IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Space, Aeronautical and Navigational Electronics (SANE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Sonosuke Fukushima (ENRI)
Vice Chair Toshifumi Moriyama (Nagasaki Univ.), Akitsugu Nadai (NICT)
Secretary Atsushi Kezuka (ENRI), Manabu Akita (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
Assistant Ryo Natsuaki (Univ. of Tokyo), Masato Yamanashi (Mitsubishi Space Software), Takeshi Amishima (Mitsubishi Electric)

Technical Committee on Satellite Telecommunications (SAT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiroyuki Tsuji (NICT)
Vice Chair Hisashi Sujikai (NHK), Fumihiro Yamashita (NTT)
Secretary Hiroki Shibayama (NTT), Takashi Takahashi (NICT)
Assistant Masaaki Kojima (NHK)

Conference Date Wed, Feb 13, 2019 10:00 - 16:05
Thu, Feb 14, 2019 10:00 - 16:05
Topics Satellite Application and General 
Conference Place  
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by IEEE AES Society Japan Chapter.
Participation Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Participant fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the participant fee page. We request the participant fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on SANE, SAT.

Wed, Feb 13 AM 
10:00 - 10:50
(1)
SAT
10:00-10:25 A Study on PAPR Reduction by Sub-Spectrum Rotation in Direct Spectrum Division Transmission Sumika Omata, Motoi Shirai, Takatoshi Sugiyama (Kogakuin Univ.), Izumi Urata, Fumihiro Yamashita (NTT)
(2)
SAT
10:25-10:50 Calculated Distance Error Improvement Based on Average GPS Signal Power in Many Skyscrapers Environments Toshinari Hayakawa, Norifumi Murai, Takatoshi Sugiyama (Kogakuin Univ.)
  10:50-12:40 Break ( 110 min. )
Wed, Feb 13 PM 
12:40 - 13:55
(3)
SAT
12:40-13:05 A study of three-axis driving algorithm corresponding to super low altitude satellites Ayumi Kime, Yuji Sakai, Osamu Harashima (JAXA)
(4)
SANE
13:05-13:30 Effects of Solar wind on Magnetic storm, Ozone hole, Westerlies, Trade winds, Typhoons, Lightning and Superrotation Shinji Karasawa (Miyagi Kousen)
(5)
SAT
13:30-13:55 Analysis of the MIMO channel for LEO Satellites Chihaya Kato, Mitsuhiro Nakadai (JAXA), Daisuke Goto, Daiki Shibayama, Fumihiro Yamashita (NTT)
  13:55-14:00 Break ( 5 min. )
Wed, Feb 13 PM 
14:00 - 14:50
(6)
SANE
14:00-14:25 Availability of GNSS Observation Network GEONET Chika Miyake, Takeyasu Sakai, Takahiro Aso (ENRI)
(7)
SANE
14:25-14:50 Experimental Verification of BS Antenna Configuration Mitigating Ground Reflection Fading on Airport Surface Junichi Naganawa, Kazuyuki Morioka, Norihiko Miyazaki, Xiaodong Lu, Akiko Kohmura, Naruto Yonemoto, Yasuto Sumiya (ENRI)
Wed, Feb 13 PM 
15:15 - 16:05
(8)
SAT
15:15-16:05 [Special Talk]
UHDTV satellite broadcasting sign-on and development of next generation terrestrial broadcasting system
Masayuki Takada (NHK)
Thu, Feb 14 AM 
10:00 - 11:40
(9)
SANE
10:00-10:25 Sparse Frequency-Step Design using Compressive Sensing in Stepped Multiple Frequency Pulse Radar Takayuki Inaba, Manabu Akita (UEC)
(10)
SANE
10:25-10:50 Detectable Velocity and Range Ambiguity Mitigation for Ultra-Wideband Stepped Multiple Frequency Radar Takayuki Inaba, Kazuhiro Watanabe, Manabu Akita (EUC)
(11)
SANE
10:50-11:15 Flight Experiments of Helicopter Forward-Looking Obstacle Detection 76 GHz Low-Transmitting Power Circular Polarized Millimeter-Wave Radar System
-- Detection Performance Evaluation of High-Voltage Power Pylons and Powerlines --
Shunichi Futatsumori, Norihiko Miyazaki (ENRI), Keiji Kobayashi (JAXA), Nobuo Katsura (HBC)
(12)
SANE
11:15-11:40 A Fundamental Study on Stepped Multiple Frequency Complementary Phase Code SIMO-Doppler Imaging for Forward Looking Takumi Taniguchi, Takayuki Inaba, Kazuhiro Watanabe, Manabu Akita (UEC)
  11:40-12:40 Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Feb 14 PM 
12:40 - 13:55
(13)
SAT
12:40-13:05 Optimal Beam Assignment Techniques for Beam Hopping Satellite Systems Shigenori Tani, Michiya Hayama, Shigeru Uchida, Atsushi Okamura (Mitsubishi Electric)
(14)
SAT
13:05-13:30 The R&D of thin electronically scanned array antenna for aircraft
-- The prototype evaluation of 16 elements array antenna to examine the receiver side configuration --
Takuya Okura, Takashi Takahashi, Tomoshige Kan, Hiroyuki Tsuji, Morio Toyoshima (NICT)
(15)
SANE
13:30-13:55 A development of 169 MHz band data transmission wireless system for Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Shoichi Kitazawa, Hikaru Yada, Masazumi Ueba (Muroran IT)
  13:55-14:00 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Feb 14 PM 
14:00 - 15:15
(16)
SAT
14:00-14:25 Design of a Space-Grade 10 Gbit/s Free-Space Optical Communication Component and a Telemetry Tracking and Command Data Unit for an Optical Feeder Link System Hideaki Kotake, Junichi Nakamura, Takuo Goda, Yoichi Hashimoto, Yutaka Oshima (NEC)
(17)
SAT
14:25-14:50 Adaptive distributed frame repetition with optical transponder for long-distance free-space communication systems Toshiharu Ito, Yohei Hasegawa, Yoshimasa Ono, Manabu Arikawa (NEC)
(18)
SAT
14:50-15:15 A Data Transfer Throughput Model with Ultra-High-Speed TCP and Adaptive Frame Repetition for Free-Space Optical Satellite Communications Yohei Hasegawa, Toshiharu Ito, Yoshimasa Ono, Manabu Arikawa (NEC Corp.)
Thu, Feb 14 PM 
15:15 - 16:05
(19)
SAT
15:15-16:05 [Invited Talk]
International Standardization Activities on UAS Command and Control Link
Takeshi Tomoda, Takako Kitahara (MRI)
Wed, Feb 13 AM 
10:25 - 11:40
(20)
SANE
10:25-10:50 Radar cross section measurement of ocean surface backscattering using X-band airborne SAR
-- Impact of spacial averaging --
Akitsugu Nadai (NICT)
(21)
SANE
10:50-11:15 Layover Suppression Method with Single Pass PiSAR-X2 data Yumiko Katayama, Kei Suwa (MELCO)
(22)
SANE
11:15-11:40 Feasibility Study of Through the Wall ISAR Imaging with Extremely Low Power Radar System Takehiro Hoshino, Kei Suwa, Yoshitake Ichikawa (MELCO)
  11:40-12:40 Break ( 60 min. )
Wed, Feb 13 PM 
12:40 - 13:55
(23)
SAT
12:40-13:05 Computational Complexity Reduction for an Adaptive Equalization Scheme based on Memory Polynomial for Compensating both Linear and Nonlinear Distortion Shunsuke Uehashi, Yasunori Nouda, Shigenori Tani, Shigeru Uchida, Atsushi Okamura (Mitsubishi Electric)
(24)
SANE
13:05-13:30 Estimation of distortion of the power amplifier of the small artificial satellite transmitter Takashi Ubukata (Tokyo Univ.)
(25)
SANE
13:30-13:55 Improvement of Specific Emitter Identification in low SNR
-- Method of using Short-time Fourier transformation and 2 step parameter optimization --
Takafumi Matsuda, Takeshi Amishima, Tadashi Oshima, Nobuhiro Suzuki (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
  13:55-14:00 Break ( 5 min. )
Wed, Feb 13 PM 
14:00 - 16:05
(26)
SAT
14:00-14:25 Received signal analysis of SPace based AIS Experiment 2nd (SPAISE2) in the Sea around Japan (Part 5) Daichi Hirahara, Shuji Shimizu, Junichiro Ishizawa, Shinichi Sobue, Satoko Miura, Shinichi Suzuki (JAXA)
(27)
SAT
14:25-14:50 Separation Algorithm for Space based AIS Experiment 3 (SPAISE3) Koji Nishimura (ROIS), Daichi Hirahara (JAXA)
(28)
SAT
14:50-15:15 Analysis and Compensation of Distortion in Non-linear Amplifiers based on A Complex Model Osamu Ichiyoshi (HNB21C)
(29)
SAT
15:15-15:40 Measurement of seasonal variation of shadowing by trees in Ka-band mobile satellite communication (part 2) Tomoshige Kan, Byongpyo Jeong, Hajime Susukita, Kazuyoshi Kawasaki, Takashi Takahashi, Morio Toyoshima (NICT)
(30)
SAT
15:40-16:05 Estimation of shadowing area for Ka band satellite communications using Geographic Information System Byeongyo Jeong, Tomoshige Kan, Takashi Takahashi (NICT)
Thu, Feb 14 AM 
10:00 - 11:40
(31)
SAT
10:00-10:25 A Study for Expansion of Analysis Model on Flexibility of Frequency Resource Allocation in High Throughput Satellite Communication Systems Taiki Kamei, Yuichi Kawamoto, Hiroki Nishiyama, Nei Kato (Tohoku Univ.)
(32)
SAT
10:25-10:50 Performance Evaluation of Frequency Flexibility for High Throughput Satellite in Disaster Scenario Yuma Abe, Mitsugu Okawa, Amane Miura, Kazunori Okada, Maki Akioka, Morio Toyoshima (NICT)
(33)
SAT
10:50-11:15 21-GHz Wide-band satellite transmission experiment with BSAT-4a broadcasting satellite Yoichi Suzuki, Yuki Koizumi, Shinya Abe, Kazunori Yokohata (NHK), Susumu Nakazawa, Osamu Yamazaki (B-SAT), Hisashi Sujikai (NHK)
(34)
SAT
11:15-11:40 Evaluation of Satellite Transmission Characteristics of ISDB-S3 for 4K/8K Broadcasting Shinsuke Yokozawa, Masaaki Kojima, Masashi Kamei, Kazunori Yokohata (NHK), Hayato Nishida (B-SAT), Hisashi Sujikai (NHK)
  11:40-12:30 Break ( 50 min. )
Thu, Feb 14 PM 
12:30 - 13:45
(35)
SAT
12:30-12:55 Impact of Weather Condition on RF/FSO Hybrid Routing for Satellite Constellation Systems Yuki Kanaya, Masaki Bandai (Sophia Univ.)
(36)
SANE
12:55-13:20 Simultaneous measurement of Airborne coherent Doppler LIDAR observability and aerosol particle back scattering coefficient in the sky tomohiro Akiyama, Hiroshi Oikawa, Hamaki Inokuchi (JAXA)
(37)
SAT
13:20-13:45 An attempt of rainfall estimation by monitoring broadcasting satellite combined with machine learning Ryouichi Nishimura, Byeong-Pyo Jeong, Kazuyoshi Kawasaki, Takashi Takahashi (NICT)
  13:45-13:50 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Feb 14 PM 
13:50 - 15:05
(38)
SANE
13:50-14:15 Object Identification for GPR images Using Deep learning with Convolutional Neural Network and Generative Adversarial Network Jun Sonoda (NIT, Sendai), Tomoyuki Kimoto (NIT, Oita)
(39)
SANE
14:15-14:40 Radar Target Recognition Framework with Convolutional Neural Networks Ryoma Yataka, Kazuki Hirashima, Masashi Shiraishi (MELCO)
(40)
SANE
14:40-15:05 Crater Detection Robust to Degradation and Illumination Changes Using Convolutional Neural Network Takayuki Ishida (JAXA), Masaki Takahashi (Keio Univ.), Seisuke Fukuda (JAXA)
Fri, Feb 15 AM 
11:00 - 15:30
  11:00-12:20 ( 80 min. )
  14:30-15:30 ( 60 min. )

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
SANE Technical Committee on Space, Aeronautical and Navigational Electronics (SANE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Atsushi Kezuka (ENRI)
TEL: 0422-41-3191
E-: en

Manabu Akita(UEC)
TEL: 042-443-5171
E-: abuc 
SAT Technical Committee on Satellite Telecommunications (SAT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Secretar:t_-c
Takashi Takahashi
TEL:0299-84-7128
Hiroki Shibayama(NTT)
TEL:046-859-4283 


Last modified: 2019-02-07 14:28:13


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to SANE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SAT Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan