IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yoichi Maeda
Vice Chair Kouichiro Wakasugi
Secretary Youichi Fukada, Tetsuya Yokotani

Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Makoto Endoh
Vice Chair Kiyoharu Aizawa, Hiroyuki Imaizumi
Secretary Ryoichi Kawada, Hirohisa Jozawa
Assistant Toshiaki Fujii, Akira Utsumi

Conference Date Thu, Dec 9, 2004 10:00 - 16:50
Fri, Dec 10, 2004 09:30 - 16:40
Topics Image coding, streaming technologies for real-time communications, etc. 
Conference Place  

Thu, Dec 9 AM 
10:00 - 11:00
(1) 10:00-10:20 Index-Server Optimization for P2P File Sharing in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks Chikara Ohta (Kobe Univ.), Zihui Ge (AT&T), Yang Guo, Jim Kurose (UMASS)
(2) 10:20-10:40 Projective transformation to align mulit-camera images for efficient FTV compression Kenji Yamamoto, Tomohiro Yendo, Toshiaki Fujii, Masayuki Tanimoto (Nagoya Univ.)
(3) 10:40-11:00 Dynamic Ray-Space Coding using Multi-directional Picture Shinya Oka, Tomohiro Yendo, Toshiaki Fujii, Masayuki Tanimoto (Nagoya Univ)
  11:00-11:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Dec 9 AM 
11:10 - 11:50
(4) 11:10-11:30 MPsLS: A Forwarding Scheme of Guaranteeing QoS in Integrated Services Networks Jun Yang, Yasushi Hibino (JAIST)
(5) 11:30-11:50 3-dimensional stroke model for oil painting like rendering and drawing method based on geometry information Ken Yaida, Kazunori Kotani (JAIST)
  11:50-13:00 Break ( 70 min. )
Thu, Dec 9 PM 
13:00 - 14:00
(6) 13:00-13:20 Direct Feedback Method for Measuring the Level of Attention of TV Customers Uwe Kowalik, Terumasa Aoki, Hiroshi Yasuda (The University of Tokyo)
(7) 13:20-13:40 The contents classification using a photographic subject's position Manabu Ito (The University of Tokyo), Mayumi Koike (Espalier), Kayo Ikeda (Excellead Technology), Soichiro Hidaka (Nntional Institute of Informatics), Terumasa Aoki (The University of Tokyo)
(8) 13:40-14:00 A Study on the Wrinkled Cloth Surface Recognition Algorithm Akinori Taguchi, Terumasa Aoki, Hiroshi Yasuda (The Univers)
  14:00-14:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Dec 9 PM 
14:10 - 16:50
(9) 14:10-14:30 An Estimation of the Phase Characteristics of Channel Impulse Response Based on the Subspace Method Naoto Kajiwara, Toshihiro Furukawa (TUS)
(10) 14:30-14:50 Spatial Domain Analysis on Focus Measurement for Light Field Rendering Keita Takahashi, Takeshi Naemura (The Univ. of Tokyo)
(11) 14:50-15:10 AN INTER-frame Coding Method for controlling Error propagation in MPEG-4 Yusuke Hozoji, Satoshi Sakamoto, Tadahiko Kimoto (Toyo Univ.)
(12) 15:10-15:30 A Method of Implementing Level Transformation for Hiding Watermarks in Bit Planes Tadahiko Kimoto (Toyo Univ.)
(13) 15:30-15:50 Video quality automatic measurement algorithm using the coded bit stream Takeki Iseri, Tomohiro Kakefuda, Takahiro Tamaru (NTT-AT), Ryo Iwasaki, Shinichi Hazama, Yoriaki Katayama (NTT Communications)
(14) 15:50-16:10 Scenario-driven Motion Synthesis for Character Animation Koichi Emura (Univ. of Tokyo / Matsushita Electric Industrial), Terumasa Aoki, Hiroshi Yasuda (Univ. of Tokyo)
(15) 16:10-16:30 Matching Pursuits using Slant Patterns and Dictionary Design by learning Shinya Kako, Kousuke Imamura, Hideo Hashimoto (Kanazawa Univ.)
(16) 16:30-16:50 Lossless video coding using adaptive linear prediction Seishi Takamura, Yoshiyuki Yashima (NTT)
Fri, Dec 10 AM 
09:30 - 10:40
(1) 09:30-09:50 Detection of Driver's Posture In a Car by Using Infrared Camera Takashi Kato, Tomohiro Yendo, Toshiaki Fujii, Masayuki Tanimoto (Nagoya Univ.)
(2) 09:50-10:10 Development and Tests of a TV Navigation System Personalized with User Viewing Habits Tadashi Isobe, Masao Fujiwara, Hiroyuki Kaneta, Toshiya Morita (NHK engineering services), Noriyoshi Uratani, Yoshiaki Shishikui, Yumiko Hara (NHK), Hidenori Nakazato (Waseda Univ.)
(3) 10:10-10:40 [Special Talk]
*
Hiroyuki Hamada (NHK)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Dec 10 AM 
10:50 - 11:30
(4) 10:50-11:10 Analysis of Characteristic of the Image Recognition Method Using Blur Component by Discrete Wavelet Transform Yasuhiko Suzuki, Kazunori Kotani (JAIST)
(5) 11:10-11:30 Velocity Vector of Moving Object Estimation based on Voting Method using Wavelet Transform Yoshitaka Okazaki, Kazunori Kotani (JAIST)
  11:30-11:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Dec 10 AM 
11:40 - 12:00
(6) 11:40-12:00 * Shuichi Maki, Nobumoto Yamane, Yoshitaka Morikawa (Okayama Univ.)
  12:00-13:00 Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Dec 10 PM 
13:00 - 15:00
(7) 13:00-13:20 A Study on Hierarchical Coding of Vector Representation Kei Kawamura (Waseda University), Yuki Yamamoto (Graduate School of GITS, Waseda University), Hiroshi Watanabe (Waseda University)
(8) 13:20-13:40 * Yuma Sano (Waseda Univ.), Sei Naito (KDDI R&D Labs.), Hiroshi Watanabe (Waseda Univ.)
(9) 13:40-14:00 A Multi-resolution Conversion System using Motion JPEG 2000 Takaaki Ishikawa, Hiroshi Watanabe (Waseda University)
(10) 14:00-14:20 A Study on H.264/AVC FRExt Fast Intra Mode Decision Method Yuichi Tsunematsu, Hiroshi Watanabe (Graduate School of GITS.)
(11) 14:20-14:40 H.264/AVC Intra-prediction Mode Decision based on Frequency Characteristic Takeshi Tsukuba (Waseda Univ.), Isao Nagayoshi, Tsuyoshi Hanamura (Media Glue/Waseda Univ.), Hideyoshi Tominaga (Waseda Univ.)
(12) 14:40-15:00 The development of the on-demand DV over IP system which used RF-ID Wataru Nishigata, Takashi Miyake, Kazumasa Kobayashi (Kurashiki University of Science and the Arts)
  15:00-15:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Dec 10 PM 
15:10 - 15:30
(13) 15:10-15:30 Image processing of learner's face for an utterance trainig system
-- Construction of a face database --
Yuhei Nakashima, Kousuke Umeda, Yoshifumi Chisaki, Tsuyoshi Usagawa (Kumamoto Univ.)
  15:30-15:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Dec 10 PM 
15:40 - 16:40
(14) 15:40-16:00 The distribution experiment of live videos by the broadband network and the attitude survey for those services Minoru Wada (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.), Seiichi Gohshi (NHK), Jinichiro Takata (B-BAT), Kiyoyuki Doi (NTV), Hiroshi Tsutsumi (TV TOKYO)
(15) 16:00-16:20 A Study on Image-Based Rendering Using Lens-Array and Camera-Array Masaru Kojima, Takeshi Naemura (Univ. of Tokyo)
(16) 16:20-16:40 A Study of Tracking Some People on Stage and Detecting Their Positions Using One Camera GuangYu Sun, Yoshiaki Tadokoro (Toyohashi University Technology)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special TalkEach speech will have 25 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
CS Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Youichi Fukada (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
TEL 043-211-3289, FAX 043-211-8282
E-:uiansl
Tetsuya Yokotani (Information Technology R&D Center, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation)
TEL 0467-41-2433, FAX 0467-41-2419
isllco 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/
IE Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Ryoichi Kawada (KDDI R&D Laboratories)
TEL049-278-7427,FAX049-278-7439
E-:s,ie-n 


Last modified: 2004-11-26 14:02:50


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to CS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IE Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan