IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kenichi Sato
Vice Chair Yoshiaki Nakano, Masayuki Murata, Naoaki Yamanaka
Secretary Satoru Okamoto, Hideki Tode
Assistant Hajime Nakamura, Naoya Wada

Technical Committee on Optical Fiber Technology (OFT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yahei Koyamada
Secretary Keiji Ohashi, Tadashi Haibara
Assistant Akira Murata, Fumihiko Yamamoto

Technical Committee on Optoelectronics (OPE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Akira Wada
Vice Chair Masanori Koshiba
Secretary Kiichi Hamamoto, Hiroshi Takahashi

Technical Committee on Lasers and Quantum Electronics (LQE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Shigehisa Arai
Vice Chair Yuichi Tomori
Secretary Noriyuki Yokouchi, Ryoko Yoshimura
Assistant Takashi Tadokoro

{INFOMESITEM}
Conference Date Wed, Jan 26, 2005 12:35 - 17:25
Thu, Jan 27, 2005 10:00 - 17:05
Fri, Jan 28, 2005 10:00 - 17:00
Topics Photonic integrated circuits and devices, swtiching, PLC, fiber devices, waveguide analysis, and others 
Conference Place Suita Campus, Osaka University 
Address 1-5, Yamadagaoka, Suita-shi, 565-0871 Japan.
Transportation Guide 15min from Handai-Byouin-Mae
http://www.osaka-u.ac.jp/jp/accessmap.html
Contact
Person
Asist. Prof. Hideki Tode
06-6879-4546
Announcement Please join us for a reception which will be held at 27th.

Wed, Jan 26 PM 
12:30 - 17:25
  12:30-12:35 Opening Address ( 5 min. )
(1) 12:35-13:00 Optical response of microwave transistors and the application to ultrafast optical detectors Daisuke Nakata, Hiroshi Murata, Yasuyuki Okamura (Osaka Univ.)
(2) 13:00-13:25 An inverted rib waveguide with both close coupling and strong confinement for optoelectronic integration and optical interconnection
-- Numerical results --
Khalid Ouaaba, Yoshitaka Toyota, Osami Wada, Ryuji Koga (Okayama Univ.)
(3) 13:25-13:50 Analysis of Tunable Dispersion Compensator with Double Ring Resonator Tetsuyuki Motomura, Yoshitaka Toyota, Osami Wada, Ryuji Koga (Okayama Univ.)
(4) 13:50-14:15 Wave Propagation in Poly-Silane Optical Waveguides with Long Periodic Grating Takehiro Tsuruta, Hiroshi Murata, Yasuyuki Okamura (Osaka Univ.)
  14:15-14:35 Break ( 20 min. )
(5) 14:35-15:00 Performance Evaluation of FDL Architectures in Optical Burst Switching Netwaorks Kazuaki Kamata, Tokuhiro Kitami (Meiji Univ.)
(6) 15:00-15:25 Optical spread code generation compatible with number of label entries Hideaki Furukawa, Tsuyoshi Konishi, Isao Matsutani, Kazuyoshi Itoh (Osaka Univ.)
(7) 15:25-15:50 Alternate Routing Algorithms for Distributed Lightpath Establishment in WDM networks Takahiro Toku, Shin'ichi Arakawa, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
(8) 15:50-16:15 A New Burst Assembly Technique for QoS Support Regardless of the Number of Hops in OCBS Multi-hop Networks Masahiro Hayashitani, Daisuke Ishii, Kohei Okazaki, Naoaki Yamanaka (Keio Univ.)
  16:15-16:35 Break ( 20 min. )
(9) 16:35-17:00 Bolometer using fibre Bragg gratings Toshihiro Sato (Nihon Univ.), Yesato Sato (Meisei Electric Co.Ltd), Yoichi Fujii (Nihon Univ.)
(10) 17:00-17:25 Coherent time-spreading optical code processing using SSFBG X. Wang, N. Wada, F. Kubota (NICT), K. Kitayama (Osaka Univ.)
Thu, Jan 27 AM 
10:00 - 11:40
(11) 10:00-10:25 Femtosecond interferometric measurement of nonlinear phase shift in semiconductor nanostructures Kazuhiko Misawa, Fumikazu Inuzuka, Roy Lang (Tokyo Univ. of A&T)
(12) 10:25-10:50 Ultra-fast photonic crystal/quantum dot all-optical switch for future photonic networks Yoshimasa Sugimoto, Hitoshi Nakamura, Yu Tanaka (FESTA), Naoki Ikeda (AIST), Kyozo Kanamoto (MELCO), Yusui Nakamura (Kumamoto Univ.), Shunsuke Ohkouchi (FESTA), Yoshinori Watanabe (Univ. Tsukuba), Kuon Inoue (CIST), Hiroshi Ishikawa (AIST), Kiyoshi Asakawa (Univ. Tsukuba)
(13) 10:50-11:15 Highly efficient in-plane channel drop filter in a two-dimensional hetero photonic crystal Hitomichi Takano (kyoto Univ., Matsushita Electric Works, Ltd.), Bong-Shik Song, Takashi Asano, Susumu Noda (kyoto Univ.)
(14) 11:15-11:40 Analysis of Propagation Characteristics of Optical group Delay Device by Chirped Photonic Crystal Daisuke Mori, Toshihiko Baba (Yokohama Nat'l Univ.)
  11:40-12:50 Lunch Break ( 70 min. )
Thu, Jan 27 PM 
13:00 - 17:05
(15) 13:00-13:40 [Invited Talk]
Development of monolithically integrated optical wavelength converter
Toshiharu Miyahara, Tatsuo Hatta, Kazuhisa Takagi, Keisuke Matsumoto, Toshitaka Aoyagi, Satoshi Nishikawa, Tetsuya Nishimura, Kuniaki Motoshima (Mitsubishi Electric)
(16) 13:40-14:05 Integrated-optic add/drop multiplexing of free space waves for chip-to-chip optical interconnects Junpei Ohmori, Yoshitaka Imaoka, Shogo Ura (Kyoto Inst. Tech.), Kenji Kintaka (AIST), Ryohei Satoh (Osaka Univ.), Hiroshi Nishihara (Univ. Air)
  14:05-14:20 Break ( 15 min. )
(17) 14:20-14:45 Transmission mechanisms of waveguide bends in two-dimensional photonic crystals Masatoshi Tokushima, Jun Ushida, Akiko Gomyo, Masayuki Shirane, Hirohito Yamada (NEC)
(18) 14:45-15:10 Towards the realization of dispersion compensators using photonic crystals Toshihiko Fukamachi, Kazuhiko Hosomi, Hiroji Yamada, Toshio Katsuyama, Yasuhiko Arakawa (NCRC, IIS, Univ. Tokyo)
(19) 15:10-15:35 Design and Fabrication of High-Q High-transmittance Resonant Tunneling Device in 2D Photonic Crystal Slab and its Application Satoshi Mitsugi, Akihiko Shinya (NTT-BRL), Gou Kira (Tokyo Tech.), Shingo Kondo (Tokai Univ.), Eiichi Kuramochi, Masaya Notomi, Tai Tsuchizawa, Toshifumi Watanabe (NTT-BRL)
  15:35-15:50 Break ( 15 min. )
(20) 15:50-16:15 Compact Zero-chirp 10Gb/s LiNbO3 Modulator Masaki Sugiyama, Tetsu Hasegawa, Takashi Shiraishi, Masaharu Doi, Kazuhiro Tanaka (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.)
(21) 16:15-16:40 100GHz-spaced 40 Gbit/s CS-RZ 5WDM multi-hop regenerative transmission utilizing all-optical CS-RZ 3R regenerator Ryo Inohara, Chung Hwan Seok, Kosuke Nishimura, Masashi Usami (KDDI R&D Labs.)
(22) 16:40-17:05 PLC based Optical Splitter for FTTH Toshiaki Tsuda, Taketsugu Sawamura, Haruki Urabe, Kazutaka Nara (Furukawa Electric)
  17:05-19:05 Party ( 120 min. )
Fri, Jan 28 AM 
10:00 - 11:40
(23) 10:00-10:25 Simulation of ultrafast GaN/AlN intersubband-transition optical switches Nobuo Suzuki, Norio Iizuka, Kei Kaneko (Toshiba)
(24) 10:25-10:50 Fabrication of InP-based Arrayed Waveguide Gratings and Integration Trial with Active Devices by MOVPE Selective-Area Growth Kenji Sakurai, Al Amin Abdullah, Takashi Sakurai, Masakazu Sugiyama, Yoshiaki Nakano (Univ. of Tokyo)
(25) 10:50-11:15 Pair Control Photonic Switch Fabric Architecture Tadahiko Yasui, Takeshi Mouri (TPU)
(26) 11:15-11:40 Analysis on high-speed semiconductor optical amplifier with an assist light and opertion of interferometer-type wavelength converters Atsushi Matsumoto, Katsuyuki Utaka (Waseda Univ.), Kosuke Nishimura, Masashi Usami (KDDI Labs.)
  11:40-13:00 Lunch Break ( 80 min. )
Fri, Jan 28 PM 
13:00 - 17:00
(27) 13:00-13:25 Development of the ion trap to measure the characteristic of the molecular ion produced by chemical reaction of Yb+ in excited states Michihiko Ikeda, Masao Kitano, Kazuhiko Sugiyama (Kyoto Univ.)
(28) 13:25-13:50 Analysis of a high speed polarization controller based on a vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser Koichi Hasebe, Yutaka Onishi, Fumio Koyama (Tokyo Tech)
(29) 13:50-14:15 Development of muilti-channel widely tunable laser module integrating wavelength monitor using three-direction beam splitter Mizuki Oike, Tatsuro Kurobe, Tatsuya Kimoto (OITDA), Toshikazu Mukaihara (Furukawa Electric), Akihiko Kasukawa (OITDA)
(30) 14:15-14:40 All-optical ultra-fast 3R repeaters using the cascaded second-order nonlinear effect in quasi-phase matched lithium niobate waveguides Yutaka Fukuchi, Yoshito Kachita, Masami Akaike, Joji Maeda (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
  14:40-14:55 Break ( 15 min. )
(31) 14:55-15:20 Low loss waveguide written with femtosecond laser for flexible interconnection in planar lightwave circuit Yusuke Nasu, Masaki Kohtoku, Yoshinori Hibino (NTT)
(32) 15:20-15:45 Reduction of Polarization Dependence of Tunable Dispersion Compensator Based on Ring Resonators Hidenori Takahashi, Ryo Inohara, Masaharu Hattori, Kosuke Nishimura, Masashi Usami (KDDI Labs.)
(33) 15:45-16:10 Tapered MMI-based integrated-optical combiners for coherent receivers Zhigang Wu, Kazuhiko Nakamura, Soichiro Honda, Katsuyuki Utaka (Waseda Univ.)
(34) 16:10-16:35 Dynamic Characteristics of Low Driving Voltage Active MMI (Multi-Mode-Interferometer) Laser Diodes Syogo Shimizu, Mohd Dannial Bin Razali, Kenichi Kasahara (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Masaki Ohya, Koichi Naniwae, Shinya Sudo, Tatsuya Sasaki, Kiichi Hamamoto (NEC)
(35) 16:35-17:00 Numerical Study on Confinement Losses including Bending for Holey Fibers Kiyoyuki Yokoyama, Mio Ohba (Noah-C)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 30 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
PN Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Satoru Okamoto(NTT)
TEL0422-59-4353,FAX0422-59-4549
E-:
Hideki Tode(Osaka Univ.)
TEL06-6879-4546,FAX06-6879-4549
E-:deist-u 
OFT Technical Committee on Optical Fiber Technology (OFT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Akira Murata(Fujikura Optics and Electronics Lab.)
1440,Mutsuzaki,Sakura,Chiba,285-8550,Japan
TEL043-484-3946,FAX043-481-1210
E-:s 
OPE Technical Committee on Optoelectronics (OPE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Kiichi Hamamoto
NEC System Devices Research Laboratories
9-1, Seiran 2, Otsu, Shiga 520-0833, Japan
TEL+81-77-537-7908 FAX+81-77-537-7689
E-:cjc
Hiroshi Takahashi(NTT Photonics Laboratories)
3-1,Morinosato Wakamiya,Atsugi,Kanagawa243-0198,Japn
TEL+81-46-240-4045 FAX+81-46-240-4528
E-:aecl 
LQE Technical Committee on Lasers and Quantum Electronics (LQE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Noriyuki Yokouchi (Furukawa Electric)
TEL +81-45-311-1219, FAX +81-45-314-5190
E-: nn
Takashi Tadokoro (NTT)
TEL +81-46-240-3133, FAX. +81-46-240-4345
E-: aecl 
Announcement Homepage of LQE is http://www.ieice.org/~lqe/jpn/


Last modified: 2005-01-11 14:11:47


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to PN Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OFT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OPE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to LQE Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan