IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yoichi Maeda
Vice Chair Kouichiro Wakasugi
Secretary Tetsuya Yokotani, Hiroshi Ishii

Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hideo Kuwahara
Secretary Eisuke Sasaoka, Hidehiko Takara

Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Naoaki Yamanaka
Vice Chair Yoshiaki Nakano, Masayuki Murata
Secretary Satoru Okamoto, Hajime Nakamura
Assistant Saeko Ohshiba, Naoya Wada

{INFOMESITEM}
Conference Date Thu, May 25, 2006 11:00 - 18:20
Fri, May 26, 2006 09:00 - 16:05
Topics MPLambdaS, Photonic Network and Control, Wavelength Conversion, Photonic Switching, PON, etc. 
Conference Place Sanaru Hall, Hamamatsu Campus, Shizuoka University 
Address 3-5-1 Johoku, Hamamatsu-shi, Shizuoka-ken, 432-8011 Japan
Transportation Guide 20-minute bus ride from north exit (bus stop No.15 and 16) , JR Hamamatsu station to "Shizuoka daigaku" stop
http://www.shizuoka.ac.jp/english/campus2.html
Contact
Person
Dr. Masaki Bandai
053-478-1492
Announcement Please join us for a social gathering in the evening of the first day in Sanaru Hall.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, May 25 AM 
11:00 - 12:15
(1)
CS
11:00-11:25 Multiplication Factor Control Method for High-speed Burst-mode APD Receiver CS2006-14 Takashi Nakanishi, Ken-Ichi Suzuki (NTT), Yoichi Maeda (NTT-AT)
(2)
CS
11:25-11:50 A Study of Protection Method in Ring Network CS2006-15 Nobuyuki Yamamoto (Hitachi Communication Technologies,Ltd), Masayuki Takase (Hitachi,Ltd), Takayuki Kanno (Hitachi Communication Technologies,Ltd), Hideki Endo (Hitachi,Ltd), Yoshihiro Ashi (Hitachi Communication Technologies,Ltd)
(3)
CS
11:50-12:15 Proposal and Experimental Verification of Packet Discard Compensation Technique for Suppressing Burst-Error of Circuit-Emulated TDM CS2006-16 Youichi Fukada, Koichi Saito (NTT), Yoichi Maeda (NTT-AT)
  12:15-13:15 Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, May 25 PM 
13:15 - 14:55
(4)
PN
13:15-13:40 Constant gain amplification of optical burst signal and characterization of its effect on wavelength conversion PN2006-1 Al Amin Abdullah, Katsuhiro Shimizu, Shunsuke Tanaka, Mitsuru Takenaka (Tokyo Univ.), Toshiharu Miyahara, Tatsuo Hatta, Kuniaki Motoshima (Mitsubishi El.), Motoshi Ono, Yuki Kondo, Naoki Sugimoto (Asahi Glass), Ichiro Ogura (NEC), Yoshiaki Nakano (Tokyo Univ.)
(5)
PN
13:40-14:05 OCDM-based Fine Multi-granularity Optical Path Provisioning and its Performance Evaluation PN2006-2 Shaowei Huang, Ken-ichi Baba, Masayuki Murata, Ken-ichi Kitayama (Osaka Univ.)
(6)
PN
14:05-14:30 A GMPLS Path Computing Method with a Tabu Search Algorithm for-the Weighted Constraint Satisfaction Problem PN2006-3 Hiroki Furuya, Nagao Ogino, Satoshi Konishi, Hajime Nakamura (KDDI R&D Labs.), Takahito Tanabe, Toshihiro Nitta, Makoto Sato (Mathematical Systems)
(7)
PN
14:30-14:55 IP traffic prediction based on A Trous transform and adaptive parallel projection PN2006-4 Katsuya Watabe (Tokyo Univ.), Naoya Matsusue, Hiroshi Hasegawa, Ken-ichi Sato (Nagoya Univ.)
  14:55-15:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, May 25 PM 
15:05 - 16:20
(8)
CS
15:05-15:30 Performance Analysis of 2-D WH/TS OCDM Systems Using Prime Sequences and a Heterodyne Detection Receiver CS2006-17 Anh T. Pham (Univ. of Aizu), Hiroyuki Yashima (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(9)
CS
15:30-15:55 A Study on Performance of Route Diversity Using Error Correcting Code for Ad Hoc Networks CS2006-18 Yuu Onkura, Tadahiro Wada (Shizuoka Univ.)
(10)
CS
15:55-16:20 Received Power Based Routing in Multi-rate Ad Hoc Networks CS2006-19 Masaki Bandai, Takashi Watanabe (Shizuoka Univ.)
  16:20-16:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, May 25 PM 
16:30 - 18:20
(11) 16:30-17:20 [Special Talk]
21st Century Center of Excellence Program at Shizuoka University
-- Research and Education Center of Nanovision Science --
CS2006-20 OCS2006-10 PN2006-5
Hidenori Mimura (Shizuoka Univ.)
  17:20-17:30 Break ( 10 min. )
(12) 17:30-18:20 [Special Talk]
* CS2006-21 OCS2006-11 PN2006-6
Shizuo Mizushina (Shizuoka Univ.)
Fri, May 26 AM 
09:00 - 10:40
(13)
OCS
09:00-09:25 Optical nodes using ADM components and tunable laser sources OCS2006-12 Masahiro Ogusu, Kazuhiko Ide, Shigeru Ohshima (TOSHIBA)
(14)
OCS
09:25-09:50 Improvement of Transmission Performance by Chirped RZ-DQPSK Format Suitable for 43Gbit/s Multiple OADM Systems OCS2006-13 Soichiroh Usui, Tsutomu Kubo, Toshiya Matsuda, Shinji Matsuoka (NTT)
(15)
OCS
09:50-10:15 A Numerical Study on Modulation Format Dependency in Optical Transmission using Electronic Pre-compensation OCS2006-14 Takashi Sugihara, Takashi Mizuochi, Hiroshi Kubo, Katsuhiro Shimizu, Shunsuke Mitani (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
(16)
OCS
10:15-10:40 Demonstration of semi-leaky optical isolator OCS2006-15 Tetsuya Mizumoto, Hideki Saito (Tokyo Inst. Tech.)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, May 26 AM 
10:50 - 12:05
(17)
PN
10:50-11:15 Rate-based Paced XCP for Small Buffered Optical Packet Switched Networks PN2006-7 Onur Alparslan, Shin'ichi Arakawa, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
(18)
PN
11:15-11:40 Managing and controlling GMPLS network resources for Grid applications PN2006-8 Michiaki Hayashi, Takahiro Miyamoto, Tomohiro Otani, Hideaki Tanaka (KDDI R&D labs.), Atsuko Takefusa, Hidemoto Nakada, Tomohiro Kudoh (AIST), Yasunori Sameshima, Shuichi Okamoto (NICT)
(19)
PN
11:40-12:05 Optical IPv6 PN2006-9 Masataka Ohta (Tokyo Institute of Tech.)
  12:05-13:00 Break ( 55 min. )
Fri, May 26 PM 
13:00 - 16:05
(20)
OCS
13:00-13:25 Field demonstration of 160 Gbit/s transmission system using JGNII optical testbed OCS2006-16 Hitoshi Murai, Kozo Fujii (Oki), Yoichi Hashimoto (NEC), Masayuki Matsumoto (Osaka Univ.), Makoto Kajikawa (SCAT), Tetsuya Miki (UEC)
(21)
OCS
13:25-13:50 Wavelength-convertible OBS experimentwith multi-optical code labeled control packet using single en/decoder OCS2006-17 Sung-Myeong Koh, Satoshi Yoshima (Osaka Univ.), Etsushi Yamazaki, Fumikazu Inuzuka, Atsushi Takada (NTT), Naoya Wada (NICT), Gabriella Cincotti (Univ. of Roma), Ken-ichi Kitayama (Osaka Univ.)
(22)
OCS
13:50-14:15 An experimental result of IP optical cut-through network system OCS2006-18 Akihiro Fujii, Yoshihiro Nakahira, Issei Asabayashi, Hiroyuki Sakamoto, Masato Kawahara (OKI)
(23)
OCS
14:15-14:40 Waveband path virtual concatenation with contention resolution provided by transparent waveband conversion using QPM-LN waveguides OCS2006-19 Etsushi Yamazaki, Fumikazu Inuzuka, Guy Weichenberg, Atsushi Takada, Jun Yamawaku, Toshio Morioka, Masafumi Koga (NTT)
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
(24)
OCS
14:50-15:15 Fast restoration method for cost-effective node configuration OCS2006-20 Tooru Hirai, Yasuyuki Fukashiro, Hideaki Tsushima (Hitachi COM)
(25)
OCS
15:15-15:40 Compact Photonic Gateway by AOTF Realizing Remotely Controlling λ-Paths OCS2006-21 Goji Nakagawa (Fujitsu), Setsuo Yoshida, Yutaka Takita, Kyosuke Sone, Yutaka Kai, Keiji Miyazaki (Fujitsu Labs), Tomohiro Ueno, Masaji Noguchi, Hiroshi Miyata, Hideyuki Miyata, Kazuhiro Tanaka, Susumu Kinoshita (Fujitsu), Hiroshi Onaka (Fujitsu Labs), Masaaki Kawai (Fujitsu)
(26)
OCS
15:40-16:05 Compact 10Gbit/s/channel Optical Transceiver OCS2006-22 Masato Shishikura, Takuma Ban, Reiko Mita, Yasunobu Matsuoka (Hitachi)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
CS Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Tetsuya Yokotani (Information Technology R&D Center, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation)
TEL 0467-41-2433, FAX 0467-41-2419
E-:YoTeebMibiElectc
Hiroshi Ishii (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
TEL 043-211-2484, FAX 043-211-4577
E-:iiansl 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/
OCS Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Eisuke Sasaoka (Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd.)
TEL +81-45-853-7171, FAX +81-45-851-1565
E-: i 
PN Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Satoru Okamoto(NTT)
TEL +81-422-59-4353,FAX +81-422-59-3787
E-:
Hajime Nakamura(KDDI Labs.)
TEL +81-49-278-7817,FAX +81-49-278-7813
E-:s 


Last modified: 2006-05-26 09:24:01


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to CS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OCS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to PN Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan