IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Computer Systems (CPSY) [schedule] [select]
Chair Koji Nakano (Hiroshima Univ.)
Vice Chair Hidetsugu Irie (Univ. of Tokyo), Takashi Miyoshi (Fujitsu)
Secretary Takeshi Ohkawa (Utsunomiya Univ.), Shinya Takameda (Hokkaido Univ.)
Assistant Yasuaki Ito (Hiroshima Univ.), Tomoaki Tsumura (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)

Technical Committee on Dependable Computing (DC) [schedule] [select]
Chair Satoshi Fukumoto (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)
Vice Chair Hiroshi Takahashi (Ehime Univ.)
Secretary Haruhiko Kaneko (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Masayuki Arai (Nihon Univ.)

Special Interest Group on System Architecture (IPSJ-ARC) [schedule] [select]
Chair Masahiro Goshima (NII)
Secretary Takatsugu Ono (Kyushu Univ.), Masaaki Kondo (Univ. of Tokyo), Yohei Hasegawa (Toshiba), Ryota Shioya (Nagoya Univ.)

Conference Date Mon, Jul 30, 2018 09:30 - 19:00
Tue, Jul 31, 2018 09:30 - 18:00
Wed, Aug 1, 2018 11:15 - 19:00
Topics Parallel, Distributed and Cooperative Processing Systems and Dependable Computing 
Conference Place Kumamoto City International Center 
Address 4-18 Hanabata-cho, Kumamoto-shi 860-0806
Transportation Guide http://www.kumamoto-if.or.jp/kcic/access/access_e.asp?LC=e
Participation Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Participant fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the participant fee page. We request the participant fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on CPSY, DC.

Mon, Jul 30 AM 
09:30 - 10:30
(1)
CPSY
09:30-10:00 Performance Evaluation of MPI Parallel Program on Android Cluster with Wireless Network Hiroki Sugiyama, Kanemitsu Ootsu, Takeshi Ohkawa, Takashi Yokota (Utsunomiya Univ.)
(2)
DC
10:00-10:30
  10:30-10:45 Break ( 15 min. )
Mon, Jul 30 AM 
10:45 - 11:45
(3)
DC
10:45-11:15 Region Selection Method for Geographical State Machine Replication on Public Clouds Shota Numakura, Junya Nakamura, Ren Ohmura (TUT)
(4)
CPSY
11:15-11:45 Analysis of commercial cloud workload and study on how to apply cache methods Kazuichi Oe, Kazutaka Ogihara (FLABO), Takeo Honda (FST)
  11:45-13:30 Break ( 105 min. )
Mon, Jul 30 PM 
13:30 - 15:00
(5) 13:30-14:00  
(6) 14:00-14:30  
(7)
CPSY
14:30-15:00 Proposition and Implementation of RISC-V Processor with Data path extension for 10G Ethernet Yosuke Yanai, Takeshi Matsuya, Yohei Kuga, Tokusashi Yuta, Jun Murai (Keio Univ.)
  15:00-15:15 Break ( 15 min. )
Mon, Jul 30 PM 
15:15 - 16:45
(8) 15:15-15:45  
(9) 15:45-16:15  
(10) 16:15-16:45  
  16:45-17:00 Break ( 15 min. )
Mon, Jul 30 PM 
17:00 - 19:00
(11)
DC
17:00-17:30 An Efficient Implementation Method and Development of Demonstration Environment for Byzantine Fault Tolerant Systems Masashi Imai, Takeru Nanao, Yudai Ishikawa, Koutaro Inaba (Hirosaki Univ.)
(12)
DC
17:30-18:00 Note on Reliability Improvements of BAN by Delay Tolerant Networking Tomoyuki Kirii, Masayuki Arai (Nihon Univ.)
(13)
DC
18:00-18:30 A Note On Privacy Preserving k-Nearest Neighbors Algorithms in Multiple Cloud Enviroments Yuuya Fukuchi, Kazuya Sakai, Satoshi Fukumoto (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)
(14)
DC
18:30-19:00
Tue, Jul 31 AM 
09:30 - 10:30
(15)
CPSY
09:30-10:00
(16)
CPSY
10:00-10:30 Low-Latency Stream Data Join on Multiple FPGA Nodes Koushi Matsushita, Celimuge WU, Tsutomu Yoshinaga (UEC)
  10:30-10:45 Break ( 15 min. )
Tue, Jul 31 AM 
10:45 - 12:15
(17) 10:45-11:15  
(18)
CPSY
11:15-11:45 Identity-conditioned Face Transformations Using Generative Adversarial Networks Gregorio Nuevo Castro, Akihiko Kasagi, Masafumi Yamazaki, Tsuguchika Tabaru, Atsushi Ike (FLL)
(19)
CPSY
11:45-12:15 Quantization Optimization for Training of Generative Adversarial Network Yuma Kishi (UT/AIST), Tsutomu Ikegami, Shinichi Ouchi, Ryosei Takano (AIST), Wakana Nogami, Tomohiro Kudoh (UT/AIST)
  12:15-13:30 Break ( 75 min. )
Tue, Jul 31 PM 
13:30 - 15:00
(20) 13:30-14:00  
(21) 14:00-14:30  
(22)
CPSY
14:30-15:00 Reduction of Indirect Addressing in Parallel-Program Generation for Improving Memory Efficiency on Vector Processor Yujiro Ishida, Masao Okita, Kenichi Hagihara, Fumihiko Ino (Osaka Univ.)
  15:00-15:15 Break ( 15 min. )
Tue, Jul 31 PM 
15:15 - 16:45
(23)
CPSY
15:15-15:45
(24)
CPSY
15:45-16:15
(25)
CPSY
16:15-16:45 Measuring and Understanding Throughput of Routing Algorithms Ryuta Kawano, Ryota Yasudo, Hiroki Matsutani (Keio Univ.), Michihiro Koibuchi (NII), Hideharu Amano (Keio Univ.)
  16:45-17:00 Break ( 15 min. )
Tue, Jul 31 PM 
17:00 - 18:00
(26) 17:00-17:30  
(27)
CPSY
17:30-18:00 A Consideration of Super-high-density In-water Computers Implementation Shoichi Hirasawa (NII), Tomohiro Totoki (Keio), Ikki Fujiwara (NICT), Michihiro Koibuchi (NII)
Wed, Aug 1 AM 
11:15 - 12:15
(28) 11:15-11:45  
(29) 11:45-12:15  
  12:15-13:30 Break ( 75 min. )
Wed, Aug 1 PM 
13:30 - 15:00
(30) 13:30-14:00  
(31) 14:00-14:30  
(32)
CPSY
14:30-15:00 GPU Implementation of 3D Atomic Image Reproduction form X-ray Fluorescence Holograms Tomohiro Hara, Atushi Kubota (Hiroshima City Univ.), Tomohiro Matushita (JASRI), Naohisa Happo, Tetuo Hironaka (Hiroshima City Univ.)
  15:00-15:15 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Aug 1 PM 
15:15 - 16:45
(33)
CPSY
15:15-15:45 Optimization of Numerical Expression in CNN using Genetic Algorithm Wakana Nogami (Tokyo Univ./AIST), Tsutomu Ikegami, Shin-ichi O'uchi, Ryosei Takano (AIST), Yuma Kishi, Tomohiro Kudoh (Tokyo Univ./AIST)
(34)
CPSY
15:45-16:15 Asynchronous Deep Learning Test-bed to Analyze Gradient Staleness Effect Duo Zhang (Univ. of Tsukuba), Yusuke Tanimura, Hidemoto Nakada (AIST)
(35)
CPSY
16:15-16:45 Adaptation of Ray, a distributed framework for machine learning, to MPI-based environment Tianlun Wang (Univ. of Tsukuba), Yusuke Tanimura, Hidemoto Nakada (AIST)
  16:45-17:00 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Aug 1 PM 
17:00 - 19:00
(36)
CPSY
17:00-17:30 A Deep Neuro-Fuzzy for False Negatives Reduction on an FPGA Masayuki Shimoda, Shimpei Sato, Nakahara Hiroki (titech)
(37)
CPSY
17:30-18:00 A Stable and Efficient Learning Method for FPGA-Based Online Sequential Unsupervised Anomaly Detector Mineto Tsukada (Keio Univ.), Masaaki Kondo (Univ. Tokyo), Hiroki Matsutani (Keio Univ.)
(38)
CPSY
18:00-18:30 Performance Improvement and Evaluations of Serialization Protocols Using FPGA NICs Takuma Iwata, Hiroki Matsutani (Keio Univ.)
(39)
CPSY
18:30-19:00 Takeharu Ikezoe, Hideharu Amano (Keio Univ.), Junya Akaike, Kimiyoshi Usami, Masaru Kudo (SIT), Keizo Hiraga, Yusuke Shuto, Kojiro Yagami (Sony SS)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 25 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
CPSY Technical Committee on Computer Systems (CPSY)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Takashi Miyoshi (FUJITSU)
TEL +81-44-754-2931, FAX +81-44-754-2672
E-:

CPSY WEB
http://www.ieice.or.jp/iss/cpsy/jpn/ 
DC Technical Committee on Dependable Computing (DC)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
IPSJ-ARC Special Interest Group on System Architecture (IPSJ-ARC)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2018-07-23 19:44:01


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to CPSY Schedule Page]   /   [Return to DC Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IPSJ-ARC Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan