognitive Radio Networks MoMuC2007-103 Stefan Aust, Peter Davis, Akira Yamaguchi, Sadao Obana (ATR)
  10:20-10:40 Break ( 20 min. )
Thu, Mar 6 AM 
10:40 - 12:00
(46)
SR
10:40-11:00 0.4GHz-5.8GHz Multi-band Multi-Mode SiGe-MMIC Transceiver for Cognitive Radio SR2007-85 Noriharu Suematsu, Koji Tsutsumi (Mitsubishi Electric), Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
(47)
SR
11:00-11:20 High Linearity SiGe-MMIC QMOD using Self Bias Control Circuit with Output Power Detector for 0.4-5.8GHz Cognitive Radio Transceiver SR2007-86 Shintaro Shinjo, Koji Tsutsumi, Fumiki Onoma, Noriharu Suematsu (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.), Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
(48)
SR
11:20-11:40 Sampling Point Selection in OFDM Receiver with Fractional Sampling SR2007-87 Haruki Nishimura, Mamiko Inamori, Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)
(49)
SR
11:40-12:00 Sampling Rate Selection for a RAKE Receiver in DS/SS SR2007-88 Yohei Suzuki, Anas Muhamad Bostamam, Mamiko Inamori, Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Mar 6 PM 
13:00 - 14:40
(50)
SR
13:00-13:20 Channel capacity improvement by using adaptive directional antenna in High-Density WLAN SR2007-89 Rihito Matsuoka, Masahiro Umehira (Ibaraki Univ.)
(51)
SR
13:20-13:40 Base Station Cooperation Null-Beamforing for Spectrum Sharing between Next Generation Cellular and Fixed Satellite Systems SR2007-90 Ian Dexter Garcia, David Chanin, Kei Sakaguchi, Kiyomichi Araki (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Tomohiro Sugawara, Takayuki Sotoyama (Panasonic Mobile Communications), Takashi Fukagawa (Matsushita Electric Industrial)
(52)
SR
13:40-14:00 Detection Method for Recognizing Number of Parallel Transmitted Symbols in MIMO-Cognitive Wireless Communication SR2007-91 Osamu Takyu (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Takeo Fujii (Univ. of Electro-Commun.), Yohtaro Umeda (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Masao Nakagawa (Keio Univ.)
(53)
SR
14:00-14:20 A Cognitive Radio Transmission Scheme without the Carrier Frequency Information SR2007-92 Ren Sakata, Tazuko Tomioka, Takahiro Kobayashi (Toshiba)
(54)
SR
14:20-14:40 A Study on Information Embedding Scheme to Transmission Signal SR2007-93 Shunsuke Ishizaki, Hisato Iwai, Hideichi Sasaoka (Doshisha Univ.)
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 6 PM 
14:50 - 17:35
(55)
SR
14:50-15:20 [Special Talk]
Cognitive radio in Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications
Yuji Nakakita (MIC)
(56)
SR
15:20-15:50 [Special Talk]
Research and development on enabling technologies for cognitive radio equipments SR2007-94
Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
(57)
SR
15:50-16:20 [Special Talk]
Studies on Efficient Spectrum Use in Space Domain
-- SDM application for small mobile terminals and Multi-user MIMO technologies --
SR2007-95
Makoto Taromaru, Masazumi Ueba (ATR), Atsushi Ohta, Kazuyasu Okada, Shuji Kubota (NTT)
(58)
SR
16:20-16:50 [Special Talk]
Research and Development Report on Cognitive Radio Technology SR2007-96
Mitsuo Nohara (KDDI R&D Labs.), Seishi Hanaoka (Hitachi), Akira Otsuka (Mitsubishi Electric), Kazunori Takeuchi (KDDI R&D Labs.), Akira Yamaguchi (ATR)
(59)
SR
16:50-17:20 [Special Talk]
R&D of superconducting tunable power filters with patch microstrips in low microwave band SR2007-97
Kazunori Yamanaka, Keisuke Sato, Akihiko Akasegawa, Teru Nakanishi, Kazuaki Kurihara (Fujitsu Ltd.)
(60) 17:20-17:35 Discussion
Thu, Mar 6 AM 
09:00 - 10:20
(61)
RCS
09:00-09:20 Performance Evaluation of Multi-hop Cooperative Networks Using 3D Ray Launching Method for Wireless Propagation Prediction RCS2007-210 Hiroki Tanaka, Hidekazu Murata, Koji Yamamoto, Susumu Yoshida (Kyoto Univ.)
(62)
RCS
09:20-09:40 A Study on Network Coding for Wireless Relay Slotted ALOHA System RCS2007-211 Daisuke Umehara, Tomoya Hirano, Satoshi Denno, Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto Univ.)
(63)
RCS
09:40-10:00 A Proposal of Retransmission Scheme with Power Allocation Based on Bit Error Estimation of Relay Station in Cooperative Communication RCS2007-212 Yuki Fukuyama (Keio Univ.), Osamu Takyu (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Koichi Adachi, Masao Nakagawa (Keio Univ.)
(64)
RCS
10:00-10:20 Study on Relay Assignment Scheme for Cooperative Relay Systems Using Nash Bargaining Solutions RCS2007-213 Takaaki Saeki, Kunihiko Teshima, Koji Yamamoto, Hidekazu Murata, Susumu Yoshida (Kyoto Univ.), Takahiro Asai, Jaturong Sangiamwong (NTT DoCoMo)
  10:20-10:40 Break ( 20 min. )
Thu, Mar 6 AM 
10:40 - 12:00
(65)
RCS
10:40-11:00 An adaptive predistortion method based on orthogonal polynomial expansion for nonlinear distortion compensation,Part II
-- Evaluation of parameter convergence speed in adaptive predistorters --
RCS2007-214
Guangsheng Xu, Osamu Muta, Yoshihiko Akaiwa (Kyushu University)
(66)
RCS
11:00-11:20 Performance Comparison between Vector Coding and OFDM RCS2007-215 Daisuke Takeda, Masao Nakagawa (Keio Univ.)
(67)
RCS
11:20-11:40 Precoding for MIMO Systems in Line-Of-Sight (LOS) Environments RCS2007-216 Kenichi Kobayashi (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
(68)
RCS
11:40-12:00 Event Detection System Based on Space-Time Signal Processing for LOS Environments RCS2007-217 Shohei Ikeda, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.), Hiroyuki Tsuji (NICT)
  - Lunch Break
Thu, Mar 6 PM 
13:00 - 14:40
(69)
RCS
13:00-13:20 Blind Iterative Decoding in Bit-Interleaved Coded DPSK RCS2007-218 Hiroshi Nishimoto, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane, Yasutaka Ogawa (Hokkaido Univ.)
(70)
RCS
13:20-13:40 A study on decoding error probability analysis of chaotic coded modulation RCS2007-219 Eiji Okamoto, Yasunori Iwanami (Nagoya Inst. Tech.)
(71)
RCS
13:40-14:00 Feasibility Investigation of Gaussian Multicarrier Transmitter via FPGA Implementation RCS2007-220 Tetsuou Ohori, Junichi Onodera, Kenji Goto, Tsuyoshi Terao, Satoshi Suyama, Hiroshi Suzuki (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(72)
RCS
14:00-14:20 Development of multi-carrier MSK modulation for high-speed wireless system RCS2007-221 Shoichi Oshima, Goro Mori, Takashi Nozawa, Ta Tuan Thanh, Hiroshi Oguma, Suguru Kameda, Hiroyuki Nakase, Tadashi Takagi, Kazuo Tsubouchi (Tohoku Univ.)
(73)
RCS
14:20-14:40 Constellation Rotated OSDM Systems and Its Performance over Rayleigh Fading Channels RCS2007-222 Chenggao Han, Takeshi Hashimoto (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Naoki Suehiro (Univ. of Tsukuba)
  14:40-14:55 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Mar 6 PM 
14:55 - 16:35
(74)
RCS
14:55-15:15 Improvement of BER Performance in OFDM Systems with PAPR Reduction RCS2007-223 Hirofumi Matsuzawa, Hisato Iwai, Hideichi Sasaoka (Doshisha Univ.)
(75)
RCS
15:15-15:35 On the Channel Estimation for OFDM Systems Based on Pilot Block Transmission RCS2007-224 Vladimir Braquet, Wladimir Bocquet (France Telecom)
  15:35-15:55 Break ( 20 min. )
(76)
RCS
15:55-16:15 Parallel Distortion Cancellation for FFT Equalizers in Fast Fading Channels RCS2007-225 Koichiro Hashimoto, Satoshi Denno, Daisuke Umehara, Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto Univ.)
(77)
RCS
16:15-16:35 Performance of zero CP single carrier modulation scheme using overlap FDE RCS2007-226 Yoshihiro Kuma, Masahiro Umehira (Ibaraki Univ.)
  16:35-16:50 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Mar 6 PM 
16:50 - 18:10
(78)
RCS
16:50-17:10 A study on co-channel interference supression method for a mobile-WiMAX based system RCS2007-227 Ryoichi Shimizu, Kazumitsu Sakamoto, Osamu Muta, Yoshihiko Akaiwa (Kyushu Univ.)
(79)
RCS
17:10-17:30 A Non-Regenerative/Coherent Combining Relaying System RCS2007-228 Tran Manh Hoang (Hanoi U of Tech), Shinsuke Hara (OCU), Yoshitaka Hara (Mitsubishi Electric)
(80)
RCS
17:30-17:50 An Ultra Accurate Carrier Frequency Control Between Wireless Stations RCS2007-229 Yoshitaka Hara, Kazuaki Ishioka, Yasuhiro Yano, Hiroshi Kubo (Mitsubishi Electric)
(81)
RCS
17:50-18:10 An Ultra Accurate Carrier Frequency and Phase Control in OFDMA/TDD RCS2007-230 Yoshitaka Hara, Kazuaki Ishioka, Yasuhiro Yano, Hiroshi Kubo (Mitsubishi Electric)
Fri, Mar 7 AM 
09:00 - 10:20
(82)
RCS
09:00-09:20 Channel estimation method for MIMO antenna selection system exploiting temporal correlation of the channel RCS2007-231 Yousuke Naruse, Jun-ichi Takada (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
(83)
RCS
09:20-09:40 Algorithm to Calculate Bit Sequence Log Likelihood Ratio for Coded MIMO-OFDM Suboptimal Detection RCS2007-232 Jooin Woo, Kazuhiko Fukawa, Hiroshi Suzuki (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(84)
RCS
09:40-10:00 Rank Prediction with Consideration of Transmit Diversity for MIMO Design RCS2007-233 Xiaoqiu Wang, Satoshi Konishi, Toshinori Suzuki (KDDI R&D Labs.)
(85)
RCS
10:00-10:20 Space-Time Block Coded-Joint Transmit/Receive Diversity using more than 5 Receive Antennas RCS2007-234 Hiromichi Tomeba, Kazuaki Takeda, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
  10:20-10:40 Break ( 20 min. )
Fri, Mar 7 AM 
10:40 - 12:00
(86)
RCS
10:40-11:00 A Study on Redution of the Amount of CSI Feedback in MIMO-OFDM Eigenbeem-Space Division Multiplexing RCS2007-235 Kuniaki Abe, Nari Tanabe, Hideaki Matsue (Tokyo Univ. of Science, Suwa)
(87)
RCS
11:00-11:20 MIMO-OFDM Soft-decision Demodulation and Reduction of Computational Complexity for Millmeter-wave Mobile Camera RCS2007-236 Shinichi Suzuki, Takayuki Nakagawa, Tetsuomi Ikeda (JBC), Hiroyuki Furuta (NES)
(88)
RCS
11:20-11:40 Reliable Transmission of PAPR Reduction Patterns for MIMO-OFDM and its FPGA On-Board System Simulator RCS2007-237 Shogo Hagiwara, Satoshi Suyama, Hiroshi Suzuki, Kazuhiko Fukawa (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(89)
RCS
11:40-12:00 Study of Adaptive Transmission for Multi-antenna Relaying Systems in Cellular Networks RCS2007-238 Ryosuke Osawa, Hidekazu Murata, Koji Yamamoto, Susumu Yoshida (Kyoto Univ.), Takahiro Asai, Jaturong Sangiamwong (NTT DoCoMo)
  - Lunch Break
Fri, Mar 7 PM 
13:00 - 15:20
(90)
WBS
13:00-13:40 [Invited Talk]
Key Points of Post-Broadband Wireless WBS2007-104
Shinsuke Hara (OCU)
(91)
WBS
13:40-14:00 A Key Issue for MBWA Systems (1)
-- Field Trial of OFDMA system --
WBS2007-105
Hiroshi Oguma (ITIm), Noboru Iizuka, Yasuyoshi Asano, Yoshiharu Yamazaki (Softbank Telecom), Suguru Kameda, Hiroyuki Nakase, Tadashi Takagi, Kazuo Tsubouchi (Tohoku Univ.)
(92)
WBS
14:00-14:20 A Key Issue for MBWA Systems (2)
-- Reasons of Throughput Performance Impaired by Inter-sector Interference --
WBS2007-106
Noboru Iizuka, Yasuyoshi Asano, Yoshiharu Yamazaki (Softbank Telecom), Hiroshi Oguma (Industrial Institute of Technology, Miyagi Prefectural Governmen), Suguru Kameda, Hiroyuki Nakase, Tadashi Takagi, Kazuo Tsubouchi (Tohoku Univ.)
(93)
WBS
14:20-14:40 Performance of Peak Power Control Based on Linear Scaling for QAM-OFDM System WBS2007-107 Yuta Ohmae, Hideki Ochiai (Yokohama National Univ.)
(94)
WBS
14:40-15:00 Performance improvement of wavelet packet modulation in multipath fading environment WBS2007-108 Shinsaku Maki, Eiji Okamoto, Yasunori Iwanami (Nagoya Institute of Tech.)
(95)
WBS
15:00-15:20 Visible Light Communication and 6-axes Sensor Based Positioning Technique for a Barcode Reader System WBS2007-109 Chinnapat Sertthin, Emiko Tsuji, Shinichiro Haruyama, Masao Nakagawa (Keio Univ.), Shigeru Kuwano, Shuji Kubota (NTT)
  15:20-15:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 7 PM 
15:30 - 16:50
(96)
RCS
15:30-15:50 Uplink capacity of a single-carrier multi-user MIMO multiplexing in a frequency-selective channel RCS2007-239 Takahiro Chiba, Kazuaki Takeda, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(97)
RCS
15:50-16:10 Weight estimation method for multiuser detection in uplink asynchronous single-carrier systems RCS2007-240 Koichi Ishihara, Yasushi Takatori, Kentaro Nishimori, Kazuyasu Okada (NTT)
(98)
RCS
16:10-16:30 Imperfect Block Diagonalization for Downlink Multiuser MIMO Systems RCS2007-241 Shohei Kato, Hiroshi Nishimoto, Yasutaka Ogawa, Takeo Ohgane, Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.)
(99)
RCS
16:30-16:50 Performance Comparison between Feedback and Feedback-less Method to Obtain CSI in Multi-user MIMO Precoding RCS2007-242 Keiichi Mizutani, Kei Sakaguchi, Kiyomichi Araki (Tokyo Tech)
  16:50-17:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 7 PM 
17:00 - 18:20
(100)
RCS
17:00-17:20 Pilot signal generation scheme using frequency dependent cyclic shift sequence for inter-cell interference reduction RCS2007-243 Yoshihiko Ogawa (Matsushita), Tomohumi Takata, Takashi Iwai (PMCRD), Daichi Imamura, Katsuhiko Hiramatsu (Matsushita), Kazuyuki Miya (PMCRD)
(101)
RCS
17:20-17:40 A Study of OFDMA Access Method in Multi-path Fading Channel RCS2007-244 Yasuji Niitsu, Tsukasa Obinata, Nari Tanabe, Hideaki Matsue (Tokyo Univ of Science,Suwa), Tooru Murakami (CYBERNET SYSTEMS)
(102)
RCS
17:40-18:00 Study on adaptive sub-carrier arrangement of OFDMA cellular network RCS2007-245 Eisuke Kudoh, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(103)
RCS
18:00-18:20 Performance of Turbo Signal Detection with Channel Estimation for Interleave-Division Multiple Access in Mobile Communication Environments RCS2007-246 Li Zhang, Satoshi Suyama, Hiroshi Suzuki, Kazuhiko Fukawa (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Fri, Mar 7 AM 
09:00 - 11:40
(104)
WBS
09:00-09:20 * WBS2007-110 Yasuyuki Taguchi, Kenichi Takizawa, Tetsushi Ikegami (Meiji Univ.)
(105)
WBS
09:20-09:40 On-body Area UWB Channel Modeling for Chest-to-Waist Link WBS2007-111 Qiong Wang, Takeyoshi Tayamachi, Jianqing Wang (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
(106)
WBS
09:40-10:00 Non-Invasive Respiratory Monitoring using Variation of UWB-IR Power Delay Profile WBS2007-112 Kenji Higashikatsuragi, Keiji Terasaka, Youichiro Nakahata, Isamu Matsunami, Akihiro Kajiwara (Kitakyushu Univ.)
(107)
WBS
10:00-10:20 Analysis on IR/TR-UWB Interference against Narrowband Systems WBS2007-113 Yuki Shimizu, Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)
(108)
WBS
10:20-10:40 Observations and Suppression of Clutter by means of Ultra Wideband Radar at Ka Band WBS2007-114 Isamu Matsunami, Keiji Terasaka, Kenji Higashikatsuragi, Youichiro Nakahata, Akihiro Kajiwara (Kitakyushu Univ.)
(109)
WBS
10:40-11:00 In-Vehicular Ultra-Wideband Impulse-Radio Propagation and Effect on Out-Vehicular Area WBS2007-115 Youichiro Nakahata, Katsushi Ono, Keiji Terasaka, Kenji Higashikatsuragi, Isamu Matsunami, Akihiro Kajiwara (Kitakyushu Univ.)
(110)
WBS
11:00-11:20 Experimental evaluation of home security sensor using delay profile of UWB-IR WBS2007-116 Keiji Terasaka, Kenji Higashikatsuragi, Isamu Matsunami, Akihiro Kajiwara (Kitakyushu Univ.)
(111)
WBS
11:20-11:40 MIMO Network Coding for High-Efficiency Wireless Multi-hop Network WBS2007-117 Fumie Ono (Yokohama National Univ.), Kei Sakaguchi (Tokyo Tech.)
  - Lunch Break
Fri, Mar 7 PM  Software defined radio, Organized general session (Meeting room 1)
14:00 - 16:20
(112)
SR
14:00-14:20 New spectrum for IMT-Advanced
-- Report of ITU-R World Radiocommunication Conference 2007 --
SR2007-98
Hitoshi Yoshino (NTT DoCoMo)
(113)
SR
14:20-14:40 Cognitive Wireless Clouds
-- Architecture --
SR2007-99
Homare Murakami, Goh Miyamoto, Kentaro Ishizu, Ha Nguyen Tran, Stanislav Filin, Hiroshi Harada, Shuzo Kato (NICT), Mikio Hasegawa (TUS), Yoshitoshi Murata (IPU)
(114)
SR
14:40-15:00 An Evaluation of Cognitive Radio System with Load Balancing SR2007-100 Seishi Hanaoka, Junji Yamamoto, Masashi Yano, Shinji Nishimura (Hitachi)
(115)
SR
15:00-15:20 Cooperative sensing in cognitive radio networks SR2007-101 Kenta Umebayashi, Yukihiro Kamiya, Yasuo Suzuki (TUAT)
(116)
SR
15:20-15:40 Multi-hop Cooperative Networks and Cognitive Radio SR2007-102 Hidekazu Murata, Koji Yamamoto, Susumu Yoshida (Kyoto Univ.)
(117)
SR
15:40-16:00 Base Station Cooperation MIMO for Spatial Spectrum Sharing SR2007-103 Kei Sakaguchi (Tokyo Tech.)
(118)
SR
16:00-16:20 Signal processing in a direct conversion receivers SR2007-104 Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)
  16:20-16:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 7 PM 
16:30 - 17:50
(119)
SR
16:30-16:50 Cognitive Wireless Clouds
-- Performance Evaluation of SINR-Based Dynamic Spectrum Access Algorithm --
SR2007-105
Stanislav Filin, Homare Murakami, Kentaro Ishizu, Goh Miyamoto, Ha Nguyen Tran, Hiroshi Harada (NICT), Mikio Hasegawa (NICT/Tokyo Univ. of Science), Yoshitoshi Murata (Iwate Pref. Univ.), Shuzo Kato (NICT)
(120)
SR
16:50-17:10 Radio Map Platform for Handover Reduction on Cognitive Wireless Clouds SR2007-106 Kentaro Ishizu, Yoshitoshi Murata, Mikio Hasegawa, Ha Nguyen Tran, Goh Miyamoto, Homare Murakami, Stanislav Filin, Hiroshi Harada, Shuzo Kato (NICT)
(121)
SR
17:10-17:30 Cognitive Wireless Clouds
-- Information Collection Considering Each User's Preference --
SR2007-107
Goh Miyamoto, Homare Murakami, Ha Nguyen Tran, Kentaro Ishizu, Hiroshi Harada, Stanislav Filin, Shuzo Kato (NICT), Mikio Hasegawa (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Yoshitoshi Murata (Iwate Pref. Univ.)
(122)
SR
17:30-17:50 Autonomous and Decentralized Optimization of Fair Radio Resource Management for Cognitive Wireless Clouds SR2007-108 Mikio Hasegawa, Taichi Takeda, Taro Kuroda (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Yoshitoshi Murata (Iwate Pref. Univ.), Hiroshi Harada, Shuzo Kato (NICT)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
WBS Technical Committee on Wideband System (WBS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hideki Ochiai (Yokohama National University)
TEL/FAX: +81-45-339-4327
E-: dey 
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Institute of Technology)
E-:r_- 
SR Technical Committee on Software Radio (SR)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Tsuguhide Aoki (Toshiba)
TEL: 044-549-2283, FAX: 044-520-1806
E-: gudeaoba 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the WEB site.
http://www.ieice.org/cs/sr/jpn/index-e.html
AN Technical Committee on Ad Hoc Networks (AN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hiraku Okada (Niigata Univ.)
TEL +81-25-262-6133, FAX +81-25-262-6133
E-: m 
MoMuC Technical Committee on Mobile Multimedia Communications (MoMuC)   
Contact Address Ryoichi Shinkuma (Kyoto Univ.)
TEL 81-75-753-3556, FAX 81-75-753-4986
E-:nik-u
Daisuke Morikawa (KDDI Labs.)
TEL 81-49-278-7883, FAX 81-49-278-7484
E-:s 


Last modified: 2008-03-03 12:17:52


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to WBS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SR Schedule Page]   /   [Return to AN Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan