IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Intelligent Transport Systems Technology (ITS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Takayoshi Yokota (Tottori Univ.)
Vice Chair Masahiro Fujii (Utsunomiya Univ.), Tomotaka Wada (Kansai Univ.)
Secretary Kohei Ohno (Meiji Univ.), Tetsuya Manabe (Saitama Univ.)
Assistant Msataka Imao (ME), Yanlei Gu (Univ. of Tokyo), Kenshi Saho (Toyama Prefectural Univ.), Kouichiro Hashiura (Akita Prefectural Univ.)

Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Takayuki Hamamoto (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
Vice Chair Kazuya Kodama (NII), Hideaki Kimata (NTT)
Secretary Keita Takahashi (Nagoya Univ.), Kei Kawamura (KDDI Research)
Assistant Yasutaka Matsuo (NHK), Kazuya Hayase (NTT)

Technical Group on Multi-media Storage (ITE-MMS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Norihiko Ishii (NHK)
Secretary Tetsuhiko Muroi (NHK)

Technical Group on Human Inormation (ITE-HI) [schedule] [select]
Chair Masayuki Sato (Univ. of Kitakyushu)
Secretary Megumi Isogai (NTT), Satoru Kondo (NHK)

Technical Group on Media Engineering (ITE-ME) [schedule] [select]
Chair Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido Univ.)
Vice Chair Norio Tagawa (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)
Secretary Takahiro Mochizuki (NHK), Kensei Jo (Sony Semiconductor Solutions)

Technical Group on Artistic Image Technology (ITE-AIT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Nobuhiko Mukai (Tokyo Cisy Univ.)
Vice Chair Hisaki Nate (Tokyo Polytechnic Univ.)
Secretary Roberto Lopez-Gulliver (NICT)

Conference Date Thu, Feb 15, 2018 10:00 - 17:00
Fri, Feb 16, 2018 09:30 - 16:45
Topics Image Processing, etc. 
Conference Place Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Hokkaido University 
Address Kita 14, Nishi 9, Kita-ku, Sapporo, Hokkaido, 060-0814
Transportation Guide 10 minutes walk from Kita 12-jo station
http://www.ist.hokudai.ac.jp/eng/access/
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by IEEE CE Soc. Japan Chapter and Education and Research Center for Mathematical and Data Science, Hokkaido Univ..
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (No. 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, Feb 15 AM  ITS1
10:00 - 11:00
(1)
ITS
10:00-10:15 Analysis of Older Drivers' Behavior with Driving Simulator ITS2017-61 IE2017-93 Manabu Ide, Kazunori Shidoji (Kyushu Univ.)
(2)
ITS
10:15-10:30 * ITS2017-62 IE2017-94 Makoto Sato, Ryo Kanamori, Toshiyuki Yamakoto, Takayuki Morikawa, Akira Ando (Nagoya Univ.)
(3)
ITS
10:30-10:45 Study evaluating drivers' sleepiness caused by biological rhythm ITS2017-63 IE2017-95 Yuya Tsutsumi, Yuji Matsuki, Kyosuke Imayoshi (FIT), Tomoki Kubo (UD)
(4)
ITS
10:45-11:00 Estimation Algorithm Independent of Road Structure in Drowsiness Level Estimation from Event Data Recorder ITS2017-64 IE2017-96 Yuki Kaneko, Haruki Kawanaka, Koji Oguri (Aichi Prefectural Univ.)
  11:00-11:15 Break (15 min) ( 15 min. )
Thu, Feb 15 AM  ITS2
11:15 - 12:00
(5)
ITS
11:15-11:30 A Study on Autonomous Navigation for Vehicle Based on Angulation Change ITS2017-65 IE2017-97 Jumpei Ogawa, Hiroyuki Nishikawa, Satoru Amaki, Yoshito Sameda (Toshiba)
(6)
ITS
11:30-11:45 Stochastic Discrete Event Simulation Environment for Autonomous Cart Fleet for Artificial Intelligent Training and Reinforcement Learning Algorithms ITS2017-66 IE2017-98 Naohisa Hashimoto, Ali Boyali, Shin Kato (AIST), Takao Otsuka, Kazuhisa Mizushima, Manabu Omae (Keio Univ)
(7)
ITS
11:45-12:00 Evaluation of autonomous valet parking system focusing on parking entrance conditions ITS2017-67 IE2017-99 Shinnosuke Nakamura, Ryo Kanamori, Toshiyuki Yamamoto, Toshiyuki Morikawa (Nagoya Univ.), Kenji Ogita, Toshiya Isobe (PMO)
  12:00-13:15 Lunch ( 75 min. )
Thu, Feb 15 PM  ITS3
13:15 - 14:30
(8)
ITS
13:15-13:30 A study of Wi-Fi indoor positioning using wearable devices and a smartphone ITS2017-68 IE2017-100 Ryoma Takazawa, Tomotaka Nagaosa (Kanto Gakuin Univ.)
(9)
ITS
13:30-13:45 Performance evaluation of vehicle localization using sensor and video fusion in a smartphone ITS2017-69 IE2017-101 Kazuki Kumagai, Tomotaka Nagaosa, Kiyoshi Mizui (Kantogakuin Univ)
(10)
ITS
13:45-14:00 A study on kinematic cooperative positioning by using measured phases of receivers on a vehicle ITS2017-70 IE2017-102 Daiki Nakamikawa, Hiroyuki Hatano (Utsunomiya Univ.)
(11)
ITS
14:00-14:15 A Study on GNSS Positioning method with Map Information and Pseudo Satellite ITS2017-71 IE2017-103 Yuki Murakami, Hiroyuki Hatano (Utsunomiya Univ.)
(12)
ITS
14:15-14:30 A Study on Single Frequency RTK Positioning in Urban Area by using Speed Sensor Information ITS2017-72 IE2017-104 Toshiki Sasaki, Hiroyuki Hatano (Utsunomiya Univ.)
  14:30-14:45 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Feb 15 PM  IE1
14:45 - 15:30
(13)
IE
14:45-15:00 Subjective assessment of video noise reduction with non-recursive temporal filter ITS2017-73 IE2017-105 Chinatsu Mori, Aya Kubota, Seiichi Gohshi (Kogakuin Univ.)
(14)
IE
15:00-15:15 A Fundamental Study on Medical Image Diagnosis for Automatic Detection of Coded Defect Region Information ITS2017-74 IE2017-106 Norifumi Kawabata, Toshiya Nakaguchi (Chiba Univ.)
(15)
IE
15:15-15:30 Extraction of Efficient ICA Basis in ICA-DCT Hybrid Typed Image Coding based on Rate-Distortion Sense ITS2017-75 IE2017-107 Togashi Atsushi, Miyazaki Haruhiko, Kameda Masashi (Iwate Pref. Univ.)
  15:30-16:00 Break ( 30 min. )
Thu, Feb 15 PM  HI/AIT
16:00 - 17:00
(16)
ITE-HI
16:00-16:15 Image conversion methods from UHDTV images assuming mobile viewing environments Nobuhide Matsuo (UEC), Kazuteru Komine (NHK)
(17)
ITE-HI
16:15-16:30 Cognition Degree of Shakiness and Unpleasantness Degree about Wide-Field Shaking Images Makoto Tadenuma (NHK)
(18)
ITE-AIT
16:30-16:45 Speeding up of photo-realistic point cloud generation for computer-generated holograms using photon mapping Shun Okuyama, Takeshi Yamaguchi, Hiroshi Yoshikawa (Nihon Univ.)
(19)
ITE-AIT
16:45-17:00 Transformation of the depth solid figure by the foreground Nobutaka Natsui, Hisaki Nate, Kazuo Ishikawa (Tokyo Polytechnic Univ.)
Thu, Feb 15 AM  ME1
10:00 - 11:00
(20)
ITE-ME
10:00-10:15 A Study of Personal Authentication by a using features of Mouse operation. Sho Ito, Daisuke Takahasi, Noriyoshi Okamoto (KGU)
(21)
ITE-ME
10:15-10:30 Artificial Intelligence of Automatic Feeder for Sea Farmersds Kaito Hattori, Nobuo Ezaki (NIT Toba), Jun Hashimoto (Yuuei Suisan), Osamu Takahashi (ISE)
(22)
ITE-ME
10:30-10:45 Estimation of Position and Number of Vermin around Cage with Stereopsis Akie Yagura, Tatsuki Inada, Nobuo Ezaki, Kazufumi Nakai, Saori Hamaguchi (NIT Toba), Naoto Yamabata (Hyogo Univ.), Osamu Takahashi (ISE)
(23)
ITE-ME
10:45-11:00 Study for Estimation of Number and Animal Distinction of Vermin around Cage Tatsuki Inada, Akie Yagura, Nobuo Ezaki, Kazufumi Nakai, Saori Hamaguchi (NIT Toba), Naoto Yamahata (Hyogo Univ), Osamu Takahashi (ISE)
  11:00-11:15 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Feb 15 AM  ME2
11:15 - 12:00
(24)
ITE-ME
11:15-11:30 A Note on Recurrent Neural Network-based Tactics Estimation in Soccer Videos Genki Suzuki, Sho Takahashi, Takahiro Ogawa, Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido Univ.)
(25)
ITE-ME
11:30-11:45 A Study on Active Net-based Estimation of Pass Region in Rugby Videos Sho Takahashi, Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido Univ.)
(26)
ITE-ME
11:45-12:00 Scorebook with Tagged Movie for Players Saki Koyama, Nobuo Ezaki, Saori Hamaguchi (NIT Toba)
  12:00-13:15 Lunch ( 75 min. )
Thu, Feb 15 PM  ME3
13:15 - 14:30
(27)
ITE-ME
13:15-13:30 Prediction and Evaluation of Long-Term Food Records Using Short-Term Food Records Akihiro Tsubakida, Sosuke Amano, Yoko Yamakata, Kiyoharu Aizawa (UTokyo), Makoto Ogawa (foo.log Inc)
(28)
ITE-ME
13:30-13:45 Meal Image Recognition for Supporting Athletes Masashi Anzawa, Sosuke Amano, Yoko Yamakata (UT), Keiko Motonaga, Akiko Kamei (JISS), Kiyoharu Aizawa (UT)
(29)
ITE-ME
13:45-14:00 A Note on Accuracy Improvement of Category Classification for Tourism Images in Image Sharing Services Using Deep Learning Naoki Saito, Takahiro Ogawa (Hokkaido Univ.), Satoshi Asamizu (NIT, Kushiro College), Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido Univ.)
(30)
ITE-ME
14:00-14:15 A Note on Image Retrieval based on LRGA Algorithm and Relevance Feedback for Insect Identification
-- Varification of Retrieval Accuracy Improvement based on Data Augmentation --
Susumu Genma, Takahiro Ogawa, Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido Univ.)
(31)
ITE-ME
14:15-14:30 A note on video preference estimation using fNIRS signals
-- Fusion of multimodal features and introduction of distance metric learning --
Akira Toyoda, Takahiro Ogawa, Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido Univ.)
  14:30-14:45 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Feb 15 PM  ME4
14:45 - 16:00
(32)
ITE-ME
14:45-15:00 A Note on Pedestrian Tracking on Real CCTV Data of Rivers Using Pedestrian Detection via Background Subtraction and Deep Learning Shun Kawamoto, Kenta Ishihara, Tkahiro Ogawa, Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido Univ.)
(33)
ITE-ME
15:00-15:15 A Note on Classification of Tunnel Working Face Images toward Estimation of Rock Elastic Wave Velocity Shota Hamano, Ryosuke Harakawa, Takahiro Ogawa, Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido Univ.)
(34)
ITE-ME
15:15-15:30 Trial Introduction of Convolutional Sparse Coding for Accurate Distress Classification of Road Structures Keisuke Maeda, Sho Takahashi, Takahiro Ogawa, Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido Univ.)
(35)
ITE-ME
15:30-15:45 A note on accurate retrieval of similar inspection records based on canonical correlation between eye tracking data and inspection records Ryota Saito, Sho Takahashi, Takahiro Ogawa, Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido Univ.)
(36)
ITE-ME
15:45-16:00 A Note on Estimation of Users' Emotion Evoked During Listening to Music
-- Performance Improvement Based on Deep Learning Method --
Hakusyou Dan, Takahiro Ogawa, Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido Univ.)
  16:00-16:15 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Feb 15 PM  ME5
16:15 - 16:55
(37)
ITE-ME
16:15-16:35 [Invited Talk]
Frame Sequential Video System with Complementary Pastel Color and Its Conversion to RGB
Kenji Sugiyama, Yoshikazu Honma, Naoyuki Awano (Seikei Univ.)
(38)
ITE-ME
16:35-16:55 [Invited Talk]
Similar Floor Plan Retrieval Featuring Multi-Task Learning of Layout Type Classification and Room Presence Prediction
Yuki Takada, Naoto Inoue, Toshihiko Yamasaki, Kiyoharu Aizawa (Tokyo Univ.)
Fri, Feb 16 AM  IE2
09:30 - 10:30
(39)
IE
09:30-09:45 Computing and Visualizing Image-level One-Order Facial Attribute Relations with Deep Features ITS2017-76 IE2017-108 Sijie Shen, Toshihiko Yamasaki, Kiyoharu Aizawa (UTokyo)
(40)
IE
09:45-10:00 Objective Feedback Generation on Presentation Slide Design using CNN ITS2017-77 IE2017-109 Shinji Oyama, Toshihiko Yamasaki, Kiyoharu Aizawa (Univ. of Tokyo)
(41)
IE
10:00-10:15 Monocular camera localization using geo-tagged images ITS2017-78 IE2017-110 Kazuya Iwami (The Univ. of Tokyo), Satoshi Ikehata (NII), Toshihiko Yamasaki, Kiyoharu Aizawa (The Univ. of Tokyo)
(42)
IE
10:15-10:30 ITS2017-79 IE2017-111
  10:30-10:45 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Feb 16 AM  IE3
10:45 - 11:45
(43)
IE
10:45-11:00 Parallel feature pooling without information loss ITS2017-80 IE2017-112 Akito Takeki, Daiki Ikami (Univ. Tokyo), Go Irie (NTT), Kiyoharu Aizawa (Univ. Tokyo)
(44)
IE
11:00-11:15 Image contrast enhancement based on noise aware shadow-up function ITS2017-81 IE2017-113 Chiencheng Chien, Yuma Kinoshita, Sayaka Shiota, Hitoshi Kiya (Tokyo Metro. Univ.)
(45)
IE
11:15-11:30 High quality image generation in high dynamic scenes from dual-ISO sensor readout ITS2017-82 IE2017-114 Chihiro Go, Chien Chiencheng, Yuma Kinoshita, Sayaka Shiota, Hitoshi Kiya (Tokyo Metro. Univ.)
(46)
IE
11:30-11:45 A Study of Handwritten Chinese Character Recognition Method Based on Feature Points Extraction Using Small Scale Space ITS2017-83 IE2017-115 Masato Suzuki, Daisuke Kitakoshi (Tokyo Kosen)
  11:45-13:00 Lunch ( 75 min. )
Fri, Feb 16 PM  MMS/HI
13:00 - 14:00
(47)
ITE-MMS
13:00-13:15 Experiment on digital image multiplexing/demultiplexing using virtual phase conjugation for high density holographic memory Yuta Goto, Atsushi Okamoto, Kazuhisa Ogawa, Akihisa Tomita (Hokkaido Univ.)
(48)
ITE-MMS
13:15-13:30 Suppression of Inter-symbol Interference by Convolutional Neural Networks for Holographic Data Storage Yutaro Katano, Tetsuhiko Muroi, Kinoshita Nobuhiro, Norihiko Ishii (NHK)
(49)
ITE-MMS
13:30-13:45 Incoherent digital holography using two-step phase-shift method and phase-only correlation reconstruction Naoya Higashionna, Kazutaka Kanno, Masatoshi Bunsen (Fukuoka Univ.)
(50)
ITE-HI
13:45-14:00 Influence of amount of protuberance on pressure perception of a moving point on the palm. Satoru Kondo, Takuya Handa, Makiko Azuma, Toshihiro Shimizu (NHK), Tetsuya Watanabe (Niigata Univ.)
Fri, Feb 16 AM  ME6
09:45 - 10:30
(51)
ITE-ME
09:45-10:00 A novel dissimilarity measure between pieces for assembling jigsaw puzzles Shogo Mano, Fubito Toyama, Hiroshi Mori, Kenji Shoji (Utsunomiya Univ.)
(52)
ITE-ME
10:00-10:15 Speech balloon and speaker association by data driven approach Kazuyoshi Yamamoto, Toru Ogawa, Toshihiko Yamasaki, Kiyoharu Aizawa (Tokyo Univ.)
(53)
ITE-ME
10:15-10:30 Forked Object Detector for Manga Objects Toru Ogawa, Toshihiko Yamasaki, Kiyoharu Aizawa (UT)
  10:30-10:45 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Feb 16 AM  ME7
10:45 - 11:45
(54)
ITE-ME
10:45-11:00 A Note on Use of Generative Adversarial Networks for Gastritis Classification from Gastric X-ray Images Ren Togo, Kenta Ishihara, Takahiro Ogawa, Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido Univ.)
(55)
ITE-ME
11:00-11:15 Accurate Detection of Gastric Cancer Risk from X-ray Images via Deep Learning
-- Application to X-ray Images Taken from Multiple Angles --
Kenta Ishihara, Takahiro Ogawa, Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido Univ.)
(56)
ITE-ME
11:15-11:30 A note on classification of brain metastases from MR images based on machine learning Kento Sugata, Takahiro Ogawa, Miki Haseyama, Khin Khin Tha, Kohsuke Kudo, Hiroki Shirato (Hokkaido Univ.)
(57)
ITE-ME
11:30-11:45 Accuracy Improvement of Preference Estimation for Video Using SFEM-GS Yoshiki Ito, Takahiro Ogawa, Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido Univ.)
  11:45-13:00 Lunch ( 75 min. )
Fri, Feb 16 PM  ME8
13:00 - 14:00
(58)
ITE-ME
13:00-13:15 Study of Multi-Scale Residual Network for Image-to-Image Translation Rei Endo, Yoshihiko Kawai, Takahiro Mochizuki (NHK)
(59)
ITE-ME
13:15-13:30 Skin Analysis Using Active Segmentation Mesh Yuriko Kobayashi, Hiroki Takahashi (UEC)
(60)
ITE-ME
13:30-13:45 A note on the prevention of heatstroke using sensing data
-- Analysis of sensing data based on worker's physical condition --
Yuma Sasaka, Takahiro Ogawa, Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido Univ.)
(61)
ITE-ME
13:45-14:00 * Kazuki Haneishi, Hiromi Nakamura, Takafusa Haneishi (Rolan), Masao Kasuga (Grad.School,Sakushin)
  14:00-14:30 Break ( 30 min. )
Fri, Feb 16 PM  ME9
14:30 - 15:30
(62)
ITE-ME
14:30-15:10 [Invited Talk]
Special Topic on International Conference on Consumer Electronics(ICCE)2018
-- ICCE2018 & CES Overall Technology Trend --
Haruhiko Okumura (Toshiba Corp.)
(63)
ITE-ME
15:10-15:30 [Invited Talk]
Multi-Frame Super Resolution Using Frame Selection and Multiple Fusion for 250 Million Pixel Images
-- ICCE2018特集 --
Yinhao Li, Yutaro Iwamoto (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Ogawa Katsuhisa (Canon), Chen Yen-Wei (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
  15:30-15:45 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Feb 16 PM  ME10
15:45 - 16:45
(64)
ITE-ME
15:45-16:05 [Special Talk]
Trends of Education and Research for Mathematical and Data Science
-- Implementation in Education and Research Center for Mathematical and Data Science, Hokkaido University --
Miki Haseyama, Toru Ohmoto, Sho Takahashi (Hokkaido Univ.)
(65)
ITE-ME
16:05-16:25 [Special Talk]
Leading edge of Education for Mathematical and Data Science in Hokkaido University
-- Implementation of General Education Program and Specialized Education Program --
Miki Haseyama, Toru Ohmoto, Sho Takahashi (Hokkaido Univ.)
(66)
ITE-ME
16:25-16:45 [Special Talk]
Leading edge of Education for Mathematical and Data Science in Hokkaido University
-- Implementation of a Custom-made Practical Education Program --
Miki Haseyama, Toru Ohmoto, Sho Takahashi (Hokkaido Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 12 minutes for presentation and 3 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
ITS Technical Committee on Intelligent Transport Systems Technology (ITS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Tetsuya MANABE
Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Saitama University
255 Shimo-Okubo, Sakura-ku, Saitama-shi, Saitama 338-8570 JAPAN
Mail: bemsi-u 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the webpage:
http://www.ieice.org/ess/its/?lang=en_us
IE Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Kei Kawamura (KDDI Research)
E-: ie-n2017 
ITE-MMS Technical Group on Multi-media Storage (ITE-MMS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
ITE-HI Technical Group on Human Inormation (ITE-HI)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
ITE-ME Technical Group on Media Engineering (ITE-ME)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
ITE-AIT Technical Group on Artistic Image Technology (ITE-AIT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2018-02-07 22:12:37


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to ITE-MMS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to ITE-HI Schedule Page]   /   [Return to ITE-ME Schedule Page]   /   [Return to ITE-AIT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to ITS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IE Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan