IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Circuits and Systems (CAS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yoshihiro Kaneko (Gifu Univ.)
Vice Chair Satoshi Tanaka (Murata)
Secretary Norihiko Shinomiya (Soka Univ.), Taizou Yamawaki (Hitachi)
Assistant Shunsuke Koshita (Tohoku Univ.)

Technical Committee on Mathematical Systems Science and its applications (MSS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yuichi Nakamaura (NEC)
Vice Chair Satoshi Yamane (Kanazawa Univ.)
Secretary Shinnosuke Yamaguchi (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.), Mitsuru Nakata (Yamaguchi Univ.)
Assistant Daisuke Nishiwaki (NEC)

Special Interest Group on Algorithms (IPSJ-AL) [schedule] [select]

{INFOMESITEM}
Conference Date Thu, Nov 20, 2014 10:00 - 17:10
Fri, Nov 21, 2014 09:30 - 15:40
Topics Graph, Petri net, Neural network, and General 
Conference Place Nobumoto Ohama Memorial Hall 
Transportation Guide http://ohamanobumoto.com/
Sponsors This conference is technical co-sponsored by IEEE Circuits and Systems Society Japan Chapter(IEEE CASS JC).
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, Nov 20 AM  CAS1
Chair: Norihiko SHINOMIYA (Soka univ.)
10:00 - 11:00
(1)
CAS
10:00-10:20 Switching four-legged animal gaits between walk, trot and bound using CPG circuit CAS2014-87 MSS2014-51 Hayate Kojima, Akihiro Maruyama (Niigata Univ.), Tomoyasu Ichimura (ONCT), Yoshinobu Maeda (Niigata Univ.)
(2)
CAS
10:20-10:40 Investigation on human action selection for passing by each other in a narrow alley CAS2014-88 MSS2014-52 Kyohei Yokokawa, Kentaro Tani (Niigata Univ.), Takashi Konishi (Toyama College), Yoshinobu Maeda (Niigata Univ.)
(3)
CAS
10:40-11:00 An asynchronous serial multiplier for digital fearing aid CAS2014-89 MSS2014-53 Masafumi Kondo, Daichi Okamoto (Kawasaki Univ. of Medical Welfare), Yoichiro Sato, Tomoyuki Yokogawa, Kazutami Arimoto (Okayama Prefectural Univ.)
  11:00-11:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 20 AM  MSS1
11:10 - 12:10
(4)
MSS
11:10-11:30 Modeling of Traffic Congestion on Airport Surface Using Petri Nets CAS2014-90 MSS2014-54 Kenji Uehara (MLIT/JAIST), Kunihiko Hiraishi, Koichi Kobayashi (JAIST)
(5)
MSS
11:30-11:50 An automatic translation tool from a system model to Sequential Function Chart for programming of elevator control CAS2014-91 MSS2014-55 Tatsuya Tsukamoto, Koji Takahashi (Tokyo Tech)
(6)
MSS
11:50-12:10 Improvement on the Comfort of Individual Passenger in Group Control of Elevator System for Peak Power Cut and Service Performance CAS2014-92 MSS2014-56 Yukina Akiyama, Koji Takahashi (Tokyo Tech)
  12:10-13:30 Lunch Break ( 80 min. )
Thu, Nov 20 PM  IPSJ-AL1
13:30 - 14:50
(7) 13:30-13:50  
(8) 13:50-14:10 Online Steiner Trees on Outerplanar Graphs
Matsubayashi Akira (Kanazawa Univ)
(9) 14:10-14:30  
(10) 14:30-14:50  
  14:50-15:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 20 PM  CAS2
Chair: Shunsuke KOSHITA (Tohoku univ.)
15:00 - 16:00
(11)
CAS
15:00-15:20 Harmonious Coloring of Caterpillars CAS2014-93 MSS2014-57 Asahi Takaoka, Shingo Okuma, Satoshi Tayu, Shuichi Ueno (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(12)
CAS
15:20-15:40 On the Bipartite Dense Subgraph Problem CAS2014-94 MSS2014-58 Satoshi Tayu, Asahi Takaoka, Dai Ito, Shuichi Ueno (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(13)
CAS
15:40-16:00 A Consideration on Information Floating Considering Change of Mobility of Nodes in Delay Tolerant Networks CAS2014-95 MSS2014-59 Yuta Mifune, Kazuyuki Miyakita, Keisuke Nakano (Niigata Univ.)
  16:00-16:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 20 PM  MSS2
16:10 - 17:10
(14)
MSS
16:10-16:30 Optimization of Unit Commitment Problem by distributed simplex algorithm CAS2014-96 MSS2014-60 Toshiki Asai, Naoki Hayashi, Shigemasa Takai (Osaka Univ.)
(15)
MSS
16:30-16:50 Analysis of Average Consensus Dynamics for Faster Convergence CAS2014-97 MSS2014-61 Kenji Nomura, Naoki Hayashi, Shigemasa Takai (Osaka Univ.)
(16)
MSS
16:50-17:10 Decentralized Similarity Control of Nondeterministic Discrete Event Systems under Event and State Observations CAS2014-98 MSS2014-62 Masanori Hoshino, Shigemasa Takai (Osaka Univ.)
  - End of the first day
Fri, Nov 21 AM  IPSJ-AL2
09:30 - 10:50
(17) 09:30-09:50  
(18) 09:50-10:10 Interference-free memory assignment in multi-core chips is NP-hard
ChenYi-jung (National Chi Nan Univ), Korman Matias (NII), Roeloffzen Marcel, Tokuyama Takeshi (Tohoku Univ)
(19) 10:10-10:30  
(20) 10:30-10:50 Enumeration, Counting, and Random Generation of Ladder Lotteries
  10:50-11:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 21 AM  CAS3
Chair: Yoshihiro KANEKO (Gifu univ.)
11:00 - 12:00
(21)
CAS
11:00-11:20 The construction of an in-tree by local centrality measure for balanced routing CAS2014-99 MSS2014-63 Yoshihiro Kaneko, Yuuhei Ishii (Gifu Univ.)
(22)
CAS
11:20-11:40 On composing a robust tree against single link failure in a network with reliability of links CAS2014-100 MSS2014-64 Genya Ishigaki, Norihiko Shinomiya (Soka Univ.)
(23)
CAS
11:40-12:00 Influence of tie-set distribution on flow control balancing edge load factor CAS2014-101 MSS2014-65 Masashi Yamada, Genya Ishigaki, Norihiko Shinomiya (Soka Univ.)
  12:00-13:30 Lunch Break ( 90 min. )
Fri, Nov 21 PM  MSS3
13:30 - 14:30
(24)
MSS
13:30-13:50 On optimal LLP supervisory control of discrete event systems based on reinforcement learning CAS2014-102 MSS2014-66 Hijiri Umemoto, Tatsushi Yamasaki (Setsunan Univ.)
(25)
MSS
13:50-14:10 A Petri Net Model of Internal Organs and Meridian Based on Oriental Medicine CAS2014-103 MSS2014-67 Qi-Wei Ge, Misato Maesaka (Yamaguchi Univ.), Ren Wu (Yamaguchi Junior College)), Mitsuru Nakata (Yamaguchi Univ.)
(26)
MSS
14:10-14:30 A Survey on Generation of Language-Family Tree by Applying Molecular Phylogenetic Approach CAS2014-104 MSS2014-68 Ren Wu (Yamaguchi JC.), Yuya Matsuura, Hiroshi Matsuno (Yamaguchi Univ.)
  14:30-14:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 21 PM  IPSJ-AL3
14:40 - 15:40
(27) 14:40-15:00 Efficient Construction of Spanners and BFS-trees for Disk Transmission Graphs
Haim Kaplan (Tel Aviv Univ), Wolfgang Mulzer (FU Berlin), Liam Roditty (Bar Ilan Univ), Paul Seiferth (FU Berlin)
(28) 15:00-15:20 Algorithmic Aspects of the Colorful Caratheodory Theorem
Wolfgang Mulzer, Yannik Stein (FU Berlin)
(29) 15:20-15:40 New Algorithms and Lower Bounds for the Frechet Distance
Karl Bringmann (Tel Aviv Univ), Wolfgang Mulzer (FU Berlin)
  - End

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
CAS Technical Committee on Circuits and Systems (CAS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Norihiko Shinomiya (Soka University)
TEL: 042-691-9400
E-:  
MSS Technical Committee on Mathematical Systems Science and its applications (MSS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Shin'nosuke Yamaguchi (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
Tel: 0948-29-7572
E-: sltck 
IPSJ-AL Special Interest Group on Algorithms (IPSJ-AL)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2014-11-18 22:37:52


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to CAS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to MSS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IPSJ-AL Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan