IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev PRMU Conf / Next PRMU Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU) [schedule] [select]
Chair Norihiro Hagita
Vice Chair Yuichi Nakamura
Secretary Eisaku Maeda, Yoichi Sato
Assistant Yoshito Mekada

Technical Committee on Thought and Language (TL) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kenji Itoh
Vice Chair Hiroyuki Kameda
Secretary Satoko Marumoto, Tadahisa Kondo
Assistant Masashi Saraki, Yuki Hirose

Conference Date Thu, Mar 17, 2005 09:15 - 18:30
Fri, Mar 18, 2005 09:15 - 17:15
Topics  
Conference Place  

Thu, Mar 17 AM 
09:45 - 10:15
(1) 09:45-10:15 Web Document Analysis and Reflowing for Browsing on a Small Display Kouichi Karasawa, Masayuki Okamoto (Shinshu Univ.)
Thu, Mar 17 AM 
09:15 - 10:15
(2) 09:15-09:45 Pattern Recognition by Higher-Order Neural Network Takeshi Kaita (Hokkaido Univ., Oshima Col.), Hideo Kitajima, Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido Univ.), Shingo Tomita (Shobi Gakuen Univ.), Junkichi Yamanaka (Oshima Col.)
(3) 09:45-10:15 Hardware Implementation of Neural Networks for Real Time Image Processing Hirokazu Madokoro, Kazuhito Sato, Masaki Ishii (AITC)
Thu, Mar 17 AM 
09:15 - 10:15
(4) 09:15-09:45 Virtual fashion show using marker-less motion capture Ryuzo Okada, Bjorn Stenger, Tsukasa Ike, Nobuhiro Kondoh (Toshiba)
(5) 09:45-10:15 An Object Tracking Method with Tracking of Straight Edges and Feature Points Kang Woobum, Hiroyuki Sekiguchi, Shigeru Eiho (Kyoto Univ.)
  10:15-10:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Mar 17 AM 
10:30 - 12:00
(6) 10:30-11:00 Performance Evaluation of a Mathematical Formula Recognition System with a large scale of printed formula images Takashi Kitahara, Masayuki Naka, Masayuki Okamoto (Shinshu Univ.)
(7) 11:00-11:30 A Ground-truthed Mathematical Character and Symbol Image Database Akihiro Nomura, Seiichi Uchida, Masakazu Suzuki (Kyushu Univ.)
(8) 11:30-12:00 A Method for Recognizing On-line Handwritten Patterns mixed of Text and Formulas Keisuke Mochida, Akihito Kitadai, Bilan Zhu, Motoki Onuma, Masaki Nakagawa (TUAT)
Thu, Mar 17 AM 
10:30 - 12:00
(9) 10:30-11:00 Automatic Generation of a Go-match Record from TV Program by Integration of Recognition for Match Shots and Commentary Shots Takehisa Hayashiyama, Keiji Yanai, Kohei Noshita (UEC)
(10) 11:00-11:30 Frame selection by semantic points for compression of sign language video
-- In case of using additional motion vector --
Jun'ichi Miyao, Keiko Itamochi (Hiroshima Univ.)
(11) 11:30-12:00 Acquisition of depth distribution on image by sequential estimation of camera rotation and tranlation parameters for video classification Satoshi Shimada, Toshikazu Karitsuka, Masashi Morimoto (NTT)
Thu, Mar 17 AM 
10:30 - 12:00
(12) 10:30-11:00 Region Extraction of a Moving Object Using the History of View Directions and View Image Sequence Tomohisa Ono, Norimichi Ukita, Masatsugu Kidode (NAIST)
(13) 11:00-11:30 Robust Background Subtraction by Bi-polar Radial Reach Correlation Yutaka Satoh, Katsuhiko Sakaue (AIST)
(14) 11:30-12:00 A shape-based part retrieval method for mechanical assembly drawings Takayuki Baba (Fujitsu Laboratories), Rujie Liu (Fujitsu Research and Development Center), Susumu Endo, Shuichi Shiitani, Yusuke Uehara, Daiki Masumoto, Shigemi Nagata (Fujitsu Laboratories)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Mar 17 PM 
13:00 - 15:00
(15) 13:00-14:00 [Fellow Memorial Lecture]
Brain's selection to character and pattern recognition technology
Kazuhiko Yamamoto (Gifu Univ.)
(16) 14:00-15:00 [Fellow Memorial Lecture]
Graphics Interpretation from Graphics Recognition
Toyohide Watanabe (Nagoya Univ.)
  15:00-15:15 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Mar 17 PM 
15:15 - 18:30
(17) 15:15-16:15 [Special Talk]
Bayesian Inference in Document Understanding
Jin Hyung Kim (KAIST)
(18) 16:15-17:15 [Special Talk]
Environment and Services for Document Media
Jun Miyazaki (Fuji Xerox)
  17:15-17:30 Break ( 15 min. )
(19) 17:30-18:30 [Invited Talk]
Semantic Document Processing
-- SeC(Semantic Computing) and SW(SemanticWeb) --
Toshio Yokoi (Tokyo Univ. of Technology)
Fri, Mar 18 AM 
09:15 - 10:15
(20) 09:15-09:45 A method of recovery for the overlapped stroke for offline handwritten Chinese character Hiroto Suzuki, Kouji Ishikawa, Masanori Hasegawa, Akiyoshi Itoh (Japan Univ)
(21) 09:45-10:15 Hemed telop recognition Ken'ichirou Suzuki, Hitoshi Sakano, Sakuichi Ohtsuka (NTT DATA Corp)
Fri, Mar 18 AM 
09:15 - 10:15
(22) 09:15-09:45 An improved method for bronchoscope tracking by combining a positional sensor and image registration Kenta Akiyama, Daisuke Deguchi, Takayuki Kitasaka, Kensaku Mori, Yasuhito Suenaga (Nagoya Univ.), Junichi Hasegawa, Junichiro Toriwaki (Chukyo Univ.), Hirotsugu Takabatake (Minami-sanjo Hosp.), Masaki Mori (Sapporo-Kosei general Hosp.), Hiroshi Natori (Sapporo Medical Univ.)
(23) 09:45-10:15 Analysis of Self-Mapping Characteristic for 1-D SOM with Narrow Space
-- Application to Brain MR Images --
Sakura Kadowaki (AIPF), Kazuhito Sato, Masaki Ishii, Hirokazu Madokoro (AITC), Atsushi Inugami (AKGH)
Fri, Mar 18 AM 
09:15 - 10:15
(24) 09:15-09:45 Search engine tuned individual interest Masao Nakada, Kazuhiro Fuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Technology)
(25) 09:45-10:15 An Interactive Knowledge Processing System Hanfeizi to Make Coexistence of Rules with Inconsistencies
-- An Implementation by Prolog and Some Examples of Behavior --
Yousuke Sasaki, Hiroyuki Kameda (Tokyo Univ. of Technology)
  10:15-10:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Mar 18 AM 
10:30 - 12:00
(26) 10:30-11:00 Quantity of Information of Recognition
-- How Many Bits Are Lacking for 100% Recognition? --
Masakazu Iwamura (Osaka Pref. Univ.), Seiichi Uchida (Kyushu Univ.), Shinichiro Omachi (Tohoku Univ.), Koichi Kise (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
(27) 11:00-11:30 Isolated Character Recognition by Searching Feature Points Kazuya Negishi (Tohoku Univ.), Masakazu Iwamura (Osaka Pref. Univ.), Shinichiro Omachi, Hirotomo Aso (Tohoku Univ.)
(28) 11:30-12:00 Improvements of on-line character recognition based on eigen-deformations Hiroto Mitoma, Seiichi Uchida, Hiroaki Sakoe (Kyushu Univ.)
Fri, Mar 18 AM 
10:30 - 12:00
(29) 10:30-11:00 A template matching of introducing normalize of information Keiki Oikawa, Yoshihiro Hagihara, Yukari Hagihara, Akira Hashimoto, Shigeyuki Shimachi, Yoshihide Hakozaki (Iwate Univ)
(30) 11:00-11:30 Certainty of the corresponding point based on the distribution of difference in search area Takenori Mori, Yoshihiro Hagihara, Yukari Hagihara, Akira Hashimoto, Shigeyuki Shimachi, Yoshihide Hakozaki (Iwate University)
(31) 11:30-12:00 Measurement of Goodness-of-Fit for Cox's Proportional Hazard Model Akiko Shitomi, Arata Sato, Toshio Uchiyama (NTT DATA)
Fri, Mar 18 AM 
10:30 - 12:00
(32) 10:30-11:00 Grammar Acquisition from Text Databases by Progol Chiaki Kubomura (Yamano College of Aesthtics), Hiroyuki Kameda (Tokyo Univ. of Technology)
(33) 11:00-11:30 Implementation of a Robot PDDIN2005 to heal humans Toshinobu Harada (Nippon Engineering College of Hachioji), Masanobu Sato, Yousuke Sasaki (Tokyo Univ. of Technology), Chiaki Kubomura (Yamano College of Aesthtics), Hiroyuki Kameda (Tokyo Univ. of Technology)
(34) 11:30-12:00 A j-pinyin based retrieval system of Chinese proper nouns Hiroyuki Kameda, Shumei Chen, Sumio Ohno, Jin-Hua She (Tokyo Univ. of Technology)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Mar 18 PM 
13:00 - 15:00
(35) 13:00-13:30 Current Status and Future Prospects of Camera-Based Character Recognition and Document Image Analysis Koichi Kise (Osaka Pref. Univ.), Shinichiro Omachi (Tohoku Univ.), Seiichi Uchida (Kyushu Univ.), Masakazu Iwamura (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
(36) 13:30-14:00 String Extraction from Scene Images Using Color Information Katsuhiro Hirayama, Shinichiro Omachi, Hirotomo Aso (Tohoku Univ.)
(37) 14:00-14:30 Video mosaicing for camera-based text recognition Hiromitsu Miyazaki, Seiichi Uchida, Hiroaki Sakoe (Kyushu Univ.)
(38) 14:30-15:00 Document Image Retrieval Based on Cross-Ratio and Hashing Tomohiro Nakai, Koichi Kise, Masakazu Iwamura, Keinosuke Matsumoto (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
Fri, Mar 18 PM 
13:00 - 15:00
(39) 13:00-13:30 A Study on Optimization of Facial Expression Space Model Based on Dynamic Phase Change Masaki Ishii, Kazuhito Sato, Hirokazu Madokoro (AITC), Sakura Kadowaki (AIPF), Makoto Nishida (Akita Univ.)
(40) 13:30-14:00 Estimation of Lip Position Robust Against Zoom and Face Direction Yoichi Shirasawa, Makoto Nishida (Akita Univ.), Kenji Nishi (Alpha Systems Inc.)
(41) 14:00-14:30 An Individual Discernment Using the Speech Sound with Noise and the Movement Features of Lip in Speech Yoshiyuki Sato, Makoto Nishida (Akita Univ.), Satofumi Kurisu (Alpha Systems Inc.)
(42) 14:30-15:00 Robust Face Recognition under Various Illumination Conditions Atsushi Matsumoto, Yoshiaki Shirai, Jun Miura (Osaka Univ.), Nobutaka Shimada (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
Fri, Mar 18 PM 
13:00 - 15:00
(43) 13:00-13:30 Shape from Silhouette in Discrete Space Atsushi Imiya, Kousuke Sato (Chba Univ)
(44) 13:30-14:00 Stabilizing ego-motion estimation by active wearable cameras using local bundle adjustment Tomohiko Ikeda (Chiba Univ.), Akihiro Sugimoto (NII)
(45) 14:00-14:30 A study for object's shape estimation method using optical flow in image sequence of a camera mounted on a car going straight ahead Eisuke Adachi, Takio Kurita, Nobuyuki Otsu (AIST)
(46) 14:30-15:00 Information Presentation Using 3D Models of Real Scene for Wearable Augmented Reality Ryuhei Tenmoku, Masayuki Kanbara, Naokazu Yokoya (NAIST)
  15:00-15:15 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Mar 18 PM 
15:15 - 16:45
(47) 15:15-15:45 Table structure analysis based on cell identification and cell modification for XML document transformation Yasuto Ishitani, Kosei Fume, Kazuo Sumita (Toshiba Corporation)
(48) 15:45-16:15 An image processing method to extract ink regions from the image of a Mokkan Kei Saito, Daisuke Hachiya, Akihito Kitadai, Masaki Nakagawa (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology), Hajime Baba, Akihiro Watanabe (Nara Cultural Properties Research Institute)
(49) 16:15-16:45 Prototyping of a handwritten character pattern recognition method for partially missing patterns Daisuke Hachiya, Akihito Kitadai, Kei Saito, Masaki Nakagawa (TUAT), Hajime Baba, Akihiro Watanabe (NABUNKEN)
Fri, Mar 18 PM 
15:15 - 17:15
(50) 15:15-15:45 Object Recognition Using Image Similarity and Word Association System Yuichi Higuchi, Hirokazu Watabe, Tsukasa Kawaoka (Doshisha Univ.)
(51) 15:45-16:15 A Study on Recognition of Circular Road Signs in Color Scene Image Kota Myochin, Yoichi Kageyama, Makoto Nishida (Akita Univ.)
(52) 16:15-16:45 An Open Domain Question Answering System Using Syntax Parsing Yousuke Tate, Ken-ichi Yukimatsu (Akita Univ.)
(53) 16:45-17:15 Construction of the Motion Database System whose Contents can be Searched by a Motion Name Takashi Yukawa (Akita Keho Univ. Jr. Col.), Naoko Obara, Hideo Tamamoto (Akita Univ.)
Fri, Mar 18 PM 
15:15 - 17:15
(54) 15:15-15:45 Two stage generation method of free viewpoint image by corresponding adjacent visible regions Ryuusaku Abe, Yasufumi Goto, Zhencheng Hu, Keiichi Uchimura (Kumamoto Univ)
(55) 15:45-16:15 Making bird's-eye view road maps and route map by using images Kaoru Tanaka, Hirokazu Watabe, Tsukasa Kawaoka (DOshisha Univ.)
(56) 16:15-16:45 A Route Plan under Interference with Body Naohisa Kawamura, Yoshihiro Hagihara, Yukari Hagihara, Daisuke Oikawa, Akira Hashimoto, Shigeyuki Shimachi, Yoshihide Hakozaki (Iwate Univ.)
(57) 16:45-17:15 Measurement of the deformation of flexible object for a soft actuator Kazuhiko Kogawa, Yoshihiro Hagihara, Yukari Hagihara, Hirotugu Kasai, Akira Hashimoto, Shigeyuki Shimachi, Yoshihide Hakozaki (Iwate Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (30)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
PRMU Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
TL Technical Committee on Thought and Language (TL)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2006-05-18 11:51:38


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to TL Schedule Page]   /   [Return to PRMU Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev PRMU Conf / Next PRMU Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan