IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

*** This workshop was cancelled due to prevention of the spread of coronavirus infection. (The technical report will be issued.) ***





Technical Committee on Engineering Acoustics (EA) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kenichi Furuya (Oita Univ.)
Vice Chair Suehiro Shimauchi (Kanazawa Inst. of Tech.), Shigeto Takeoka (Shizuoka Inst. of Science and Tech.)
Secretary Kentaro Matsui (NHK), Shoichi Koyama (Univ. of Tokyo)
Assistant Keisuke Imoto (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Daisuke Morikawa (Toyama Pref Univ.)

Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Naoyuki Aikawa (TUS)
Vice Chair Kazunori Hayashi (Osaka City Univ), Yukihiro Bandou (NTT)
Secretary Masayoshi Nakamoto (Hiroshima Univ.), Katsumi Konishi (Hosei Univ.)
Assistant Kenjiro Sugimoto (Waseda Univ.)

Technical Committee on Speech (SP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hisashi Kawai (NICT)
Vice Chair Akinobu Ri (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Hiroaki Nanjo (Kyoto Univ.), Tetsuji Ogawa (Waseda Univ.)
Assistant Tomoki Koriyama (Univ. of Tokyo), Yusuke Ijima (NTT)

Conference Date Mon, Mar 2, 2020 09:20 - 17:25
Tue, Mar 3, 2020 09:00 - 16:40
Topics  
Conference Place  
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by Technical Committee on Electroacoustics of ASJ and IEEE Signal Processing Society Tokyo Joint Chapter. This conference is technical co-sponsored by IEEE SPS Tokyo Joint Chapter.
Announcement This workshop has been cancelled. However, the technical report will be issued.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on SP, EA, SIP.

Mon, Mar 2 AM 
09:20 - 11:00
(1) 09:20-09:45 Investigation of neural speech rate conversion with multi-speaker WaveNet vocoder EA2019-101 SIP2019-103 SP2019-50 Takuma Okamoto (NICT), Keisuke Matsubara (Kobe Univ./NICT), Tomoki Toda (Nagoya Univ./NICT), Yoshinori Shiga, Hisashi Kawai (NICT)
(2) 09:45-10:10 EA2019-102 SIP2019-104 SP2019-51
(3) 10:10-10:35 Multichannel NMF with Joint-Diagonalizable Constraint Based on Generalized Gaussian Distribution for Blind Source Separation EA2019-103 SIP2019-105 SP2019-52 Keigo Kamo, Yuki Kubo, Norihiro Takamune (UTokyo), Daichi Kitamura (NIT Kagawa), Hiroshi Saruwatari (UTokyo), Yu Takahashi, Kazunobu Kondo (Yamaha)
(4) 10:35-11:00 Dimension reduction without multiplication in machine learning EA2019-104 SIP2019-106 SP2019-53 Nobutaka Ono (TMU)
  11:00-11:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Mar 2 AM 
11:10 - 12:00
(5) 11:10-12:00 [Invited Talk]
Target speech extraction in speech mixtures with SpeakerBeam EA2019-105 SIP2019-107 SP2019-54
Marc Delcroix (NTT), Katerina Zmolikova (BUT), Keisuke Kinoshita, Tsubasa Ochiai, Tomohiro Nakatani, Shoko Araki (NTT)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Mon, Mar 2 PM 
13:00 - 14:30
(6) 13:00-14:30 Vulnerability investigation of speaker verification against black-box adversarial attacks EA2019-106 SIP2019-108 SP2019-55 Hiroto Kai, Sayaka Shiota, Hitoshi Kiya (TMU)
(7) 13:00-14:30 Learning of Classification Models using Emotion-specific Soft Labels for Speech Emotion Recognition EA2019-107 SIP2019-109 SP2019-56 Mayuko Ozawa, Keisuke Imoto, Ryosuke Yamanishi, Yoichi Yamashita (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(8) 13:00-14:30 Japanese dialect speech classification using sequence-to-one neural networks EA2019-108 SIP2019-110 SP2019-57 Ryo Imaizumi (TMU), Ryo Masumura (NTT), Sayaka Shiota, Hitoshi Kiya (TMU)
(9) 13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
Neural Voice Activity Detection using Multiple Auxiliary Networks EA2019-109 SIP2019-111 SP2019-58
Ryo Masumura, Kiyoaki Matsui, Yuma Koizumi, Takanobu Oba (NTT)
(10) 13:00-14:30 Data augmentation for ASR system by using locally time-reversed speech
-- Temporal inversion of feature sequence --
EA2019-110 SIP2019-112 SP2019-59
Takanori Ashihara, Tomohiro Tanaka, Takafumi Moriya, Ryo Masumura, Yusuke Shinohara, Makio Kashino (NTT)
(11) 13:00-14:30 Adaptation to Meeting Speech and Mitigation of Wraparound Speech for End-to-end Speech Recognition EA2019-111 SIP2019-113 SP2019-60 Kazua Ouchi, Atsuhiko Kai (Shizuoka Univ.)
(12) 13:00-14:30 The Effectiveness of Additional Context in DNN-based Spontaneous Speech Synthesis EA2019-112 SIP2019-114 SP2019-61 Yuki Yamashita, Tomoki Koriyama, Yuki Saito, Shinnosuke Takamichi (UTokyo), Yusuke Ijima, Ryo Masumura (NTT), Hiroshi Saruwatari (UTokyo)
(13) 13:00-14:30 Production and auditory features of speech sounds before and after vocal training using hearing impairment simulator, WHIS EA2019-113 SIP2019-115 SP2019-62 Soichi Higashiyama, Hanako Yoshigi, Hideki Kawahara, Toshio Irino (Wakayama Univ.)
(14) 13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
A study on loudspeaker measurement with reflection cancellation for each frequency in a reflective environment EA2019-114 SIP2019-116 SP2019-63
Akiyuki Moritani, Yutaka Kaneda (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
(15) 13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
Study on Error factors and improvement method in low frequency band on MUSIC sound source direction estimation EA2019-115 SIP2019-117 SP2019-64
Kazuki Yuasa, Yutaka Kaneda (Tokyo Denki Univ)
(16) 13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
Development of Distributed Wireless Synchronous Recording System for Event Detection EA2019-116 SIP2019-118 SP2019-65
Taku Kitajima, Kan Okubo, Norio Tagawa (TMU)
(17) 13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
Evaluation of spatial impression of stereo sound source conversion methods for headphone reproduction EA2019-117 SIP2019-119 SP2019-66
Yui Ueno, Mitsunori Mizumachi (Kyutech), Toshiharu Horiuchi (KDDI Research, Inc.)
(18) 13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
Feature Analysis of Accuracy and Direction of Sound Image Localization Using Narrow-band Signal EA2019-118 SIP2019-120 SP2019-67
Michika Yamada, Fumikazu Saze (TMU), Toshiharu Horiuchi (KDDI Research), Kan Okubo (TMU)
(19) 13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
Selective synthesis of sound field using directivity control and stereo width control EA2019-119 SIP2019-121 SP2019-68
Toshiharu Horiuchi, Sumaru Niida (KDDI Research)
(20) 13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
Sway Angle Estimation for Jib Cranes with three microphones EA2019-120 SIP2019-122 SP2019-69
Naoki Horie, Masayoshi Nakamoto, Toru Yamamoto (Hiroshima Univ.)
(21) 13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
Shadow Detection and Removal with CNN using Generative Adversarial Networks EA2019-121 SIP2019-123 SP2019-70
Takahiro Nagae, Ryo Abiko, Takuro Yamaguchi, Masaaki Ikehara (Keio Univ.)
(22) 13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
A Robust Approach to Jointly-Sparse Signal Recovery Based on Minimax Concave Loss Function EA2019-122 SIP2019-124 SP2019-71
Kyohei Suzuki, Masahiro Yukawa (Keio Univ.)
(23) 13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
[Poster presentation] A Study on application of Nonlinear IIR Filter to Nonlinear Acoustic Echo Canceller EA2019-123 SIP2019-125 SP2019-72
Kenta Iwai (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai Univ.)
(24) 13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
High-precision modeling of distortion stomp box by deep learning using spectral features EA2019-124 SIP2019-126 SP2019-73
Kento Yoshimoto, Daichi Kitahara, Akira Hirabayashi (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(25) 13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
Sensor placement allowing independent setting of estimation and candidate regions for field estimation based on Gaussian process EA2019-125 SIP2019-127 SP2019-74
Tomoya Nishida, Natsuki Ueno, Shoichi Koyama, Hiroshi Saruwatari (Univ Tokyo)
(26) 13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
Restoration of clipped signal using oversampling based on differentiable and convex loss function EA2019-126 SIP2019-128 SP2019-75
Natsuki Ueno, Shoichi Koyama, Hiroshi Saruwatari (Univ. Tokyo)
(27) 13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
Beam steering of portable parametric array loudspeaker using phased array technique with weighting function EA2019-127 SIP2019-129 SP2019-76
Kyosuke Nakagawa, Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai Univ.)
(28) 13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
Effective Sound Source Arrangement for Three Sound Source Localization Using Two Microphones EA2019-128 SIP2019-130 SP2019-77
Yoshiki Kikuchi, Tomoyuki Ishiguro, Kenji Suyama (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
  14:30-14:45 Break ( 15 min. )
Mon, Mar 2 PM 
14:45 - 15:35
(29) 14:45-15:10 Iterative phase reconstruction to embed image into speech spectrogram EA2019-129 SIP2019-131 SP2019-78 Arata Kawamura (Kyoto Sangyo Univ.)
(30) 15:10-15:35 A Pattern Recognition Method Using Secure Sparse Representations in L0 Norm Minimization EA2019-130 SIP2019-132 SP2019-79 Takayuki Nakachi, Yitu Wang (NTT), Hitoshi Kiya (Tokyo Metro. Univ.)
  15:35-15:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Mar 2 PM 
15:45 - 16:35
(31) 15:45-16:10 Performance evaluation of distilling knowledge using encoder-decoder for CTC-based automatic speech recognition systems EA2019-131 SIP2019-133 SP2019-80 Takafumi Moriya, Hiroshi Sato, Tomohiro Tanaka, Takanori Ashihara, Ryo Masumura, Yusuke Shinohara (NTT)
(32) 16:10-16:35 Dysarthric Speech Recognition Based on Deep Metric Learning EA2019-132 SIP2019-134 SP2019-81 Yuki Takashima, Ryoichi Takashima, Tetsuya Takiguchi, Yasuo Ariki (Kobe Univ.)
  16:35-16:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Mar 2 PM 
16:45 - 17:25
(33) 16:45-17:25 [Fellow Memorial Lecture]
Building Dictionary for Media Information EA2019-133 SIP2019-135 SP2019-82
Kunio Kashino (NTT)
Tue, Mar 3 AM 
09:00 - 10:30
(34) 09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Implementation of a high-accuracy method for automatic fluency scoring of spontaneous English utterances by Japanese learners EA2019-134 SIP2019-136 SP2019-83
Ayano Yasukagawa, Shintaro Ando, Eisuke Konno, Zhenchao Lin, Yusuke Inoue, Daisuke Saito, Nobuaki Minematsu (UTokyo), Kazuya Saito (UCL)
(35) 09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Initial analysis of oral reading skills obtained from large scale subjective evaluation EA2019-135 SIP2019-137 SP2019-84
Takuya Ozuru (Univ. of Tokyo), Yusuke Ijima (NTT), Daisuke Saito, Nobuaki Minematsu (Univ. of Tokyo)
(36) 09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Automatic estimation of prosodic control made in English utterances using DNN-based acoustic models trained with prosodic features and labels EA2019-136 SIP2019-138 SP2019-85
Yang Shen, Shintarou Ando, Nobuaki Minematsu, Daisuke Saito (UTokyo), Satoshi Kobashikawa (NTT)
(37) 09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
An Educational Study on Prosodic Symbols and Their Acoustic Realization Using Japanese End-to-end Speech Synthesis EA2019-137 SIP2019-139 SP2019-86
Fuki Yoshizawa (UTokyo), Tadashi Kumano (NHK), Nobuaki Minematsu (UTokyo), Kiyoshi Kurihara (NHK)
(38) 09:00-10:30 Evaluation of vocal personality and expression for speech synthesized by non-parallel voice conversion with narrative speech EA2019-138 SIP2019-140 SP2019-87 Ryotaro Nagase, Keisuke Imoto, Ryosuke Yamanishi, Yoichi Yamashita (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(39) 09:00-10:30 Cross-Lingual Voice Conversion using Cyclic Variational Auto-encoder EA2019-139 SIP2019-141 SP2019-88 Hikaru Nakatani, Patrick Lumban Tobing, Kazuya Takeda, Tomoki Toda (Nagoya Univ.)
(40) 09:00-10:30 Semi-supervised Self-produced Speech Enhancement and Suppression Based on Joint Source Modeling of Air- and Body-conducted Signals Using Variational Autoencoder EA2019-140 SIP2019-142 SP2019-89 Shogo Seki, Moe Takada, Kazuya Takeda, Tomoki Toda (Nagoya Univ.)
(41) 09:00-10:30 A Study for HMM-based embedded speech synthesis using a large-scale speech corpus EA2019-141 SIP2019-143 SP2019-90 Nobuyuki Nishizawa, Tomohiro Obara, Hiromi Ishizaki (KDDI Research, Inc.)
(42) 09:00-10:30 LARGE-CONTEXT POINTER-GENERATOR NETWORKS FOR SPOKEN-TO-WRITTEN STYLE CONVERSION EA2019-142 SIP2019-144 SP2019-91 Mana Ihori, Akihiko Takashima, Ryo Masumura (NTT)
(43) 09:00-10:30 A study on step size control method for pre-estimating adaptive filter in feedback type active noise control systems EA2019-143 SIP2019-145 SP2019-92 Kensaku Fujii (Kodaway Lab.), Mitsuji Muneyasu (Kansai Univ.), Yoshifumi Chisaki (CIT)
(44) 09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Design of automatic soundscape generation based on image object detection EA2019-144 SIP2019-146 SP2019-93
Yoshifumi Chisaki (CIT), Toshiharu Horiuchi (KDDI Research, Inc.)
(45) 09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
A study on reverberation time estimation based on regression error EA2019-145 SIP2019-147 SP2019-94
Yohei Iiyama, Yutaka Kaneda (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
(46) 09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
High Resolution Acoustic Analysis for Classification of Bell Crickets EA2019-146 SIP2019-148 SP2019-95
Hideto Otsuka, Fumikazu Saze, Kan Okubo (TMU)
(47) 09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Basic Examination on Omni-Directional Sound Source Using Facing Ultrasonic Sensor Arrays EA2019-147 SIP2019-149 SP2019-96
Kyoka Okamoto, Kan Okubo (TMU)
(48) 09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Study on method for calculating loudness of stationary sound using auditory filterbank EA2019-148 SIP2019-150 SP2019-97
Takuto Isoyama, Shunsuke Kidani, Masashi Unoki (JAIST)
(49) 09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Time-domain audio source separation using multiresolution deep layered analysis based on simultaneous learning of neural networks and wavelet basis functions EA2019-149 SIP2019-151 SP2019-98
Shihori Kozuka, Tomohiko Nakamura, Hiroshi Saruwatari (UTokyo)
(50) 09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Bed ANC System with AF-VS for Reducing the Noise in ICU EA2019-150 SIP2019-152 SP2019-99
Reo Maeda, Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai Univ.), Liu Lichuan, Bi Congzhi (NIU)
(51) 09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Multi-scale graph construction method for graph signal coding with SPIHT algorithm EA2019-151 SIP2019-153 SP2019-100
Kosuke Abe, Yuichi Tanaka (TUAT)
(52) 09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
A Comparison of Language Models for a Design of Reduced Phoneme Set EA2019-152 SIP2019-154 SP2019-101
Shuji Komeiji, Toshihisa Tanaka (TUAT), Koichi Shinoda (titech)
(53) 09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Decoding of Non-Isochronous Rhythms Imagery from EEG Using Convolutional Neural Network EA2019-153 SIP2019-155 SP2019-102
Naoki Yoshimura, Toshihisa Tanaka (TUAT)
(54) 09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Performance Evaluation of Convolutional-Sparse-Coded Dynamic Mode Decomposition in River Groynes Model Experiment EA2019-154 SIP2019-156 SP2019-103
Yusuke Arai, Yuhei Kaneko, Shogo Muramatsu, Hiroyasu Yasuda, Kiyoshi Hayasaka, Yu Otake (Niigata Univ.)
(55) 09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
EEG-Based Estimation of Attentional Direction while Simultaneously Listening to Music and Speech EA2019-155 SIP2019-157 SP2019-104
Ryosuke Matsui, Toshihisa Tanaka (TUAT)
(56) 09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Comparison of Neural Network Models for Detection of Spatiotemporal Abnormal Intervals in Epileptic EEG EA2019-156 SIP2019-158 SP2019-105
Kosuke Fukumori (TUAT), Noboru Yoshida (Juntendo Univ.), Toshihisa Tanaka (TUAT)
(57) 09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
EpiNet: Convolutional Neural Network for Epileptic Seizure Localization from Interictal Intracranial EEG EA2019-157 SIP2019-159 SP2019-106
Kosuke Mori, Kosuke Fukumori, Toshihisa Tanaka (TUAT), Yasushi Iimura, Takumi Mitsuhashi, Hidenori Sugano (Juntendo Univ.)
  10:30-10:45 Break ( 15 min. )
Tue, Mar 3 AM 
10:45 - 11:35
(58) 10:45-11:35 [Invited Talk]
How to incorporate spatial model in deep learning based speech source separation? EA2019-158 SIP2019-160 SP2019-107
Masahito Togami (LINE)
  11:35-12:35 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Tue, Mar 3 PM 
12:35 - 13:25
(59) 12:35-13:00 Real-time visualization of reverberation time using frequency domain variants of velvet noise EA2019-159 SIP2019-161 SP2019-108 Hideki Kawahara (Wakayama Univ.), Ken-Ichi Sakakibara (Health Science Univ. Hokkaido), Mitsunori Mizumachi (Kyushu Inst. Tech.), Masanori Morise (Meiji Univ.), Hideki Banno (Meijo Univ.)
(60) 13:00-13:25 An objective value for dialogue level auto adjustment on the production of second audio program EA2019-160 SIP2019-162 SP2019-109 Hiroki Kubo, Satoshi Oode (NHK)
  13:25-13:35 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Mar 3 PM 
13:35 - 14:50
(61) 13:35-14:00 Application of frequency-domain variant of velvet noise to the measurement of auditory effects on the fundamental frequency of sustained voicing EA2019-161 SIP2019-163 SP2019-110 Hideki Kawahara (Wakayama Univ.), Ken-Ichi Sakakibara (Health Science Univ. of Hoakkaido), Minoru Tsuzaki (KCU), Toshie Matsui (TIT), Masanori Morise (Meiji Univ.), Toshio Irino (Wakayama Univ.)
(62) 14:00-14:25 Comparison of feature parameters from original speech, LPC-based estimated speech and residual speech for speaker identification EA2019-162 SIP2019-164 SP2019-111 Seiichi Nakagawa, Kohto Hanai, Kazumasa Yamamoto ()
(63) 14:25-14:50 EA2019-163 SIP2019-165 SP2019-112
  14:50-15:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Mar 3 PM 
15:00 - 16:40
(64) 15:00-15:25 Multiresolutional graph learning EA2019-164 SIP2019-166 SP2019-113 Koki Yamada, Yuichi Tanaka (TUAT)
(65) 15:25-15:50 Mixed norm minimization based on epigraphical projection EA2019-165 SIP2019-167 SP2019-114 Seisuke Kyochi (The Univ. of Kitakyushu), Shunsuke Ono (Tokyo Tech)
(66) 15:50-16:15 Rice Field Heat Map based on The Gaze of Experts in Growth Diagnosis EA2019-166 SIP2019-168 SP2019-115 Hidenori Watanabe (Kumamoto IRI)
(67) 16:15-16:40 A Portscan Detection Based on Low-rankness of Destination Port Matrices EA2019-167 SIP2019-169 SP2019-116 Hiroki Nousou, Masao Yamagishi, Isao Yamada (Tokyo Tech)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.
Fellow Memorial LectureEach speech will have 30 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
EA Technical Committee on Engineering Acoustics (EA)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Shoichi Koyama (UTokyo)
E-: si_ipciu- 
SIP Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Masayoshi Nakamoto(Hiroshima University)
E: msy-u 
SP Technical Committee on Speech (SP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2020-02-11 11:29:48


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to EA Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SIP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SP Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan