IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Antennas and Propagation (AP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiroshi Yamada (Niigata Univ.)
Vice Chair Mitoshi Fujimoto (Fukui Univ)
Secretary Naobumi Michishita (National Defense Academy), Kazunari Kihira (Mitsubishi Electric)
Assistant Tomoki Murakami (NTT)

Technical Committee on Space, Aeronautical and Navigational Electronics (SANE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Toshifumi Moriyama (Nagasaki Univ.)
Vice Chair Makoto Tanaka (Tokai Univ.), Takeshi Amishima (Meiji Univ..)
Secretary Takayuki Kitamura (Mitsubishi Electric), Shunichi Futatsumori (ENRI)
Assistant Shang Fang (Univ.. of Electro-Comm.)

Technical Committee on Satellite Telecommunications (SAT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tetsushi Ikegami (Meiji Univ.)
Vice Chair Masashi Kamei (NHK), Takana Kaho (Shonan Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Junichi Abe (NTT), Takuya Okura (NICT)
Assistant Riichiro Nagareda (KDDI Research), Yuuki Koizumi (NHK)

Conference Date Wed, Jul 27, 2022 09:25 - 17:55
Thu, Jul 28, 2022 09:25 - 17:55
Fri, Jul 29, 2022 09:25 - 16:20
Topics Remote sensing, Sattelite Communication, Radio propagation, Antennas and Propagation 
Conference Place Asahikawa City Taisetsu Crystal Hall 
Address 〒070‐8003 Asahikawa City Kagura 3 Jo 7-chome
Transportation Guide 10 minutes walk from the south exit of JR Asahikawa Station
https://www.city.asahikawa.hokkaido.jp/kurashi/329/348/357/d054744.html
Contact
Person
Prof. Kohzoh OHSHIMA
+81-166-69-2000 (Venue)
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by IEEE AES Society Japan Chapter, IEEE AP-S Tokyo Chapter.
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on AP, SANE, SAT.
Due for Registration Please proceed the payment of registration fee by 3 days before the workshop date. The meeting URL will be announced from one of the secretaries of the committee via e-mail, just before the workshop date.

Wed, Jul 27 AM  AP
09:25 - 10:40
(1)
AP
09:25-09:50 [Invited Lecture]
A Study of Rain Attenuation Prediction Method by Deep Learning
Yuji Komatsuya, Tetsuro Imai (TDU), Miyuki Hirose (Kyutech)
(2)
AP
09:50-10:15 [Invited Lecture]
Radio Propagation Characteristics for Train Operating Systems in Urban Area
Izumi Kurita, Takayasu Kitano, Kazuki Nakamura (RTRI)
(3)
AP
10:15-10:40 [Invited Lecture]
RNN based Prediction of Received Power Variation in An Indoor Environment
Motoharu Sasaki, Naoki Shibuya, Kenichi Kawamura, Nobuaki Kuno, Minoru Inomata, Wataru Yamada, Takatsune Moriyama (NTT)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Jul 27 AM  SAT Special Talk
10:50 - 11:40
(4)
SAT
10:50-11:40 [Special Talk]
Introduction of PPP using MADOCA and Consideration for its Use
Hideki Yamada, Satoshi Kogure (JAXA)
  11:40-12:40 Break ( 60 min. )
Wed, Jul 27 PM  AP/SANE/SAT
12:40 - 13:55
(5) 12:40-13:05 Study on Misclassification of Urban Areas in Scattering Power Decomposition by Using PolSAR Data Yuta Suzuki, Hiroyoshi Yamada, Ryoichi Sato (Niigata Univ.)
(6) 13:05-13:30 SAR Observation with High Resolution, Wide Swath by Deployable Corporate-Fed Slot Array Antenna Kosei Ishimura (Waseda Univ./Tokyo Inst. Tech.), Kosei Ishimura (Waseda Univ.), Jiro Hirokawa (Tokyo Inst. Tech.)
(7) 13:30-13:55 A Consideration on the Radiation Pattern of NGSO Satellite Onboard Phased Array Antenna Susumu Nakazawa, Motoki Matsubara, Syuji Kimura, Shihoko Nakamichi, Shoji Tanaka, Kazuyoshi Shogen (B-SAT), Junichi Takiyama (SED)
  13:55-14:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Jul 27 PM  AP
14:05 - 14:55
(8)
AP
14:05-14:30 A Dual-band Bidirectional Antenna with a Metal Cover Takuya Miyasaka, Hiroaki Sakamoto, Hidetoshi Makimura, Kengo Nishimoto, Yasuhiro Nishioka, Yoshio Inasawa (Mitsubishi Electric)
(9)
AP
14:30-14:55 Wideband Orthogonal Polarized Omnidirectional Antenna Using Halo Antenna Tomokazu Mizutani, Naobumi Michishita (NDA), Hiroshi Sato, Yoshio Koyanagi (PSNRD), Hisashi Morishita (NDA)
  14:55-15:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Jul 27 PM  AP
15:05 - 15:55
(10)
AP
15:05-15:30 TOF and DOA Estimation Using PN Correlation Method with 2D-FOCUSS in UWB Wireless System
-- Improvement of Signal Source Position Estimation Performance in Multipath Environment --

[updated]
Kento Kataoka (Tokai Rika), Nobuyoshi Kikuma (NIT), Yoshiki Oishi, Tatsuya Koike, Kenichi Koga (Tokai Rika), Kunio Sakakibara, Yoshiki Sugimoto (NIT)
[updated]
(11)
AP
15:30-15:55 Time Reversal Algorithm Position Estimation of Cylindrical Target/s Using Direct Path and Multipath Cross-correlation Hanns Christian Jaurigue Chua, Keizo Cho, Hiroaki Nakabayashi, Koji Suizu (Chiba Inst. of Tech)
  15:55-16:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Jul 27 PM  SANE
16:05 - 16:55
(12)
SANE
16:05-16:30 Basic Experiment on Improved Vehicle Positioning Performance by MADOCA Provided by the Quasi-Zenith Satellite System Hiromune Namie, Iori Abe, Aung Min Khant, Ryo Masaoka (NDA)
(13)
SANE
16:30-16:55 Using plan of disaster prevention radio network for QZSS utilization Keiko Shimazu (AIIT)
  16:55-17:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Jul 27 PM  SANE Special Talk
17:05 - 17:55
(14)
SANE
17:05-17:55 [Special Talk]
Wireless Power Transmission Demonstration Satellite Wi SAT
[updated]
Shunya Yamamoto, Daiki Kawahara, Koya Ueda, Shuntaro Kuroiwa (OMU), Sae Ichinose, Yuzen Sasaoka, Miku Nagata, Keita Nishio, Taisei Wakugawa, Ryhei Takamoto, Kinuko Hayashi (OPU), Notoka Shimazaki (Kansai Univ.)
[updated]
Thu, Jul 28 AM  SAT
09:25 - 10:15
(15)
SAT
09:25-09:50 A Study on Transmission Power Control for Efficient Two-Way Relay Communication with High-Altitude Platform Station in Space-Air-Ground Integrated Networks Masaki Takahashi, Yuichi Kawamoto, Nei Kato (Tohoku Univ.)
(16)
SAT
09:50-10:15 A Study on Null Formation Control for Interference Suppression on High-Altitude Platforms Comprising Space-Air-Ground Integrated Network Yuto Okawara, Yuichi Kawamoto, Nei Kato (Tohoku Univ)
  10:15-10:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jul 28 AM  AP
10:25 - 11:40
(17)
AP
10:25-10:50 [Invited Lecture]
Understanding the vital response from the viewpoint of the propagation characteristics in microwave biosensing
Naoki Honma, Kentaro Murata, Koichiro Kobayashi, Morio Iwai (Iwate Univ.)
(18)
AP
10:50-11:15 [Invited Lecture]
Scattering Processes of Millimeter Wave Multipath Clusters in Urban Macro Cellular Environments
Naoya Suzuki, Hibiki Tsukada, Riku Takahashi, Minseok Kim (Niigata Univ.)
(19)
AP
11:15-11:40 [Invited Lecture]
Transfer Efficiency Estimation for Cavity Resonant Wireless Power Transfer Using Parasitic Antennas
Keito Takiya, Kentaro Murata, Naoki Honma (Iwate Univ.)
  11:40-12:40 Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Jul 28 PM  AP/SANE/SAT
12:40 - 13:55
(20) 12:40-13:05 Inverse Scattering Enhanced Imaging Method of Object Buried in Multi-layered Media for Ground Penetrating Radar Yoshihiro Yamauchi, Shouhei Kidera (UEC)
(21) 13:05-13:30 Initial Experiment of Angle-of-Arrival Measurement for Aeronautical Surveillance Signal Junichi Naganawa, Hiromi Miyazaki, Jun Kitaori, Tadashi Koga, Hirohisa Tajima (ENRI)
(22) 13:30-13:55 A Study on Reduction of Transmission Time for Vehicle-to-Vehicle Communications Using NR Sidelink with Unmanned Aerial Vehicle in Disaster Situations Rin Yamazaki, Yuichi Kawamoto, Nei Kato (Tohoku Univ.)
  13:55-14:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jul 28 PM  AP
14:05 - 14:55
(23)
AP
14:05-14:30 A Study of Array Antenna Calibration Methods Considering Operational Constraints Makoto Matsuki, Tai Tanaka, Kazunari Kihira, Toru Takahashi, Yoshio Inasawa (MELCO)
(24)
AP
14:30-14:55 Analysis of V2V communication using FDTD method Naoki Ariyama, Takuzi Arima (TUAT)
  14:55-15:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jul 28 PM  AP
15:05 - 15:55
(25)
AP
15:05-15:30 Performance Evaluation of Passive Indoor Localization Exploiting Multipath Propagation Togo Ikegami, Minseok Kim (Niigata Univ.)
(26)
AP
15:30-15:55 Millimeter Wave Vehicular Communication: From Channel Sounding to Standardization Aniruddha Chandra (NIT), Minseok Kim, Anirban Ghosh (Niigata Univ.), Jan. M. Kelner (Military Univ. Tech.), Ales Prokes (Brno Univ. Tech.), David G. Michelson (UBC)
  15:55-16:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jul 28 PM  AP Tutorial Lecture
16:05 - 16:55
(27)
AP
16:05-16:55 [Tutorial Lecture]
Antenna Design Technology for the Terminals
Takashi Yamagajo (Fujitsu)
  16:55-17:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jul 28 PM  IEEE AP-S Tokyo Chapter Special Talk
17:05 - 17:55
(28) 17:05-17:55 Thinking back to my antenna study for the last 30 years
○Hisashi Morishita (National Defense Academy)
Fri, Jul 29 AM  SANE
09:25 - 10:15
(29)
SANE
09:25-09:50 Radar Image Simulation Including Multiple Scattering Effects Based on the Foldy-Lax Equations Takuma Watanabe (FSI)
(30)
SANE
09:50-10:15 Passive Range Estimation Using the Relationship Between Direct Wave and Sea Surface Reflected Wave Yoshiki Takahashi, Ryuhei Takahashi, Satoshi Kageme (Mitsubishi Elec.)
  10:15-10:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jul 29 AM  AP
10:25 - 11:40
(31)
AP
10:25-10:50 On Poynting Vector in Static Electromagnetic Field Yoshio Karasawa
(32)
AP
10:50-11:15 Development of a noncontact bedsore detection system
-- Size detection using wavelet transforms --
Yusuke Asano, Masaharu Takahashi (Chiba Univ.)
(33)
AP
11:15-11:40 Evaluation of Secure Transmission Performance of Spatially-Selective Modulation in an Indoor Environment Hitoro Yonawa, Yuka Morishima, Hisato Iwai, Shinsuke Ibi (Doshisha Univ.)
  11:40-12:40 Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Jul 29 PM  AP
12:40 - 13:55
(34)
AP
12:40-13:05 A Study of equivalent circuit parameters of Huygens' metasurface lense capable of changing transmission phase with low loss Maria Ishida, Keizo Cho (Chiba Inst of Tech), Naobumi Michishita (National Defense Academy), Tanan Hongnara, Takayoshi sasaki, Warangkana Chaihongsa, Keisuke Sato, Ichiro Oshima (DKK), Hiroaki Nakabayashi (Chiba Inst of Tech)
(35)
AP
13:05-13:30 Decoupling Method For Multiple Planar Inverted-F Antennas Using Parasitic Elements and Bridge Elements Phung Quang Quan, Naobumi Michishita (NDA), Hiroshi Sato, Yoshio Koyanagi (Panasonic), Hisashi Morishita (NDA)
(36)
AP
13:30-13:55 Indoor mm-Wave Antenna Measurement Using Rotating Reflector Ryo Yamaguchi (SB)
  13:55-14:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jul 29 PM  SAT
14:05 - 14:55
(37)
SAT
14:05-14:30 A study on Layered Division Multiplexing for satellite broadcasting Yuki Koizumi, Masashi Kamei (NHK)
(38)
SAT
14:30-14:55 Study on efficient channel coding method for next-generation optical satellite data relay system Eiji Okamoto, Yuma Yamashita (NITech), Yohei Satoh, Mitsuhiro Nakadai, Takamasa Itahashi, Shiro Yamakawa (JAXA)
  14:55-15:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jul 29 PM  AP
15:05 - 16:20
(39)
AP
15:05-15:30 [Invited Lecture]
Path Loss Characteristics for 2-300 GHz bands in Urban Microcell Environment
Minoru Inomata, Wataru Yamada, Nobuaki Kuno, Motoharu Sasaki (NTT), Mitsuki Nakamura, Koshiro Kitao, Takahiro Tomie, Satoshi Suyama (NTT DOCOMO)
(40)
AP
15:30-15:55 [Invited Lecture]
Multipath in an indoor environment at 160 GHz band and 300 GHz band
Mitsuki Nakamura, Koshiro Kitao, Takahiro Tomie, Satoshi Suyama (NTT DOCOMO), Minoru Inomata, Wataru Yamada, Nobuaki Kuno, Motoharu Sasaki (NTT)
(41)
AP
15:55-16:20 [Invited Lecture]
Massive MIMO OTA Evaluation method with Controllable the Number of Paths
Kazuhiro Honda, Rio Kitamura (Univ. of Toyama)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited LectureEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Tutorial LectureEach speech will have 50 minutes for presentation.
Special TalkEach speech will have 50 minutes for presentation.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
AP Technical Committee on Antennas and Propagation (AP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Kazunari Kihira (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation)
E-: _-cry 
SANE Technical Committee on Space, Aeronautical and Navigational Electronics (SANE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Shunichi Futatsumori(Electronic Navigation Research Institute)
TEL: 0422-41-3174
E-: mpat

Takayuki Kitamura(Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
TEL: 0467-41-2155
E-: KiTadcMibiElectc 
Announcement The workshop may be held on-line due to the outbreak of COVID-19. Please also refer our website.
SAT Technical Committee on Satellite Telecommunications (SAT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Secretary:t_-c
Megumi Shibuya (KDDI Research)
Takuya Okura (NICT)
Daisuke Goto (NTT)
Yuki Koizumi (NHK) 


Last modified: 2022-06-22 09:15:08


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to AP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SANE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SAT Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan