IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Antennas and Propagation (AP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Qiang Chen (Tohoku Univ.)
Vice Chair Satoru Kurokawa (AIST)
Secretary Takuji Arima (Tokyo Univ. of Agric. & Tech.), Koshiro Kitao (NTT DOCOMO)
Assistant Dr. Kim (Niigata Univ.)

Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda Univ.), Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.), Tomoya Tandai (Toshiba)
Secretary Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.), Kazushi Muraoka (NEC)
Assistant Koichi Adachi (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Osamu Nakamura (Sharp), Manabu Sakai (Mitsubishi Electric), Masashi Iwabuchi (NTT), Tatsuki Okuyama (NTT DOCOMO)

Technical Committee on (UWT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiroshi Yoshida (JAMSTEC)
Secretary Nozomu Ishii (Niigata Univ.), Kenichi Takizawa (NICT)

Conference Date Wed, Nov 25, 2020 09:25 - 17:45
Thu, Nov 26, 2020 09:25 - 16:30
Fri, Nov 27, 2020 09:25 - 16:55
Topics Adaptive Antenna, Equalization, Interference Canceler, MIMO, Wireless Communications, etc. 
Conference Place  
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on RCS, AP.

Wed, Nov 25 AM  RCS 1
Chair: Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.)
09:50 - 11:05
(1)
RCS
09:50-10:15 Deep Learning Aided Channel Estimation for Massive MIMO with Pilot Contamination RCS2020-110 Hiroki Hirose, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
(2)
RCS
10:15-10:40 A Study on Joint Channel and Data Estimation via Belief Propagation for Correlated Large MIMO Systems RCS2020-111 Kenta Ito, Takumi Takahashi (Osaka Univ), Shinsuke Ibi (Doshisha Univ), Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ)
(3)
RCS
10:40-11:05 Superposition Coding-Based Non-orthogonal HARQ with Adaptive Power Allocation Using Multistage Decision RCS2020-112 Hironobu Onaya, Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
  11:05-11:20 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Nov 25 AM  RCS 2
Chair: Kazuki Maruta (Tokyo Institute of Tech.)
11:20 - 12:35
(4)
RCS
11:20-11:45 Investigation of Preamble Design Appropriate for Random Access Achieving Multi-Packet Reception RCS2020-113 Kou Watanuki, Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(5)
RCS
11:45-12:10 Physical Cell ID Detection Using Joint Estimation of Frequency Offset and SSS Sequence for NR Initial Access RCS2020-114 Daisuke Inoue, Kyogo Ota, Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.), Satoshi Nagata (NTT DOCOMO)
(6)
RCS
12:10-12:35 Radio Frame Timing Detection Method in Multipath Fading Channels for NR Initial Access RCS2020-115 Kyogo Ota, Daisuke Inoue, Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.), Satoshi Nagata (NTT DOCOMO)
  12:35-13:55 Break ( 80 min. )
Wed, Nov 25 AM  AP 1
Chair: Takuji Arima (Tokyo Univ. of Agric. & Tech.)
09:25 - 11:05
(7)
AP
09:25-09:50 Mantle Cloak Antenna by Controlling Surface Reactance of Dielectric Loaded Dipole Antenna AP2020-73 Thanh Binh Nguyen, Naobumi Michishita, Hisashi Morishita (National Defense Academy), Teruki Miyazaki, Masato Tadokoro (The Yokohama Rubber Co., Ltd.)
(8)
AP
09:50-10:15 Feasibility Study on widening of the bandwidth and Short-Circuit plate of MACKEY S1 type AP2020-74 Toshiki Tamura, Shigeru Makino, Kenji Itoh (KIT)
(9)
AP
10:15-10:40 Grid-loaded Step Reflector Antenna with Coaxial-Mode Excitation AP2020-75 Shin-ichi Yamamoto, Shuji Nuimura, Michio Takikawa (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
(10)
AP
10:40-11:05 Reflectarray antenna radiating shaped-beam using simple evaluation method AP2020-76 Sanshiro Shigemitsu, Mei Fukaya, Shigeru Makino (KIT), Michio Takikawa, Hiromasa Nakajima (MELCO)
  11:05-11:20 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Nov 25 AM  AP 2
Chair: Naobumi Michishita (National Defense Academy)
11:20 - 12:35
(11)
AP
11:20-11:45 A Study on Transmit and Receive Time-Modulated Array Using Phase Shifters AP2020-77 Kazunari Kihira, Toru Fukasawa, Naofumi Yoneda (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
(12)
AP
11:45-12:10 Study of spacing between resonating elements for high efficiency and low sidelobes AP2020-78 Shota Takino, Shigeru Makino, Mei Fukaya, Sanshiro Shigemitsu (KIT), Michio Takikawa, Hiromasa Nakajima (MELCO)
(13)
AP
12:10-12:35 Broadband High-gain Beam-scanning Phased Lens Arrays in 300GHz band AP2020-79 Kunio Sakakibara, Akira Yamano, Naoya Toshida, Daichi Takeshima, Ryota Ishihara, Shota Mariyama, Henry Diawuo Abu, Rohani Baker, Yoshiki Sugimoto, Nobuyoshi Kikuma (NITech), Yoshihide Yamada (UTM-MJIIT), Nurul Huda Abd Rahman (UiTM)
  12:35-13:20 Break ( 45 min. )
Wed, Nov 25 PM  RCS 3
Chair: Takayuki Nakagawa (NHK)
13:55 - 15:10
(14)
RCS
13:55-14:20 Phase Noise Compensation Using LMS Algorithm and PLL for FDE in SISO Channels RCS2020-116 Kana Aono, Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.)
(15)
RCS
14:20-14:45 Online Probabilistic Activation Control of Base Stations Utilizing Temporal System Throughput and Activation States of Neighbor Cells RCS2020-117 Junya Tani, Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(16)
RCS
14:45-15:10 A Study on Frequency Co-use in 3D Cell Structure consisting of Ground and Sky Cells by using Beamforming RCS2020-118 Shin Kitta, Teruya Fujii (Titech)
  15:10-15:25 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Nov 25 PM 
Chair: Naoki Honma (Iwate Univ.)
13:20 - 15:10
(17) 13:20-13:40  
(18) 13:40-14:00  
(19) 14:00-14:20  
(20) 14:20-14:40  
  14:40-14:45 Break ( 5 min. )
(21) 14:45-15:10  
Wed, Nov 25 PM 
Chair: Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata Univ.)
15:25 - 16:40
(22) 15:25-15:50 [Invited Lecture]
Display-Camera Visible Light Communication Systems Using Rolling Shutter AP2020-80 RCS2020-119
Hiraku Okada (Nagoya Univ.), Kentaro Kobayashi (Meijo Univ.), Tadahiro Wada (Shizuoka Univ.)
(23) 15:50-16:15 [Invited Lecture]
Illumination-light communications using visual-secret-sharing scheme AP2020-81 RCS2020-120
Hiromasa Habuchi, Yusuke Kozawa, Keisuke Manaka (Ibaraki Univ.)
(24) 16:15-16:40 [Invited Lecture]
Spatially Parallel Signal Transmission in LED Visible Light Wireless Communications AP2020-82 RCS2020-121
Shigeru Tomisato, Satoshi Denno, Kazuhiro Uehara (Okayama Univ.)
  16:40-16:55 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Nov 25 PM 
Chair: Qiang Chen (Tohoku Univ.)
16:55 - 17:45
(25) 16:55-17:45  
Thu, Nov 26 AM 
Chair: Minseok Kim (Niigata Univ.)
09:25 - 10:40
(26) 09:25-09:50 How does underwater antenna work in salty water by applying an electromagnetic field AP2020-83 RCS2020-122 Hiroshi Yoshida (JAMSTEC), Nozomu Ishii (Niigata Univ.), Masaharu Takahashi (Chiba Univ.), Qiang Chen (Tohoku Univ.)
(27) 09:50-10:15 Acceleration of Numerical Integration of Electric Field Specialized for Shallow Sea Position Estimation AP2020-84 RCS2020-123 Nozomu Ishii (Niigata Univ.), Masaharu Takahashi (Chiba Univ.), Qiang Chen (Tohoku Univ.), Hiroshi Yoshida (JAMSTEC)
(28) 10:15-10:40 Verification of Undersea Position Estimation Method Using Received Power Profile at Multiple Sea Surface Positions by Experimental Pseudo Scale Model AP2020-85 RCS2020-124 Ryota Sase, Nozomu Ishii (Niigata Univ.), Masaharu Takahashi (Chiba Univ.), Qiang Chen (Tohoku Univ.), Hiroshi Yoshida (JAMSTEC)
  10:40-10:55 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Nov 26 AM 
Chair: Fumiaki Maebara (Waseda Univ.)
10:55 - 12:10
(29) 10:55-11:20  
(30) 11:20-11:45 [Invited Lecture]
Adaptive digital down-conversion for underwater acoustic communication AP2020-86 RCS2020-125
Mitsuyasu Deguchi, Yukihiro Kida, Takuya Shimura (JAMSTEC)
(31) 11:45-12:10 [Invited Lecture]
Undersea optical wireless communication technology and its expansion to novel networks AP2020-87 RCS2020-126
Takahiro Kodama (Kagawa Univ.), Yoshiaki Inoue (Osaka Univ.), Tomotaka Kimura (Doshisya Univ.)
  12:10-13:05 Break ( 55 min. )
Thu, Nov 26 PM 
Chair: Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
13:05 - 13:55
(32) 13:05-13:55 [Invited Talk]
Prospects of visible light communications for society 5.0 AP2020-88 RCS2020-127
Saeko Oshiba (KIT)
  13:55-14:10 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Nov 26 PM 
Chair: Hiroyuki Deguchi (Doshisya Univ.)
14:10 - 15:00
(33)
AP
14:10-15:00 [Special Talk]
Error sensitivity on axial ratio evaluation using complex polarization ratio, and its intuitive indication on Poincaré sphere representation
Izuru Naito (NIT, Niihama College)
  15:00-15:15 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Nov 26 PM 
Chair: Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ.)
15:15 - 16:30
(34)
RCS
15:15-15:40 Stochastic Geometry Analysis of Probability and Autocorrelation of Human Blockage in mmWave Communications RCS2020-128 Koji Yamamoto (Kyoto Univ.), Chun-hsiang Huang, Yushi Shirato, Daisei Uchida, Naoki Kita (NTT)
(35)
RCS
15:40-16:05 Measures result and simulation evaluation of 45GHz band millimeter wave propagation characteristics in the curve section of railway RCS2020-129 Yoshihiro Matsumura, Tomoyuki Tange, Takeshi Nishiyama (JR-Central.), Hiroyuki Igura, Tomoki Arakawa (NEC), Kouki Iwamoto, Kazuki Nakamura (RTRI), Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)
(36)
RCS
16:05-16:30 A Study on Channel State Information Selection for Wireless LAN-based Object Detection Systems RCS2020-130 Hiroki Senji, Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.), Tomoki Murakami, Shinya Otsuki (former NTT)
Fri, Nov 27 AM 
Chair: Tomoya Tandai (Toshiba)
09:25 - 10:40
(37) 09:25-09:50 Differential OFDM Employing Joint Detection for Underwater Acoustic Communications AP2020-89 RCS2020-131 Hiroshi Kubo, Yuka Tanaka, Yui Nakai, Tetsuro Kubo, Haruka Toyota, Yoshitaka Yamamoto, Kouki Toyoda (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(38) 09:50-10:15 A Feasibility Study of Mbps-Class Underwater Acoustic MIMO Transmission AP2020-90 RCS2020-132 Hiroyuki Fukumoto, Yosuke Fujino, Marina Nakano, Miharu Oiwa, Toshimitsu Tsubaki, Yuuya Itou (NTT)
(39) 10:15-10:40 A study of higher-order Doppler compensation using accelerometer for underwater acoustic communication AP2020-91 RCS2020-133 Miharu Oiwa, Toshimitsu Tsubaki, Hiroyuki Fukumoto, Yoske Fujino, Marina Nakano, Yuya Ito (NTT)
  10:40-10:55 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Nov 27 AM 
Chair: Masaharu Imaki (Mitsubishi Electric)
10:55 - 12:10
(40)
UWT
10:55-11:20 Investigation of Proximity Effect on Wireless Power Transfer in Seawater Michihiro Iwamatsu, Yoshihiro Shimazaki, Mamiko Inamori (Tokai Univ.)
(41)
UWT
11:20-11:45 Undersea optical wireless power transmission method using light beam
-- Features, technologies, and issues --
Tomoyuki Miyamoto (Tokyo Tech)
(42)
UWT
11:45-12:10 Fundamental examination of technology of underwater multi-stages contact-less power and signal transfer Junya Ishiwata, Tomoya Inoue (JAMSTEC), Ikuo Awai (Ryutech)
  12:10-13:05 Break ( 55 min. )
Fri, Nov 27 PM 
Chair: Hiroshi Yoshida (JAMSTEC)
13:05 - 13:55
(43)
UWT
13:05-13:55 A Study on Underwater Wireless Power Transfer System for Sending kW Class Large Power to AUV Yoshio Koyanagi, Ryosuke Hasaba, Kazuhiro Eguchi, Shuichiro Yamaguchi, Tatsuo Yagi, Souichi Kawata, Katsuya Okamoto (Panasonic)
  13:55-14:10 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Nov 27 PM 
Chair: Mamiko Inamori (Tokai Univ.)
14:10 - 15:00
(44)
UWT
14:10-14:35 Underground Wireless Communication System using low frequency radio waves Keisuke Iwanami (SAKATA DENKI)
(45)
UWT
14:35-15:00 Introduction of test equipment and test examples tomoki murayama, katsuzi katsumata (OST)
  15:00-15:15 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Nov 27 PM 
Chair: Koshiro Kitao (NTT DOCOMO)
15:15 - 16:55
(46)
AP
15:15-15:40 Over-The-Air Apparatus for Large-Scale MIMO Antennas to Create the Full-Rank Channel Matrix AP2020-92 Kazuhiro Honda, Koichi Ogawa (Toyama Univ.)
(47)
AP
15:40-16:05 A Study of Indoor Propagation Analysis Using the FDTD Method AP2020-93 Yuya Arakawa, Hiro Shimada, Toshiyuki Maeyama (Takushoku Univ.), Naotake Yamamoto, Tetsuya Hishikawa (Panasonic), Kentaro Saito, Jun-ichi Takada (Tokyo Tech)
(48)
AP
16:05-16:30 Human Blockage Loss Characteristics of 5 GHz in A Crowded Stadium AP2020-94 Motoharu Sasaki, Toshiro Nakahira, Keisuke Wakao, Takatsune Moriyama (NTT)
(49)
AP
16:30-16:55 Performance Evaluation Using Millimeter-Wave Intra-Cluster Channel Model for Indoor Access Links AP2020-95 Hajime Shimbo, Satoshi Yamakawa, Satoru Kishimoto, Minseok Kim (Niigata Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (RCS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (AP)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited LectureEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Tutorial LectureEach speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special TalkEach speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
AP Technical Committee on Antennas and Propagation (AP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Takuji Arima (Tokyo Univ. Agri. Tech.)
E-: _-cry 
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Masashi Iwabuchi (NTT)
E-:r_- 
UWT Technical Committee on (UWT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Nozomu Ishii(Niigata Univ.), Kenichi Takizawa(NICT)
E-:uwt-n 


Last modified: 2020-11-19 13:57:21


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to AP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to UWT Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan