IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Circuits and Systems (CAS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Mitsuru Hiraki (Renesas)
Vice Chair Hideaki Okazaki (Shonan Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Motoi Yamaguchi (Renesas), Toshihiro Tachibana (Shonan Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant Yohei Nakamura (Hitachi)

Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tetsuya Yokotani (Kanazawa Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Hidenori Nakazato (Waseda Univ.)
Secretary Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.), Masamichi Fujiwara (NTT)
Assistant Kenji Kanai (Waseda Univ.), Kazutaka Hara (NTT)

Conference Date Mon, Mar 12, 2018 09:30 - 17:50
Tue, Mar 13, 2018 09:20 - 16:45
Topics Network processor, Signal processing and circuits for communications, Wireless LAN / PAN, etc. 
Conference Place Nishijin Plaza, Kyushu University 
Address Nishijin 2-16-23, Sawara-ku, Fukuoka-shi
Transportation Guide Near Nishijin subway station
http://nishijinplaza.kyushu-u.ac.jp/english/index.php
Sponsors This conference is technical co-sponsored by IEEE Circuits and Systems Society Japan Chapter(IEEE CASS JC).
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (No. 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Participation Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Participant fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the participant fee page. We request the participant fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on CS.

Mon, Mar 12 AM  CS1
Chair: Masamichi Fujiwara (NTT)
09:30 - 10:45
(1) 09:30-09:55 Diffusion Type Congestion Control for Named Data Networking CAS2017-133 CS2017-87 Kora Kaihori, Hidenori Nakazato (Waseda Univ.)
(2) 09:55-10:20 Evaluation of Time Synchronization Precision with the Simulation Environment of GPS Satellites Multipath Signals CAS2017-134 CS2017-88 Seiji Yoshida, Masakatsu Fujiwara, Yoshikatsu Okazaki (NTT)
(3) 10:20-10:45 Study on Wireless Mobile Fronthaul to Reduce Number of Optical Fibers CAS2017-135 CS2017-89 Daisuke Hisano (Osaka Univ.), Yu Nakayama (UT), Kazuki Maruta (Chiba Univ.), Akihiro Maruta (Osaka Univ.)
  10:45-10:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Mar 12 AM  CAS1
10:55 - 12:10
(4) 10:55-11:20 Verification of Circuit Scale of CSD Coefficient FIR Filters CAS2017-136 CS2017-90 Shun Nishimaki, Kenji Suyama (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
(5) 11:20-11:45 Search Performance of Multiple Population GA for CSD Coefficient FIR filter Design CAS2017-137 CS2017-91 Naoki Nakajima, Kenji Suyama (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
(6) 11:45-12:10 An Effect of Stagnation Avoidance Method in IIR Filter Design Using PSO CAS2017-138 CS2017-92 Yuya Takase, Kenji Suyama (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
  12:10-13:10 Break ( 60 min. )
Mon, Mar 12 PM  CS2
Chair: Kazutaka Hara (NTT)
13:10 - 14:25
(7) 13:10-13:35 A Study on high performance two-way cooperative relaying scheme for multi-hop wireless networks CAS2017-139 CS2017-93 Shun Nishizuka, Hong Zhou (Osaka Inst. of Tech.)
(8) 13:35-14:00 Experimental Study of Network Coding Based Bi-directional Relay Transmission for Multi-hop Wireless Networks CAS2017-140 CS2017-94 Takuto Nishitsuji, Hong Zhou, Kazuo Kumamoto (Osaka Inst. of Tech.)
(9) 14:00-14:25 Locating Recovery Nodes in Wired and Wireless Network Cooperation for Disaster Response CAS2017-141 CS2017-95 Yu Nakayama (Univ. Tokyo), Kazuki Maruta (Chiba Univ.), Takuya Tsutsumi (neko 9 Lab.), Kaoru Sezaki (Univ. Tokyo)
  14:25-14:35 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Mar 12 PM  CAS2
14:35 - 15:25
(10) 14:35-15:00 An Accelerated Adjustment Method for Directivity Pattern of Microphone Array Based on KKT Condition CAS2017-142 CS2017-96 Takeshi Isomoto, Kenji Suyama (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
(11) 15:00-15:25 Omnidirectional Multiple Sound Source Tracking Based On Sequential Updating Histogram CAS2017-143 CS2017-97 Ken Matsunaga, Kenji suyama (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
  15:25-15:35 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Mar 12 PM  CAS Invited Lecture
15:35 - 16:10
(12) 15:35-16:10 [Invited Talk]
Clarification of Statistical Properties of Phase-Only Correlation Functions Based on Directional Statistics CAS2017-144 CS2017-98
Shunsuke Yamaki (Tohoku Univ.)
  16:10-16:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Mar 12 PM  CS Special Invited Lecture
Chair: Hidenori Nakazato (Waseda Univ.)
16:20 - 17:50
(13) 16:20-17:05 [Special Invited Talk]
Survival Strategies of Regional Universities
-- Utilization of Intellectual Properties and Risk Management --
CAS2017-145 CS2017-99
Shogo Takahashi (Kagoshima Univ.)
(14) 17:05-17:50 [Special Invited Talk]
Adaptive wireless multihop backhaul with robustness for dynamic radio environment
Hiroshi Furukawa (Kyushu Univ.)
Tue, Mar 13 AM  CS3
Chair: Takahiro Yamaura (Toshiba)
09:20 - 10:35
(15) 09:20-09:45 A Proposal of Orthogonal Precoded DFT-s-OFDM for Spectrum Sharing CAS2017-146 CS2017-100 Hikaru Kawasaki, Kentaro Ishizu, Fumihide Kojima (NICT)
(16) 09:45-10:10 A low complexity blind SLM scheme for PAPR reduction in LDPC coded OFDM system CAS2017-147 CS2017-101 Hiroki Shimada, Toshiharu Kojima (UEC)
(17) 10:10-10:35 Implementation and Performance Evaluation of Low-PAPR SOCC-OFDM Communications Systems CAS2017-148 CS2017-102 Tomoki Yokokawa, Hideki Ochiai (Yokohama Natl. Univ.)
  10:35-10:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Mar 13 AM  CS4
Chair: Satoshi Takahashi (Hiroshima City Univ.)
10:45 - 12:25
(18) 10:45-11:10 Novel Evaluation Method of IP Communications Quality for PLC Systems in TCP Transmission, and Its Application CAS2017-149 CS2017-103 Ryo Uemura, Kenji Kita (Toyo Univ.), Hiroyasu Ishikawa (Nihon Univ.), Hideyuki Shinonaga (Toyo Univ.)
(19) 11:10-11:35 Analysis on Detection Probability and False Alarm Probability of Impulsive Noise in Multi-Carrier Power Line Communication Systems CAS2017-150 CS2017-104 Tomoya Kageyama, Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.)
(20) 11:35-12:00 A Study on Two-Dimensional Pilot Allocation over Frequency and Delay-time Domain for Uplink Channel Estimation in Massive MIMO/TDD Systems, Part II CAS2017-151 CS2017-105 Koki Matsuzaki, Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.), Haris Gacanin (Nokia Belgium)
(21) 12:00-12:25 Weighted Rank Constrained Rank Minimization Interference Alignment for Three-Tier Downlink Heterogeneous Networks CAS2017-152 CS2017-106 Ahmed Benaya (Kyushu Univ.), Maha Elsabrouty (E-JUST), Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.)
  12:25-13:15 Break ( 50 min. )
Tue, Mar 13 PM  CAS3
13:15 - 14:55
(22) 13:15-13:40 Cellular automaton and Matrix over symbols CAS2017-153 CS2017-107 Tadakazu Sato (Toyo Univ.)
(23) 13:40-14:05 A proposal of an analog poly-phase integrator with a complex coefficient CAS2017-154 CS2017-108 Takafumi Yamaji (Sojo Univ.), Akio Shimizu (NIT Ariake College)
(24) 14:05-14:30 Explicit Stabilized Meshless Method for Electromagnetic Analysis CAS2017-155 CS2017-109 Masahiro Nakamura, Tadatoshi Sekine, Yuta Inoue, Hideki Asai (Shizuoka Univ.)
(25) 14:30-14:55 Distortion analysis of power amplifiers for mobile applications CAS2017-156 CS2017-110 Satoshi Tanaka (Murata)
  14:55-15:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Mar 13 PM  CS5
Chair: Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.)
15:05 - 16:45
(26) 15:05-15:30 Dependence of determination methods on mutual information obtained from ISDB-T emergency warning signal reception CAS2017-157 CS2017-111 Satoshi Takahashi (Hiroshima City Univ.)
(27) 15:30-15:55 On Reduction of Calculation Complexity of Polar Codes over Fading Channels CAS2017-158 CS2017-112 Masaaki Ito, Fumio Takahata (Waseda Univ.)
(28) 15:55-16:20 A Channel State Information Feedback Scheme for Multi-user MIMO using Guard Band Frequency Response extrapolated by Adaptive Filter CAS2017-159 CS2017-113 Futoshi Fukuda, Fumio Takahata (Waseda Univ.)
(29) 16:20-16:45 Stabilized Interference Suppression by Initial Antenna Selection for CMA/MMA Adaptive Array over Fading Channel CAS2017-160 CS2017-114 Kazuki Maruta, Chang-Jun Ahn (Chiba Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 30 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special Invited TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
CAS Technical Committee on Circuits and Systems (CAS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Motoi Yamaguchi(Renesas Electronics Corporation)
TEL:042-312-5437
E-: igurjs 
CS Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-: _nieice 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the web site:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/


Last modified: 2018-02-19 19:01:12


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to CAS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan