IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ) [schedule] [select]
Chair Akira Takahashi (NTT)
Vice Chair Eizaburo Itakura (Sony), Kyoko Yamori (Asahi Univ.)
Secretary Takefumi Hiraguri (Nippon Inst. of Tech.), Yasuhiro Yamasaki (NEC)
Assistant Masahiro Yamamoto (OKI), Bo GU (Waseda Univ.)

Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Toshinori Tsuboi (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Tetsuya Yokotani (Mitsubishi Electric)
Secretary Jun Terada (NTT), Satoshi Takahashi (Hiroshima City Univ.)

Technical Committee on Network Virtualization (NV) [schedule] [select]

Conference Date Tue, Apr 21, 2015 09:40 - 17:00
Wed, Apr 22, 2015 08:55 - 17:10
Topics Application for 5G, Programmability of Network, SDN (Software-Defined Networking), NFV(Network Functions. Virtualization),Cloud, Network Virtualization, Service Quality, Contents Delivery, etc 
Conference Place Fukuoka Institute of Technology 
Address 3-30-1 Wajiro-higashi Higashiku Fukuoka 811-0295 Japan.
Transportation Guide http://www.fit.ac.jp/en/about/access
Contact
Person
Faculty of Engineering, Department of Information Electronics, Hitomi Tamura
+81-92-606-3392

Tue, Apr 21   CQ1
09:40 - 10:55
(1)
CQ
09:40-10:05 The Next Generation of Networks is all about Hotspot Distributions and Cut-Through Circuits Marat Zhanikeev (Kyutech)
(2)
CQ
10:05-10:30 A study on user scheduling in non-orthogonal multiple access with beamforming Motoaki Suzuki, Kentaro Nishimori, Keita Nakagawa, Hideo Makino (Niigata Univ.)
(3)
CQ
10:30-10:55 Network Failure Detection with Mobility-Assisted Boolean Network Tomography Masaki Mukamoto, Takahiro Matsuda (Osaka Univ), Shinsuke Hara (Osaka City Univ), Kenichi Takizawa, Fumie Ono, Ryu Miura (NICT)
  10:55-11:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Apr 21 AM  CQ2
11:05 - 12:20
(4)
CQ
11:05-11:30 On resource allocation for virtual network embedding Hirotada Honda, Ryutaro Matsumura, Toshiaki Tsuchiya, Akira Takahashi (NTT)
(5)
CQ
11:30-11:55 Analysis of Bandwidth Allocation Algorithm Based on QoE Model for Video Services Takuto Kimura, Ken Nishimatsu, Masahiro Yokota, Akira Takahashi (NTT)
(6)
CQ
11:55-12:20 Evaluation of High-Speed Reconfiguration in Virtual Path Embedding Ryutaro Matsumura, Hirotada Honda, Toshiaki Tsuchiya, Akira Takahashi (NTT)
  12:20-13:20 Break ( 60 min. )
Tue, Apr 21 PM  CS1
Chair: Yasuhiro Mizukoshi (NEC)
13:20 - 15:00
(7)
CS
13:20-13:45 Application centric Energy Efficient Ethernet for minimum delay Mirai Chino (Keio Univ.), Ion Popescu (Telecom Bretagne), Takahiro Miyazaki, Yoshihiro Isaji, Shoichi Nagata, Kunitaka Ashizawa (Keio Univ.), Satoru Okamoto (Keio Univ./The Univ. of Electro-Communications), Naoaki Yamanaka (Keio Univ.)
(8)
CS
13:45-14:10 A Study on Optimization of Quantization and Scaling Size for Layered Scaled Min-Sum Decoding of LDPC Code Ahmed A. Emran (Kyushu Univ.), Maha Elsabrouty (EJUST), Osamu Muta, Hiroshi Furukawa (Kyushu Univ.)
(9)
CS
14:10-14:35 Introduction of SDN into mobile network to realize traffic offloading and handover Makoto Fujinami (NEC)
(10)
CS
14:35-15:00 Performance of Perceptual 1-Bit Compressed Sensing for Audio Compression in Digital Communication Systems Hossam M. Kasem (Kyushu Univ.), Maha Elsabrouty (EJUST), Osamu Muta, Hiroshi Furukawa (Kyushu Univ.)
  15:00-15:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Apr 21 PM  Special Invited 1
Chair: Toshinori Tsuboi (Tokyo Univ.of Tech.)
15:10 - 16:00
(11) 15:10-16:00 [Special Invited Talk]
Optical transmission systems and multiplexing technologies that applied to it
Yoshihiro Ashi (Hitachi)
  16:00-16:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Apr 21 PM  Special Invited 2
Chair: Tetsuya Yokotani (Mitsubishi Elec.)
16:10 - 17:00
(12) 16:10-17:00 [Special Invited Talk]
The history of VoIP technology and Future Trend
Yasubumi Chimura (OKI)
Wed, Apr 22 AM  NV
Chair: Teruyuki Hasegawa(KDDI Research Laboratories)
08:55 - 10:35
(13) 08:55-10:35 Link of IEICE Technical Committee on Network Virtualization(NV)
http://www.ieice.org/~nv/
  10:35-10:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Apr 22 AM  CQ3
10:45 - 12:00
(14)
CQ
10:45-11:10 Design and Evaluation of HARQ Scheme for Bidirectional Digital FPU System Fumiki Uzawa, Tomofumi Koyama, Takashi Kumagai, Kazuhiko Mitsuyama, Naohiko Iai, Katsunori Aoki (NHK)
(15)
CQ
11:10-11:35 Multi-flow-based Traffic Analysis for Behavior Identification Yusuke Iemura, Yuichi Kumano (Osaka City Univ), Nobuyuki Nakamura (OKI), Shingo Ata, Ikuo Oka (Osaka City Univ)
(16)
CQ
11:35-12:00 vBS on the Move: Providing the Service-speci_c Connectivity for Nomadic Terminals in a WiFi Network Kiyohide Nakauchi, Yozo Shoji, Nozomu Nishinaga (NICT)
  12:00-13:00 Break ( 60 min. )
Wed, Apr 22 PM  CQ4
13:00 - 14:15
(17)
CQ
13:00-13:25 VSE Resource Assignment Optimization for Flow Processing and Network Functions Shin Muramatsu, Ryota Kawashima, Shoichi Saito, Hiroshi Matsuo (NIT), Hiroki Nakayama, Tsunemasa Hayashi (BOSCO)
(18)
CQ
13:25-13:50 Packet Aggregation/Disaggregation Method using Flow Control of SDN/NFV Kengo Sasaki (TCRDL), Akihiro Nakao (UT)
(19)
CQ
13:50-14:15 A Load Reduction Method by the Decentralization of the Packet Payload Transfer in OpenFlow Shogo Ando, Akihiro Nakao (UT)
  14:15-14:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Apr 22 PM  CQ5
14:25 - 15:40
(20)
CQ
14:25-14:50 Analysis of User's Consciousness for video delivery applications Noriko Yoshimura, Hideki Nojiri, Akira Takahashi (NTT)
(21)
CQ
14:50-15:15 A study on measurement of quality of VoIP applications Naoto Endou, Hideki Nojiri, Akira Takahashi (NTT)
(22)
CQ
15:15-15:40 Crowdsourced QoE evaluation of mobile device usage with consideration on user dependency Fumiya Kobayashi, Ginga Kawaguti, Hideki Nojiri, Akira Takahashi (NTT)
  15:40-15:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Apr 22 PM  Invited & Special
15:50 - 17:10
(23) 15:50-16:30 [Invited Talk]
Application Development for 5G Mobile Network
Gota Iwanami (INFOCITY)
(24) 16:30-17:10 [Special Talk]
Application-Driven 5G Mobile Networking
Akihiro Nakao (Univ of Tokyo)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
CQ Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Takefumi Hiraguri (Nippon Inst. of Tech.)
TEL +81-480-33-7658, FAX +81-480-33-7680
Yasuhiro Yamasaki (NEC)
TEL +81-44-396-2616, FAX +81-44-431-7609
E-: cq_-n 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cq/jpn/
CS Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Jun Terada (NTT)
Satoshi Takahashi (Hiroshima City Univ.)
E-: n2013n 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the web site:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/
NV Technical Committee on Network Virtualization (NV)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2015-04-20 10:20:09


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to CQ Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to NV Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan