IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev RCS Conf / Next RCS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Seiichi Sampei
Vice Chair Osamu Kato, Makoto Taromaru, Kazuhiko Fukawa
Secretary Sadayuki Abeta, Lee
Assistant Eiji Okamoto, Hidehiro Matsuoka

Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Iwao Sasase
Vice Chair Kou Miyake
Secretary Shoji Kasahara, Tadashi Itoh
Assistant Hiroyuki Ohnishi

Conference Date Thu, Jul 21, 2005 09:00 - 17:40
Fri, Jul 22, 2005 09:00 - 17:20
Topics Mobile Networks, Mobile IP, Wireless Communication, etc. 
Conference Place Tsushima Camplus, Okayama University 
Address 1-1, Tsushima-Naka, 3-Chome, Okayama 700-8530 Japan
Contact
Person
Prof. Tokumi Yokohira

Thu, Jul 21 AM 
09:00 - 17:40
(1)
RCS
09:00-09:20 Cyclic Approximated Min Algorithm Wataru Matsumoto, Lui Sakai, Hideo Yoshida (Mitsubishi Electric)
(2)
RCS
09:20-09:40 Construction Method and Mapping Method of LDPC Codes for M-ary QAM Shigeru Uchida, Wataru Matsumoto, Akira Otsuka, Fumio Ishizu (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
(3)
RCS
09:40-10:00 Low Complexity Decoding Algorithm for LDPC Codes and Its Discrete Density Evolution
-- Discrete Density Evolution Analysis for δ-Min Decoding Algorithm --
Lui Sakai, Wataru Matsumoto, Hideo Yoshida (Mitsubishi Elec)
(4)
RCS
10:00-10:20 Throughput performance of MC-CDMA HARQ with adaptive variable spreading factor Shinsuke Takaoka, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
  10:20-10:35 Break ( 15 min. )
(5)
RCS
10:35-10:55 Space-time block coded transmit/receive diversity using 4 receive antennas for multi-carrier transmissions Hiromichi Tomeba, Kazuaki Takeda, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(6)
RCS
10:55-11:15 Mappping in MIMO Systems using Soft-Decision Decoding Satoshi Gounai (TUS), Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio), Toshinobu Kaneko (TUS)
(7)
RCS
11:15-11:35 Maximum Likelihood Detection with Blind Linear Prediction for Mobile Radio Communication Systems with Differential Space-Time Block Code Wanichpakdeedecha Seree, Kazuhiko Fukawa, Hiroshi Suzuki, Satoshi Suyama (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(8)
RCS
11:35-11:55 Multiple Transposed Channel Matrix QR decompositions based Sphere Detection Algorithm for MLD-SDM/OFDM Chang-Jun Ahn, Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
  11:55-13:00 Lunch Break ( 65 min. )
(9)
NS
13:00-13:20 A Study of the transmission delay model in application-level multicast communication Yoshinori Nagata, Jun Kawashima, Nobuo Funabiki, Toru Nakanishi (Okayama Univ.)
(10)
NS
13:20-13:40 A Proposal of a Multihomed Host Selection Algorithm for Application-Level Multicast Communication Hideaki Kato, Jun Kawashima, Nobuo Funabiki, Toru Nakanishi (Okayama Univ)
(11)
NS
13:40-14:00 A Proposal of A Plural Tree Generation Algorithm for Distance Classes by Application Level Multicast Communication Shun Higashine, Jun Kawashima, Nobuo Funabiki, Toru Nakanishi (Okayama Univ.)
(12)
NS
14:00-14:20 Design of Ad hoc Multicast Routing Protocol Using Shortest Path Trees Tsutomu Kozaka, Toshihiko Kato, Shuichi Itoh (UEC), Yoshiyori Urano (Waseda Univ.)
  14:20-14:40 Break ( 20 min. )
(13)
RCS
14:40-15:00 M-ary Multi-Cycle Pulse Transmission for UWB System Yasutaka Morinaga, Koji Ishii, Shigeaki Ogose (Kagawa Univ.)
(14)
RCS
15:00-15:20 Considerations on How to Extend IP-based Next Generation Mobile Networks (IP2) to a Network that could provide Fixed Telecommunications and IP-VPNs Shoji Miyaguchi (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.)
(15)
RCS
15:20-15:40 User Mobility and Multimedia Traffic Model in Mobile Radio Communications Yusuke Nakamura, Shigeaki Ogose (Kagawa Univ.)
(16)
RCS
15:40-16:00 Expansion Effect in Communication Area by Fusing Inter-Vehicle and Road-to-Vehicle Communications with Large-sized Vehicle Relay Yoshiya Ushitani, Masataka Imao, Katsutoshi Tsukamoto, Shozo Komaki (Osaka Univ.)
  16:00-16:20 Break ( 20 min. )
(17)
NS
16:20-16:40 A Mobile Multicast Routing With Delay Constraint Shoji Yoshimura, Hajime Ueno (Osaka Univ.), Keita Kawano (Okayama Univ.), Kazuhiko Kinoshita, Koso Murakami (Osaka Univ.)
(18)
NS
16:40-17:00 Dynamic ACK-Splitting Mechanism for TCP for wired/wireless heterogeneous networks Masashi Nakata, Go Hasegawa, Hirotaka Nakano (Osaka Univ.)
(19)
NS
17:00-17:20 Performance Improvement of TCP using Premature ACK Transmission Shigeyuki Osada, Tokumi Yokohira, Kiyohiko Okayama, Nariyoshi Yamai (Okayama Univ.)
(20)
NS
17:20-17:40 [Encouragement Talk]
Evaluation of the service quality change due to the dynamic policy control with authentication information
Seiichi Sakaya, Tetsuya Oh-ishi, Hidefumi Nakamura (NTT)
Fri, Jul 22 AM 
09:00 - 17:20
(21)
RCS
09:00-09:20 IMT-2000 Booster Sytem for Indoorarea Yasushi Ito, Syn Fujimoto, Akira Minakawa, Makoto Kijima (DoCoMo)
(22)
RCS
09:20-09:40 Probability destribution for voltage instantaneous values of multicarrier communication system Yoshimasa Daido (KIT)
(23)
RCS
09:40-10:00 Design of Reed-Solomon Code for Clipped OFDM Signals Takahiro Masakawa, Koji Ishibashi, Hideki Ochiai, Ryuji Kohno (YNU)
(24)
RCS
10:00-10:20 Space-Time Block Coding with Node Erasure Robustness for Sensor Network Koichi Mitani, Koji Ishibashi, Hideki Ochiai, Ryuji Kohno (YNU)
  10:20-10:35 Break ( 15 min. )
(25)
NS
10:35-10:55 Design of Mobile IPv6 Scheme Providing Mobility for Care-of Address Nobuaki Murai, Toshihiko Kato, Shuichi Itoh (UEC)
(26)
NS
10:55-11:15 Load Balancing by Scoring for Hierarchical Mobile IPv6 Ken Ito, Akiyoshi Atsumi, Yoshiaki Tanaka (Waseda Univ.)
(27)
NS
11:15-11:35 A Study of Using Multiple Directional Antennas in Sensor Networks Tomohiko Sakiyama, Masaki Bandai, Takashi Watanabe (Shizuoka Univ.)
(28)
NS
11:35-11:55 Energy efficiency in Multiple-sink sensor networks Takaaki Suzuki, Masaki Bandai, Takashi Watanabe (Shizuoka Univ)
  11:55-13:00 Lunch Break ( 65 min. )
(29)
RCS
13:00-13:20 Proposal of IEEE802.11s Layer-2 Mesh Network Architecture Hidenori Aoki (NTT DoCoMo), W. Steven Conner (Intel), Koji Omae, Yoichi Matsumoto (NTT DoCoMo)
(30)
RCS
13:20-13:40 Performance Evaluation of Layer-2 Mesh Networks
-- Technical Challenge Clarification on Conventional IEEE802.11 Standard Technology --
Koji Omae, Hidenori Aoki, Yoichi Matsumoto (NTT DoCoMo)
(31)
RCS
13:40-14:00 Multi-Interface Oriented Radio Metric On-Demand Routing Protocol for Layer-2 Mesh Networks Shinji Takeda, Kengo Yagyu, Hidenori Aoki, Yoichi Matsumoto (NTT DoCoMo)
(32)
RCS
14:00-14:20 Experimental Evaluation of Adaptive Contention Window Control for Layer-2 Mesh Networks Akira Yamada, Atsushi Fujiwara, Yoichi Matsumoto (NTT DoCoMo)
  14:20-14:30 Break ( 10 min. )
(33)
RCS
14:30-14:50 EDCA Parameter Optimization for Throughput Improvement in Layer-2 Mesh Networks Atsushi Fujiwara, Akira Yamada, Yoichi Matsumoto (NTT DoCoMo)
(34)
RCS
14:50-15:10 Topology and Traffic Aware Channel Assignment for Layer-2 Mesh Networks Kengo Yagyu, Atsushi Fujiwara, Shinji Takeda, Koji Omae, Hidenori Aoki, Yoichi Matsumoto (NTT DoCoMo)
(35)
RCS
15:10-15:30 Field Test Measurement on 5GHz Band Wireless LAN under Outdoor Mobile Environment Akihiro Yasuda, Shigeaki Ogose (Kagawa Univ.)
(36)
RCS
15:30-15:50 A Method of Load distribution Algorithm in Quarantine Network Hirotada Honda (Keio Univ.)
  15:50-16:00 Break ( 10 min. )
(37)
NS
16:00-16:20 An improvement of an access-point location algorithm for wireless LAN Yohei Nomura, Nobuo Funabiki, Toru Nakanishi (Okayama Univ.)
(38)
NS
16:20-16:40 An Application of the Link Scheduling Algorithm to Communications among Access Points for WDS in Wireless LANs Shigeto Tajima (Osaka Univ.), Nobuo Funabiki (Okayama Univ.), Teruo Higashino (Osaka Univ.)
(39)
NS
16:40-17:00 Proportional QoS Control Method in IEEE 802.11e Wireless LAN Yosuke Tanigawa, Jong-Ok Kim, Hideki Tode, Koso Murakami (Osaka Univ.)
(40)
NS
17:00-17:20 A proposal of a load-balanced hierarchical topology construction method for multihop WDM networks Tomoya Kitani (Osaka Univ.), Nobuo Funabiki (Okayama Univ.), Teruo Higashino (Osaka Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (20)Each speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Encouragement Talk (20)Each speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Sadayuki Abeta (NTT DoCoMo inc.)
TEL+81-46-840-3474,FAX:+81-46-840-3761
E-:r_- 
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Hiroyuki Ohnishi(NTT)
TEL0422-59-4132,FAX0422-59-5631
E-:oh
Tadashi Itoh(NTT)
TEL0422-59-3063,FAX0422-59-5631
E-:ih 


Last modified: 2005-06-24 18:43:45


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev RCS Conf / Next RCS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan