IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Joji Kimura (NTT West)
Vice Chair Shigeo Urushidani (NII)
Secretary Masaki Bandai (Sophia Univ.), Kiyoshi Ueda (NTT)
Assistant Takeshi Kawasaki (NTT), Takashi Ikebe (NTT)

Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Takeo Ohgane (Hokkaido Univ.)
Vice Chair Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.), Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
Secretary Yoshitaka Hara (Mitsubishi Electric), Takahiro Asai (NTT DoCoMo)
Assistant Satoshi Suyama (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Masayuki Hoshino (Panasonic), Yasunori Futatsugi (NEC)

Conference Date Thu, Dec 16, 2010 09:00 - 18:20
Fri, Dec 17, 2010 09:00 - 16:30
Topics Mobile Ad-hoc Network, Ubiquitous Network, Wireless Communication, security, Multi-Access Network 
Conference Place 2F, Graduate School of Natural Sience and Technology, Tsushima Campus, Okayama University 
Address 3-1-1, Tsushimanaka, Kita-ku, Okayama-shi, 700-8530, Okayama, Japan
Transportation Guide Get on "Okayama daigaku & Myozen temple (17)" at the east gate of Okayama station. Get off the bus at "Okadai higashimon(east gate)". 2 min. walk from the bus stop.
http://www.gnst.okayama-u.ac.jp/site_e/access/access_city.html
Contact
Person
Prof. Nobuo Funabiki
Announcement A reception will be held after the technical committee has finished on the first day. Please join us for an opening reception.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (No. 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, Dec 16 AM  Special Session 1: Wireless Multi-hop Network (Room A)
Chair: Masaki Bandai (Sophia Univ.)
09:00 - 10:40
(1) 09:00-09:20 Analysis of power consumption in TCP data transmission over a wireless LAN environment NS2010-105 RCS2010-159 Masafumi Hashimoto, Go Hasegawa, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
(2) 09:20-09:40 Direct/Cooperative Relay Switching for SC-FDMA using Spectrum division & Adaptive subcarrier allocation NS2010-106 RCS2010-160 Masayuki Nakada, Kazuki Takeda, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(3) 09:40-10:00 A Study of an Active Access-Point Selection Index for Throughput Maximization in Wireless Mesh Networks NS2010-107 RCS2010-161 Junki Shimizu, Nobuo Funabiki, Toru Nakanishi (Okayama Univ.)
(4) 10:00-10:20 Optimal Transmission Scheduling for Combination of Full-Duplex Relaying and Single-Hop Transmission NS2010-108 RCS2010-162 Takatoshi Kihara, Koji Yamamoto (Kyoto Univ.), Katsuyuki Haneda (Aalto Univ.), Hidekazu Murata, Susumu Yoshida (Kyoto Univ.)
(5) 10:20-10:40 A Proposal of Traffic Control Method with Bandwidth Usage Estimation for Real-Time Applications in Wireless Mesh Networks NS2010-109 RCS2010-163 Sritrusta Sukaridhoto, Nobuo Funabiki, Toru Nakanishi (Okayama Univ.)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Dec 16 AM  Special Session 2: Wireless Multi-hop Network (Room A)
10:50 - 12:10
(6) 10:50-11:10 Adjacent Cell Interference Reduction Using Multiuser MIMO Relay Station NS2010-110 RCS2010-164 Kensuke Fujii, Takeo Fujii (UEC)
(7) 11:10-11:30 Comparison of Interference Reduction Schemes by Femto Base Stations to Macro Cell Users NS2010-111 RCS2010-165 Yuya Tanabe, Afolabi Akindele Segun, Chikara Ohta, Hisashi Tamaki (Kobe Univ.), Yoshizo Tanaka, Takashi Yamamoto, Yoji Okada (SEI)
(8) 11:30-11:50 Performance Evaluation of a Virtual MIMO System in an Uplink Channel NS2010-112 RCS2010-166 Tatsuya Ito, Yasutaka Ogawa, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane (Hokkaido Univ.)
(9) 11:50-12:10 A Study on Performance Improvement of Hybrid-ARQ Schemes using RC-LDPC codes for Multihop Transmissions NS2010-113 RCS2010-167 Tasuku Hatano, Tadahiro Wada, Koji Ishibashi (Shizuoka Univ.)
  12:10-13:10 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Dec 16 PM  Special Session 3: Wireless Multi-hop Network (Room A)
Chair: Nobuo Funabiki (Okayama Univ.)
13:10 - 14:50
(10) 13:10-13:30 Throughput and Delay Performance of Multi-Code Reception SS-CSMA/CA with Group Acknowledgement Method NS2010-114 RCS2010-168 Masaki Takamori, Yasushi Yamao (Univ. of Electro-Communications)
(11) 13:30-13:50 Performance Analysis of MCR-SS-CSMA/CA for Cluster-Tree Wireless Network NS2010-115 RCS2010-169 Yunjuan Xue, Naoto Kobatake, Yasushi Yamao (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
(12) 13:50-14:10 Analysis of Hidden Terminal Effect for CSMA/CA Distributed Network Suffering from Rayleigh Fading NS2010-116 RCS2010-170 Jingze Dai, Yasushi Yamao (UEC)
(13) 14:10-14:30 Theoretical Analysis of Broadcast Packet Delivery Rate in ITS V2V Communication with CSMA/CA NS2010-117 RCS2010-171 Kazuya Minato, Jingze Dai, Yasushi Yamao (UEC)
(14) 14:30-14:50 Load Balancing Method Based on Neighbouring Terminals' Activity in Ad Hoc Networks NS2010-118 RCS2010-172 Ryo Yamamoto (Waseda Univ.), Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.), Yoshiaki Tanaka (Waseda Univ.)
  14:50-15:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Dec 16 PM  Special Session 4: Wireless Multi-hop Network (Room A)
15:00 - 16:40
(15) 15:00-15:20 Wireless Network Coding Employing Soft Decision Modulated Symbol NS2010-119 RCS2010-173 Nobuaki Otsuki, Takatoshi Sugiyama (NTT)
(16) 15:20-15:40 Study of STBC Based Cooperative Relaying System Using Network Coding NS2010-120 RCS2010-174 Tomohiko Mimura, Hidekazu Murata, Koji Yamamoto, Susumu Yoshida, Daisuke Umehara, Satoshi Denno, Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto Univ.)
(17) 15:40-16:00 Performance Evaluation of Throughput Fairness on Proxy-based TCP for Wireless Multi-hop Networks NS2010-121 RCS2010-175 Masato Matsumoto, Yuta Yamamoto, Miki Yamamoto (Kansai Univ.)
(18) 16:00-16:20 Experimental Study of Multi-Hop Wireless LAN System for Rural Area NS2010-122 RCS2010-176 Hiroaki Goto, Shuta Ueno, Mamoru Akimoto, Masataka Iizuka (NTT)
(19) 16:20-16:40 MIMO Two-way Multi-hop Relay Networks NS2010-123 RCS2010-177 Kei Sakaguchi, Keiichi Mizutani, Rindranirina Ramamonjison, Gia Khanh Tran (Tokyo Tech.)
  16:40-16:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Dec 16 PM  Common(Invited Talks/Invited Tutorial Talks) (Room A)
16:50 - 18:20
(20) 16:50-17:35 [Invited Talk]
Radio Communication Network Technologies for Accommodation of Rapidly Increasing Traffic NS2010-124 RCS2010-178
Kojiro Hamabe (NEC)
(21) 17:35-18:20 [Tutorial Invited Lecture]
Ergodic Markov Chain and Its Implication in Performance Evaluation of Network Systems NS2010-125 RCS2010-179
Shoji Kasahara (Kyoto Univ.)
Fri, Dec 17 AM  NS1 (Room A)
Chair: Kazuhiko Kinoshita (Osaka Univ.)
09:00 - 10:20
(22)
NS
09:00-09:20 [Encouragement Talk]
Delay-Sensitive Adaptive Retransmission Method with Network Coding Considering Transfer Delay in Wireless LANs NS2010-126
Yosuke Tanigawa (Osaka Prefecture Univ.), Jong-Ok Kim (Korea Univ.), Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
(23)
NS
09:20-09:40 Performance Evaluation of Random Network Coding in Opportunistic Mobile Content Sharing Considering Buffer Control NS2010-127 Shinjiro Hashii, Ryoichi Shinkuma, Tatsuro Takahashi (Kyoto Univ.)
(24)
NS
09:40-10:00 A proposal of fixed waiting time switching method by link activation rate in wireless mesh networks NS2010-128 Shigeto Tajima (Osaka Univ.), Nobuo Funabiki (Okayama Univ.), Teruo Higashino (Osaka Univ.)
(25)
NS
10:00-10:20 Performance Evaluation of Marine Ad-hoc Network under Traffic Shaping Scheme NS2010-129 Noriyuki Hasegawa, Takeshi Inoue, Naoki Tanaka (Kobe Univ.)
  10:20-10:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Dec 17 AM  NS2 (Room A)
Chair: Yasuhiro Katsube (Toshiba Corp.)
10:30 - 11:50
(26)
NS
10:30-10:50 A Total Dominant Pruning-based Scheme with Passive ACK and Active NACK for Reliable Broadcasting in MANETs NS2010-130 Yiyuan Diao, Yumi Takaki, Chikara Ohta, Hisashi Tamaki (Kobe Univ.)
(27)
NS
10:50-11:10 An Improvement of QoE for Video Streaming over Wireless LAN Using a Cross Layer Control between the MAC Layer and the TCP Layer NS2010-131 Keiya Ijiri (TUAT), Satoshi Ohzahata (UEC), Konosuke Kawashima (TUAT)
(28)
NS
11:10-11:30 A Study on On-Demand Routing in Underwater Sensor Network NS2010-132 Takafumi Ogino, Masato Yoshinaga, Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ.), Hayato Kondo (Tokyo Univ. of Marine and Technology)
(29)
NS
11:30-11:50 Functionality extensions of crowd density estimation by wireless sensors NS2010-133 Takamasa Suzuki, Masayuki Nakatsuka, Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ.)
  11:50-13:00 Lunch Break ( 70 min. )
Fri, Dec 17 AM  RCS1 (Room B)
09:00 - 10:20
(30)
RCS
09:00-09:20 Throughput Performance Evaluation of Two-Antenna Transmit Diversity Schemes Considering Channel Estimation Error in LTE-Advanced Uplink using SC-FDMA RCS2010-180 Yuichi Kakishima, Teruo Kawamura (NTT DOCOMO), Hidekazu Taoka (DOCOMO Euro Lab), Takehiro Nakamura (NTT DOCOMO)
(31)
RCS
09:20-09:40 Transmission and Reception Schemes of Control Information in SU-MIMO for LTE-Advanced Uplink RCS2010-181 Akihiko Nishio, Yoshihiko Ogawa (Panasonic), Hajime Okajima (PMCRD), Masayuki Hoshino, Daichi Imamura (Panasonic)
(32)
RCS
09:40-10:00 Length-4 orthogonal cover code mapping design for downlink demodulation reference signal in 3GPP LTE-Advanced RCS2010-182 Zhi Zhang (Panasonic Beijing Lab.), Masayuki Hoshino (Panasonic), Wenshuo Zhang (Beijing Univ. of posts and Telecomm.), Ming Xu (Panasonic Beijing Lab.), Daichi Imamura (Panasonic)
(33)
RCS
10:00-10:20 Joint Quasi-orthogonalization for Nonlinear Precoding MU-MIMO RCS2010-183 Hiroshi Nakano, Hiromichi Tomeba, Alvaro Ruiz Delgado, Takashi Onodera, Minoru Kubota (Sharp)
  10:20-10:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Dec 17 AM  RCS2 (Room B)
10:30 - 12:10
(34)
RCS
10:30-10:50 Investigations on Superposition Coding-Based Hybrid ARQ for Cooperative Relay Transmission RCS2010-184 Fuminori Takahashi, Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(35)
RCS
10:50-11:10 Superposition Modulation based Cooperative Diversity with Turbo Detector for the MARC with Unreliable Source-Relay Channels RCS2010-185 Yu Kakiuchi, Koji Ishii (Kagawa Univ.)
(36)
RCS
11:10-11:30 Performance Evaluation of Adaptive Amplify-and-Forward Relaying with Fractional Frequency Reuse in Multiuser Cellular Uplink RCS2010-186 Shinya Okazawa, Kiichi Tateishi, Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(37)
RCS
11:30-11:50 Channel Capacity on Multi-hop MIMO Relay System RCS2010-187 Pham Thanh Hiep (Yokohama National Univ.), Nguyen Huy Hoang (Le Quy Don Univ.), Ryuji Kohno (Yokohama National Univ.)
(38)
RCS
11:50-12:10 Macrocell batch resource allocation for a co-channel macrocell/femtocell network RCS2010-188 Akindele Segun Afolabi, Chikara Ohta, Hisashi Tamaki (Kobe Univ.)
  12:10-13:00 Lunch Break ( 50 min. )
Fri, Dec 17 PM  RCS3 (Room A)
13:00 - 14:40
(39)
RCS
13:00-13:20 A Study of STBC/SFBC based on a Trace Criterion RCS2010-189 Tatsumi Konishi (Aichi Inst. of Tech.)
(40)
RCS
13:20-13:40 Transmit Diversity based on Nested Turbo Code RCS2010-190 Takashi Hayashi, Koji Ishii (Kagawa Univ.), Kozue Hirata, Shimpei Toh, Minoru Kubota (Sharp)
(41)
RCS
13:40-14:00 Investigations on Channel-Dependent Adaptive Spreading Code Selection in Downlink MC-CDMA with MMSE-SIC Receiver RCS2010-191 Akira Wakamiya, Shota Yoshimura, Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(42)
RCS
14:00-14:20 Study of 2-step QRM-ML Block Signal Detection using Adaptive Tree Structure Simplification for Single-Carrier Transmission RCS2010-192 Katsuhiro Temma, Tetsuya Yamamoto, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(43)
RCS
14:20-14:40 A Study on Interference Restriction Criteria in CF-Based Adaptive PAPR Reduction Method for Eigenmode MIMO-OFDM Signals RCS2010-193 Masao Iwasaki, Yoshinari Sato, Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Dec 17 PM  RCS4 (Room A)
14:50 - 16:30
(44)
RCS
14:50-15:10 A study on adaptive superframe allocation and dynamic topology update for IEEE 802.15.4g compliant multi-hop SUN RCS2010-194 Fumihide Kojima, Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
(45)
RCS
15:10-15:30 A Study on Characteristics of Wireless Communication in Narrow and Complicated Spaces RCS2010-195 Hironobu Hatamoto, Noriyasu Kikuchi, Kazunori Okuyama, Shoichi Nakabayashi, Satoru Shimizu, Toru Miyashita, Ienobu Takizawa (OKI)
(46)
RCS
15:30-15:50 A Study on Parameter Controls of Transmit Antenna Directivity for Secure Wireless Link Creation based on Secret Sharing Method RCS2010-196 Masaaki Yamanaka (Hiroshima International Univ.), Shinichi Miyamoto, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.), Norihiko Morinaga (Hiroshima International Univ.)
(47)
RCS
15:50-16:10 Mobile Propagation Experiment Using Microwave FPU System in Urban Area RCS2010-197 Fumiki Uzawa, Kazuhiko Mitsuyama, Tetsuomi Ikeda (NHK)
(48)
RCS
16:10-16:30 Interference Properties of OFDMA Systems under Spectrum Sharing Environment RCS2010-198 Yuichiro Fukuda, Shigeru Tomisato (Okayama Univ.), Hiromasa Fujii (NTT DOCOMO), Masaharu Hata (Okayama Univ.), Shunji Miura (NTT DOCOMO)
Fri, Dec 17 PM  NS3 (Room B)
Chair: Teruyuki Hasegawa (KDDI Labs.)
13:00 - 14:40
(49)
NS
13:00-13:20 Ant Colony Optimization for the Node Placement Problem NS2010-134 Keiichi Ohkura, Kengo Katayama (Okayama Univ. of Sci.), Nobuo Funabiki (Okayama Univ.), Hideo Minamihara, Noritaka Nishihara (Okayama Univ. of Sci.)
(50)
NS
13:20-13:40 An Implementation of a Pairing-Based Anonymous Credential System with Constant Complexity NS2010-135 Amang Sudarono, Toru Nakanishi, Nobuo Funabiki (Okayama Univ.)
(51)
NS
13:40-14:00 Performance Evaluation of Transmission Timing Control Using Mobility Prediction in Opportunistic Roadside-to-Vehicle Communication NS2010-136 Ryo Aoki, Hiroyuki Kubo, Ryoichi Shinkuma, Tatsuro Takahashi (Kyoto Univ)
(52)
NS
14:00-14:20 Transmission power control to aim at equalization received SINR in wireless multi-hop networks NS2010-137 Shunsuke Watanabe, Yumi Takaki, Chikara Ohta, Hisashi Tamaki (Kobe Univ.)
(53)
NS
14:20-14:40 Optimization of Token Holding Times in Split Light-Trail Networks NS2010-138 Wenjie Chen, Yukinobu Fukushima, Tokumi Yokohira (Okayama Univ)
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Dec 17 PM  NS4 (Room B)
Chair: Takefumi Ogawa (The Univ. of Tokyo)
14:50 - 15:50
(54)
NS
14:50-15:10 An Autonomous Decentralized System for Information Refinement According to Changes of Information Provided by Information Sources NS2010-139 Takuma Horiuchi, Shinji Sugawara, Yutaka Ishibashi (Nagoya Institute of Technology Univ.)
(55)
NS
15:10-15:30 A Proposal of an Automatic Generation Method of Web-based Configuration Manuals for Open Source Software NS2010-140 Erina Kagawa, Yukikazu Murakami (Kagawa NCT), Nobuo Funabiki (Okayama Univ)
(56)
NS
15:30-15:50 An Application of the Web-Page Layout Optimization Method to Installation Manuals for Open Source Software NS2010-141 Yuki Hori, Yukikazu Murakami (Kagawa NCT), Nobuo Funabiki (Okayama Univ)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Tutorial Invited LectureEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Takeshi Kawasaki (NTT)
TEL0422-59-4033
Kiyoshi Ueda (NTT)
TEL0422-59-3564 
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Takahiro Asai (NTT DOCOMO, Inc.)
E-:r_- 


Last modified: 2010-12-06 15:01:17


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan