IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Mobile Network and Applications (MoNA) [schedule] [select]
Chair Ryoichi Shinkuma (Kyoto Univ.)
Vice Chair Shigeaki Tagashira (Kansai Univ.), Gen Kitagata (Tohoku Univ.)
Secretary Shigemi Ishida (Kyushu Univ.), Koichi Nihei (NEC), Takayuki Nishio (Kyoto Univ.), Takato Saito (NTT DOCOMO)
Assistant Ken Usui (KDDI Research), Kenji Kanai (Waseda Univ.)

Technical Committee on Ambient intelligence and Sensor Networks (ASN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiraku Okada (Nagoya Univ.)
Vice Chair Koji Yamamoto (Kyoto Univ.), Jin Nakazawa (Keio Univ.), Kazuya Monden (Hitachi)
Secretary Yasunori Owada (NICT), Masaki Bandai (Sophia Univ.), Yusuke Kawakita (Kanagawa Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant Masafumi Hashimoto (Osaka Univ.), Tomoyuki Ota (Hiroshima City Univ.), Tatsuya Kikuzuki (Fujitu Lab.), Ryo Nakano (HITACHI), Yoshifumi Hotta (Mitsubishi Electric)

Special Interest Group on Mobile Computing and Ubiquitous Communications (IPSJ-MBL) [schedule] [select]

Special Interest Group on Ubiquitous Computing System (IPSJ-UBI) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yoshito Tobe (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
Secretary Kazushige Ouchi (Toshiba), Ichiro Shiio (Ochanomizu Univ.), Kazunori Takashio (Keio Univ.)

Conference Date Mon, Mar 4, 2019 10:00 - 16:40
Tue, Mar 5, 2019 09:25 - 16:40
Topics General 
Conference Place  
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (No. 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Participation Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Participant fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the participant fee page. We request the participant fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on ASN, MoNA.

Mon, Mar 4 AM 
10:00 - 11:40
(1)
ASN
10:00-10:25 Verification of the Guidance for Error-Free in the Multiple 920MHz RFIDs against the Spurious from Themselves ASN2018-100 Takumi Akizuki, Masahiro Watanabe (Oita National College)
(2)
ASN
10:25-10:50 Verification of the adaptive carrier sense procedures to ensure the packets delivery under the interferences ASN2018-101 Takashi Muto, Masahiro Watanabe (Oita National College)
(3)
ASN
10:50-11:15 Verification of the adaptive frame size procedures to ensure the packets delivery under the interferences ASN2018-102 Shota Inomoto, Masahiro Watanabe (Oita National College)
(4)
ASN
11:15-11:40 Verification of the identification procedures due to the Tx/Rx correlation characteristics by 24GHz radar ASN2018-103 Kentaro Fukuda, Masahiro Watanabe (Oita National College)
Mon, Mar 4 AM 
10:00 - 11:40
(5) 10:00-10:25  
(6) 10:25-10:50  
(7) 10:50-11:15  
(8)
ASN
11:15-11:40 Abstraction of Emulation for Sensor IoT Devices ASN2018-104 Futoshi Hirose (JAIST), Tsubasa Yumura (NICT), Yoichi Shinoda (JAIST)
  11:40-13:10 Lunch Break ( 90 min. )
Mon, Mar 4 PM 
13:10 - 14:50
(9)
ASN
13:10-13:35 Identification of Darknet Markets' Bitcoin Addresses by Using Multiple Classification Results ASN2018-105 Kota Kanemura, Kentaroh Toyoda, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
(10)
ASN
13:35-14:00 Proposal and Evaluation of Digital Signage Visible Light Communication Systems Using Motion Video as Visual Information ASN2018-106 Yoshida Shota, Okada Hiraku (Nagoya Univ.), Wada Tadahiro (Shizuoka Univ.), Kobayashi Kentaro, Katayama Masaaki (Nagoya Univ.)
(11) 14:00-14:50  
  14:50-15:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Mar 4 PM 
15:00 - 16:40
(12) 15:00-15:25  
(13) 15:25-15:50  
(14) 15:50-16:15  
(15) 16:15-16:40  
Tue, Mar 5 AM 
09:40 - 11:40
(16)
MoNA
09:40-10:05 Reward-based Allocation for Mobile Crowdsensing in Real-time Prediction of Spatial Information MoNA2018-72 Rieko Takagi, Yuichi Inagaki, Ryoichi Shinkuma (Kyoto Univ.), Fatos Xhafa (UPC), Takehiro Sato, Eji Oki (Kyoto Univ.)
(17)
MoNA
10:05-10:30 IoT data collection service using the satellite communication system
-- The Business of utilizing BigLEO communication satellites --
MoNA2018-73
Takehiko Tanamachi (NEC)
(18)
MoNA
10:30-10:55 Impacts of Periodical Burst Packet Loss on Streaming Applications
-- Focusing on a Mobile Network in a High-Speed Train --
MoNA2018-74
Shungo Kusakabe, Hiroki Watanabe, Takao Kondo, Fumio Teraoka (Keio Univ.)
(19)
MoNA
10:55-11:40 [Invited Lecture]
Trend of Research on e-Health and Smart Home in Globecom2018 MoNA2018-75
Kohei Yamamoto, Kentaroh Toyoda, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
Tue, Mar 5 AM 
09:25 - 11:05
(20) 09:25-09:50  
(21) 09:50-10:15  
(22) 10:15-10:40  
(23) 10:40-11:05  
Tue, Mar 5 AM 
10:25 - 11:15
(24)
ASN
10:25-10:50 A Human-Centric Time Task Scheduling for Cyber-Physical Home System ASN2018-107 Yuan Fang (DPU), Sian En Ooi, Yuto Lim, Yasuo Tan (JAIST)
(25)
ASN
10:50-11:15 Implementation of Predictive Thermal Comfort Control for Cyber-Physical Home Systems ASN2018-108 Sian En Ooi (JAIST), Yamin Thiri Aung (UIT), Yuan Fang (DPU), Yuto Lim, Yasuo Tan (JAIST)
  11:40-13:10 Lunch Break ( 90 min. )
Tue, Mar 5 PM 
13:10 - 14:50
(26) 13:10-13:35  
(27) 13:35-14:00  
(28) 14:00-14:25  
(29) 14:25-14:50  
Tue, Mar 5 PM 
13:10 - 14:25
(30)
ASN
13:10-13:35 Segmentation of Hand for Sign Language Recognition using OpenPose ASN2018-109 Katsuya Narumi (KAIT), Kenta Asakura (UEC), Kazuki Sakamoto, Tatsunori Ozawa, Hiroshi Tanaka, Yuusuke Kawakita (KAIT)
(31)
ASN
13:35-14:00 Towards motion recognition by ubiquitous RF sensing
-- a large synthetic dataset of bistatic scattering from human body in motion --
ASN2018-110
Haitao Pang, Jun-ichi Takada (Tokyo Tech)
(32)
ASN
14:00-14:25 Development of Doppler CSI model for Wi-Fi based hand gesture detection application ASN2018-111 Nopphon Keerativoranan, Jun-ichi Takada (TiTech)
Tue, Mar 5 PM 
13:10 - 14:50
(33) 13:10-13:35  
(34) 13:35-14:00  
(35) 14:00-14:25  
(36)
ASN
14:25-14:50 Tracking Multiple Pedestrians Using the Network of Human Detectors ASN2018-112 Kyosuke Konishi, Hiroshi Kameda (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
  14:50-15:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Mar 5 PM 
15:00 - 16:15
(37) 15:00-15:25  
(38) 15:25-15:50  
(39) 15:50-16:15  
Tue, Mar 5 PM 
15:00 - 16:40
(40)
MoNA
15:00-15:25 Optimal Configuration Method for Multi Wi-Fi Interface Mesh Networks Operating in Infrastructure Mode MoNA2018-76 Tomoki Takahashi (Kobe Univ.), Taka Maeno (Space-Time Engineering Japan), Yumi Takaki, Tomio Kamada, Chikara Ohta, Naoyuki Tamura (Kobe Univ.)
(41)
ASN
15:25-15:50 Evaluation of circle that shows area within walking distance for tsunami evacuation support system on mobile ASN2018-113 Ikumi Hayashi, Takeo Seino, Takanori Segawa, Shun-ichi Yonemura (SIT)
(42)
ASN
15:50-16:15 Improvement and implementation of the protocol of movie data correction in a small sewer pipe with cooperation of multiple camera nodes ASN2018-114 Yuki Takei (Shizuoka Univ.), Tatsuya Nishijima, Liu Zhi (Shizuoka Univ), Susumu Ishihara (Shizuoka Univ.)
(43)
ASN
16:15-16:40 Application Examination of Neural Network for Radio Feature Normalization Method ASN2018-115 Satoru Fuji (KAIT), Kenta Asakura, Haruhisa Ichikawa (UEC), Yuusuke Kawakita (KAIT)
Tue, Mar 5 PM 
15:00 - 16:15
(44)
ASN
15:00-15:25 State Estimation after Bed Fall using Multiple Radio Field Strength Sensors ASN2018-116 Haruki Sakai, Masayuki Iwai (TDU)
(45) 15:25-15:50  
(46) 15:50-16:15  

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited Lecture (MoNA)Each speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
MoNA Technical Committee on Mobile Network and Applications (MoNA)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Shigemi Ishida (Kyushu Univ.)
Takayuki Nishio (Kyoto Univ.)
Koichi Nihei (NEC)
Takato Saito (NTT DOCOMO)
E-:-c 
ASN Technical Committee on Ambient intelligence and Sensor Networks (ASN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
IPSJ-MBL Special Interest Group on Mobile Computing and Ubiquitous Communications (IPSJ-MBL)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
IPSJ-UBI Special Interest Group on Ubiquitous Computing System (IPSJ-UBI)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2019-02-20 12:15:52


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to MoNA Schedule Page]   /   [Return to ASN Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IPSJ-MBL Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IPSJ-UBI Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan