IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Isao Yamada (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Yasuji Ota (Fujitsu Labs.), Hiroshi Sawada (NTT)
Secretary Masahiro Yukawa (Niigata Univ.), Takeshi Otani (Fujitsu Labs.)
Assistant Keisuke Kinoshita (NTT)

Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Takeo Ohgane (Hokkaido Univ.)
Vice Chair Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.), Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
Secretary Yoshitaka Hara (Mitsubishi Electric), Takahiro Asai (NTT DoCoMo)
Assistant Satoshi Suyama (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Masayuki Hoshino (Panasonic), Yasunori Futatsugi (NEC)

Conference Date Thu, Jan 26, 2012 09:00 - 17:50
Fri, Jan 27, 2012 09:00 - 17:25
Topics Signal Processing for Wireless Systems, etc. 
Conference Place Nanakuma Campus, Fukuoka University (A: Lecture Room No. 1442, B: 1443, Building 14) 
Address 19-1, 8-chome, Nanakuma, Minami-ku, Fukuoka-shi, 814-0180, Japan.
Transportation Guide 8-minute walk from Nanakuma station (Subway Nanakuma Line)
http://www.tec.fukuoka-u.ac.jp/faculty/access.html
Contact
Person
Prof. Makoto Taromaru
092-871-6631
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by IEEE Signal Processing Society Japan Chapter.
Announcement A reception will be held after the technical committee has finished on the first day. Please join us for an opening reception.

Thu, Jan 26 AM  RCS1 (Room A)
Chair: Takahiro Asai (NTT DOCOMO, Inc.)
09:00 - 10:15
(1) 09:00-09:25 The Secrecy Capacity maximized by Adaptive Modulation and Transmission Power Control Satoru Shimosaka, Kenta Umebayashi, Yasuo Suzuki (Tokyo Univ. of Agr and Tech.)
(2) 09:25-09:50 A Study on Positioning Scheme for Wireless Keyless Entry Systems Akira Kurita, Mari Ochiai, Toru Fukasawa, Akinori Taira, Hiroshi Kubo (Mitsubishi Electric)
(3) 09:50-10:15 A Performance Evaluation of Frequency Offset Transmit Diversity for Low Power Sensor Network Kazumasa Suzuki, Kazuaki Ishioka, Akinori Taira, Hiroshi Kubo (Mitsubishi Electric)
  10:15-10:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 26 AM  SIP1 (Room A)
10:25 - 11:15
(4) 10:25-10:50 Blind Multiuser Detection Based on Structured Total Least Squares Ippei Teshima (TUS), Nari Tanabe (Tokyo Univ. of Science , Suwa), Tomomi Ogawa, Toshihiro Furukawa (TUS)
(5) 10:50-11:15 Direct blind equalizer based on DLS method Toshihiro Yagi, Tomomi Ogawa (TUS), Nari Tanabe (STUS), Toshihiro Furukawa (TUS)
Thu, Jan 26 AM  RCS2 (Room A)
Chair: Satoshi Suyama (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
11:15 - 12:05
(6) 11:15-11:40 Joint frequency-domain equalization & spectrum combining for transmit filtered single-carrier transmission without CP insertion Tatsunori Obara, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(7) 11:40-12:05 Study on IBI cancellation and CP restoration in DS-CDMA uplink transmission Min Zheng, Wei Peng, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
Thu, Jan 26 AM  RCS Express (Room A)
Chair: Satoshi Suyama (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
12:05 - 12:25
(8) 12:05-12:25 Blind Multiuser Detection Based On Oblique Projection in DS-CDMA System Norisato Suga, Tomomi Ogawa, Toshihiro Furukawa (TUS)
  12:25-13:25 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Jan 26 PM  RCS3 (Room A)
Chair: Yoshitaka Hara (Mitsubishi Electric)
13:25 - 15:05
(9) 13:25-13:50 Power allocation for Block Diagonalization Multi-user MIMO downlink with fair user scheduling and unequal average SNR users Therdkiat Aphichartsuphapkhajorn, Yuyuan Chang, Kiyomichi Araki (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(10) 13:50-14:15 Field Propagation Measurements for Multi-user MIMO Transmission Experiments on 5 GHz Band Kenichi Yoshikawa, Masato Taniguchi, Hidekazu Murata, Susumu Yoshida, Koji Yamamoto (Kyoto Univ.), Daisuke Umehara (Kyoto Tech), Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ.), Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto Univ.)
(11) 14:15-14:40 Indoor Experiments of Real-Time MU-MIMO Transmission with CSI Feedback Scheme Based on DCT for Next Generation Wireless LAN Systems Koichi Ishihara, Yusuke Asai, Riichi Kudo, Takeo Ichikawa, Masato Mizoguchi (NTT)
(12) 14:40-15:05 Field Experiments on Throughput for Closed-Loop 2-by-2 SU-MIMO using Cross-Polarized Antenna in LTE-Advanced Uplink Shinpei Yasukawa, Teruo Kawamura, Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT DOCOMO), Hidekazu Taoka (DOCOMO Lab. Europe), Hidehiro Andoh (NTT DOCOMO)
  15:05-15:15 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 26 PM  SIP2 (Room A)
15:15 - 16:55
(13) 15:15-15:40 Pre-FFT Wideband Adaptive Antenna Array for Asynchronous Interference Suppression in OFDM Systems Shinji Takenaka, Kazunori Hayashi, Megumi Kaneko, Hideaki Sakai (Kyoto Univ.), Riichi Kudo, Tomoki Murakami (NTT)
(14) 15:40-16:05 Averaging Over the Compact Stiefel Manifold Tetsuya Kaneko, Toshihisa Tanaka (TUAT), Simone Fiori (UNIVPM)
(15) 16:05-16:30 A directional filter bank based on cosine modulated filter banks Taichi Yoshida, Masaaki Ikehara (Keio Univ.)
(16) 16:30-16:55 Image restoration by eigenspace-BPLP method using texture segmentation Youhei Furuya, Kunio Oishi (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.)
  16:55-17:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 26 PM  Invited Talk (Room A)
Chair: Takeo Ohgane (Hokkaido Univ.)
17:05 - 17:50
(17) 17:05-17:50 [Invited Talk]
Adaptive Equalization Techniques in Wireless Communications and their Applications
-- Collaborative and Combined Wireless Signal Processing --
Hiroshi Kubo (Mitsubishi Electric)
Fri, Jan 27 AM  RCS4 (Room A)
Chair: Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.)
09:00 - 10:40
(18) 09:00-09:25 Evaluation of Optimal Parameters for Underwater Voice-Band OFDM Communication Yasuhiro Nakayama (Ryukyu Univ.), Taisaku Suzuki (ONCT), Tomohisa Wada (Ryukyu Univ.)
(19) 09:25-09:50 Low Complexity Channel Estimation for MIMO-Constant Envelope Modulation Ehab Mahmoud Mohamed, Osamu Muta, Hiroshi Furukawa (Kyushu Univ.)
(20) 09:50-10:15 Application of Coded Modulation Schemes to Trellis-Shaped Single-Carrier PSK Yuuki Nishino, Hideki Ochiai (Yokohama Nat Univ.)
(21) 10:15-10:40 Highly Accurate Estimation of Frequency Offset under Co-Channel Interference Conditions Yuya Matsumoto, Satoshi Denno, Shigeru Tomisato, Masaharu Hata (Okayama Univ.)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jan 27 AM  SIP3 (Room A)
10:50 - 12:05
(22) 10:50-11:15 Closed-Form Design of IIR Digital Filters under Specified Maximum Pole Radius Masayoshi Nakamoto, Shuichi Ohno (Hiroshima Univ.)
(23) 11:15-11:40 A study on cross-talk canceling for 3D sound presentation using bone conduction headphone Yuji Asano, Jun Murayama, Naoyuki Aikawa, Tetsuya Harada (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(24) 11:40-12:05 Adaptive algorithm for kernel principal component tracking Toshihisa Tanaka (TUAT)
Fri, Jan 27 AM  RCS5 (Room B)
Chair: Takahiro Asai (NTT DOCOMO, Inc.)
09:25 - 10:40
(25) 09:25-09:50 Collision Avoidance System Using Wireless Terminal For Visual Disabilities Weiyun Jiang, Takuro Sato (Waseda Univ)
(26) 09:50-10:15 Extended Location-based Routing Approach for Wireless Ad-hoc Networks Guowei Chen, Takuro Sato (Waseda Univ.)
(27) 10:15-10:40 Design of Fiber-optic Cloud Mobile Communication Systems Akiyuki Nakajima, Yukihiro Sakamoto, Hiroyuki Otsuka (Kogakuin Univ)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jan 27 AM  RCS6 (Room B)
Chair: Yoshitaka Hara (Mitsubishi Electric)
10:50 - 12:05
(28) 10:50-11:15 Proposal of ENTERPRICE M2M Network Consisting of Enourmous Number of Terminals Koji Yamamoto, Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto Univ.)
(29) 11:15-11:40 A novel approach for power control and error minimization in parallel fusion sensor networks Abolfazl Mehbodniya, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(30) 11:40-12:05 Detour Path Angular Information based Sensor Localization with Single Hop RSSI Measurement based Distance Calculation in Wireless Sensor Network Anup Kumar Paul, Muhammad Tariq, Yanwei Li, Takuro Sato (Waseda Univ.)
  12:05-13:05 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Jan 27 PM  SIP4 (Room A)
13:05 - 15:10
(31) 13:05-13:30 A SC-MIMO FDMA communication system using Tomlinson-Harashima Precoding Shigenori Kinjo (JCGA)
(32) 13:30-13:55 A Single Frequency Full-Duplex Radio Relay Station for Frequency Domain Equalization Systems Munehisa Noguchi, Kazunori Hayashi, Megumi Kaneko, Hideaki Sakai (Kyoto Univ.)
(33) 13:55-14:20 OPTIMIZATION OF INTERFERENCE SIGNALS TO AN EAVESDROPPER WITH MULTIPLE ANTENNAS Shuiqiang Yan, Shuichi Ohno (Hiroshima Univ.), Yuji Wakasa (Yamaguchi Univ.)
(34) 14:20-14:45 A Design Method of Fanfilter with a part of variable attenuation in the stopband Nanako Ubayama, Naoyuki Aikawa, Toma Miyata (TUS)
(35) 14:45-15:10 Fractal Information Structure in Discrete Signal and Applications
-- A Method for Signal Processing Using Local Fractal Dimension --
Norihisa Matsumoto, Kenichi Kamijo (Toyo Univ.)
  15:10-15:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jan 27 PM  RCS7 (Room A)
Chair: Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.)
15:20 - 17:25
(36) 15:20-15:45 HARQ Throughput of Single-carrier Distributed Antenna MIMO Spatial Multiplexing Using Near Maximum Likelihood Detection Tetsuya Yamamoto, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(37) 15:45-16:10 Downlink HARQ Throughput of Distributed Antenna Network with Space-Time Block Coded-Joint Transmit/Receive Diversity in a Multi-cell Environment Ryusuke Matsukawa, Tatsunori Obara, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(38) 16:10-16:35 Game-theoretic Analysis for Channel Selection by Coordinated APs in Wireless LAN Systems Kohei Hanada, Koji Yamamoto (Kyoto Univ.), Riichi Kudo, Koichi Ishihara (NTT), Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto Univ.)
(39) 16:35-17:00 The Effect of Antenna Separation Distance on the Single-carrier Frequency Domain Adaptive Antenna Array Wei Peng, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(40) 17:00-17:25 Study on Adaptive Array and Carrier Diversity Hybrid OFDM receiver for ISDB-T mobile reception Yui Shimura, Tomohisa Wada (Ryukyu Univ.)
Fri, Jan 27 PM  RCS8 (Room B)
Chair: Masayuki Hoshino (Panasonic)
13:05 - 15:10
(41) 13:05-13:30 Throughput Performance of Non-orthogonal Access with MMSE-SIC in Cellular Uplink Using Fractional Frequency Reuse Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT DOCOMO)
(42) 13:30-13:55 Performance Evaluation of Hybrid ARQ Using Superposition Coding and Bi-directional Decoding with Multilevel Modulation Yasuyuki Hasegawa (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Anass Benjebbour (NTT DOCOMO), Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(43) 13:55-14:20 Adjacent Cell Interference Mitigation Techniques Depending on the Number of Antennas and Channel Information Available at Femtocell Base Stations Genji Hayashi, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
(44) 14:20-14:45 Learning-based Cell Selection for Open-access Femtocell Networks Chaima Dhahri, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
(45) 14:45-15:10 Effect of Dynamic Spectrum Allocation for Multi-Operator Mobile Relay Node Tomohiko Mimura, Koji Yamamoto (Kyoto Univ.), Ayako Iwata, Akihiko Nishio (Panasonic), Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto Univ.)
  15:10-15:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jan 27 PM  RCS9 (Room B)
Chair: Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
15:20 - 17:00
(46) 15:20-15:45 EXIT Chart Analysis of Iteratively Decoded Parallel Concatenated Codes in a Relay-Assisted Communication Scenario Marouen Jilani, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
(47) 15:45-16:10 A Decentralized Non-Repudiation Protocol to Identify Misbehaving Nodes in Network Coding Juan Camilo Corena, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
(48) 16:10-16:35 A Study on Bi-directional Relaying Transmission Using differential Modulation for Multi-hop Wireless Networks Fusakazu Kondo, Takahiro Esaki, Shinpei Okada, Hong Zhou (Osaka Inst. of Tech.)
(49) 16:35-17:00 A Study Of Relay Preselection In Single-Carrier Cooperative AF Relay Network Masayuki Nakada, Tatsunori Obara, Tetsuya Yamamoto, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (SIP)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (RCS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
SIP Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Satoshi Suyama (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
E-: r_- 


Last modified: 2012-01-24 09:57:28


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to SIP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan