IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Osamu Ishida (NTT)
Vice Chair Takashi Mizuochi (Mitsubishi Electric)
Secretary Akira Hirano (NTT), Tsunetoshi Saito (Furukawa Electric)

Technical Committee on Optoelectronics (OPE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Takeo Shimizu (Furukawa Electric)
Vice Chair Hirohito Yamada (Tohoku Univ.)
Secretary Kensuke Ogawa (Fujikura), Hiroyuki Uenohara (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant Toshikazu Hashimoto (NTT)

Technical Committee on Lasers and Quantum Electronics (LQE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiroyuki Tsuda (Keio Univ.)
Vice Chair Shinji Matsuo (NTT)
Secretary Kazunori Shinoda (Hitachi), Yu Tanaka (Fujitsu Labs.)

Conference Date Thu, Oct 25, 2012 09:00 - 17:50
Fri, Oct 26, 2012 09:00 - 17:25
Topics  
Conference Place  

Thu, Oct 25 AM 
09:00 - 10:40
(1) 09:00-09:25 Gain flattening of fiber OPA by quasi-phase-matching Shigehiro Takasaka, Yu Mimura, Masanori Takahashi, Ryuichi Sugizaki, Haruki Ogoshi (Furukawa Electric)
(2) 09:25-09:50 Pulsewidth Tunable and Polarization-Insensitive NRZ-to-RZ Conversion by Using Fiber Nonlinearity Based Circuits Gazi Mohammad Sharif, Quang Nguyen-The, Motoharu Matsuura, Naoto Kishi (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
(3) 09:50-10:15 Opto-Electronic DQPSK Signal Regeneration Masayuki Matsumoto (Wakayama Univ.), Sansa Kou, Shuhei Tanaka (Osaka Univ.)
(4) 10:15-10:40 Running performance of 2.5 Gb/s Y-00 Transceiver prototype
-- Characteristics of transmission in a field optical fiber of 160 km --
Fumio Futami, Osamu Hirota (Tamagawa Univ.)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Oct 25 AM 
10:50 - 12:30
(5) 10:50-11:15 Numerical Examination on Reflection Properties from Dielectric Grating Structure Containing Photonic Crystal Grating Mitsuhiro Yokota, Kitaro Yoshizuru (Univ. of Miyazaki)
(6) 11:15-11:40 Laminated Polarizer With an Anti-Reflection Structure Using a Subwavelength Grating Junji Yamauchi, Kazuya Yamahira, Yuu Wakabayashi, Hisamatsu Nakano (Hosei Univ.)
(7) 11:40-12:05 Liquid concentration measurement by use of surface-plamsons on metallic periodic-structures Hiroyuki Odagawa, Toyonori Matsuda, Keisuke Yoshinaga, Shinichiro Koba (KNCT)
(8) 12:05-12:30 A numerical analysis of localized surface-plasmons on a cluster of nano-sized metal particles with arbitrary shape Toyonori Matsuda, Hiroyuki Odagawa (KNCT), Mitsunori Kawano (Lumerical Solutions)
  12:30-13:30 Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Oct 25 PM 
13:30 - 16:00
(9) 13:30-13:55 [Invited Talk]
Report on ECOC2012
-- Optical Access --
Masayuki Oishi (KDDI Labs.)
(10) 13:55-14:20 [Invited Talk]
Report on ECOC2012
-- Core Transmission --
Shoichiro Oda (Fujitsu Lab.)
(11) 14:20-14:45 [Invited Talk]
Report on ECOC2012
-- Optical Networks --
Hideaki Furukawa, Hiroaki Harai (NICT)
(12) 14:45-15:10 [Invited Talk]
Reports on ECOC2012
-- Active devices --
Shinji Matsuo (NTT)
(13) 15:10-15:35 [Invited Talk]
Report on ECOC2012
-- Optical fibers --
Tetsuya Hayashi (Sumitomo Electric)
(14) 15:35-16:00 [Invited Talk]
Report on ECOC2012
-- Passive Optical Modules/Devices --
Hirofumi Yamazaki (NTT)
  16:00-16:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Oct 25 PM 
16:10 - 17:50
(15) 16:10-16:35 New Development of Giant Pulse Microchip Ceramic Laser
-- Giant Micro-photonics --
Takunori Taira (IMS)
(16) 16:35-17:00 Unidirectional Semiconductor Ring Lasers using Semiconductor Optical Isolators. Satoshi Usuba, Shohei Sakanishi, Takahiro Bando, Daisuke Okazaki, Hiromasa Shimizu (TUAT)
(17) 17:00-17:25 Control of Lasing States in Magnetic Bistable Laser Diodes Komei Tazawa, Keishi Uehara, Daisuke Ishizaka, Hiromasa Shimizu (TUAT)
(18) 17:25-17:50 Analytical Investigation of a Semiconductor Phase Sensitive Optical Amplifier using Dual Pump Lights Kohei Saito, Hiroyuki Uenohara (Tokyo Tech.)
Fri, Oct 26 AM 
09:00 - 10:15
(19) 09:00-09:25 A Wavelength Monitor using Unequally Spaced Back-emitting Light for Wavelength Tunable LD Array Keita Mochizuki, Hiroshi Aruga (Mitsubishi Electric Co.)
(20) 09:25-09:50 An electroabsorption modulator integrated DFB laser for beyond 100G parallel LAN applications Takeshi Fujisawa, Shigeru Kanazawa, Kiyoto Takahata, Akira Ohki, Yuta Ueda, Wataru Kobayashi, Ryuzo Iga, Hiroaki Sanjoh, Takayuki Yamanaka, Masaki Kohtoku, Hiroyuki Ishii (NTT)
(21) 09:50-10:15 Investigation of Operation Performance of a Semiconductor-Integrated SOA-MZI-Type All-Optical Flip-Flop Circuit with a Feedback Loop Yusuke Naito, Satoshi Shimizu, Tomoyuki Kato, Kohroh Kobayashi, Hiroyuki Uenohara (Tokyo Tech)
  10:15-10:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Oct 26 AM 
10:25 - 12:05
(22) 10:25-10:50 Electro-Optic Modulators Based on X-Cut LiNbO3 Crystals Using Patch-Antennas Embedded with a Narrow-Gap Yusuf Nur Wijayanto, Hiroshi Murata (Osaka Univ.), Tetsuya Kawanishi (NICT), Yasuyuki Okamura (Osaka Univ.)
(23) 10:50-11:15 Small and Low-cost Optical Modules (BOSA and Triplexer) for 10G-EPON Applications Atsushi Kanda, Kota Asaka, Akira Ohki, Takeshi Kurosaki, Hiroaki Sanjoh, Ryoko Yoshimura, Toshio Ito, Makoto Nakamura, Masafumi Nogawa, Yusuke Ohtomo, Mikio Yoneyama (NTT)
(24) 11:15-11:40 10Gb/s 80km optical-fiber transmission using silicon Mach-Zehnder modulator Kazuhiro Goi, Hiroyuki Kusaka, Kenji Oda, Yoshihiro Terada, Kensuke Ogawa (Fujikura), Tsung-Yang Liow, Xiaoguang Tu, Guo-Qiang Lo, Dim-Lee Kwong (IME)
(25) 11:40-12:05 80km transmission of 10.3Gbps QPSK signal in coherent WDM-PON using directly modulated RSOA by instantaneous injection/depletion currnet Takayuki Sano, Akira Agata (KDDI Labs.), K. Y. Cho, U. H. Hong (KAIST), Kosuke Nishimura (KDDI Labs.), Y. C. Chung (KAIST)
  12:05-13:05 Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Oct 26 PM 
13:05 - 15:10
(26) 13:05-13:30 Evaluation of cross-talk characteristics of a highly integrated 8x48 transponder aggregator prototype based on Si photonics Hitoshi Takeshita, Tomoyuki Hino (NEC), Kiyo Ishii, Junya Kurumida, Shu Namiki (AIST), Shigeki Takahashi, Shigeru Nakamura, Akio Tajima (NEC)
(27) 13:30-13:55 Field evaluation of PDL penalty of 100 Gb/s PDM-QPSK signals using installed fiber with a large DGD Ayako Iwaki, Takeshi Kawai, Yohei Sakamaki, Shuto Yamamoto, Tetsuro Inui, Hiroto Kawakami, Shogo Yamanaka, Takashi Ono, Kunihiko Mori, Masahiro Suzuki, Tomoyoshi Kataoka, Mitsunori Fukutoku, Toshikazu Sakano, Masahito Tomizawa, Yutaka Miyamoto (NTT)
(28) 13:55-14:20 Algorithm for Phase Shift Compensation in Digital Coherent System Fukutaro Hamaoka, Takeshi Seki, Toshiya Matsuda, Akira Naka (NTT)
(29) 14:20-14:45 Performance evaluation of multi-format and multi-rate transmitter Hyeon Yeong Choi, Takehiro Tsuritani, Itsuro Morita (KDDI Labs)
(30) 14:45-15:10 Batch Multicore Amplification with Cladding-Pumped Multicore EDF Yu Mimura, Yukihiro Tsuchida, Koichi Maeda (Furukawa Electric), Hiroshi Matsuura (Tohoku Gakuin Univ.), Ryuichi Sugizaki (Furukawa Electric)
  15:10-15:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Oct 26 PM 
15:20 - 17:25
(31) 15:20-15:45 Fabrication and Evaluation of an InP Polarization Converter for Monolithic Polarization Division Multiplexed Photonic Integrated Circuit Masaru Zaitsu, Akio Higo, Takuo Tanemura, Yoshiaki Nakano (Univ. Tokyo)
(32) 15:45-16:10 Simultaneous All Port Operation of 4-Array SOA Module with Wavelength-Insensitive Parallel Optical Coupling Scheme Goji Nakagawa, Yutaka Kai, Kyosuke Sone, Setsuo Yoshida, Shinsuke Tanaka, Ken Morito, Susumu Kinoshita (Fujitsu)
(33) 16:10-16:35 On confinement of electromagnetic field in post array waveguide Takuya Shinohara, Kazuya Tomiura, Huili Chen, Hiroshi Maeda, Kiyotoshi Yasumoto (FIT)
(34) 16:35-17:00 Wavelength selective switches using silica optical waveguides Yuichiro Ikuma, Takayuki Mizuno, Hiroshi Takahashi (NTT), Hiroyuki Tsuda (Keio Univ.)
(35) 17:00-17:25 Fabrication of Graded-Index Polymer Optical Waveguide Using a Micro-Dispenser and its Characterization for High-Density optical Wiring Kazutomo Soma, Takaaki Ishigure (Keio Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
OCS Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Tsunetoshi Saito (FURUKAWA ELECTRIC CO., LTD)
TEL: 0436-42-1725 FAX: 0436-42-9340
E-:  
Announcement URL of OCS is:http://www.ieice.org/~ocs/jpn-new/index.php
OPE Technical Committee on Optoelectronics (OPE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Kensuke Ogawa (Fujikura Limited)
1440 Mutsuzaki, Sakura, Chiba 285-8550 Japan
TEL +81-43-484-3949 ex.4376 FAX +81-43-481-1210
E-:no

Hiroyuki Uenohara (Tokyo Institute of technology)
R2-43, 4259 Nagatsuta, Midori-ku, Yokohama, Kanagawa 226-8503 Japan
TEL +81-45-924-5038 FAX +81-45-924-5038
E-haam

Toshikazu Hashimoto (NTT Photonics Laboratories)
3-1, Morinosato Wakamiya, Atsugi, Kanagawa 243-0198 Japan
TEL +81-46-240-2044 FAX +81-46-240-2365
E-: 
LQE Technical Committee on Lasers and Quantum Electronics (LQE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Tomoyuki Miyamoto (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
TEL +81-45-924-5059, FAX +81-45-924-5977
E-: ttpi

Kazunori Shinoda (Hitachi)
TEL +81-42-323-1111,FAX +81-42-327-7786
E-: nv 
Announcement Homepage of LQE is http://www.ieice.org/~lqe/jpn/


Last modified: 2012-10-03 09:33:52


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to OCS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OPE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to LQE Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan