IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Antennas and Propagation (AP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Qiang Chen (Tohoku Univ.)
Vice Chair Satoru Kurokawa (AIST)
Secretary Toru Fukasawa (Mitsubishi Electric), Takuji Arima (Tokyo Univ. of Agric. & Tech.)
Assistant Michitaka Ameya (AIST)

Technical Committee on Space, Aeronautical and Navigational Electronics (SANE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Akitsugu Nadai (NICT)
Vice Chair Hiroyoshi Yamada (Niigata Univ.), Makoto Tanaka (Tokai Univ.)
Secretary Manabu Akita (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Takeshi Amishima (Mitsubishi Electric)
Assistant Ryo Natsuaki (Univ. of Tokyo), Masato Yamanashi (Mitsubishi Space Software), Shunichi Futatsumori (ENRI)

Technical Committee on Satellite Telecommunications (SAT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Fumihiro Yamashita (NTT)
Vice Chair Hisashi Sujikai (NHK), Hiroyasu Ishikawa (Nihon Univ.)
Secretary Hiroki Shibayama (NTT), Masaaki Kojima (NHK)
Assistant Shinobu Nanba (KDDI Research), Takuya Okura (NICT)

Conference Date Wed, Jul 17, 2019 10:00 - 17:55
Thu, Jul 18, 2019 09:00 - 17:35
Fri, Jul 19, 2019 09:00 - 17:10
Topics Subsurface Electromagnetic Measurements, Sattelite Communication, Radio propagation, Antennas and Propagation 
Conference Place Tohoku Univ. Sakura Hall 
Transportation Guide 15min on foot from Sendai Station
https://www.tohoku.ac.jp/map/ja/print.html?f=KH_E01
Contact
Person
Tohoku University Dr. Keisuke Konno
022-217-4905
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by IEEE AES Society Japan Chapter.
Participation Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Participant fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the participant fee page. We request the participant fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on AP, SANE, SAT.

Wed, Jul 17 AM  AP
Chair: Qiaowei Yuan (National Institute of Technology,Sendai College)
10:00 - 11:15
(1)
AP
10:00-10:25 Design of Broadband On-Body Antenna Using Ultra-Wideband FDTD Method Jerdvisanop Chakarothai (NICT)
(2)
AP
10:25-10:50 Observation of Raindrop generation with High Resolution W-band Cloud Radar FALCON-I Toshiaki Takano, Keisuke Hikawa, Tomohiro Arai, Hyuga Morita, Ryo Fueda, Yohei Kawamura, Hiroyo Ohya, Hiroyuki Nakata (Chiba Univ.)
(3)
AP
10:50-11:15 Design of Mechanically controlled Dielectric Phase Shifter using Microstrip Line Shimpei Nagae, Hiroyasu Sato, Qiang Chen (Tohoku Univ.), Osamu Kagaya, Toshiki Sayama (AGC)
  11:15-11:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Jul 17 AM  AP
Chair: Chakarothai Jerdvisanop (NICT)
11:25 - 12:15
(4)
AP
11:25-11:50 Design of UHF RFID Tag Antenna for Implanted Denture Junyi Xu, Hiroyasu Sato, Mizuki Motoyoshi, Noriharu Suematsu (Tohoku Univ.), Kazuhito Yasui (Cosmotechs), Qiang Chen (Tohoku Univ.)
(5)
AP
11:50-12:15 Developement of MIMO Channel Sounder using Commercial Off-The-Shelf Wireless LANs Hideaki Momose, Satoru Yasukawa, Minseok Kim (Niigata Univ.)
  12:15-13:10 Break ( 55 min. )
Wed, Jul 17 PM  SANE
13:10 - 14:00
(6)
SANE
13:10-13:35 Radar cross section measurement of ocean surface backscattering using X-band airborne SAR
-- Influence of spacial averaging --
Akitsugu Nadai (NICT)
(7)
SANE
13:35-14:00 Height change detection of urban area using Pi-SAR2 interferometric data Toshifumi Moriyama, Kyohei Ogawa (Nagasaki Univ.)
  14:00-14:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Jul 17 PM  AP
Chair: Hiroaki Nakabayashi (Chiba Institute of Technology)
14:10 - 15:50
(8)
AP
14:10-14:35 [Invited Lecture]
Experimental Evaluation of Millimeter-wave Multi-path Radio Tomographic Imaging (RTI) via Indoor Channel Measurements
Takeshi Tasaki, Satoshi Yamakawa, Minseok Kim (Niigata Univ)
(9)
AP
14:35-15:00 [Invited Lecture]
Measurement and Analysis of elevation arrival angle characteristic at low base station
Akihiro Sato, Hideki Omote (SoftBank)
(10)
AP
15:00-15:25 [Invited Lecture]
Doppler Spectrum Evaluation on V2V Communication for Platooning
Koichi Serizawa, Kazuma Tomimoto, Masayuki Miyashita, Ryo Yamaguchi (SoftBank)
(11)
AP
15:25-15:50 [Invited Lecture]
Narrowband Modeling of Civil Aviation Surveillance Signal at 1090 MHz based on Opportunistic Target Measurement
Junichi Naganawa, Hiromi Miyazaki (ENRI)
  15:50-16:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Jul 17 PM  SAT・SANE Joint
16:00 - 17:15
(12) 16:00-16:25 Optical Ground Station Facilities for Experiment using 1kg class Optical Communication Transmitter (VSOTA) Onboard Micro Satellite RISESAT Hiroo Kunimori, Hideki Takenaka, Toshihiro Kubooka, Tetsuharu Fuse, Morio Toyoshima (NICT), Toshinori Kuwahara, Shinya Fujita, Hannah Tomio (Tohoku Univ.)
(13) 16:25-16:50 Preliminary Results and Status of Very Small Optical Transmitter (VSOTA) on Microsatellite RISESAT Hannah Tomio, Shinya Fujita, Toshinori Kuwahara (Tohoku Univ.), Hiroo Kunimori, Hideki Takenaka, Toshihiro Kubooka, Tetsuharu Fuse, Morio Toyoshima (NICT)
(14) 16:50-17:15 Performence Evaluation of Adaptive Equalization Scheme with Linear and Nonlinear Distortion Yasunori Nouda, Shunsuke Uehashi, Shigenori Tani, Shigeru Uchida, Hiroshi Aruga (Mitsubishi Electric)
  17:15-17:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Jul 17 PM  SAT Special Talk
17:25 - 17:55
(15)
SAT
17:25-17:55 [Special Talk]
Latest trends of HTS (High Throughput Satellite) and expected technology for next generation communication satellites
Johta Awano, Masanobu Yajima (JAXA)
Thu, Jul 18 AM 
09:00 - 10:15
(16)
SANE
09:00-09:25 High-resolution horizontal permittivity distribution estimation of pavement using array ground penetrating radar Kazutaka Kikuta, Motoyuki Sato (Tohoku Univ.)
(17)
SANE
09:25-09:50 Examination of Dependency of Elastic Modulus of Concrete on Vibration Displacement by Vibro-Radar Method Reo Yamada, Takashi Miwa, Mitsuo Ozawa (Gunma Univ.)
(18)
SANE
09:50-10:15 Development of RC Doppler radar for hand drill tip monitoring Shohei Takanezawa, Tkashi Miwa (Gunma Univ.)
  10:15-10:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jul 18 AM 
10:25 - 11:40
(19)
SANE
10:25-10:50 Antenna Design of a Passive Cooperative Target For concrete temperature monitoring Jiyu Guo, Weike Feng, Motoyuki Sato (TU)
(20)
SANE
10:50-11:15 Study on Miniaturization of Bowtie Antenna with Folded Structure for Ground Penetrating Radar Hikaru Takizawa, Kazuya Matsubayashi, Naobumi Michishita, Hisashi Morishita (NDA)
(21)
SANE
11:15-11:40 Application of Cross -Bowtie Antenna to Detection of Buried Pipes by GPR N. I. Medhat, Anwar Sayed, 佐藤 源之 (Tohoku Univ.)
  11:40-12:40 Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Jul 18 PM  SAT AP Joint
Chair: Takuji Arima (TUAT)
12:40 - 13:55
(22) 12:40-13:05 Measurement of image interference suppression ratio for BS and CS receiving antennas Kazuyoshi Shogen (B-SAT), Keiichi Tajima (SJC), Hirishi Hanado (NICT), Tomohiro Shimazaki, Masaaki Kojima (NHK), Shoji Tanaka (B-SAT), Akinori Hashimoto, Kazunori Yokohata, Taro Hamanaka (NHK)
(23) 13:05-13:30 Study for HF Antenna System Suspended from Drone Takuya Okura, Hiroyuki Tsuji (NICT), Kohei Kawabata, Hiroyuki Arai (YNU)
(24) 13:30-13:55 A Study of Two-dimensional leaky Wave Waveguide-fed Patch Antenna Array Takumi Meguro, Qiang Chen, Kunio Sawaya (Tohoku Univ.), Tsuyoto Negishi, Yoshiaki Hirano (TEIJIN)
  13:55-14:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jul 18 PM 
Chair: Shinichi Ichitsubo (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
14:05 - 15:45
(25)
AP
14:05-14:30 [Invited Lecture]
Propagation Loss Estimation considering Ray Tracing Results for Deep Learning Input Data
Satoshi Iwasaki, Gilbert Siy Ching, Rikisenia Lukita, Wataru Okamura, Yukiko Kishiki (KKE)
(26)
AP
14:30-14:55 [Invited Lecture]
Development of Radio Propagation Channel Model for Millimeter-Wave Indoor Multi-Gigabit Access Links
Satoru Kishimoto, Satoshi Yamakawa, Minseok Kim (Niigata Univ.)
(27)
AP
14:55-15:20 [Invited Lecture]
Additional Loss of Each Arrival Angle at 4.7 GHz and 26.4 GHz Bands in Crowded Environments
Mitsuki Nakamura, Wataru Yamada, Motoharu Sasaki, Takatsune Moriyama, Yasushi Takatori (NTT)
(28)
AP
15:20-15:45 [Invited Lecture]
Propagation Characteristics in a L-shaped Corridor by Antenna Directivity at 28 GHz Band
Mayumi Yoshino, Doppo Sugimura, Hiroki Hagiwara, Tomoaki Kudo, Toshiyuki Kobayashi (Dengyo)
  15:45-15:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jul 18 PM 
Chair: Chen Qiang (Tohoku Univ.)
15:55 - 16:45
(29)
AP
15:55-16:45 [Tutorial Lecture]
Review of GB-SAR and its Applications
Motoyuki Sato (Tohoku Univ.)
  16:45-16:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jul 18 PM  IEEE AP-S Tokyo Chapter Special Talk
Chair: Masaharu Takahashi (chiba Unv.)
16:55 - 17:35
(30)
AP
16:55-17:35 [Special Talk]
What is the THz wave? -Its applications and characteristics-
Koji Mizuno (Tohoku Univ.)
Fri, Jul 19 AM  AP
Chair: Hiroyasu Sato (Tohoku Univ.)
09:00 - 10:40
(31)
AP
09:00-09:25 Proposal of a Measurement Method for Complex Permittivity of a Lossy Liquid Using a Waveguide System Nozomu Ishii, Yuya Aoki (Niigata Univ.), Yuto Shimizu, Tomoaki Nagaoka, Kanako Wake, Soichi Watanabe (NICT)
(32)
AP
09:25-09:50 MIMO Antenna Array for GB-SAR Anwer S. Abd El-Hameed, Yuya Akiyama, Motoyuki Sato (Tohoku Univ.)
(33)
AP
09:50-10:15 Evaluation of Target Position Estimation Accuracy by Compressed Sensing in Consideration of Fresnel Zone Kengo Suzuki, Naoki Honma, Kentaro Murata (Iwate Univ.)
(34)
AP
10:15-10:40 Experimental Evaluation of Indoor Localization Using RSSI-Based DOD and RSSI Ranging Daichi Kitamura, Naoki Honma, Kazushi Naruke, Kentaro Murata (Iwate Univ.), Yusuke Sugawara, Atsushi Miura (ERi)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jul 19 AM  SAT
10:50 - 11:40
(35)
SAT
10:50-11:15 Performance Evaluation of Ambient Backscatter Communication Systems with Multi-level Modulation Yu Morishima (Tohoku Gakuin Univ.)
(36)
SAT
11:15-11:40 Performance evaluations of position detection method using unmanned aerial vehicles based on maximum positioning error estimation method Yuki Horikawa, Hiroyasu Ishikawa (Nihon Univ.)
  11:40-12:40 Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Jul 19 PM 
12:40 - 13:55
(37)
SANE
12:40-13:05 Examination of monitoring of cutting surface using GB-SAR in civil engineering works Masashi Nakaya, Takuro Inokuchi, Hiroyuki Yamamoto (Hazama Ando Corp.), Motoyuki Sato (CNEAS, Tohoku University)
(38)
SANE
13:05-13:30 Integration of GB-SAR and Spatial Data Processing for Real-Time Landslide Monitoring Delima Canny Valentine, Motoyuki Sato (Tohoku Univ.)
(39)
SANE
13:30-13:55 Evaluation of Azimuth Resolution of MIMO Radar Yuya Akiyama, Motoyuki Sato (Tohoku Univ.)
  13:55-14:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jul 19 PM 
14:05 - 14:55
(40)
SANE
14:05-14:30 Development of Ground Penetrating Radar ALIS for Humanitarian Demining Motoyuki Sato (Tohok Univ.), Yoshitaka Morita, Kazutaka Kikuta (Tohoku Univ.)
(41)
SANE
14:30-14:55 2D Interpolation of GPR Common Midpoint Profile by Using Radial Basis Function Neural Networ k Changyu Zhou, Motoyuki Sato (Tohoku-dai)
  14:55-15:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jul 19 PM 
Chair: Kentaro Saito(Tokyo Institute Technology)
15:05 - 17:10
(42)
AP
15:05-15:30 [Invited Lecture]
Examination of the Urban-Areas Clutter Loss for Radio Wave of 30-100 GHz and Visible Light
Katsuki Ishimoto, Ichitsubo Shinichi (Kyutech), Omote Hideki (SoftBank), Hujii Teruya (Tokyo Tech)
(43)
AP
15:30-15:55 [Invited Lecture]
Evaluation of Propagation Characteristics on the Observation Plane outside the Aircraft Cabin for 4.4 GHz band WAIC System using a Large-Scale FDTD Analysis
Tetsuya Sekiguchi, Takashi Hikage, Manabu Yamamoto, Toshio Nojima, Manabu Omiya (Hokkaido Univ.), Shunichi Futatsumori, Kazuyuki Morioka, Akiko Kohmura, Naruto Yonemoto (ENRI)
(44)
AP
15:55-16:20 [Invited Lecture]
Prediction formula of propagation loss in an urban cellular environment based on physical considerations of dominant propagation paths
Shohei Kawasaki, Tomoya Sugimoto, Hisato Iwai, Hideichi Sasaoka, Shinsuke Ibi (Doshisha Univ.)
(45)
AP
16:20-16:45 [Invited Lecture]
Machine-Learning Prediction Method for Path Loss Characteristics of Height Gain
Nobuaki Kuno, Wataru Yamada, Motoharu Sasaki, Mitsuki Nakamura, Takatsune Moriyama, Yasushi Takatori (NTT)
(46)
AP
16:45-17:10 [Invited Lecture]
Multi-path Cluster characteristics in Indoor Environments at 28 GHz Band
Panawit Hanpinitsak, Kentaro Saito (Tokyo Tech), Wei Fan (AAU), Johannes Hejselbaek (Nokia), Jun-ichi Takada (Tokyo Tech), Gert F. Pedersen (AAU)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special Talk (SAT)Each speech will have 25 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special Talk (IEEE AP-S Tokyo Chapter)Each speech will have 35 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Tutorial LectureEach speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
AP Technical Committee on Antennas and Propagation (AP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Takuji Arima (Tokyo Univ. Agri. Tech.)
E-: _-cry 
SANE Technical Committee on Space, Aeronautical and Navigational Electronics (SANE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Atsushi Kezuka (ENRI)
TEL: 0422-41-3191
E-: en

Manabu Akita(UEC)
TEL: 042-443-5171
E-: abuc 
SAT Technical Committee on Satellite Telecommunications (SAT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Secretary:t_-c
Suguru Takahashi(NICT)
Hiroki Shibayama (NTT)
Masaaki Kojima(NHK) 


Last modified: 2019-07-15 13:19:40


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to AP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SANE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SAT Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan