IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Information Theory (IT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tomohiko Uematsu (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Hiroshi Kamabe (Gifu Univ.)
Secretary Hidenori Kuwakado (Kobe Univ.), Hiroki Koga (Univ. of Tsukuba)
Assistant Masazumi Kurihara (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)

Technical Committee on Information Security (ISEC) [schedule] [select]
Chair Toru Fujiwara (Osaka Univ.)
Vice Chair Naoya Torii (Fujitsu Labs.), Tsutomu Matsumoto (Yokohama National Univ.)
Secretary Katsuyuki Takashima (Mitsubishi Electric), Toru Nakanishi (Okayama Univ.)
Assistant Junji Shikata (Yokohama National Univ.)

Technical Committee on Wideband System (WBS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Makoto Itami (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
Vice Chair Hiromasa Habuchi (Ibaraki Univ.), Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)
Secretary Masato Saito (Univ. of Ryukyus), Kenichi Takizawa (NICT)
Assistant Kohei Ono (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Nobuyoshi Komuro (Chiba Univ.)

{INFOMESITEM}
Conference Date Thu, Mar 3, 2011 10:00 - 17:25
Fri, Mar 4, 2011 09:00 - 16:10
Topics  
Conference Place Graduate School of Infomation Science and Technology, Suita Campus, Osaka University 
Address 1-5 Yamadaoka, Suita-shi, 565-0871 Japan
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by IEEE IT Society Japan Chapter.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, Mar 3 AM  ISEC(A110)
Chair: ISEC
10:00 - 11:40
(1) 10:00-10:25 Efficient Searchable Encryption Schemes Against Frequency Analysis IT2010-68 ISEC2010-72 WBS2010-47 Takashi Ito, Mitsuhiro Hattori, Nori Matsuda (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.), Yusuke Sakai, Kazuo Ohta (Univ. of Electro-Communications)
(2) 10:25-10:50 Homomorphic Encryption Based Countermeasure against Active Attacks in Privacy-Preserving Biometric Authentication IT2010-69 ISEC2010-73 WBS2010-48 Takato Hirano, Takumi Mori, Mitsuhiro Hattori, Takashi Ito, Nori Matsuda (Mitsubishi Electric)
(3) 10:50-11:15 Attribute-Based Encryption with Traceability and Revocability IT2010-70 ISEC2010-74 WBS2010-49 Yuichi Satoh (Chuo Univ.), Daisuke Moriyama, Hiroshi Doi (IISEC), Jinhui Chao (Chuo Univ.)
(4) 11:15-11:40 A Study on Forward Secure Leakage Resilient Signature Schemes IT2010-71 ISEC2010-75 WBS2010-50 Kentaro Moto, Daisuke Moriyama, Hiroshi Doi (IISEC)
  11:40-13:00 Lunch Break ( 80 min. )
Thu, Mar 3 PM  Invited Talk(A110)
13:00 - 16:00
(5) 13:00-14:00 [Invited Talk]
Information Security Scheme in Wireless Communication Based on Radio Propagation IT2010-72 ISEC2010-76 WBS2010-51
Hideichi Sasaoka (Doshisha Univ.)
(6) 14:00-15:00 [Invited Talk]
Code/Error-Trellis Construction for Convolutional Codes Using Shifted Code/Error-Subsequences IT2010-73 ISEC2010-77 WBS2010-52
Masato Tajima, Koji Okino, Takashi Miyagoshi (Univ. of Toyama)
(7) 15:00-16:00 [Invited Talk]
Linear Cryptanalysis
-- History and Open Problems --
IT2010-74 ISEC2010-78 WBS2010-53
Mitsuru Matsui (Mitsubishi Electric)
  16:00-16:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 3 PM  ISEC(A110)
Chair: ISEC
16:10 - 17:25
(8) 16:10-16:35 Clone-Resistant Modules, Physical Unclonable Functions, and Artifact-metrics IT2010-75 ISEC2010-79 WBS2010-54 Tsutomu Matsumoto (Yokohama Nat Univ.)
(9) 16:35-17:00 RFID Identification Protocol with Reduced Reader Computational Cost IT2010-76 ISEC2010-80 WBS2010-55 Takaaki Miyoshi, Tetsu Iwata (Nagoya Univ.)
(10) 17:00-17:25 Improved State Recovery Algorithm of RC4 PRGA by Using Differences between Two Internal States IT2010-77 ISEC2010-81 WBS2010-56 Kazuho Kakiwaki, Atsuko Miyaji (JAIST)
Thu, Mar 3 AM  IT(B101)
Chair: IT
10:00 - 11:40
(11) 10:00-10:25 A Note on the Partition by Defining Set and the Weight Distributions for Cyclic Codes IT2010-78 ISEC2010-82 WBS2010-57 Takayasu Kaida (Kinki Univ.), Junru Zheng (Kyuhsu Women's Univ.)
(12) 10:25-10:50 Constructing Algorithms of Large-Girth LDPC Codes Based on the Shortest Paths in Tanner Graphs IT2010-79 ISEC2010-83 WBS2010-58 Kenya Sugihara, Hideo Yoshida (Mitsubishi Electric)
(13) 10:50-11:15 Performance Analysis of Variable-Length Interleaver for Turbo Codes Based on Pruning IT2010-80 ISEC2010-84 WBS2010-59 Ken Enokizono, Hideki Ochiai (Yokohama National Univ.)
(14) 11:15-11:40 Algorithm for Minimizing Distortion in Delay-Sensitive Transmission on Closed-Loop System IT2010-81 ISEC2010-85 WBS2010-60 Yuto Iwai, Mikihiko Nishiara (Shinshu Univ.)
  11:40-16:10 Lunch + Invited Talk + Break ( 270 min. )
Thu, Mar 3 PM  IT(B101)
Chair: IT
16:10 - 17:25
(15) 16:10-16:35 Han-Kobayashi Rate Region for Gray-Wyner Source Coding System IT2010-82 ISEC2010-86 WBS2010-61 Shigeaki Kuzuoka (Wakayama Univ.)
(16) 16:35-17:00 The Width of Information-Spectrum and the Worst-Case Redundancy of Fixed-Length Coding IT2010-83 ISEC2010-87 WBS2010-62 Hiroki Koga (Univ. of Tsukuba), Mitsuharu Arimura (Shonan Inst. of Tech.), Ken-ichi Iwata (Univ. of Fukui)
(17) 17:00-17:25 A Dynamic Programming of Joint Source-Channel Coding for Discrete Memoryless Sources and (d,k)-constrained Channels using Monge Property IT2010-84 ISEC2010-88 WBS2010-63 Takuya Koyama, Ken-ichi Iwata (Univ of Fukui)
Thu, Mar 3 AM  WBS(A109)
10:00 - 11:40
(18) 10:00-10:25 A Study on Blind Estimation of Sparse OFDM Channel Based on Nonzero Tap Detection IT2010-85 ISEC2010-89 WBS2010-64 Takahiro Ueno, Teruyuki Miyajima (Ibaraki Univ.)
(19) 10:25-10:50 A Study on Interference Suppression for Asynchronous AF Cooperative OFDM Systems IT2010-86 ISEC2010-90 WBS2010-65 Makoto Kanaduka, Teruyuki Miyajima (Ibaraki Univ.)
(20) 10:50-11:15 Packet Compensation Performance of the Modified Binary Countdown Scheme for Ad-Hoc Network IT2010-87 ISEC2010-91 WBS2010-66 Koichiro Hashiura, Hiromasa Habuchi (Ibaraki Univ.)
(21) 11:15-11:40 A Study on Unequal-Power-Allocation-Typed Turbo Codes on Relay Channel IT2010-88 ISEC2010-92 WBS2010-67 Ryo Endo, Hiromasa Habuchi, Tomoaki Murata (Ibaraki Univ.)
  11:40-16:10 Lunch + Invited Talk + Break ( 270 min. )
Thu, Mar 3 PM  WBS(A109)
16:10 - 17:25
(22) 16:10-16:35 Properties of ZCZ Codes Derived from Even-Shift Orthgonal Sequences IT2010-89 ISEC2010-93 WBS2010-68 Tomohiro Hayashida, Takahiro Matsumoto, Shinya Matsufuji (Yamaguchi Univ.), Pingzhi Fan (Southwest Jiaotong Univ.)
(23) 16:35-17:00 A Study on Parallel Combinatory Spread Spectrum Communication System for Optical Wireless Communications IT2010-90 ISEC2010-94 WBS2010-69 Yusuke Kozawa, Hiromasa Habuchi (Ibaraki Univ.)
(24) 17:00-17:25 Performance Analysis of MPPM-PSM Scheme in Optical Wireless Communications IT2010-91 ISEC2010-95 WBS2010-70 Takayoshi Numata, Hiromasa Habuchi (Ibaraki Univ.)
Fri, Mar 4 AM  ISEC(A110)
Chair: ISEC
09:00 - 10:15
(25) 09:00-09:25 Construction of non-hyperelliptic coverings for elliptic curves on extension fields IT2010-92 ISEC2010-96 WBS2010-71 Hiroyuki Hara (Chuo Univ.), Tsutomu Iijima, Mahoro Shimura (Tokai Univ.), Jinhui Chao (Chuo Univ.)
(26) 09:25-09:50 GHS attack to elliptic curves on cubic fields of odd characteristic using B.Smith's hyperellptic-to-nonhyperelliptic transform IT2010-93 ISEC2010-97 WBS2010-72 Kazuki Ohkawa (Chuo Univ.), Tsutomu Iijima, Jinhui Chao (Chuo Univ.)
(27) 09:50-10:15 Proposition of precomputation schemes considering memory IT2010-94 ISEC2010-98 WBS2010-73 Taiki Sasahara, Atsuko Miyaji (JAIST)
  10:15-10:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 4 AM  ISEC(A110)
Chair: ISEC
10:25 - 11:40
(28) 10:25-10:50 Performance Evaluations of Robust Group Key Exchange Protocols IT2010-95 ISEC2010-99 WBS2010-74 Takashi Sato, Atsuko Miyaji (JAIST)
(29) 10:50-11:15 Verification Points of Security Against a Passive Attack for Key Exchange Protocols IT2010-96 ISEC2010-100 WBS2010-75 Haruki Ota, Shinsaku Kiyomoto, Yutaka Miyake (KDDI Labs.)
(30) 11:15-11:40 Improved POSH scheme using hash chains among sensors IT2010-97 ISEC2010-101 WBS2010-76 Tetsuomi Hasegawa, Hikaru Morita (Kanagawa Univ.), Satoru Kanno (NTT SOFT), Shoji Okuno (Kanagawa Univ.)
  11:40-13:25 Lunch Break ( 105 min. )
Fri, Mar 4 PM  ISEC(A110)
Chair: ISEC
13:25 - 14:40
(31) 13:25-13:50 An anomaly detection method using gamma-divergence and its application to system call sequence IT2010-98 ISEC2010-102 WBS2010-77 Shintaro Murakami, Masanori Kawakita, Jun'ichi Takeuchi (ISIT/Kyushu Univ.)
(32) 13:50-14:15 Oblivious Symmetric Key Encryption and Its Application to IP-Traceback IT2010-99 ISEC2010-103 WBS2010-78 Ryo Nojima (NICT), Youki Kadobayashi (NAIST)
(33) 14:15-14:40 A Note on serviceability between personal certificate and server sertificate on PKI IT2010-100 ISEC2010-104 WBS2010-79 Rie Shigetomi Yamaguchi, Yutaka Oiwa, Hajime Watanabe (AIST)
  14:40-14:55 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Mar 4 PM  ISEC(A110)
Chair: ISEC
14:55 - 16:10
(34) 14:55-15:20 User Authentication Using Neural Network Based on Keystroke Characteristics IT2010-101 ISEC2010-105 WBS2010-80 Keishi Sakurai, Takao Miyamoto, Shigeki Aoki, Motoi Iwata, Akira Shiozaki (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
(35) 15:20-15:45 Robust image hashing against geometric attacks using image normalization and SVD decomposition IT2010-102 ISEC2010-106 WBS2010-81 Ricardo Antonio Parrao Hernandez (IPN-MEX), Brian M. Kurkoski (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Mariko Nakano Miyatake (IPN-MEX)
(36) 15:45-16:10 Visual Card Games for Boys and Girls IT2010-103 ISEC2010-107 WBS2010-82 Miyuki Uno, Mikio Kano (Ibaraki Univ.)
Fri, Mar 4 AM  IT(B101)
Chair: IT
09:00 - 10:15
(37) 09:00-09:25 An improved PPM* Algorithm based on the Minimal Expected Codeword Length and Switching Escape Probability Estimation IT2010-104 ISEC2010-108 WBS2010-83 Keita Tomokuni, Hirosuke Yamamoto (Univ. of Tokyo)
(38) 09:25-09:50 A Practical Algorithm of Universal Source Coding by the Most Frequent Substring IT2010-105 ISEC2010-109 WBS2010-84 Tsuki Saito, Tetsunao Matsuta, Ryutaroh Matsumoto, Tomohiko Uyematsu (Tokyo Inst. of Tech)
(39) 09:50-10:15 A Generalized MDL Criterion and its Application to Learning Bayesian Network Structure
-- When Both Discrete and Continuous Data are Present --
IT2010-106 ISEC2010-110 WBS2010-85
Joe Suzuki (Osaka Univ.)
  10:15-10:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 4 AM  IT(B101)
Chair: IT
10:25 - 12:05
(40) 10:25-10:50 Error exponent for channel coding with noisy feedback and bin coding IT2010-107 ISEC2010-111 WBS2010-86 Akari Sato, Hirosuke Yamamoto (Univ. of Tokyo)
(41) 10:50-11:15 Rate-Splitting for Multiple Receiver Channels IT2010-108 ISEC2010-112 WBS2010-87 Hideki Yagi (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), H. Vincent Poor (Princeton Univ.)
(42) 11:15-11:40 Performance evaluation of MC-CDMA system which permits time and frequency offsets IT2010-109 ISEC2010-113 WBS2010-88 Tatsuma Kuwazaki, Tohru Kohda, Yutaka Jitsumatsu (Kyushu Univ.)
(43) 11:40-12:05 Performance Evaluation of Non-binary LDPC Code with APSK Modulation IT2010-110 ISEC2010-114 WBS2010-89 Keiya Ishikawa, Hideki Ochiai (Yokohama National Univ.)
  12:05-13:25 Lunch ( 80 min. )
Fri, Mar 4 PM  IT+ISEC[Joint session](B101)
Chair: IT
13:25 - 14:40
(44) 13:25-13:50 Secure Multiplex Coding with a Common Message IT2010-111 ISEC2010-115 WBS2010-90 Ryutaroh Matsumoto (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Masahito Hayashi (Tohoku Univ./NUS)
(45) 13:50-14:15 A consideration on unconditionally secure key distribution schemes considering leakage of secret information of key distribution centers IT2010-112 ISEC2010-116 WBS2010-91 Takahiro Yoshida, Hajime Jinushi (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.), Toshiyasu Matsushima (Waseda Univ.)
(46) 14:15-14:40 Dual universality of hash functions and its applications to quantum cryptography IT2010-113 ISEC2010-117 WBS2010-92 Toyohiro Tsurumaru (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.), Masahito Hayashi (Tohoku Univ./ NUS)
  14:40-14:55 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Mar 4 PM  IT+ISEC[Joint session](B101)
Chair: IT
14:55 - 16:10
(47) 14:55-15:20 On an extended version of Rashmi-Shah-Kumar regenerating codes and secret sharing for distributed storage IT2010-114 ISEC2010-118 WBS2010-93 Masazumi Kurihara (Univ. of Electro-Comm), Hidenori Kuwakado (Kobe Univ.)
(48) 15:20-15:45 A (3,3)-Threshold Scheme Secure against Ordinary and Extended Impersonation Attacks IT2010-115 ISEC2010-119 WBS2010-94 Kazuya Koyano, Hiroki Koga (Tsukuba Univ.)
(49) 15:45-16:10 Identifiability of Malicious Users of the Digital Fingerprinting Code Based on a Finite Projective Plane IT2010-116 ISEC2010-120 WBS2010-95 Yusuke Fujii, Hiroki Koga (Tsukuba Univ.)
Fri, Mar 4 AM  ISEC(A109)
Chair: ISEC
09:00 - 10:15
(50) 09:00-09:25 Efficient Privacy Amplification Algorithms for Quantum Key Distribution IT2010-117 ISEC2010-121 WBS2010-96 Takeshi Asai, Toyohiro Tsurumaru (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation)
(51) 09:25-09:50 New Differential Fault Analysis on Trivium Based on Setup-Time Violations IT2010-118 ISEC2010-122 WBS2010-97 Qi Li, Shigeto Gomisawa, Mitsugu Iwamoto, Kazuo Ohta, Kazuo Sakiyama (Univ. of Electro-Comm)
(52) 09:50-10:15 Higher Order Differential Attack on HyRAL IT2010-119 ISEC2010-123 WBS2010-98 Naoki Shibayama, Yasutaka Igarashi, Toshinobu Kaneko, Seiichiro Hangai (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
  10:15-10:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 4 AM  ISEC+IT[Joint session](A109)
Chair: ISEC
10:25 - 12:05
(53) 10:25-10:50 A New Class of Secret Sharing Schemes, KSS(I), and Its Application to Biometrics IT2010-120 ISEC2010-124 WBS2010-99 Masao Kasahara (O.G.U)
(54) 10:50-11:15 A Method of Fingerprint Authentication Using KSS(I) IT2010-121 ISEC2010-125 WBS2010-100 Hiroki Satomura, Tetsushi Ohki, Naohisa Komatsu (Waseda Univ.), Masao Kasahara (Osaka Gakuin Univ.)
(55) 11:15-11:40 Digital Watermark Method with Maximum Detection Amplitude Value of Complex Signature Impulse IT2010-122 ISEC2010-126 WBS2010-101 Toshinori Ueda, Toshiyuki Uto, Kenji Ohue (Ehime Univ.)
(56) 11:40-12:05 Digital Watermark Method Using Extended Smear-Desmearing Transform and High-pass filter IT2010-123 ISEC2010-127 WBS2010-102 Masataka Ohno, Toshiyuki Uto, Kenji Ohue (Ehime Univ.)
  12:05-13:25 Lunch Break ( 80 min. )
Fri, Mar 4 PM  ISEC+IT[Joint session](A109)
Chair: ISEC
13:25 - 14:40
(57) 13:25-13:50 A Construction of New Class of Knapsack-Type Public Key Cryptosystem, K(III)ΣPKC IT2010-124 ISEC2010-128 WBS2010-103 Masao Kasahara (Osaka Gakuin Univ.)
(58) 13:50-14:15 Public Key Cryptosystems Constructed Based on Pseudo Cyclic Codes, K(VIII)SE(1)PKC and K(XI)SE(2)PKC
-- Modification of K(VII)SE(1)PKC --
IT2010-125 ISEC2010-129 WBS2010-104
Masao Kasahara (Osaka Gakuin Univ.)
(59) 14:15-14:40 Proposal of Hidden Pair of Bijection Signature Scheme IT2010-126 ISEC2010-130 WBS2010-105 Masahito Gotaishi, Shigeo Tsujii (Chuo Univ.)
  14:40-14:55 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Mar 4 PM  ISEC(A109)
Chair: ISEC
14:55 - 16:10
(60) 14:55-15:20 On the self-reducibility and the many-one-like reducibilities for multi-valued functions IT2010-127 ISEC2010-131 WBS2010-106 Ji-Won Huh, Shuji Isobe, Eisuke Koizumi, Hiroki Shizuya (Tohoku Univ.)
(61) 15:20-15:45 On the (Im)possibility Results for Strong Attack Models for Public Key Cryptosystems IT2010-128 ISEC2010-132 WBS2010-107 Yutaka Kawai (Univ. of Tokyo), Yusuke Sakai (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Noboru Kunihiro (Univ. of Tokyo)
(62) 15:45-16:10 Symbolic Criterion for EUC Secure Authentication against Static Adversary IT2010-129 ISEC2010-133 WBS2010-108 Itsuki Suzuki, Maki Yoshida, Toru Fujiwara (Osaka Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 50 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
IT Technical Committee on Information Theory (IT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:it-c(to IT Secretaries)
.
Hidenori Kuwakado(Kobe University)
Hiroki Koga(University of Tsukuba) 
ISEC Technical Committee on Information Security (ISEC)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Toru Nakanishi (Okayama University)
TEL +81-86-251-8249, FAX +81-86-251-8255
E-: ic-c (to ISEC secretaries) 
WBS Technical Committee on Wideband System (WBS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Nobuyoshi Komuro (Chiba University)
TEL/FAX: +81-43-290-3274
E-: kmrfultyba-u 


Last modified: 2011-01-20 10:38:11


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to IT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to ISEC Schedule Page]   /   [Return to WBS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan