IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Antennas and Propagation (AP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiroshi Yamada (Niigata Univ.)
Vice Chair Mitoshi Fujimoto (Fukui Univ)
Secretary Koshiro Kitao (NTT DOCOMO), Naobumi Michishita (National Defense Academy)
Assistant Dr. Kim (Niigata Univ.)

Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.), Tomoya Tandai (Toshiba), Fumihide Kojima (NICT)
Secretary Kazushi Muraoka (NEC), Tetsuya Yamamoto (Panasonic)
Assistant Koichi Adachi (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Osamu Nakamura (Sharp), Manabu Sakai (Mitsubishi Electric), Masashi Iwabuchi (NTT), Tatsuki Okuyama (NTT DOCOMO)

Conference Date Wed, Nov 10, 2021 10:25 - 17:10
Thu, Nov 11, 2021 09:30 - 17:25
Fri, Nov 12, 2021 09:30 - 15:25
Topics Adaptive Antenna, Equalization, Interference Canceler, MIMO, Wireless Communications, etc. 
Conference Place NBC Annex 
Address 1-35 Uwamachi, Nagasaki, 850-0054
Transportation Guide https://www.ieice.org/cs/ap/wpdat/pdfs/202111ap_nagasaki_map.pdf
Contact
Person
Koshiro Kitao
+81-95-826-5337 (Venue)
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on AP, RCS.

Wed, Nov 10 AM  RCS
Chair: Tetsuya Yamamoto (Panasonic)
10:25 - 11:40
(1)
RCS
10:25-10:50 Spectrum Efficiency Improvement of DPD based Linearizer using Operation Point Estimation Pilot Signal RCS2021-143 Atsushi Masubuchi (Ibaraki Univ.), Masahiro Umehira (Nanzan Univ.), Xiaoyan Wang, Shigeki Takeda (Ibaraki Univ.)
(2)
RCS
10:50-11:15 Theoretical Analysis of In-Band Full-Duplex Radio with Polynomial Digital Predistorter RCS2021-144 Kazuki Komatsu, Takeshi Matsumura (NICT)
(3)
RCS
11:15-11:40 Optimization of Companding Parameters in In-Band Full Duplex RCS2021-145 Kota Okano (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.), Kazuki Komatsu (NICT), Yuichi Miyaji, Hideyuki Uehara (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.)
  11:40-12:40 Break ( 60 min. )
Wed, Nov 10 PM  AP/RCS Special Session
Chair: Kunihiko Sasaki (Denso)
12:40 - 13:55
(4) 12:40-13:05 [Invited Lecture]
Wireless Power Transfer Technologies for IoT/CPS AP2021-99 RCS2021-146
Yoshiaki Narusue, Takashi Ubukata (UTokyo), Shoko Shinohara (NTT), Hiroyuki Morikawa (UTokyo)
(5) 13:05-13:30 [Invited Lecture]
Development of distributed cooperative microwave WPT system for IoT devices AP2021-100 RCS2021-147
Yuki Tanaka (PSNRD), Hikaru Hamase, Ryosuke Hasaba (Panasonic), Hiroshi Sato, Yohshio Koyanagi (PSNRD), Takuma Ikeda, Shoichi Kajiwara, Manabu Gokan, Hiroyuki Tani (Panasonic), Kentaro Hayashi, Kazuhiro Kizaki, Shunsuke Saruwatari, Takashi Watanabe (Osaka Univ.)
(6) 13:30-13:55 [Invited Lecture]
A Study on Interference Canceller for HAPS Feeder Links with Multi-Gateways under Multiple-Path Environment AP2021-101 RCS2021-148
Takafumi Fujii, Yoshichika ohta (Softbank.corp)
  13:55-14:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Nov 10 PM  AP
Chair: Takuya Sakamoto (Kyoto Univ.)
14:05 - 15:20
(7)
AP
14:05-14:30 Research on a MACKEY type M miniaturized by multiple slits AP2021-102 Kota Hakamata, Keisuke Miyashita, Keito Yokoe, Shigeru Makino, Kenji Itoh (KIT)
(8)
AP
14:30-14:55 A study of a miniaturized MACKEY O type with a single-side short circuit AP2021-103 Keito Yokoe, Keisuke Miyashita, Kota Hakamata, Shigeru Makino, Kenzi Ito (KIT)
(9)
AP
14:55-15:20 A consideration on improvement of cross polarization of a varactor-loaded dual-band miniaturized planar antenna fed by an L-probe with straight shorted elements AP2021-104 Ibuki Asahina, Sakuyoshi Saito, Yuichi Kimura (Saitama Univ.)
  15:20-15:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Nov 10 PM  AP
Chair: Minseok Kim (Niigata Univ.)
15:30 - 17:10
(10)
AP
15:30-15:55 A Study of Delay Characteristics of Time Domain Channel Model for Terahertz Band AP2021-105 Hiroto Ebisawa, Zhaona Wu, Kenta Umebayasi (TUAT), Janne Lehtomaki (University of Oulu), Nizar Zorba (Qatar University)
(11)
AP
15:55-16:20 Channel Parameter Estimation by using Environmental Features AP2021-106 Inocent Calist, Zhiqiang Li, Minseok Kim (Niigata Univ.)
(12)
AP
16:20-16:45 Study on signal processing method of virtual massive array with measured pattern AP2021-107 Sota Takahashi, Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata Univ.), Tomoki Murakami (NTT)
(13)
AP
16:45-17:10 A Consideration on DOA Measurement Method at 300 GHz Band by The Double-Directional Rotating Reflector Antenna AP2021-108 Toshiki Hozen, Kazuma Tomimoto, Ryo Yamaguchi, Ayumu Yabuki, Masayuki Miyashita (Softbank)
Wed, Nov 10 PM  RCS
Chair: Yasuaki Yuda (Panasonic)
14:05 - 15:20
(14)
RCS
14:05-14:30 Object Detection Using Sequential Channel State Information in Wireless LAN Systems RCS2021-149 Keisuke Takata, Kazuki Noguchi, Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.), Tomoki Murakami, Shinya Otsuki (NTT)
(15)
RCS
14:30-14:55 Indoor Local 5G Wireless Performance Measurement Using Automated Guided Vehicles RCS2021-150 Issei Makino (Kagawa Univ.), Junji Terai (STNet, Inc), Nobuhiko Miki (Kagawa Univ.)
(16)
RCS
14:55-15:20 Computational Complexity Reduction of High Accuracy Fingerprint Method by using Last Received Data on Time Series and correcting Receiving Performance deference RCS2021-151 Takahiro Tsujino, Teruya Fujii (Tokyo Tech)
  15:20-15:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Nov 10 PM  RCS
Chair: Kazuki Maruta (Tokyo Tech)
15:30 - 17:10
(17)
RCS
15:30-15:55 A Study on Uplink Communication Capacity Improvement by Base Station Cooperative Virtualized Cell Configuration MU-MIMO Canceller with Adaptive Antenna Beam Forming RCS2021-152 Ryohei Maeda (Tokyo Tech.), Teruya Fujii (Tokyo Tech./SoftBank)
(18)
RCS
15:55-16:20 A study on Down Link Transmit Interference Canceller for MIMO when HAPS and Cellular Mobile share a frequency. RCS2021-153 Ryuki Yanagawa, Teruya Fujii (Tokyo Tech)
(19)
RCS
16:20-16:45 Maxmin Rate Optimization for MISO-NOMA Systems with Transmit Beamforming and Antenna Selection Based on Improper Gaussian Signaling RCS2021-154 Hao-Tse Chiu, Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda Univ.)
(20)
RCS
16:45-17:10 QoS-aware Low-complexity User Pairing Based on Compressed Sensing in Downlink NOMA(2) RCS2021-155 Tomofumi Makita, Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.)
Thu, Nov 11 AM  AP
Chair: Yuichi Kimura (Saitama Univ.)
09:30 - 10:45
(21)
AP
09:30-09:55 Weight Function for a Three-Axis Orthogonally Arranged Dipoles Considering the Antenna Tilt Angle in a Cluster Propagation Environment AP2021-109 Kazuhiro Honda, Yoto Sekino (Toyama Univ.), Kun Li (Kagawa Univ.)
(22)
AP
09:55-10:20 Prototype Evaluation of Frequency Dispersive Phase Shifter for Dual Band Base Station Antenna AP2021-110 Toshiki Soma, Keizo Cho (Chiba Inst. Tech.), Naobumi Michishita (National Defense Academy), Takayoshi Sasaki, Keisuke Sato, Ichiro Oshima (DKK), Hiroaki Nakabayashi (Chiba Inst. Tech.)
(23)
AP
10:20-10:45 An analysis of improvement of anti-eavesdropping performance of spatially-selective modulation system AP2021-111 Hiroto Yonawa, Hisato Iwai, Shinsuke Ibi (Doshisha Univ.)
  10:45-10:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 11 AM  AP
Chair: Kentaro Murata (Iwate Univ.)
10:55 - 12:10
(24)
AP
10:55-11:20 A Study of Appropriate Map Size for Propagation Loss Estimation by CNN AP2021-112 Tsuyoshi Ohta, Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata Univ.)
(25)
AP
11:20-11:45 A Study of the Relationship between Antenna Height and K-factor with Drone Relay Stations AP2021-113 Shun Dohi, Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata Univ.), Wataru Yamada, Nobuaki Kuno (NTT)
(26)
AP
11:45-12:10 New massive MIMO system using Drone based efficient relay station
-- Improvement on transmission rate on uplink towards beyond 5G and 6G --
AP2021-114
Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata Univ.)
Thu, Nov 11 AM  RCS
Chair: Kazushi Muraoka (NEC)
09:30 - 10:45
(27)
RCS
09:30-09:55 Reinforcement Learning-based Graph Coloring Algorithm for Interference Coordination in Distributed MU-MIMO RCS2021-156 Ge Chang, Xia Sijie, Chen Qiang, Adachi Fumiyuki (Tohoku Univ.)
(28)
RCS
09:55-10:20 On Power Allocation Strategy for Realistic Cellular Structured Cluster-wise Distributed MU-MIMO System RCS2021-157 Sijie Xia, Chang Ge, Qiang Chen, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(29)
RCS
10:20-10:45 An installation design method for local 5G radio base station in a campus RCS2021-158 Shogo Maeda, Hiroki Urasawa, Kazuhiro Yamaguchi, Hideaki Matsue (SUS)
  10:45-10:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 11 AM  RCS
Chair: Manabu Sakai (Mitsubishi Electric)
10:55 - 12:10
(30)
RCS
10:55-11:20 A Study on Receive Beamforming for Multi-User Detection with Trainable Gaussian Belief Propagation RCS2021-159 Takanobu Doi, Jun Shikida, Kazushi Muraoka, Naoto Ishii (NEC), Daichi Shirase, Takumi Takahashi (Osaka Univ.), Shinsuke Ibi (Doshisha Univ.)
(31)
RCS
11:20-11:45 A study on SINR Characteristics of Adaptive Antenna Array based on Weight and Antenna Space Control RCS2021-160 Shun Ishihara, Kenta Umebayashi (TUAT), Antti Tolli (UOO)
(32)
RCS
11:45-12:10 A recursive solution of joint transmit-receive diversity weight vectors RCS2021-161 Fumiyuki Adachi, Ryo Takahashi (Tohoku U.)
  12:10-13:10 Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Nov 11 PM  AP/RCS Special Session
Chair: Fumihide Kojima (NICT)
13:10 - 14:00
(33) 13:10-14:00 [Invited Talk]
Recent Research and Development of Narrow Beam Wireless Power Transfer
-- from In-Room Application to HAPS application --
AP2021-115 RCS2021-162
Naoki Shinohara (Kyoto Univ.)
  14:00-14:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 11 PM  AP/RCS Special Session
Chair: Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata Univ.)
14:10 - 15:25
(34) 14:10-14:35 [Invited Lecture]
A Fully Passive Channel Estimation against a Dilemma of Microwave Wireless Power Transfer AP2021-116 RCS2021-163
Kentaro Murata, Shinnosuke Kondo, Naoki Honma (Iwate Univ.)
(35) 14:35-15:00 [Invited Lecture]
Principle Operation and Design Example of Mutli-hop Magnetic-Resonant Wireless Power Transfer System AP2021-117 RCS2021-164
Hiroo Sekiya (Chiba Univ.)
(36) 15:00-15:25 [Invited Lecture]
Development of 5GHz Microwave Power Transfer System with Coexisting Function AP2021-118 RCS2021-165
Kentaro Taniguchi, Toshiya Mitomo, Kohei Onizuka (Toshiba)
  15:25-15:35 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 11 PM  AP Tutorial Lecture
Chair: Hiroshi Yamada (Niigata Univ.)
15:35 - 16:25
(37)
AP
15:35-16:25 [Tutorial Lecture]
Base Station Antenna Technologies for Mobile Communication and Area Expansion Solutions for 5G AP2021-119
Ichiro Oshima (DKK)
  16:25-16:35 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 11 PM  ISAP-JSC / AP Special Talk
Chair: Ryo Yamaguchi (Softbank)
16:35 - 17:25
(38) 16:35-17:25 [Special Talk] Commemorative Lecture of EurAAP Antenna Award: Natural and Metamaterial Antennas
○Hisamatsu NAKANO (Prof. Emeritus, Hosei Univ.)
Fri, Nov 12 AM  AP
Chair: Takeshi Fukusako (Kumamoto Univ.)
09:30 - 10:45
(39)
AP
09:30-09:55 A Printed-Inverted F Antenna Combined with Two L-Shaped Elements for Dual Band Circular Polarization AP2021-120 Jun Tochiki, Takafumi Fujimoto, Guan Chai Eu (Nagasaki Univ)
(40)
AP
09:55-10:20 A compact and broadband printed monopole antenna for circular polarization AP2021-121 Naoto Otsuka, Takafumi Fujimoto, Chai-Eu Guan (Nagasaki Univ.)
(41)
AP
10:20-10:45 Orthogonal Polarized Antenna Using Wideband Halo Antenna AP2021-122 Tomokazu Mizutani, Naobumi Michishita (NDA), Hiroshi Sato, Yoshio Koyanagi (Panasonic), Hisashi Morishita (NDA)
  10:45-10:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 12 AM  AP
Chair: Takashi Hikage (Hokkaido Univ.)
10:55 - 12:10
(42)
AP
10:55-11:20 Study on reduction of electromagnetic coupling between two antennas using Characteristic Mode Analysis AP2021-123 Hiroshi Sato (Panasonic), Phung Quang Quan (NDA), Yoshio Koyanagi (Panasonic), Hisashi Morishita (NDA)
(43)
AP
11:20-11:45 A Sidelobe Reduction for Dual Frequency and Polarization Reflectarray AP2021-124 Hiroshi Hashiguchi, Naobumi Michishita, Hisashi Morishita (National Defense Academy), Hiromi Matsuno, Takuya Ohto, Masayuki Nakano (KDDI Research, Inc)
(44)
AP
11:45-12:10 A Consideration on Vehicular Antenna Location
-- (I) Wavelength Normalized 2-Stage Image Model --
AP2021-125
Ryo Yamaguchi, Kazuma Tomimoto (SB)
Fri, Nov 12 AM  RCS
Chair: Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
09:30 - 10:45
(45)
RCS
09:30-09:55 Experimental Trials Using Shinkansen Test Train Running at 360 km/h toward 5G Evolution RCS2021-166 Nobuhide Nonaka, Satoshi Suyama, Tatsuki Okuyama, Yuto Hama, Daisuke Kitayama, Takahiro Asai (NTT DOCOMO), Shoji Itoh (Ericsson Japan), Anders Carlsson, Johan Furuskog, Magnus Wikstrom, Qiang Zhang (Ericsson), Kenichiro Kamohara, Fumitoshi Abe, Reiji Ishima (JR EAST)
(46)
RCS
09:55-10:20 A study on the low latency channel for an advanced ISDB-T RCS2021-167 Shingo Asakura, Kotoko Furuya, Kohei Kambara, Masahiro Okano, Kyoichi Saito (NHK)
(47)
RCS
10:20-10:45 Verification by Field Experiments of the Low Latency Channel for an Advanced ISDB-T RCS2021-168 Kotoko Furuya, Shingo Asakura, Kohei Kambara, Masahiro Okano, Kyouichi Saito (NHK)
  10:45-10:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 12 AM  RCS
Chair: Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.)
10:55 - 12:10
(48)
RCS
10:55-11:20 [Encouragement Talk]
User Mobility-aware Intelligent Reflecting Surface Association Strategy for Multi-beam Transmission RCS2021-169
Hashida Hiroaki, Kawamoto Yuichi, Kato Nei (Tohoku Univ.), Iwabuchi Masashi, Murakami Tomoki (NTT)
(49)
RCS
11:20-11:45 A Study on Intelligent Reflecting Surface (IRS) Aided Cell-Free Network
-- IRS Reflection Coefficients Optimization by Quantum Computing for SDMA --
RCS2021-170
Takahiro Ohyama (PSNRD), Yuichi Kawamoto, Nei Kato (Tohoku Univ.)
(50)
RCS
11:45-12:10 A Study on Generalized Time-Frequency Spatial Modulation System RCS2021-171 Tomoya Aoyama, Hou Yafei, Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ)
  12:10-13:10 Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Nov 12 PM  AP/RCS Special Session
Chair: Tomoki Murakami (NTT)
13:10 - 14:25
(51) 13:10-13:35 [Invited Lecture]
Wireless transmission using low-profile dielectric cuboid antennas at 300GHz band AP2021-126 RCS2021-172
Shintaro Hisatake (Gifu Univ.)
(52) 13:35-14:00 [Invited Lecture]
Examination of user selection method by simple channel capacity estimation using determinant in Coordinated MU-MIMO AP2021-127 RCS2021-173
Shotaro Sasaki, Mitoshi Fujimoto (Univ. Fukui)
(53) 14:00-14:25 [Invited Lecture]
Prediction of Path Loss Fading Distribution using RNN at 2-4 GHz AP2021-128 RCS2021-174
Motoharu Sasaki, Nobuaki Kuno, Toshiro Nakahira, Minoru Inomata, Wataru Yamada, Takatsune Moriyama (NTT)
  14:25-14:35 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 12 PM  IEEE AP-S Fukuoka Chapter Special Talk
Chair: Koki Watanabe (Fukuoka Institute of Technology)
14:35 - 15:25
(54) 14:35-15:25 [Special Talk] Near-Field Electromagnetic Wave Measurement Technologies
for 5G Antennas
○Prof. Sungtek Kahng (Incheon National University)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (AP)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (RCS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Invited LectureEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Encouragement TalkEach speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Tutorial LectureEach speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special TalkEach speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
AP Technical Committee on Antennas and Propagation (AP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Naobumi Michishita (National Defense Academy)
E-: _-cry 
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Manabu Sakai (Mitsubishi Electric)
E-:r_- 


Last modified: 2021-11-09 11:04:12


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to AP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan