IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Engineering Acoustics (EA) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kenichi Furuya (Oita Univ.)
Vice Chair Suehiro Shimauchi (Kanazawa Inst. of Tech.), Shigeto Takeoka (Shizuoka Inst. of Science and Tech.)
Secretary Kentaro Matsui (NHK), Shoichi Koyama (Univ. of Tokyo)
Assistant Keisuke Imoto (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Daisuke Morikawa (Toyama Pref Univ.)

Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Naoyuki Aikawa (TUS)
Vice Chair Kazunori Hayashi (Osaka City Univ), Yukihiro Bandou (NTT)
Secretary Masayoshi Nakamoto (Hiroshima Univ.), Katsumi Konishi (Hosei Univ.)
Assistant Kenjiro Sugimoto (Waseda Univ.)

Technical Committee on Speech (SP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hisashi Kawai (NICT)
Vice Chair Akinobu Ri (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Hiroaki Nanjo (Kyoto Univ.), Tetsuji Ogawa (Waseda Univ.)
Assistant Tomoki Koriyama (Univ. of Tokyo), Yusuke Ijima (NTT)

Conference Date Mon, Mar 2, 2020 09:20 - 17:25
Tue, Mar 3, 2020 09:00 - 16:40
Topics  
Conference Place  
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by Technical Committee on Electroacoustics of ASJ and IEEE Signal Processing Society Tokyo Joint Chapter. This conference is technical co-sponsored by IEEE SPS Tokyo Joint Chapter.
Participation Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Participant fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the participant fee page. We request the participant fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on SP, EA, SIP.

Mon, Mar 2 AM 
09:20 - 11:00
(1) 09:20-09:45 Investigation of neural speech rate conversion with multi-speaker WaveNet vocoder
[updated]
Takuma Okamoto (NICT), Keisuke Matsubara (Kobe Univ./NICT), Tomoki Toda (Nagoya Univ./NICT), Yoshinori Shiga, Hisashi Kawai (NICT)
(2) 09:45-10:10
(3) 10:10-10:35 Multichannel NMF with Joint-Diagonalizable Constraint Based on Generalized Gaussian Distribution for Blind Source Separation Keigo Kamo, Yuki Kubo, Norihiro Takamune (UTokyo), Daichi Kitamura (NIT Kagawa), Hiroshi Saruwatari (UTokyo), Yu Takahashi, Kazunobu Kondo (Yamaha)
(4) 10:35-11:00 Dimension reduction without multiplication in machine learning Nobutaka Ono (TMU)
  11:00-11:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Mar 2 AM 
11:10 - 12:00
(5) 11:10-12:00 [Invited Talk]
Target speech extraction in speech mixtures with SpeakerBeam
Marc Delcroix (NTT), Katerina Zmolikova (BUT), Keisuke Kinoshita, Tsubasa Ochiai, Tomohiro Nakatani, Shoko Araki (NTT)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Mon, Mar 2 PM 
13:00 - 14:30
(6) 13:00-14:30 Vulnerability investigation of speaker verification against black-box adversarial attacks Hiroto Kai, Sayaka Shiota, Hitoshi Kiya (TMU)
(7) 13:00-14:30 Learning of Classification Models using Emotion-specific Soft Labels for Speech Emotion Recognition Mayuko Ozawa, Keisuke Imoto, Ryosuke Yamanishi, Yoichi Yamashita (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(8) 13:00-14:30 Japanese dialect speech classification using sequence-to-one neural networks Ryo Imaizumi (TMU), Ryo Masumura (NTT), Sayaka Shiota, Hitoshi Kiya (TMU)
(9) 13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
Neural Voice Activity Detection using Multiple Auxiliary Networks
Ryo Masumura, Kiyoaki Matsui, Yuma Koizumi, Takanobu Oba (NTT)
(10) 13:00-14:30 Data augmentation for ASR system by using locally time-reversed speech
-- Temporal inversion of feature sequence --
Takanori Ashihara, Tomohiro Tanaka, Takafumi Moriya, Ryo Masumura, Yusuke Shinohara, Makio Kashino (NTT)
(11) 13:00-14:30 Adaptation to Meeting Speech and Mitigation of Wraparound Speech for End-to-end Speech Recognition Kazua Ouchi, Atsuhiko Kai (Shizuoka Univ.)
(12) 13:00-14:30 The Effectiveness of Additional Context in DNN-based Spontaneous Speech Synthesis Yuki Yamashita, Tomoki Koriyama, Yuki Saito, Shinnosuke Takamichi (UTokyo), Yusuke Ijima, Ryo Masumura (NTT), Hiroshi Saruwatari (UTokyo)
(13) 13:00-14:30 Production and auditory features of speech sounds before and after vocal training using hearing impairment simulator, WHIS
[updated]
Soichi Higashiyama, Hanako Yoshigi, Hideki Kawahara, Toshio Irino (Wakayama Univ.)
(14) 13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
A study on loudspeaker measurement with reflection cancellation for each frequency in a reflective environment
[updated]
Akiyuki Moritani, Yutaka Kaneda (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
(15) 13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
Study on Error factors and improvement method in low frequency band on MUSIC sound source direction estimation
Kazuki Yuasa, Yutaka Kaneda (Tokyo Denki Univ)
(16) 13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
Development of Distributed Wireless Synchronous Recording System for Event Detection
Taku Kitajima, Kan Okubo, Norio Tagawa (TMU)
(17) 13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
Evaluation of spatial impression of stereo sound source conversion methods for headphone reproduction
Yui Ueno, Mitsunori Mizumachi (Kyutech), Toshiharu Horiuchi (KDDI Research, Inc.)
(18) 13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
Feature Analysis of Accuracy and Direction of Sound Image Localization Using Narrow-band Signal
Michika Yamada, Fumikazu Saze (TMU), Toshiharu Horiuchi (KDDI Research), Kan Okubo (TMU)
(19) 13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
Selective synthesis of sound field using directivity control and stereo width control
Toshiharu Horiuchi, Sumaru Niida (KDDI Research)
(20) 13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
Sway Angle Estimation for Jib Cranes with three microphones
Naoki Horie, Masayoshi Nakamoto, Toru Yamamoto (Hiroshima Univ.)
(21) 13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
Shadow Detection and Removal with CNN using Generative Adversarial Networks
[updated]
Takahiro Nagae, Ryo Abiko, Takuro Yamaguchi, Masaaki Ikehara (Keio Univ.)
(22)
[updated]
13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
A Robust Approach to Jointly-Sparse Signal Recovery Based on Minimax Concave Loss Function
[updated]
Kyohei Suzuki, Masahiro Yukawa (Keio Univ.)
(23)
[updated]
13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
[Poster presentation] A Study on application of Nonlinear IIR Filter to Nonlinear Acoustic Echo Canceller
Kenta Iwai (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai Univ.)
(24)
[updated]
13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
High-precision modeling of distortion stomp box by deep learning using spectral features
[updated]
Kento Yoshimoto, Daichi Kitahara, Akira Hirabayashi (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(25)
[updated]
13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
Sensor placement allowing independent setting of estimation and candidate regions for field estimation based on Gaussian process
Tomoya Nishida, Natsuki Ueno, Shoichi Koyama, Hiroshi Saruwatari (Univ Tokyo)
(26)
[updated]
13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
Restoration of clipped signal using oversampling based on differentiable and convex loss function
Natsuki Ueno, Shoichi Koyama, Hiroshi Saruwatari (Univ. Tokyo)
(27)
[updated]
13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
Beam steering of portable parametric array loudspeaker using phased array technique with weighting function
Kyosuke Nakagawa, Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai Univ.)
(28)
[updated]
13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
Effective Sound Source Arrangement for Three Sound Source Localization Using Two Microphones
Yoshiki Kikuchi, Tomoyuki Ishiguro, Kenji Suyama (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
  14:30-14:45 Break ( 15 min. )
Mon, Mar 2 PM 
14:45 - 15:35
(29)
[updated]
14:45-15:10 Iterative phase reconstruction to embed image into speech spectrogram Arata Kawamura (Kyoto Sangyo Univ.)
(30)
[updated]
15:10-15:35 A Pattern Recognition Method Using Secure Sparse Representations in L0 Norm Minimization Takayuki Nakachi, Yitu Wang (NTT), Hitoshi Kiya (Tokyo Metro. Univ.)
  15:35-15:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Mar 2 PM 
15:45 - 16:35
(31)
[updated]
15:45-16:10 Performance evaluation of distilling knowledge using encoder-decoder for CTC-based automatic speech recognition systems Takafumi Moriya, Hiroshi Sato, Tomohiro Tanaka, Takanori Ashihara, Ryo Masumura, Yusuke Shinohara (NTT)
(32)
[updated]
16:10-16:35 Dysarthric Speech Recognition Based on Deep Metric Learning Yuki Takashima, Ryoichi Takashima, Tetsuya Takiguchi, Yasuo Ariki (Kobe Univ.)
  16:35-16:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Mar 2 PM 
16:45 - 17:25
(33)
[updated]
16:45-17:25 [Fellow Memorial Lecture]
Building Dictionary for Media Information
Kunio Kashino (NTT)
Tue, Mar 3 AM 
09:00 - 10:30
(34)
[updated]
09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Implementation of a high-accuracy method for automatic fluency scoring of spontaneous English utterances by Japanese learners
[updated]
Ayano Yasukagawa, Shintaro Ando, Eisuke Konno, Zhenchao Lin, Yusuke Inoue, Daisuke Saito, Nobuaki Minematsu (UTokyo), Kazuya Saito (UCL)
(35)
[updated]
09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Initial analysis of oral reading skills obtained from large scale subjective evaluation
Takuya Ozuru (Univ. of Tokyo), Yusuke Ijima (NTT), Daisuke Saito, Nobuaki Minematsu (Univ. of Tokyo)
(36)
[updated]
09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Automatic estimation of prosodic control made in English utterances using DNN-based acoustic models trained with prosodic features and labels
[updated]
Yang Shen, Shintarou Ando, Nobuaki Minematsu, Daisuke Saito (UTokyo), Satoshi Kobashikawa (NTT)
(37)
[updated]
09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
An Educational Study on Prosodic Symbols and Their Acoustic Realization Using Japanese End-to-end Speech Synthesis
[updated]
Fuki Yoshizawa (UTokyo), Tadashi Kumano (NHK), Nobuaki Minematsu (UTokyo), Kiyoshi Kurihara (NHK)
[updated]
(38)
[updated]
09:00-10:30 Evaluation of vocal personality and expression for speech synthesized by non-parallel voice conversion with narrative speech Ryotaro Nagase, Keisuke Imoto, Ryosuke Yamanishi, Yoichi Yamashita (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(39)
[updated]
09:00-10:30 Cross-Lingual Voice Conversion using Cyclic Variational Auto-encoder Hikaru Nakatani, Patrick Lumban Tobing, Kazuya Takeda, Tomoki Toda (Nagoya Univ.)
(40)
[updated]
09:00-10:30 Semi-supervised Self-produced Speech Enhancement and Suppression Based on Joint Source Modeling of Air- and Body-conducted Signals Using Variational Autoencoder Shogo Seki, Moe Takada, Kazuya Takeda, Tomoki Toda (Nagoya Univ.)
(41)
[updated]
09:00-10:30 A Study for HMM-based embedded speech synthesis using a large-scale speech corpus Nobuyuki Nishizawa, Tomohiro Obara, Hiromi Ishizaki (KDDI Research, Inc.)
(42)
[updated]
09:00-10:30 LARGE-CONTEXT POINTER-GENERATOR NETWORKS FOR SPOKEN-TO-WRITTEN STYLE CONVERSION Mana Ihori, Akihiko Takashima, Ryo Masumura (NTT)
(43)
[updated]
09:00-10:30 A study on step size control method for pre-estimating adaptive filter in feedback type active noise control systems Kensaku Fujii (Kodaway Lab.), Mitsuji Muneyasu (Kansai Univ.), Yoshifumi Chisaki (CIT)
(44)
[updated]
09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Design of automatic soundscape generation based on image object detection
Yoshifumi Chisaki (CIT), Toshiharu Horiuchi (KDDI Research, Inc.)
(45)
[updated]
09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
A study on reverberation time estimation based on regression error
Yohei Iiyama, Yutaka Kaneda (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
(46)
[updated]
09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
High Resolution Acoustic Analysis for Classification of Bell Crickets
Hideto Otsuka, Fumikazu Saze, Kan Okubo (TMU)
(47)
[updated]
09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Basic Examination on Omni-Directional Sound Source Using Facing Ultrasonic Sensor Arrays
Kyoka Okamoto, Kan Okubo (TMU)
(48)
[updated]
09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Study on method for calculating loudness of stationary sound using auditory filterbank
[updated]
Takuto Isoyama, Shunsuke Kidani, Masashi Unoki (JAIST)
(49)
[updated]
09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Time-domain audio source separation using multiresolution deep layered analysis based on simultaneous learning of neural networks and wavelet basis functions
[updated]
Shihori Kozuka, Tomohiko Nakamura, Hiroshi Saruwatari (UTokyo)
(50)
[updated]
09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Bed ANC System with AF-VS for Reducing the Noise in ICU
Reo Maeda, Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai Univ.), Liu Lichuan, Bi Congzhi (NIU)
(51)
[updated]
09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Multi-scale graph construction method for graph signal coding with SPIHT algorithm
[updated]
Kosuke Abe, Yuichi Tanaka (TUAT)
(52)
[updated]
09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
A Comparison of Language Models for a Design of Reduced Phoneme Set
Shuji Komeiji, Toshihisa Tanaka (TUAT), Koichi Shinoda (titech)
(53)
[updated]
09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Decoding of Non-Isochronous Rhythms Imagery from EEG Using Convolutional Neural Network
Naoki Yoshimura, Toshihisa Tanaka (TUAT)
(54)
[updated]
09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Performance Evaluation of Convolutional-Sparse-Coded Dynamic Mode Decomposition in River Groynes Model Experiment
Yusuke Arai, Yuhei Kaneko, Shogo Muramatsu, Hiroyasu Yasuda, Kiyoshi Hayasaka, Yu Otake (Niigata Univ.)
(55)
[updated]
09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
EEG-Based Estimation of Attentional Direction while Simultaneously Listening to Music and Speech
Ryosuke Matsui, Toshihisa Tanaka (TUAT)
(56)
[updated]
09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Comparison of Neural Network Models for Detection of Spatiotemporal Abnormal Intervals in Epileptic EEG
Kosuke Fukumori (TUAT), Noboru Yoshida (Juntendo Univ.), Toshihisa Tanaka (TUAT)
(57)
[updated]
09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
EpiNet: Convolutional Neural Network for Epileptic Seizure Localization from Interictal Intracranial EEG
[updated]
Kosuke Mori, Kosuke Fukumori, Toshihisa Tanaka (TUAT), Yasushi Iimura, Takumi Mitsuhashi, Hidenori Sugano (Juntendo Univ.)
  10:30-10:45 Break ( 15 min. )
Tue, Mar 3 AM 
10:45 - 11:35
(58)
[updated]
10:45-11:35 [Invited Talk]
How to incorporate spatial model in deep learning based speech source separation?
Masahito Togami (LINE)
  11:35-12:35 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Tue, Mar 3 PM 
12:35 - 13:25
(59)
[updated]
12:35-13:00 Real-time visualization of reverberation time using frequency domain variants of velvet noise Hideki Kawahara (Wakayama Univ.), Ken-Ichi Sakakibara (Health Science Univ. Hokkaido), Mitsunori Mizumachi (Kyushu Inst. Tech.), Masanori Morise (Meiji Univ.), Hideki Banno (Meijo Univ.)
(60)
[updated]
13:00-13:25 An objective value for dialogue level auto adjustment on the production of second audio program Hiroki Kubo, Satoshi Oode (NHK)
  13:25-13:35 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Mar 3 PM 
13:35 - 14:50
(61)
[updated]
13:35-14:00 Application of frequency-domain variant of velvet noise to the measurement of auditory effects on the fundamental frequency of sustained voicing Hideki Kawahara (Wakayama Univ.), Ken-Ichi Sakakibara (Health Science Univ. of Hoakkaido), Minoru Tsuzaki (KCU), Toshie Matsui (TIT), Masanori Morise (Meiji Univ.), Toshio Irino (Wakayama Univ.)
(62)
[updated]
14:00-14:25 Comparison of feature parameters from original speech, LPC-based estimated speech and residual speech for speaker identification Seiichi Nakagawa, Kohto Hanai, Kazumasa Yamamoto ()
(63)
[updated]
14:25-14:50
[updated]

[updated]
  14:50-15:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Mar 3 PM 
15:00 - 16:40
(64)
[updated]
15:00-15:25 Multiresolutional graph learning Koki Yamada, Yuichi Tanaka (TUAT)
(65)
[updated]
15:25-15:50 Mixed norm minimization based on epigraphical projection Seisuke Kyochi (The Univ. of Kitakyushu), Shunsuke Ono (Tokyo Tech)
(66)
[updated]
15:50-16:15 Rice Field Heat Map based on The Gaze of Experts in Growth Diagnosis Hidenori Watanabe (Kumamoto IRI)
(67)
[updated]
16:15-16:40 A Portscan Detection Based on Low-rankness of Destination Port Matrices
[updated]
Hiroki Nousou, Masao Yamagishi, Isao Yamada (Tokyo Tech)
[updated]

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.
Fellow Memorial LectureEach speech will have 30 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
EA Technical Committee on Engineering Acoustics (EA)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Shoichi Koyama (UTokyo)
E-: si_ipciu- 
SIP Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Masayoshi Nakamoto(Hiroshima University)
E: msy-u 
SP Technical Committee on Speech (SP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2020-02-11 11:29:48


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to EA Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SIP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SP Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan