IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hideki Tode (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
Vice Chair Yoshikatsu Okazaki (NTT)
Secretary Kazuya Tsukamoto (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.), Hideki Maeda (NTT)
Assistant Shohei Kamamura (NTT)

Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Akira Hirano (NTT)
Vice Chair Itsuro Morita (KDDI R&D Labs.)
Secretary Takayuki Kobayashi (NTT), Yoshinori Yamamoto (Sumitomo Electric Industries)

Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Eiji Oki (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
Vice Chair Hiroshi Hasegawa (Nagoya Univ.), Takehiro Tsuritani (KDDI Labs.), Haruki Ogoshi (Furukawa Electric)
Secretary Hideaki Furukawa (NICT), Yusuke Hirota (Osaka Univ.)
Assistant Masahiro Nakagawa (NTT), Soichiro Kametani (Mitsubishi Electric)

Conference Date Thu, Jun 23, 2016 08:35 - 18:25
Fri, Jun 24, 2016 08:30 - 16:55
Topics  
Conference Place Hokkaido University 
Transportation Guide http://www.oia.hokudai.ac.jp/maps/?p=sapporo
Contact
Person
Assoc. prof. Takeshi Fujisawa
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (No. 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Participation Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Participant fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the participant fee page. We request the participant fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on PN.

Thu, Jun 23 AM  NS1
08:30 - 10:15
  08:30-08:35 Opening Address ( 5 min. )
(1)
NS
08:35-09:00 A Bandwidth Allocation Scheme to Improve Fairness and Link Utilization in Data Center Networks NS2016-28 Yusuke Ito, Hiroyuki Koga (Univ. of Kitakyushu), Katsuyoshi Iida (Tokyo Tech)
(2)
NS
09:00-09:25 Low Load Flow Quality Measurement for Data Center Network NS2016-29 Tatsuya Fukuda, Yusuke Shinohara, Shinjiro Yagi (NEC)
(3)
NS
09:25-09:50 A Study on In-Network Guidance and Cache Decision Policy in CCN NS2016-30 Akihisa Shibuya, Yusaku Hayamizu, Miki Yamamoto (Kansai Univ.)
(4)
NS
09:50-10:15 Availability Improvement Schemes for Multi-carrier Optical Transmission Systems
-- NetroSphere: Towards the Transformation of Carrier Networks --
NS2016-31
Hiroshi Yamamoto, Kei Kitamura, Masahiro Yokota, Hiroki Date, Shohei Kamamura, Takashi Miyamura, Yoshihiko Uematsu (NTT)
  10:15-10:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jun 23   OCS1
10:25 - 12:05
(5)
OCS
10:25-10:50 A Study on High Speed WDM-PON with Downstream Re-modulation using Gain Saturation of Semiconductor Optical Amplifier
-- Bandwidth Limitation using Fabry-Perot Etalon and its Tuning --
OCS2016-9
Takuya Izumisawa, Yoshiki Ikeda, Yuto Omori, Joji Maeda (TUS)
(6)
OCS
10:50-11:15 Compensation of modulation distortion in microwave Radio-over-Fiber systems by means of chromatic dispersion
-- A Study on RoF transmission of OFDM signals --
OCS2016-10
Shun Endo, Yuji Sakaki, Masanobu Miyauchi, Joji Maeda (TUS)
(7)
OCS
11:15-11:40 Adaptive Modulation with Multi-Redundancy Trellis Coded Modulation OCS2016-11 Tatsuya Nakamura, Emmanuel Le Taillandier de Gabory, Hidemi Noguchi, Jun'ichi Abe, Kiyoshi Fukuchi (NEC)
(8)
OCS
11:40-12:05 Proposal and evaluation of a novel Simplified Optical Cross Connect Architecture for enhancement of reachability of elastic optical path OCS2016-12 Hitoshi Takeshita, Yurie Matsuyama, Takefumi Oguma, Shinsuke Fujisawa, Akio Tajima (NEC)
  12:05-12:55 Lunch Break ( 50 min. )
Thu, Jun 23   NS2
12:55 - 15:00
(9)
NS
12:55-13:20 Performance Analysis of Server Operation with Block Hiring Policy in Cloud Services NS2016-32 Hiroki Morii, Yutaka Takahashi (Kyoto Univ.)
(10)
NS
13:20-13:45 [Encouragement Talk]
A Study of Automatic Route Aggregation on Multiple Logical Networks NS2016-33
Toshihiro Yokoi, Masatoshi Saito, Ken Takahashi, Hirotaka Yoshioka, Takanori Iwai (NTT)
(11)
NS
13:45-14:10 A Proposal on Automated Verification System for Network with White Box Switches and OSS NS2016-34 Megumi Shibuya, Hidehiko Kawakami, Teruyuki Hasegawa (KDDI R&D Labs.), Hirozumi Yamaguchi (Osaka Univ.)
(12)
NS
14:10-14:35 Virtual network embedding under multiple control policies NS2016-35 Masahiro Kobayashi, Ryutaro Matsumura, Takumi Kimura, Toshiaki Tsuchiya, Katsunori Noritake (NTT)
(13)
NS
14:35-15:00 Performance Analysis of Passive Tag Identification Time in RFID Systems NS2016-36 Koya Mizuno, Yutaka Takahashi (Kyoto Univ.)
  15:00-15:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jun 23 PM  PN1
15:10 - 16:00
(14)
PN
15:10-15:35 A study of simplifying metro networks by integration of electrical signal processing
-- NetroSphere : Towards the Transformation of Carrier Networks --
PN2016-5
Toshiya Matsuda, Kyota Hattori, Masahiro Nakagawa, Toru Homemoto, Kana Masumoto, Masaru Katayama, Katsutoshi Koda (NTT)
(15)
PN
15:35-16:00 Availability Analysis of Photonic Sub-Lambda Transport Network
-- NetroSphere: Towards the Transformation of Carrier Networks --
PN2016-6
Masahiro Nakagawa, Kana Masumoto, Kyota Hattori, Toshiya Matsuda, Masaru Katayama, Katsutoshi Koda (NTT)
  16:00-16:05 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Jun 23 PM 
16:05 - 16:50
(16) 16:05-16:50 [Invited Talk]
SDN Orchestration of EU-Japan Optical Network Testbeds
-- the STRAUSS Project --
NS2016-37 OCS2016-13 PN2016-7
Yuki Yoshida (NICT), Ken-ichi Kitayama (GPI), Noboru Yoshikane, Xiaoyuan Cao, Takahiro Tsuritani, Itsuro Morita (KDDI R&D Labs.), Yutaka Kai, Masato Nishihara, Ryo Okabe, Toshiki Tanaka, Tomoo Takahara, Jens Rasmussen (Fujitsu), Masaki Shiraiwa, Yoshinari Awaji, Naoya Wada (NICT)
Thu, Jun 23 PM 
16:50 - 17:35
(17) 16:50-17:35 [Invited Talk]
Spatial and Planar Optical Circuit and its application to Wavelength Selective Switch NS2016-38 OCS2016-14 PN2016-8
Yuzo Ishii, Yuichiro Ikuma, kota Shikama, Kenya Suzuki (NTT)
  17:35-17:40 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Jun 23 PM  招待講演3
17:40 - 18:25
(18) 17:40-18:25 [Invited Talk]
Multi-Service Fabric
-- a new NW architecture for service provider network --
NS2016-39 OCS2016-15 PN2016-9
Ken Takahashi (NTT)
Fri, Jun 24 AM 
08:30 - 10:10
(19)
PN
08:30-08:55 A method for updating a set of attractors in Yuragi-based virtual network topology control PN2016-10 Koki Sakamoto, Toshihiko Ohba, Shin'ichi Arakawa, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
(20)
PN
08:55-09:20 Wavelength-channel Switch Configuration with Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation Control for Virtual Edge Architecture PN2016-11 Akira Misawa, Konomi Mochizuki, Hideo Tsuchiya (NTT)
(21)
PN
09:20-09:45 A proposal on the method to share a burst-mode receiver between continuous-mode and burst-mode transmitter for supporting the cloud edges
-- NetroSphere: Towards the Transformation of Carrier Networks --
PN2016-12
Kyota Hattori, Masahiro Nakagawa, Toshiya Matsuda, Masaru Katayama, Katsutoshi Koda (NTT)
(22)
PN
09:45-10:10 [Encouragement Talk]
Optical Path Configuration Method using Rate-Adaptive FEC on Multi-Carrier Optical Transmission PN2016-13
Shan Gao, Soichiro Kametani, Kazuo Kubo, Takashi Sugihara (Mitsubishi Electric)
  10:10-10:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jun 24 AM  NS3
10:20 - 11:35
(23)
NS
10:20-10:45 Future Nation-Wide Optical Network Infrastructure enhanced using Transport SDN Technologies NS2016-40 Yoshihiko Uematsu, Shohei Kamamura, Hiroki Date, Hiroshi Yamamoto, Aki Fukuda, Rie Hayashi, Katsutoshi Koda (NTT)
(24)
NS
10:45-11:10 L3-less Packet Transport Architecture: NFV/SDN-oriented Mobile Transport in the 5G and beyond NS2016-41 Yohei Katayama, Anar Zorig, Ryosuke Kurebayashi, Sho Harada, Takuya Kitade, Ken Itou, Kazuaki Obana, Shigeru Iwashina (NTT DOCOMO)
(25)
NS
11:10-11:35 Experimental Evaluation of the Impact of Channel Bonding in 802.11ac Wireless LAN NS2016-42 Daiki Nobayashi, Yutaka Fukuda, Kazuya Tsukamoto (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.), Kazuki Fujii, Hitomi Tamura (Fukuoka Inst. of Tech.), Takeshi Ikenaga (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
  11:35-12:25 Lunch Break ( 50 min. )
Fri, Jun 24 PM  OCS2
12:25 - 14:05
(26)
OCS
12:25-12:50 A Study on Power-scaling of Triple-concatenated FEC for Optical Transport Network
-- Toward Green Transport SDN --
OCS2016-16
Kazuo Kubo, Kenji Ishii, Souichiro Kametani, Hideo Yoshida, Takashi Sugihara (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
(27)
OCS
12:50-13:15 Impact of Quantization for M-ary QAM with Soft-Decision Error Correction OCS2016-17 Keisuke Dohi, Kenya Sugihara, Soichiro Kametani, Kazuo Kubo, Takashi Sugihara (MitsubishiElectric)
(28)
OCS
13:15-13:40 Pilot-aided Adaptive Pre-equalization for Spectral Narrowing and Chromatic Dispersion OCS2016-18 Seiji Okamoto, Mitsuteru Yoshida, Fukutaro Hamaoka, Akira Hirano (NTT)
(29)
OCS
13:40-14:05 Prototype of Radio Frequency Analysis Based OSNR Monitor Subsystem for Dynamic and Flexible Photonic Networks OCS2016-19 Setsuo Yoshida, Shoichiro Oda, Yasuhiko Aoki (Fujitsu), Jens C. Rasmussen (Fujitsu Labs.)
  14:05-14:15 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jun 24 PM  NS4
14:15 - 15:30
(30)
NS
14:15-14:40 Queuinig Analysis of OpenFlow-based Switch Model NS2016-43 Yuki Goto, Hiroyuki Masuyama (Kyoto Univ.), Bryan Ng, Winston K. G. Seah (VUW), Yutaka Takahashi (Kyoto Univ.)
(31)
NS
14:40-15:05 Implementation Technique for Traffic Splitting in OpenFlow Networks NS2016-44 Nattapong Kitsuwan, Eiji Oki (UEC)
(32)
NS
15:05-15:30 Application Performance Improvement using Deeply Programmable Network Switch NS2016-45 Shinnosuke Nirasawa, Masaki Hara (Kogakuin Univ.), Akihiro Nakao (Tokyo Univ.), Masato Oguchi (Ochanomizu Univ.), Shu Yamamoto (Tokyo Univ.), Saneyasu Yamaguchi (Kogakuin Univ.)
  15:30-15:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jun 24 PM  NS5
15:40 - 16:55
(33)
NS
15:40-16:05 Data Transrmission Control for Reliable and Efficient Spatio-Temporal Data Retention by Vehicles NS2016-46 Hiroki Teshiba, Daiki Nobayashi, Kazuya Tsukamoto, Takeshi Ikenaga (Kyutech), Takamasa Higuchi, Onur Altintas (ITC)
(34)
NS
16:05-16:30 Modified CoDel for TCP Fairness Improvement with Dynamic Dropping Target NS2016-47 Masato Hanai, Saneyasu Yamaguchi, Aki Kobayashi (Kogakuin Univ.)
(35)
NS
16:30-16:55 Application Identification by Packet Inspection based onN-gram NS2016-48 Masaki Hara, Shinnosuke Nirasawa (Kogakuin Univ.), Akihiro Nakao (Tokyo Univ.), Masato Oguchi (Ochanomizu Univ.), Shu Yamamoto (Tokyo Univ.), Saneyasu Yamaguchi (Kogakuin Univ.)
  16:55-17:00 Closing ( 5 min. )

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (OCS, PN)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (NS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Encouragement Talk (NS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Shohei Kamamura (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3349
Hideki Maeda (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-4016 
OCS Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Takayuki Kobayashi (NTT)
TEL: 046-859-2292 FAX: 046-859-5513
E-: ba

Yoshinori Yamamoto (Sumitomo Electric)
TEL: 045-853-7172 FAX: 045-851-1565
E-: oinfoi 
Announcement URL of OCS is:http://www.ieice.org/~ocs/jpn-new/index.php
PN Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hideaki Furukawa (NICT)
Tel: +81-42-327-5694, Fax +81-42-327-6680
E-:
Yusuke Hirota (Osaka University)
TEL +81-6-6879-4547, FAX +81-6-6879-4549
E: ist-u 


Last modified: 2016-06-23 13:45:41


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OCS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to PN Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan