IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Joji Kimura (NTT West)
Vice Chair Shigeo Urushidani (NII)
Secretary Masaki Bandai (Sophia Univ.), Kiyoshi Ueda (NTT)
Assistant Takeshi Kawasaki (NTT), Takashi Ikebe (NTT)

Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yutaka Miyamoto (NTT)
Vice Chair Hiroshi Onaka (Fujitsu)
Secretary Kazushige Yonenaga (NTT), Takashi Sasaki (Sumitomo Electric Industries)

Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Satoru Okamoto (Keio Univ.)
Vice Chair Hajime Nakamura (KDDI Labs.), Akira Okada (NTT), Naoya Wada (NICT)
Secretary Eiji Oki (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Hiroshi Hasegawa (Nagoya Univ.)
Assistant Shinichi Arakawa (Osaka Univ.), Hideaki Imaizumi (Univ. of Tokyo), Satoshi Shinada (NICT)

Conference Date Thu, Jun 24, 2010 10:45 - 18:40
Fri, Jun 25, 2010 08:55 - 16:05
Topics Core/metro system, Photonic network system, Optical network operation and administration, Optical network design, Traffic engineering, Signaling, GMPLS, Inter-domain route control, Network monitoring, Ethernet, Optical transport network(OTN), High-speed interface, Optical control(wavelength conversion/switching/routing), optical node technology, Optical crossconnect(OXC), Optical add/drop multiplexer(OADM), Optical multipxing/demultiplexing equipment, Optical signal processing, Optical swtiching device, etc 
Conference Place  
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, Jun 24 AM 
10:45 - 12:00
(1)
OCS
10:45-11:10 Single-channel 400 Gbit/s, OTDM-32 RZ/QAM coherent transmission over 225 km OCS2010-11 Keisuke Kasai, Tatsunori Omiya, Pengyu Guan, Masato Yoshida, Toshihiko Hirooka, Masataka Nakazawa (Tohoku Univ.)
(2)
OCS
11:10-11:35 Investigation on the reduction of signal amplitude fluctuation using limiting amplification with optical fiber parametric limiter amplifier OCS2010-12 Tomoyuki Kato, Ryo Okabe, Shigeki Watanabe (Fujitsu lab.)
(3)
OCS
11:35-12:00 Impact of Optical Phase Difference between Adjacent TDM Channels in Transmission of Phase-modulated Signals OCS2010-13 Koji Inafune, Masatoshi Kagawa, Yoshihiro Kanda, Akihiro Fujii, Hitoshi Murai (OKI)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Jun 24 PM 
13:00 - 14:40
(4)
PN
13:00-13:25 A Biologically-inspired Wavelength Allocation Method for Optical Path/Packet Integrated Networks PN2010-1 Shin'ichi Arakawa, Norimitsu Tsutsui, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
(5)
PN
13:25-13:50 GMPLS based control of WSON and a real field experiment for dynamic dispersion compensation PN2010-2 Eiichi Horiuchi, Shoichiro Seno, Takashi Sugihara, Kiyoshi Onohara, Toshitsugu Uesugi, Toshiyuki Ichikawa, Takashi Mizuochi (Mitsubishi Electric)
(6)
PN
13:50-14:15 Configuration Method of Cooperative Node Sets using Optical Cross-Connects for Simple IP Routing PN2010-3 Kenji Tada, Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
(7)
PN
14:15-14:40 All-Optical Monitoring Path Computation for Specifying Single-Link Failure PN2010-4 Nagao Ogino, Hajime Nakamura (KDDI R&D Labs)
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jun 24 PM 
14:50 - 16:30
(8)
NS
14:50-15:15 Always 1+1 Path Protection Method by Dynamic Disjoint Path Discovery NS2010-28 Shohei Kamamura, Tomonori Takeda, Takashi Miyamura, Yoshihiko Uematsu, Kohei Shiomoto (NTT)
(9)
NS
15:15-15:40 Physical Impairments Aware Algorithm for Service Differentiation in Transparent Optical Networks NS2010-29 Badr Oulad Nassar (Kyoto Univ.), Takuji Tachibana (NAIST), Yutaka Takahashi (Kyoto Univ.)
(10)
NS
15:40-16:05 Model Predictive Control for Dynamic Resource Management in Optical Grid NS2010-30 Genki Matsui, Takuji Tachibana, Kiminao Kogiso, Kenji Sugimoto (NAIST)
(11)
NS
16:05-16:30 Content Distribution System based on Adaptive Cooperation between P2P and OCS Network NS2010-31 Syogo Takagi, Yosuke Tanigawa, Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
  16:30-16:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jun 24 PM 
16:40 - 18:40
(12) 16:40-17:20 [Tutorial Invited Lecture]
Technological Trends of Optical Submarine Cable Networks NS2010-32 OCS2010-14 PN2010-5
Masatoshi Suzuki (KDDI Labs)
(13) 17:20-18:00 [Invited Talk]
Wavelength Selectable Switch with Variable Bandwidth Allocation
-- Switching Device Application based on Monolithic Integration AWGs --
NS2010-33 OCS2010-15 PN2010-6
Hisato Uetsuka, Hiroshi Ishikawa, Toshifumi Hasama, Hitoshi Kawashima, Kenji Kintaka, Masahiko Mori (AIST), Keisuke Sorimoto, Hiroyuki Tsuda (Keio Univ.)
(14) 18:00-18:40 [Invited Talk]
Research Trend and Future Perspective on Optical Networking Technologies
-- Conceptual Proposal of Content-based Switching Network --
NS2010-34 OCS2010-16 PN2010-7
Hideki Tode (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
Fri, Jun 25 AM 
08:55 - 10:10
(15)
OCS
08:55-09:20 CL-band Tunable Wavelength Conversion Based on Pump-Wavelength-Tunable FWM in a Dispersion Flat HNLF OCS2010-17 Masanori Takahashi, Shigehiro Takasaka, Ryuichi Sugizaki, Takeshi Yagi (Furukawa Electric)
(16)
OCS
09:20-09:45 High Sensitive Clock Extraction for a 160Gbit/s OTDM Signal OCS2010-18 Shigehiro Takasaka, Yu Mimura, Takeshi Yagi (Furukawa Electric)
(17)
OCS
09:45-10:10 Channel-allocation-adaptive WDM Signal Observation Based on Sequential Ultrafast Field Sampling OCS2010-19 Keiji Okamoto, Fumihiko Ito, Yohei Sakamaki, Toshikazu Hashimoto (NTT Corp.)
  10:10-10:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jun 25 PM 
10:20 - 12:00
(18)
PN
10:20-10:45 Demonstration on a dynamic translucent wavelength switched optical network (WSON) using PCE and extended GMPLS PN2010-8 Takehiro Tsuritani, Lei Liu (KDDI Labs), Ramon Casellas (CTTC), Munefumi Tsurusawa (KDDI)
(19)
PN
10:45-11:10 Amplitude vs Phase Regeneration for BPSK Modulation Format PN2010-9 Daniel Mazroa (Budapest Univ. of Tech. and Economics), Satoshi Shinada, Hideaki Furukawa, Kazi Sarwar Abedin (NICT), Tibor Cinkler (Budapest Univ. of Tech. and Economics), Naoya Wada (NICT)
(20)
PN
11:10-11:35 Benefits of optical RAM buffer in All-optical Packet Switch PN2010-10 Shin'ichi Arakawa, Masayuki Murata, Ken-ichi Kitayama (Osaka Univ.)
(21)
PN
11:35-12:00 Investigating the Performance and Limits of a Burst-Mode EDFA in Optical Packet and Burst-Switched Networks PN2010-11 Ben Puttnam, Yoshinari Awaji (NICT), Szilard Zsigmond (Budapest Univ. of Tech. and Economics), Naoya Wada (NICT)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Jun 25 PM 
13:00 - 14:15
(22)
NS
13:00-13:25 A Fair Scheduling Method Considering Individual Time Constraint for Content-based Retrieval using Agent Technology NS2010-35 Miki Morishita, Yusuke Hara, Kazuhiko Kinoshita (Osaka Univ.), Nariyoshi Yamai (Okayama Univ.), Koso Murakami (Osaka Univ.)
(23)
NS
13:25-13:50 [Encouragement Talk]
Performance Evaluation of Churn Resilience in P2P Streaming System Reducing Transmission Load of Distributor NS2010-36
Takayuki Hisada, Yusuke Hirota (Osaka Univ.), Hideki Tode (Osaka Pref. Univ.), Koso Murakami (Osaka Univ.)
(24)
NS
13:50-14:15 Improvement of Flow Fairness in QCN for Data Center Ethernet Network NS2010-37 Yuki Hayashi, Hayato Itsumi, Miki Yamamoto (Kansai Univ)
  14:15-14:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jun 25 PM 
14:25 - 16:05
(25)
OCS
14:25-14:50 High-Speed and Low-Power Control Technologies for Next Generation Ethernet OCS2010-20 Masashi Kono, Hidehiro Toyoda, Akihiro Kanbe (Hitachi Ltd.,)
(26)
OCS
14:50-15:15 Numerical Analysis on Delay Time for Optical Inverse Multiplexing in WDM Optical Path Networks OCS2010-21 Katsumi Takano, Hiroki Sayama, Tetsuji Joken, Ryo Karube, Kiyoshi Nakagawa (Yamagata Univ.)
(27)
OCS
15:15-15:40 Study of BWPSR on Colorless ROADM Network OCS2010-22 Youhei Okubo, Mitsunori Fukutoku, Akio Sahara, Tetsuo Takahashi, Masahito Tomizawa (NTT Corp.)
(28)
OCS
15:40-16:05 Distance Adaptation for Efficient Spectrum Resource Allocation in Elastic Optical Path Network OCS2010-23 Bartlomiej Kozicki, Hidehiko Takara, Yoshiaki Sone, Atsushi Watanabe, Kazushige Yonenaga, Masahiko Jinno (NTT Corp.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 35 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Tutorial Invited LectureEach speech will have 35 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Takeshi Kawasaki (NTT)
TEL0422-59-4033
Takashi Ikebe (NTT)
TEL0422-59-4246
Kiyoshi Ueda (NTT)
TEL0422-59-3564 
OCS Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Kazushige Yonenaga (NTT)
TEL +81-46-859-8306, FAX +81-46-859-5541
E-: o 
PN Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Eiji Oki (The University of Electro-Communications)
Tel: +81-42-443-5195, Fax: +81-42-443-5926
E-: oicec
Hiroshi Hasegawa (Nagoya University)
Tel: +81-52-789-4423, Fax +81-52-789-3641
E-:ee-u 


Last modified: 2010-06-22 22:41:23


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OCS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to PN Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan