IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev NC Conf / Next NC Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kazuo Kyuma
Vice Chair Hideki Asoh
Secretary Kenichi Tanaka, Noboru Murata
Assistant Tomohiro Shibata, Toru Aonishi

Conference Date Wed, Mar 15, 2006 09:30 - 17:00
Thu, Mar 16, 2006 09:30 - 17:15
Fri, Mar 17, 2006 09:30 - 16:10
Topics General 
Conference Place  

Wed, Mar 15 AM 
09:30 - 11:10
(1) 09:30-09:55 Model of intracellualr information processing in thermo-sensory neuron of C.elegans Mamoru Usuyama, Sigeru Saitou, Tokumitsu Wakabayashi, Ryuzo Shingai (Iwate Univ)
(2) 09:55-10:20 Making a precise model of the neuron of Caenorhabditis elegans Kazumi Sakata, Akane Andoh, Tarou Ogurusu (Iwate Univ.)
(3) 10:20-10:45 How do the C.elegans neurons transmit neuronal signal along itself? Tomohiro Matsuoka, Ryuzo Shingai (Iwate Univ.)
(4) 10:45-11:10 Simulation of neural network on themotaxis in C.elegans Naoki Bannai, Tomohiro Matsuoka, Kazumi Sakata, Ryuzo Shingai (Iwate Univ.)
Wed, Mar 15 PM 
13:00 - 14:15
(5) 13:00-13:25 Activity patterns of the isthmo-optic neurons and their relations with head movements in head-unrestrained quails Hiroshi Ohno, Osamu Setoyama, Hiroyuki Uchiyama (Kagoshima Univ.)
(6) 13:25-13:50 Analysis of Information Processing along a Dendrite Yuki Uchikune, Hidenori Watanabe, Yasuhiro Fukushima, Masashi Kondo, Takeshi Aihara, Minoru Tsukada (Tamagawa Univ.)
(7) 13:50-14:15 Dendrite information processing mechanism with NEURON simulator Daisuke Shiun (Tamagawa Univ.), Hidetoshi Urakubo (Tokyo Univ.), Takeshi Aihara, Minoru Tsukada (Tamagawa Univ.)
  14:15-14:30 ( 15 min. )
Wed, Mar 15  
14:30 - 15:45
(8) 14:30-14:55 Three-dimensional Analysis of Action-potential Propagation Velocity at Axons based on Nernst-Planck Equation Masaya Watanabe, Akira Hirose (Tokyo Univ.)
(9) 14:55-15:20 Dependence of Actin Filament Elongation Response on Actin Monomer Concentration Tomofumi Fukata, Yuichi Sakumura (NAIST), Kaoru Kato (AIST), Shin Ishii (NAIST)
(10) 15:20-15:45 BCM-type synaptic plasticity using the threshold as linear summation of calcium concentration Hiroki Kurashige, Yutaka Sakai (Tamagawa Univ.)
Wed, Mar 15 AM 
09:30 - 10:45
(11) 09:30-09:55 Mean field algorithms for Bayesian learning in perceptron type probabilistic models Shinsuke Uda, Yoshiyuki Kabashima (TITech.)
(12) 09:55-10:20 Parameter dimension reduction method for mixture models based on information geometry Shotaro Akaho (AIST)
(13) 10:20-10:45 Statistical mechanisc of Gaussian Process Jun Tsuzurugi (Okayama Univ of Sci, Kyoto Univ.), Hideaki Sakai (Kyoto Univ.)
  10:45-11:00 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Mar 15  
11:00 - 11:50
(14) 11:00-11:25 Analysis of Hierarchical Variational Bayes Approach in Linear Inverse Problem Shinichi Nakajima, Sumio Watanabe (Tokyo Inst. of Tech./Nikon)
(15) 11:25-11:50 Exchange Monte Carlo Method for Bayesian Learning of Singular Learning Machines Kenji Nagata, Sumio Watanabe (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Wed, Mar 15 PM 
13:00 - 14:15
(16) 13:00-13:25 Adaptive Mixing of Proposal Distributions of Hierarchical Particle Filtering and its Application to Real-time Pose Estimation of Rigid Object Takashi Bando, Tomohiro Shibata (NAIST), Mikio Shimizu (DENSO), Shin Ishii (NAIST)
(17) 13:25-13:50 EM algorithm for Bayesian networks using Belief Propagation Yoichi Motomura (AIST), Naoki Sakai (MSI)
(18) 13:50-14:15 Hidden State Estimation Based on Mixture Kalman Filters
-- Application to Self-Localization of Cyber Rodent --
Michiyuki Magono (NAIST/OIST), Junichiro Yoshimoto (OIST), Shin Ishii (NAIST), Kenji Doya (OIST)
  14:15-14:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Mar 15  
14:30 - 15:20
(19) 14:30-14:55 Proposal of a Bayesian Network Structure Learning with Modified MDL Mori Kurokawa, Akito Sakurai (Keio Univ.), Chihiro Ono (KDDI R&D Labs.), Yoichi Motomura, Hideki Asoh (AIST)
(20) 14:55-15:20 A Proposal of algorithm that reduces computational complexity for Online Profit Sharing Kentarou Hasemi, Hiroki Suyari (Chiba Univ.)
Wed, Mar 15 PM 
16:00 - 17:00
(21) 16:00-17:00 [Special Talk]
Visual Information Processing with Neural Networks
Kunihiko Fukushima (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.)
  -  
Thu, Mar 16 AM 
09:30 - 10:45
(22) 09:30-09:55 Modeling of nerve growth cone behavior Yuki Sawai, Tatsuo Kitajima (Yamagata Univ.), Makoto Nishiyama, Kyonsoo Hong (New York Univ.), Takeshi Aihara (Tamagawa Univ.)
(23) 09:55-10:20 Clustering based on time correlation of neuronal activities in IT cortex Narihisa Matsumoto, Shotaro Akaho (AIST), Kenji Fukumizu (ISM), Yasuko Sugase (AIST), Masato Okada (Tokyo Univ.)
(24) 10:20-10:45 Analysis of oscillatory stability in cortical interneurons from the viewpoint of random dynamical system theory
-- An Approach on the Basis of Random Dynamical System Theory --
Takashi Tateno (Osaka University)
  10:45-11:00 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Mar 16  
11:00 - 11:50
(25) 11:00-11:25 Steep decrease of specific membrane resistance in distal apical dendrite of hippocampal CA1 pyramidal neuron Toshiaki Omori (JST/RIKEN), Toru Aonishi (Tokyo Inst. of Tech./RIKEN), Hiroyoshi Miyakawa, Masashi Inoue (Tokyo Univ. of Pharm. and Life Sci.), Masato Okada (Univ. of Tokyo/JST/RIKEN)
(26) 11:25-11:50 Analysis on activity of dopamine neurons encoding prediction of uncertain reward Hiroki Takahashi, Hideaki Itoh, Shigemi Sawa, Kiyohiko Nakamura (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Thu, Mar 16 PM 
13:00 - 14:15
(27) 13:00-13:25 Binocular vision system emulating computation in primary visual cortex Kazuhiro Shimonomura, Takayuki Kushima, Tetsuya Yagi (Osaka Univ.)
(28) 13:25-13:50 Neural network model for stereo transparency with hybrid disparity energy models Osamu Watanabe, Tomohiro Urasaki (Muroran Inst. of Tech.)
(29) 13:50-14:15 A Neural Network Model for Detecting Planar Surface Spatially in Area MST Hiroaki Okamoto (Fujitsu Labs.), Susumu Kawakami, Masafumi Yano (Tohoku Univ.)
  14:15-14:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Mar 16  
14:30 - 16:10
(30) 14:30-14:55 Dependence of Motion Integration on Depth Dimension Masayuki Kikuchi, Masaki Nagaoka (Tokyo Univ. of Technology)
(31) 14:55-15:20 A computational V1 model derived from multi-resolution image-reconstruction Shunji Satoh (Tohoku Fukushi Univ.)
(32) 15:20-15:45 Attentional function in finger movements clustering with Self organizing maps Manabu Sasaki (Yamagata Health Univ.)
(33) 15:45-16:10 Learning of an internal model for motor control based on somatosensory teaching signal Hiroki Mori, Naohiro Fukumura, Yoji Uno (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.)
Thu, Mar 16 AM 
09:30 - 10:45
(34) 09:30-09:55 Analysis of Radial Basis ART network and its application to measurement of basic characteristics of input data Yosuke Tsuruta, Masahide Ooki, Hiroyuki Torikai, Toshimichi Saito (HOSEI Univ.)
(35) 09:55-10:20 A New Dissimilarity among Clusters in Clustering Tasks Kazunori Iwata, Akira Hayashi (Hiroshima City Univ.)
(36) 10:20-10:45 On the Realization of a Large Margin Non-linear Classifier Using Feed-forward Neural Networks Shin'ichi Tamura, Makoto Sakai (DENSO)
  10:45-11:00 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Mar 16  
11:00 - 11:50
(37) 11:00-11:25 A study on H-J network apllied to source separation Yoshihiro Sakai (Tsuyama N.C.T), Kota Takahashi (UEC)
(38) 11:25-11:50 Combining pairwise coupling classifiers using individual logistic regressions Nobuhiko Yamaguchi (Saga univ.)
Thu, Mar 16 PM 
13:00 - 14:15
(39) 13:00-13:25 Estimation of human decision making process in matching pennies game with multiple predictors Hideyuki Takahashi, Atsuhito Toyomaki, Satoru Ishikawa, Harumitsu Murohashi, Takashi Omori (Hokkaido Univ.)
(40) 13:25-13:50 Incremental learning and model selection for radial basis function through sleep
-- Comparison between other incremental learning systems and the proposed system --
Koichiro Yamauchi, Jiro Hayami (Hokudai)
(41) 13:50-14:15 Mutual Learning Involves Integration Mechanizm of Ensemble Learning Kazuyuki Hara (Tokyo Metor. College), Masato Okada (Univ. Tokyo)
  14:15-14:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Mar 16  
14:30 - 15:45
(42) 14:30-14:55 Application of a Forward-propagation Learning Rule for Adaptive Motor Control with Mixture Models Yoshihiro Ohama, Naohiro Fukumura, Yoji Uno (Toyohashi Univ. Tech.)
(43) 14:55-15:20 Multiobjective Reinforcement Learning based on Multiple Value Function Takumi Kamioka (OIST/NAIST), Eiji Uchibe (OIST), Kenji Doya (OIST/ATR)
(44) 15:20-15:45 Local Learnig for Efficient Replication in Pure P2P Systems Takuro Yamada (Saitama Univ. Graduate School), Kazuyuki Hiraoka, Taketoshi Mishima (Saitama Univ.)
  15:45-16:00 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Mar 16  
16:00 - 17:15
(45) 16:00-16:25 Chaotic Pattern Transitions in Pulse Neural Networks Takashi Kanamaru (Kogakuin Univ.)
(46) 16:25-16:50 Characteristics of various ISIs from a digital spiking neuron Hiroyuki Torikai, Yoshiaki Shimizu, Toshimichi Saito (HoseiI Univ.)
(47) 16:50-17:15 Improvement of Time Difference Detection Network using Pulsed Neuron model Kaname Iwasa, Makoto Motoki, Susumu Kuroyanagi, Akira Iwata (N.I.T.)
Fri, Mar 17 AM 
09:30 - 10:45
(48) 09:30-09:55 On-line visuomotor control mechanism from the viewpoint of coordinate transformation Naoki Saijo, Hiroaki Gomi (NTT)
(49) 09:55-10:20 An evaluation of trajectory planning models based on energy cost during reaching submovements Yoshiaki Taniai, Jun Nishii (Yamaguchi Univ.)
(50) 10:20-10:45 Adaptive locomotion of a quadruped robot by a CPG model using adjustment of servo gain Tomohisa Yamashita, Naohiro Fukumura, Yoji Uno (TUT)
  10:45-11:00 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Mar 17  
11:00 - 11:50
(51) 11:00-11:25 Considering model error when applying an reinforcement learning method to control of a real robot Yoichi Tokita, Yutaka Nakamura (NAIST), Junichiro Yoshimoto (OIST), Shin Ishii (NAIST)
(52) 11:25-11:50 Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning for Pursuit Games Tetsuaki Nakagawa, Masumi Ishikawa (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
Fri, Mar 17 PM 
13:00 - 14:15
(53) 13:00-13:25 Analysis of variability of human reaching movements in consideration of similarity of arm trajectories Takashi Oyama, Yoji Uno (Toyohashi Univ of Tech.)
(54) 13:25-13:50 A low feedback gain and anticipatry postural control strategy acquired during balancing motor learning task Satoshi Taniguchi, Taishin Nomura (Osaka Univ.)
(55) 13:50-14:15 A study on optimality of motor commands
-- task optimization and sparse representation --
Yutaka Sakaguchi (Univ. Electro-Communications)
  14:15-14:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Mar 17  
14:30 - 16:10
(56) 14:30-14:55 On the trajectory generation of kip motion on the horizontal bar Taiga Yamasaki, Kiyoshi Gotoh, Masahiro Kaneda, Xin Xin (Okayama Pref. Univ.)
(57) 14:55-15:20 Instruction for learning of human arm reaching movements with a non-actuated link Yoshinori Yoshida, Takahiro Kagawa, Yoji Uno (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.)
(58) 15:20-15:45 Dependency of parameters in reinforcement learning for a mobile robot on the environment Keiji Kamei, Masumi Ishikawa (KIT)
(59) 15:45-16:10 Active adjustment of joint stiffness in ball hitting Akihiro Kashiwade, Fumihiko Ishida, Hiroyuki Shimai, Katsumi Wada, Yutaka Sakaguchi (UEC)
Fri, Mar 17 AM 
09:30 - 10:45
(60) 09:30-09:55 Relation between CDMA detection dynamics and bit error rate Hiroaki Takedomi, Masaki Kawamura (Yamaguchi Univ.)
(61) 09:55-10:20 Prediction Based on Spiking Neurons for Visual Perception of a Partner Robot Kenichiro Nishida, Naoyuki Kubota (TMU)
(62) 10:20-10:45 A discrimination method of gender using the corpus callosum shapes by support vector machines Yoko Kawamura, Yasunari Yokota (Gifu Univ.), Yuzuru Kameya (Kameya Mental Clinic)
  10:45-11:00 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Mar 17  
11:00 - 11:50
(63) 11:00-11:25 Construction of Fingerprint Recognition System on fast fourier transform preprocessing by Layered Neural Network Akihiro Tanaka, Koichi Nishimura, Satoru Kishida (Tottori Univ.), Toru Watanabe (Matsue NCT), Hiroshi Hasegawa (SECOM SANIN)
(64) 11:25-11:50 Research Resource Database Software Based on Metadata: Concierge Hiroyuki Sakai, Kouji Makimura, Kazutsuna Yamaji, Shiro Usui (RIKEN)
Fri, Mar 17 PM 
13:00 - 14:15
(65) 13:00-13:25 Customizable Platform System on Neuroinformatics : XooNIps Kazutsuna Yamaji, Hiroyuki Sakai, Yoshihiro Okumura, Shiro Usui (RIKEN)
(66) 13:25-13:50 A Study on Data Classification by Hybrid Real-Coded Genetic Algorithm Hong Zhang, Masumi Ishikawa (Kyutech)
(67) 13:50-14:15 Model representation of the human articulator dynamics and control Kangsoo Kim, Hiroaki Gomi (NTT)
  14:15-14:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Mar 17  
14:30 - 16:10
(68) 14:30-14:55 Simulation of Children's Deviations from Adult Articulation Forms by Learning of Articulatory Control Masanori Ijiri, Toshio Inui (Kyoto Univ.)
(69) 14:55-15:20 Fokker-Planck Analysis of Associative Synfire Chain Kazuya Ishibashi (Univ. Tokyo/JST), Kosuke Hamaguchi (RIKEN), Masato Okada (Univ. Tokyo/RIKEN/JST)
(70) 15:20-15:45 Asymptotic free energy of complete bipartite Boltzmann machine in mean field approximation Yu Nishiyama, Sumio Watanabe (Tokyo Tech)
(71) 15:45-16:10 Representation of probability density for a nonmonotonic sequential assosiative memory and normality of crosstalk noise Satoshi Araki, Masaki Kawamura (Yamaguchi Univ.)

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NC Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Ken-ichi Tanaka(Mitsubishi Electric Corporation)
8-1-1 Tsukaguchi Honmachi, Amagasaki, Hyogo
TEL06-6497-7212,FAX06-6497-7728
E-:TaKeahMibiElectc 


Last modified: 2006-03-14 15:33:40


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NC Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev NC Conf / Next NC Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan